Blue Chips (1994)

Blue Chips
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Sports
Keywords basketball, college, college/university
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jed Leiber Song songs("Dolphin Fight Song" "Dolphin Tank TV Theme" "Dolphin Fight Song (Reprise)) 120859 8000008
John Berger Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
William David Arnold Art Director (Indiana-Chicago) 183 9000004
Lauren Polizzi Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Francis Hendrick Jr. Set Dresser (New Orleans) 197 9000007
Ronald C Jacobs Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000009
Michael E Hendrick Set Dresser (New Orleans) 197 9000008
Edward S Verreaux Art Director n/a 183 9000003
James Bissell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Slim Harpo Song Performer ("Shake Your Hips") 120788 8000027
Them Song Performer ("Baby, Please Don't Go") 120788 8000026
John Lee Hooker Song Performer ("Money (That's What I Want)") 120788 8000028
Al Green Song Performer ("Let's Stay Together") 120788 8000029
Jimi Hendrix Song Performer ("All Along the Watchtower") 120788 8000031
John Mellencamp Song Performer n/a 120788 8000030
Thomas Roysden Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Henry Schaub Art Department production painter 120843 9000010
Sterfon Demings Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Nina Paskowitz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Amelia C Andrews Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Gail Ryan Hair Stylist Nick Nolte's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Ben Nye Jr. Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Hugo Pena Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Robert Ryan Makeup Artist Nick Nolte's makeup artist 120801 13000009
Gregory B Pena Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Ray Summers Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Dennis G Fitzgerald Extras Casting (Indiana-Chicago) 120851 10000002
Louis J DiGiaimo Casting n/a 179 10000001
Karen LeCorgne Extras Casting (New Orleans) 120851 10000003
Pete Newell Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Bernie Pollack Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
George Reveling Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Creedence Clearwater Revival Song Performer ("Lookin' Out My Back Door") 120788 8000025
Nile Rodgers Song Performer ("Baby, Please Don't Go" "Dolphin Fight Song (Reprise)") 120788 8000024
Nile Rodgers Music n/a 120781 8000001
Eric O Schusterman Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Jeff Beck Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jed Leiber Music n/a 120781 8000003
Allan K Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
John E Oliver Music music production set supervisor 120781 8000004
Richmond Riedel Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000009
Augie Hess Editor lightworks editor 172 7000004
Chip Masamitsu Editor lightworks editor 172 7000003
Adam Sawelson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
David Beadle Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Lewis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Matthew G Sawelson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Nile Rodgers Song song producer("Baby, Please Don't Go" "Dolphin Fight Song" "Dolphin Fight Song (Reprise)") 120859 8000007
Janie Bradford Song ("Money (That's What I Want)") 120859 8000019
Berry Gordy Song ("Money (That's What I Want)") 120859 8000018
Al Green Song n/a 120859 8000020
Al Jackson Song ("Let's Stay Together") 120859 8000021
John Mellencamp Song song producer("Baby, Please Don't Go") 120859 8000023
Bob Dylan Song ("All Along the Watchtower") 120859 8000022
James Moore Song ("Shake Your Hips") 120859 8000017
Oscar Brand Song ("When I First Came To this Land") 120859 8000016
Chris Kenner Song ("Land of a Thousand Dances") 120859 8000011
Joe Williams Song ("Baby, Please Don't Go") 120859 8000010
John Fogerty Song ("Lookin' Out My Back Door") 120859 8000012
Thomas A Becket Song ("Columbia, The Gem of the Ocean") 120859 8000013
James Mitchell Song ("Acts 2 (Power Lord)") 120859 8000015
Donovan C Pennington Song song arranger("Columbia, The Gem of the Ocean") 120859 8000014
Dean Drabin ADR Mixer foley/ ADR mixer 227 14000001
James Beshears ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Karel Roland Armstorff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Adam Duthie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jamie Cohen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Michele Dixon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Howard P Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
David Eric Shanks Production Assistant (Indiana-Chicago) 275 25000016
Dana Armonda Production Assistant (Indiana-Chicago) 275 25000015
Marius Balchunas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Michael Salven Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Lee Millay Assistant (to Michele Rappaport) 120820 25000003
