Prospero's Books (1991)

Prospero's Books
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Clark Choreographer choreography(Caliban) 120803 17000002
Wilbert Van Dorp Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Lidewij Kapteijn Construction n/a 120900 21000002
Dory Van Noort Construction n/a 120900 21000003
Karine Saporta Choreographer dancers choreography 120803 17000001
Annelies Meuleman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Nico Komen Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000009
Dillon Gallagher Assistant Engineer (PRT) 120997 15000010
Chris Brown Assistant Engineer (Abbey Road) 120997 15000011
Boudewijn Van Der Donk Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Maarten Piersma Construction n/a 120900 21000004
Hans Froger Construction assistant construction 120900 21000005
John Rawsthorn Construction assistant construction 120900 21000012
Tom Bergman Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Marion Hunnink Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Floris Vos Props n/a 120817 24000001
Bas Boone Construction assistant construction 120900 21000011
Dennis Los Construction assistant construction 120900 21000010
Ruud Van Vorstenbosch Construction assistant construction 120900 21000006
Andre Peperkamp Construction assistant construction 120900 21000007
David Peters Construction assistant construction 120900 21000008
Rob Duiker Construction assistant construction 120900 21000009
Pelle Herfst Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Wouter Poppink Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Cynthia Roosberg Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Debbie Luiten Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Mark Glynne Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Paula Odino Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Jacques Janssen Wardrobe (Milanese hats) 120823 13000014
Maggie McMahon Wardrobe (Milanese ruffs) 120823 13000013
Hanneke Van Roon Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Dien Van Straalen Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000010
Ellen Lens Wardrobe (Prospero's creatures) 120823 13000011
Emi Wada Wardrobe (Prospero's cloak) 120823 13000012
Brian Saunders Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Ed Colyer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000004
Erik Schut Grip n/a 365 15000003
Reinier Van Brummelen Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Pieter Vermeer Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Dirk Nijland Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Bob Howland Grip n/a 365 15000002
Martin McCullagh Grip n/a 365 15000001
Garth Marshall Sound production sound 120816 14000005
Nigel Heath Sound Editing digital sound editing 120865 14000006
Chris Wyatt Sound Editor Dubbing Editor(Netherlands) 229 14000007
Kayo Sakurai Assistant (to Emi Wada) 120820 25000001
Claire Magnenat Assistant (to Karine Saporta) 120820 25000002
Billy Hinshelwood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Leo Mulder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Ron Sterk Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Holland Diving Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Andi Wright Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Takuya Seki Other interpreter 120795 26000018
Toshiyuki Iino Other engineer 120795 26000014
Noboru Michizoe Other Telecine engineer 120795 26000015
Toshio Tsunoda Other Telecine engineer 120795 26000016
Noriko Kobayashi Other interpreter 120795 26000017
Romeo Gigli Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Jean-Louis Piel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Eileen Thomas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Hendrik Prins Special Thanks (Maritime Museum) 120874 26000033
Charles McDonald Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Charlie Janszen Publicity n/a 120789 29000002
Lissa Pillu Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
David Gothhard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Alexander Gelderman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Ronnie Gerschtanowitz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Marc Thelosen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Victoria Chaplin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Toshio Yamauchi Other engineer 120795 26000013
Michael J Dutton Other engineer 120795 26000012
Lars Kespel Production Assistant runner 275 25000009
Robert Streefland Production Assistant runner 275 25000010
Jasper Van Der Linden Stand-In (John Gielgud) 121015 25000011
Ron Van De Woude Driver n/a 273 25000012
Richard Van Grinsven Production Assistant runner 275 25000008
Anke Battem Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Utako Niimi Assistant (to Kayo Yoshido) 120820 25000003
Anja Cloosterman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Fulco Lorenzo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Bert Nijdam Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Eve Ramboz Other infography 120795 26000001
Milfid Ellis Other actors coach 120795 26000002
Mirale Jusid Other dancer 120795 26000008
Helen Zellweger Other dancer 120795 26000009
Helene Busnel Other dancer 120795 26000010
Florence Gielen Other dancer 120795 26000011
Ellen Vomberg Other calligraphy 120795 26000007
Agnes Charlemagne Other calligraphy 120795 26000006
Valerie Dupin Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Benito Strangio Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Brody Neuenschwander Other calligraphy 120795 26000005
Petra Van Harte Makeup makeup department 353 13000008
Gaby Van Der Meijden Makeup makeup department 353 13000007
