Getting Away With Murder (1996)

Getting Away With Murder
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard D Rogers Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Eric Lindemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Marvin Walowitz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
John Hulsman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
David A Whittaker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
David Bartlett Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Ryan Luithly Foley foley assistant 120961 14000005
Reynald Trudel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Susan Zima Foley foley assistant 120961 14000006
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Gary Marullo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Douglas Ganton Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000017
David Lee Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000018
Robert Daprato Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
JN "Mac" MacCammon Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Candide Franklyn Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Tony Eldrige Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Tal Mierson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gordon Eldridge Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Richard Young Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Wayne Goodchild Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Eric Holmes Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
James Krauter Grip n/a 365 15000003
Chris Champion Grip grips 365 15000004
Roy Irvine Grip grips 365 15000005
Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Michael Yerex Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Harry Pavelson Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000008
Andrew M Stearn Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Lesley Myers Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
James Coppella Art Department assistant head painter 120843 9000012
Matthew Lammerich Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Kerry Spurrell Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Tracey A Doyle Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jay Moore Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Danny Murphy Set Decorator set decorating driver 165 9000003
Jeffrey Ginn Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Len Morganti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Jann Stefoff Casting (Toronto) 179 10000001
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000002
Inge Klaudi Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000007
Irene Kent Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Cori Burchell Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Greg Rubidge Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000009
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Jennifer O'Halloran Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Paula Fleet Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000004
Ray MacMillan Consultant projection consultant 120784 12000002
Steven J Venezia Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Aleida MacDonald Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Judy Gellman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Stacey Coker Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Gail Compeau Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Ginny Bartlik Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Jerry Savoy Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000009
Deborah Wozniak Other secretary(to Harvey Miller) 120795 26000008
Marion Crane Other shower doors 120795 26000010
Janice Hayen Other copyist 120795 26000011
Stephen Cartotto Other copyist 120795 26000012
Roberto Ramacciotti Other stand-by painter 120795 26000007
Randy S Ross Other head painter 120795 26000006
Phantom Film & Video Other lightworks editorial equipment provider Post-Production Services(Toronto) 120795 26000002
David J Woods Other 24-frame playback 120795 26000001
Neil Gover Other genny operator 120795 26000003
Brian Travers Other cable puller 120795 26000004
Sanjay Mehta Other cable puller 120795 26000005
Sarah Bonebrake Other copyist 120795 26000013
Phil Azelton Other copyist 120795 26000014
Genya Marko Special Thanks (Photo Archive--United States Holocaust Memorial Museum) 120874 26000023
Roberta Newman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Yad Vashem Special Thanks (Jerusalem) 120874 26000024
Joe Padro Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Eric Goldman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Pnina Zilberman Special Thanks (Director--Holocaust Education & Melorial Centre of Toronto) 120874 26000021
Rick Giovinazzo Other copyist 120795 26000020
Caryn Rasmussen Other copyist 120795 26000016
Seth Wittner Other copyist 120795 26000015
Larry Kenton Other copyist 120795 26000017
Michelle Dalton Other copyist 120795 26000018
Frank Macchia Other copyist 120795 26000019
Percy Budd Driver talent driver 273 25000016
Tim Hilts Driver talent driver 273 25000015
Kaz Kobielski Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Martin Malivoire Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Ron Hewitt Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Vic Rigler Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Gus Meunier Props Buyer set decorating buyer 120926 24000003
James Halpenny Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Doug Ingle Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Anthony Costa Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Chip Almond Wrangler squirrel wrangler 121018 20000001
Richard Parker Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000002
Schwanz Weiss Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000003
Jay DuBoisson Assistant costume design assistant 120820 25000001
Cindy Stevenson Assistant (to Harvey Miller) 120820 25000002
Danny Marjanovich Driver talent driver 273 25000011
Robert Tenaglia Driver head driver 273 25000010
Rudy Baccuchi Driver talent driver 273 25000012
Harry Ross Driver talent driver 273 25000013
Brian O'Hara Driver talent driver 273 25000014
Eric Bergman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Neil Montgomerie Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
J W Hurtubise Assistant (to Dan Aykroyd) 120820 25000004
Nicole Pauli Assistant (to Harvey Miller) 120820 25000003
Ron Stermac Production Assistant locations production assistant 275 25000005
Colin Paul Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Frank Tenaglia Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Richard Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Ryan Moon Actor Inga's Twin 1 1000038
Brett Moon Actor Inga's Twin 1 1000037