Denise Giddens Assistant (to Michele Rappaport) 120820 25000002
Maureen Kleinman Assistant (to producer's) 120820 25000004
Kellie Davis Assistant (to Ron Shelton) 120820 25000005
Linda L Gordon Assistant (to William Friedkin) 120820 25000007
Larry Felix Assistant (to William Friedkin) 120820 25000006
Michael J Levy Production Assistant (Indiana-Chicago) 275 25000017
Don Bassett Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Grace Mann Other French Lick contact(Indiana-Chicago) 120795 26000008
Everett Land Other French Lick contact(Indiana-Chicago) 120795 26000007
Michael Black Thanks n/a 121115 26000009
Joseph Peckerma Thanks n/a 121115 26000010
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Geoffrey Sanford Thanks n/a 121115 26000011
Harry Haase Other scenic painter(Indiana-Chicago) 120795 26000006
Tony Dinizo Other crowd coordinator(Indiana-Chicago) 120795 26000005
Wayne Campbell Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
George DiLeonardi Transportation Captain (Indiana-Chicago) 272 25000019
Kay Colvin Other cable person 120795 26000001
Robert Ryder Other basketball coordinator 120795 26000002
Paul M Rohrbaugh III Other paint foreperson 120795 26000004
Michael Williams Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Eric C Berg Assistant (to Nick Nolte) 120820 25000001
Barry Redig Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
J Paul Huntsman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Adam Jenkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Mark Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
John Haeny Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Myron Nettinga Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Gerald H Boatright Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Kirk Francis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Chris Jenkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Allen Hartz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Sean Lambert Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Monique Salvato Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Mychal D Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Sarah Monat Foley foley walker 120961 14000006
Jeff Rosen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Chris Moriana Foley foley walker 120961 14000007
Dennis K Grow Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
Terence J Ruffner Grip n/a 365 15000003
Chris Buchinsky Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
William A Nuzzo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dan Curry Titles title designer 120825 23000002
Susan Bradley Titles title designer 120825 23000003
Eric Bilson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Scott M Anderson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Andrew Zawacki Construction Coordinator (Indiana-Chicago) 276 21000003
Ernest G Depew Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Tim L Pearson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Farmer Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Russell A Steele Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Tony Criscione Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Jay Sircy Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000001
Tony Espinoza Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
David Rosenbloom Editor n/a 172 7000002
Robert K Lambert Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eric Harmon Actor Referee 1 1000046
Wayne K LeBeaux Actor Equipment Manager 1 1000045
Siv Svendsen Actor Herself 1 1000044
James Jackson Actor Man with Lexus 1 1000047
Michael Johnson Actor Cash Man 1 1000048
Andre L Jones Actor Restaurant Sports Fan 1 1000050
Mark Murray Actor Restaurant Sports Fan 1 1000049
Allan Malamud Actor Reporter 1 1000043
Dorothy McCann Actor Grandmother 1 1000042
Dick Vitale Actor Himself 1 1000037
Todd Donoho Actor Himself 1 1000036
Frank Anthony Rossi Actor Charlie 1 1000038
Qiana Petty Actor McRae Daughter 1 1000039
Britney Mitchell Actor McRae Daughter 1 1000041
Alicia N Jones Actor McRae Daughter 1 1000040
Gary Vitti Actor Trainer 1 1000051
Jim Boeheim Actor Himself 1 1000052
Sasha Hupman Actor Coast 1 1000062
Allan Houston Actor Coast 1 1000061
Adonis Jordan Actor Coast 1 1000063
Matt Painter Actor Coast 1 1000064
Craig R Riley Actor Coast 1 1000066
Mark Raveling Actor Coast 1 1000065
Thomas Hill Actor Coast 1 1000060
Keith Gibbs Actor Coast 1 1000059
Marty Blake Actor Himself 1 1000054
Dick Baker Actor Himself 1 1000053
Lou Campanelli Actor Himself 1 1000055
Jerry Tarkanian Actor Himself 1 1000056
Kiambu Fisher Actor Coast 1 1000058
Ryan Berning Actor Coast 1 1000057
Tony Gonzalez Actor Dolphin Mascot 1 1000035
Debbie Young Actor Ricky's Mother 1 1000034
Kevin Benton Actor Jack 1 1000013
Anthony C Hall Actor Tony 1 1000012
Cylk Cozart Actor Slick 1 1000011
Bill Cross Actor Freddie 1 1000014
