When the Whales Came (1989)

When the Whales Came
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eddie Burt Grip n/a 365 15000001
Bob Hunt Generator Operator n/a 363 15000002
Peter Maxwell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
John Foster Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Brian Blamey Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000004
Micky Woolard Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Colin Powton Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Cherry Taylor Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Marion Appleton Animatronics animatronics designer 121102 19000001
Carl Griffin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Reid Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Reg Boddy Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Dean Humphreys Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Peter Glossop Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Derek Pearce Consultant design consultant 120784 12000001
Lindy Hemming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mike Leathers Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Sue Whatmough Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ian Morse Art Department foam latex 120843 9000005
Deborah L Scott Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000002
Paolo Mantini Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Anthony Black Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Gerry Bates Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Philip Crichton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Heather Jones Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Norma Webb Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Stuart Robinson Animatronics animatronics designer 121102 19000002
Marian Nicholson Animatronics animatronics coordinator 121102 19000003
Luke Hallam Office Runner production runner 120988 25000007
Geoffrey Randall Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Graham Broadbent Office Runner production runner 120988 25000006
Colin Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000005
Chris Streeter Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Patricia Keily Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Ron Burkett Other painter 120795 26000003
Marian Bennet Other Bryher contact 120795 26000007
Sara Keene Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Mandy Carpenter Other secretary(to Simon Channing Williams) 120795 26000006
Jean Williams Other chaperone 120795 26000005
Colin McDonagh Other rigger 120795 26000004
Mandy Carpenter Assistant (to Clive Rees) 120820 25000003
Nicky Philipps Assistant (to Geoffrey Wansell) 120820 25000002
Stewart Williams Construction n/a 120900 21000002
Fred Pullis Construction n/a 120900 21000003
Andy Evans Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Sue Potter Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000001
Simon Donaldson Animatronics n/a 121102 19000004
Derek Pearce Visual Effects model carver 419 23000001
Peter Hutchison Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Jeff Godbold Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Dave Pearce Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000001
Sue Bowcott Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Laurie Ayres Props dressing props 120817 24000002
Johnny Morris Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Carole DeJong Art Department sculptor 120843 9000004
Colin Grimes Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Penny Rogers Actor Maisie 1 1000019
Derek Pearce Actor Fiddle Player 1 1000020
Kerra Spowart Actor Margaret Pender 1 1000018
Nicholas Jones Actor Vicar 1 1000017
Blue Philpott Actor Albert Pender 1 1000016
Susan Curnow Actor 1st Fisherwoman 1 1000021
James Stedeford Actor Big Tim's Gang Member 1 1000022
Stephen Dan Actor Watchboy 1 1000026
David Quilter Actor Mr Bullhead 1 1000027
Joanna Bartholomew Actor Miss Tregarthen 1 1000025
David Sherris Actor Big Tim's Gang Member 1 1000024
Paul Thomas Actor Big Tim's Gang Member 1 1000023
Dexter Fletcher Actor Big Tim 1 1000015
Barbara Jefford Actor Auntie Mildred 1 1000014
Helen Pearce Actor Gracie Jenkins 1 1000005
Max Rennie Actor Daniel Pender 1 1000006
David Suchet Actor Will 1 1000004
David Threlfall Actor Jack Jenkins 1 1000003
Paul Scofield Actor The Birdman 1 1000002
Jeremy Kemp Actor Mr Wellbeloved 1 1000007
Irene Wilson Actor Molly Woodcock 1 1000008
Keith Low Actor 2nd Fisherman 1 1000012
Barbara Ewing Actor Mary Pender 1 1000013
John Hallam Actor Treve Pender 1 1000011
Frederick Warder Actor 1st Fisherman 1 1000010
Fergus Rees Actor The Birdman--as a Boy 1 1000009
Clive Rees Director n/a 2 2000001
Simon Channing-Williams Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Farrell Photography stills 120835 6000004
John Gamble Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000005
Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Marzano Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Robert Paynter Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andrew Boulton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Cathryn Birch Alford Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Bruce Grimes Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ray Tricker Production Designer mould designer 164 9000002
Ruth Rennie Music n/a 120781 8000002
Christopher Gunning Music n/a 120781 8000001
Matthew Wood Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
John Booth Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Andrea Fontaine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Alexander Myers Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Michael Morpurgo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charles H Keating Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
James Goldsmith Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Geoffrey Wansell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Michael Morpurgo Source Material (from novel: "Why the Whales Came") 120786 4000002
Alexander Myers Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Peter Tullo Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Adam Rees Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Cilla Ware Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Roger Elliot Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Helen Mirren Actor Clemmie Jenkins 1 1000001
Synopsis
At the beginning of World War I, a curse on an island is lifted through the efforts of two children and an old man.
N/A
N/A