Victor Chan Actor Waiter 1 1000039
Dick Callahan Actor Mueller's Neighbor 1 1000040
Diane Douglass Actor Mueller's Neighbor 1 1000041
Heather Kahn Actor Hemself 1 1000036
Roy Hobbs Actor Himself 1 1000035
John McLaughlin Actor Himself 1 1000031
Bobbie Battista Actor Herself 1 1000030
Morton Kondracke Actor Himself 1 1000032
Fred Barnes Actor Himself 1 1000033
Eleanor Clift Actor Himself 1 1000034
Mary Ann Coles Actor Mueller's Neighbor 1 1000042
Howard Glassman Actor Radio Talk Show Host 1 1000043
Ron Hartman Actor Cemetery Minister 1 1000052
Kerry MacDonald Actor Haloween Kid 1 1000051
Brian Kennington Actor Court Clerk 1 1000053
Herb Lovelle Actor Blind Man 1 1000054
Robert Morgenroth Actor Newscaster 1 1000055
Luke Costello Actor Haloween Kid 1 1000050
Johnnie Chase Actor Detective 1 1000049
Camille James-Adams Actor Postal Clerk 1 1000045
Jamie Harold Actor Jack's Step Son 1 1000044
Gabriel Regev Actor Israeli Defense Minister 1 1000046
Colleen Reynolds Actor Ferry Woman No 1 1 1000047
Janet Land Actor Ferry Woman No 2 1 1000048
Bernard Shaw Actor Himself 1 1000029
Caroline Yeager Actor Marty's Party Guess 1 1000028
Susan Forristal Actor Waitress Patti 1 1000010
J C Quinn Actor Detective Stanley 1 1000009
Marissa Chibas Actor Liz Lambert 1 1000011
Jon Korkes Actor Chemistry Lab Professor 1 1000012
Kathleen Marshall Actor Student 1 1000013
Robert Fields Actor Sgt Roarke 1 1000008
Andy Romano Actor Psychiatrist 1 1000007
Jack Lemmon Actor Max Mueller 1 1000003
Lily Tomlin Actor Inga Mueller 1 1000002
Bonnie Hunt Actor Gail Holland 1 1000004
Brian Kerwin Actor Marty Lambert 1 1000005
Jerry Adler Actor Judge 1 1000006
Jacqueline Klein Actor Student 1 1000014
Alex Appel Actor Student 1 1000015
Thomas Mitchell Actor Nazi Sympathizers 1 1000024
Richard Blackburn Actor Nazi Sympathizers 1 1000023
Richard Liss Actor Marty's Party Guess 1 1000025
Kevin Frank Actor Marty's Party Guess 1 1000026
Anne-Marie MacDonald Actor Marty's Party Guess 1 1000027
Wayne Robson Actor Bartender 1 1000022
Damon D'Oliveira Actor Electronic Salesman 1 1000021
Rino Romano Actor Student 1 1000017
Jillian Hirasawa Actor Student 1 1000016
Jack Jessup Actor Old Man 1 1000018
Judy Sinclair Actor Old Woman 1 1000019
Dave Nichols Actor Lawyer Brownell 1 1000020
Doug O'Keeffe Actor Gail's Date 1 1000056
Jerry Savoy Actor Cab Driver 1 1000057
Robert Morgenroth Editor n/a 172 7000002
Richard Nord Editor n/a 172 7000001
Avram D Gold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Joseph Gutowski Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Janet Colleti Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Johnny Cochrane Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Stephen Butson Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Doug Potts Video video operator 120800 6000006
Carolyn Cox Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Robert Morgenroth Video video supervisor 120800 6000007
Shane Harvey Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Linda DeMarco Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Vesna Svilanovic Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ute Berthold Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Chris Klatman Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000008
Frank Bennett Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000007
Pat Valentino Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000009
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor music contract 121013 8000010
Dan Savant Music Contractor music contract 121013 8000011
Don Nemitz Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000006
Brad Dechter Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
John Debney Music n/a 120781 8000001
Eleanor Grand Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Jill Meyers Music music clearances 120781 8000002
Gary Grey Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
John Debney Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Christopher Raucamp Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Rod Crombie Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Harvey Miller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gail Sicilia Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Nava Levin Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Pat Chapman Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Michael Brownstone Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Frederic W Brost Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Elliot Abbott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Nicholas Pasco Actor Cop in Jail 1 1000059
Helen Taylor Actor Veterinarian 1 1000058
Harvey Miller Director n/a 2 2000001
Penny Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000001
Frank Price Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tony Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Randi Richmond Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Trisha Papas Clearance Coordinator production clearances 121031 5000014
Tammy Quinn-Clark Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Elmer Jones Assistant Location Manager assistant location 194 5000015
Frank Tidy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Henri Fiks Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mara McSweeny Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Susanna David Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Alison Jones Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000007
Ross Mirsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michael J Harker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Pamela Winn Barnett Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Will Hoddinott Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Dan Aykroyd Actor Jack Lambert 1 1000001
Synopsis
Professor Jack Lambert who lives a peaceful, quiet life is stunned when the media proclaims that his kindly old next door neighbor Max Mueller is really SS Colonel Karl Luger, a notorious Nazi war criminal nicknamed the Beast of Berkau. Naturally, Mueller and his dutiful daughter Inga insist it's a case of mistaken identity. His lawyers promise to tie up the case in the courts for years, allowing Mueller to live out his life in peace next door to Jack who is outraged by the prospect. He decides that it is morally unacceptable for the Nazi to get away with murder and although killing him would be wrong, it is the lesser of two evils and therefore the ethical choice. So Jack murders his Nazi neighbor. Then newly discovered German war files uncovered in an East German archive prove conclusively that the man murdered for being Karl Luger was really Max Mueller, a lowly cook in the German army. Jack has killed an innocent man. Ashamed and guilt ridden, Jack decides he must atone for his crimes.