Marques Johnson Actor Mel 1 1000015
Bobby Knight Actor Himself 1 1000017
Robert Wuhl Actor Marty 1 1000016
Matt Nover Actor Ricky 1 1000010
Anfernee "Penny" Hardaway Actor Butch 1 1000009
J.T. Walsh Actor Happy 1 1000003
Mary McDonnell Actor Jenny 1 1000002
Ed O'Neill Actor Ed 1 1000004
Alfre Woodard Actor Lavada McRae 1 1000005
Shaquille O'Neal Actor Neon 1 1000007
Bob Cousy Actor Vic 1 1000006
Richard Pitino Actor Himself 1 1000018
George Raveling Actor Himself 1 1000019
Byron Jenson Actor Dolphin 1 1000029
Dwayne Hackett Actor Dolphin 1 1000028
Richard Petruska Actor Dolphin 1 1000030
Dennis Tracey Actor Dolphin 1 1000031
Jim Beaver Actor Ricky's Father 1 1000033
Sean Williams Actor Dolphin 1 1000032
Phil Glenn Actor Dolphin 1 1000027
Ricky Collier Actor Dolphin 1 1000026
Larry Bird Actor Himself 1 1000021
Sam Armato Actor Lecturer 1 1000020
Nigel Miguel Actor Dolphin 1 1000022
Kevin Walker Actor Dolphin 1 1000023
Mitchell Butler Actor Dolphin 1 1000025
Steve Guild Actor Dolphin 1 1000024
Rodney Rogers Actor Coast 1 1000067
Ed Zello Actor Coast 1 1000068
Peter J Novak Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Michelle Schluter Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator(New Orleans) 192 5000015
Rosemary Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator (Indiana-Chicago) 192 5000014
Virginia McClum Assistant Location Manager (New Orleans) 194 5000017
Elston Howard Assistant Location Manager (New Orleans) 194 5000018
Cary Fisher Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tom Priestley Jr. Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Margo Day Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Kevin Benton Assistant Production Coordinator assistant basketball coordinator 192 5000012
David M Salven Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Mark Mamalakis Assistant Director (Indiana-Chicago) 163 5000006
Stephanie Brett Samuel Location Manager (New Orleans) 193 5000008
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
David McWhirter DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Linda Warren Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Jerry G Callaway Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
William Coleman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Walter J Nichols Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Robert Greene Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Christopher Whitman Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000015
Richard Ocean Lighting lighting designer(Indiana-Chicago) 798 6000016
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Lee Rose Lighting lighting designer(Indiana-Chicago) 798 6000017
Charles E Whelan II Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000012
Edwin A Effrein Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000011
Joe Valentine Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Richard C Kratina Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Mark Van Loon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Doug Pellegrino Steadicam Operator assistant Steadicam operator 232 6000008
Ralph Brandofino Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Gary Muller Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Eric P Jones Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Robin Oliver Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Keith Smart Actor Indiana 1 1000079
Scott Shreffler Actor Indiana 1 1000078
Eric Riley Actor Indiana 1 1000077
Darin D Archbold Actor Texas Western 1 1000080
Demetrius Calip Actor Texas Western 1 1000081
Billy Douglass Actor Texas Western 1 1000083
Sam Crawford Actor Texas Western 1 1000082
Chris Reynolds Actor Indiana 1 1000076
Jamal Meeks Actor Indiana 1 1000075
Dan Godfried Actor Indiana 1 1000070
Calbert Cheaney Actor Indiana 1 1000069
Greg Graham Actor Indiana 1 1000071
Joe Hillman Actor Indiana 1 1000072
Geert Hammick Actor Indiana 1 1000074
Bobby Hurley Actor Indiana 1 1000073
Rick Fox Actor Texas Western 1 1000084
Carlos Jackson Actor Texas Western 1 1000085
Wolfgang Glattes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ron Shelton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ron Shelton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Wolfgang Glattes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Newt Arnold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
George Goodman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Michele Rappaport Producer n/a 3 3000001
William Friedkin Director n/a 2 2000001
Matt Lien Actor Texas Western 1 1000087
Daric Keys Actor Texas Western 1 1000086
George D Lynch III Actor Texas Western 1 1000088
Christopher Mills Actor Texas Western 1 1000089
Rex Walters Actor Texas Western 1 1000091
Ed Stokes Actor Texas Western 1 1000090
Nick Nolte Actor Pete Bell 1 1000001
Synopsis
Desperate basketball coach Pete Bell is under pressure to win now. But the only way he can recruit star players is to get boosters to pay them.