Masato Hara Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Roland Wigman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Peter Greenaway Screenplay adapted screenplay 120778 4000001
William Shakespeare Play as Source Material ("The Tempest") 120972 4000002
Mitsuhiro Higashiyama Assistant Producer NHK assistant producer 403 3000009
Michel Seydoux Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Pierson Heldring & Pierson Producer funding 3 3000004
Kees Kasander Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Denis Wigman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Philippe Carcassonne Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Karin Van Der Werff Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Gerrit Martijn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Brigitte Faure Production Coordinator (France) 162 5000009
Sophie Lambo Production Coordinator (Holland) 162 5000010
Kayo Yoshida Production Coordinator (Herald Ace) 162 5000011
Anne Van Aaken Continuity n/a 890 5000012
Masao Yamaguchi Technical Director n/a 491 5000008
Hideichi Tamegaya Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000007
Sophie Fiennes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Edith Hazelebach Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Paul Marbus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Marty DeBoer Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Katsufumi Nakamura Producer (NHK) 3 3000003
Yoshinobu Numano Producer (NHK) 3 3000002
Mark Rylance Actor Ferdinand 1 1000008
Gerard Thoolen Actor Adrian 1 1000009
Pierre Bokma Actor Francisco 1 1000010
Jim Van der Woude Actor Trinculo 1 1000011
Kenneth Cranham Actor Sebastian 1 1000007
Tom Bell Actor Antonio 1 1000006
Michael Clark Actor Caliban 1 1000002
Michel Blanc Actor Alonso 1 1000003
Erland Josephson Actor Gonzalo 1 1000004
Isabelle Pasco Actor Miranda 1 1000005
Michiel Romeyn Actor Stephano 1 1000012
Orpheo Actor Ariel 1 1000013
Deborah Conway Actor Juno 1 1000019
Leonard Maguire Narrator book narrator 120790 1000020
Peter Greenaway Director n/a 2 2000001
Kees Kasander Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ute Lemper Actor Ceres 1 1000018
Marie Angel Actor Iris 1 1000017
Paul Russell Actor Ariel 1 1000014
James Thiérrée Actor Ariel 1 1000015
Emil Wolk Actor Ariel 1 1000016
Rijk Van Den Berg Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Sacha Vierny Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jackie Austin Art Department footsteps artist 120843 9000016
Jean Sheffield Art Department footsteps artist 120843 9000017
Anneli Daniell Art Department footsteps artist 120843 9000018
Selene Kolman Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000019
Daniel Harvey Art Department book design and grasswork 120843 9000015
Wilma Schuemie Art Department art department production 120843 9000014
Claudia Valentijn Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator 316 9000010
Michael D Howells Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Ank Van Straalen Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Eljo Embregts Art Department art department production 120843 9000013
Linda Terman Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000020
Lilian Wadilie Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000021
Sjoerd Didden Makeup effects makeup 353 13000003
Brigitte Pleizier Makeup makeup department 353 13000004
Anniek Widdershoven Makeup makeup department 353 13000005
Mariel Hoevenaars Makeup makeup department 353 13000006
Sara Meerman Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Sara Meerman Hair n/a 120794 13000001
Karen Lindsay Stewart Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000001
Polly Hootkins Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000002
Martine LeRoy Advisor acrobatic advisor 120821 12000001
Stephane Dupre Advisor acrobatic advisor 120821 12000002
John Bramble Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000009
Jorien Sint Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000008
Loes Gisolf Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Maxine Matts Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michael Nyman Music n/a 120781 8000001
David H Cunningham Jr. Music Producer n/a 323 8000002
James Marshall Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Shirley Shaw Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Sacha Vierny Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Chris Renson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Marc Guillaumot Photography stills 120835 6000004
Marina Bodbijl Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Nyman Band Performer n/a 120819 8000003
PRT Studios Song song recording and mixing facilities(London) 120859 8000004
Rick Overberg Set Decorator decorator 165 9000004
Wendy Valentijn Set Decorator decorator 165 9000005
Constance DeVos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Rayke Verhoeven Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000007
Ben Zuydwijk Set Decorator decorator 165 9000003
Jan Roelfs Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Abbey Road Studios Song song recording and mixing facilities(London) 120859 8000005
Sarah Leonard Song Performer (Ariel's songs) 120788 8000006
Ben Van Os Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Gielgud Actor Prospero 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set between 1599 and 1611, Prospero, a former Duke of Milan, has been exiled to an island far from Europe. By studying the 24 books he was allowed to take with him, he has transformed the island into a civilized kingdom. But Prospero also has magic powers with which he hopes to wreak revenge on the enemies who banished him.
N/A
N/A