Pet Sematary (1989)

Pet Sematary
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Daniel Rey Song n/a 120859 8000008
Roy Wilson Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Ray Aragon Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Peter Chesney Effects Coordinator mechanical effects coordinator 120917 23000004
Christopher Warren Effects Assistant special visual effects assistant 120922 23000005
Gene Warren Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Joseph Foss Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Scott E Hart Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Brian McMillan Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Randall Lorenze Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Steve Hagberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Crystal Tiala Construction lead construction 120900 21000003
Neal Thompson Titles title design 120825 23000006
Ken Marschall Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000007
Rosane McCarron Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000004
Melania Lewis Assistant (to Mary Lambert (Maine)) 120820 25000003
Linda Housworth Assistant (to co-producer) 120820 25000005
Shirley Sonderegger Assistant (to Stephen King) 120820 25000006
Ginger McGuire Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Christine Orth Assistant (to Mary Lambert (Los Angeles)) 120820 25000002
Robert Elhai Assistant (to Elliot Goldenthal) 120820 25000001
Ellen Freund Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tim Reynolds Props n/a 120817 24000002
Rhonda Hardwick Props n/a 120817 24000003
Beverly Burton Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Ben R Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Robotham Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gordon Davidson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Bruce Richardson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Hamilton Sterling Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Jane C Lang Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Blake Cornett Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Larry Mann Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
David L Horton Jr. Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Gregroy J Curda Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Michael Herbick Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Mark Elson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Mark F Ulano Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Karen Chalk Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Jeanine Wilson Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000002
Laura Dash Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Donna Garrett Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bob Herron Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Susan Towner Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Bill Pierson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Robert P Dracup Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Suzanne Cobb Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Herb Ault Grip n/a 365 15000003
Mark Gambino Grip n/a 365 15000004
Diane Vilagi Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Raymond McNeel Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Jan Rabson Other loop group 120795 26000021
Linda Phillips Other loop group 120795 26000020
David Randolph Other loop group 120795 26000022
Gary Schwartz Other loop group 120795 26000023
Lagloria Scott Other loop group 120795 26000024
Ryan McWhorter Other loop group 120795 26000019
David McCharen Other loop group 120795 26000018
Deborah Fallender Other loop group 120795 26000014
Judi Durand Other loop group 120795 26000013
Barbara Iley Other loop group 120795 26000015
Parker Jacobs Other loop group 120795 26000016
Harvey Jason Other loop group 120795 26000017
Penina Segall Other loop group 120795 26000025
Stacy Heather Tolkin Other loop group 120795 26000026
James Alexander Other greensman 120795 26000034
Jennifer Meisle Other greensman 120795 26000033
Caren Elin Other teacher 120795 26000035
Cliff Hirsch Other teacher 120795 26000036
Robert J Elisberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Carlene J Hirsch Other lead greensman 120795 26000032
Kelly Deco Other paint foreman 120795 26000031
Ione Turner Other loop group 120795 26000027
Lynnanne Zager Other loop group 120795 26000028
Philippa Salisbury Other production secretary 120795 26000029
Manya K Rubinstein Other lettering design(tombstone) 120795 26000030
Catherine Cavadini Other loop group 120795 26000012
Jonathan Brandis Other loop group 120795 26000011
Nurit Prag Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jim Savoie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Neil Hyman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
William O'Brien Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Joe DeOliveira Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jon Warren Production Assistant (special visual effects) 275 25000014
Michael Langley Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Donna Davidge Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Catherine Jones Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000012
Heather Pumphrey Production Assistant (special visual effects) 275 25000013
Ron Woods Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000021
J Offer Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Betzy Bromberg Other opticals 120795 26000007
Robin D'Arcy Other image coordinator 120795 26000006
David Emerson Other opticals 120795 26000008
Steve Alterman Other loop group 120795 26000009
Terrence Beasor Other loop group 120795 26000010
Stephen H Chesney Other effects technician 120795 26000005
Robert Ahmanson Other effects technician 120795 26000004
Marcus Schaub Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Tom Chesney Other effects technician 120795 26000001
Dean Miller Other effects technician 120795 26000002
Kevin Swigert Other effects technician 120795 26000003
Butch Wolf Foley Editor foley editor supervisor 221 14000006
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Stephen King Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ralph Singleton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Stephen King Source Material (from novel) ("Pet Sematary") 120793 4000002
Frank Bodo Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Leslie Huntley Production Supervisor special visual effects production supervisor 307 5000002
Mitchell Galin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Tim Zinnemann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Beau Berdahl Actor Ellie Creed II 1 1000029
John David Moore Actor Hitchhike Driver 1 1000028
Stacy Keach Voice n/a 475 1000030
Mary Lambert Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard P Rubinstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
Phillip Christon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joan Cunningham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Huneck Camera Operator special visual effects camera operator 239 6000002
Peter Stein Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rusty Geller Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
David A Harp Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Giles Dunning Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Mary Thomas Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Michael Gornick Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Bill Dunn Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
David Blake Hartley Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Jesse Long Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Beth Koenigsberg Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Lila Duffy Actor Budget Clerk 1 1000027
Donnie Greene Actor Orinco Driver 1 1000026
Mara Clark Actor Marcy Charlton 1 1000009
Susan Blommaert Actor Missy Dandridge 1 1000008
Kavi Raz Actor Steve Masterton 1 1000010
Mary Louise Wilson Actor Dory Golman 1 1000011
Andrew Hubatsek Actor Zelda 1 1000012
Blaze Berdahl Actor Ellie Creed 1 1000007
Miko Hughes Actor Gage Creed 1 1000006
Dale Midkiff Actor Louis Creed 1 1000002
Denise Crosby Actor Rachel Creed 1 1000003
Brad Greenquist Actor Victor Pascow 1 1000004
Michael Lombard Actor Irwin Goldman 1 1000005
Liz Davies Actor Girl at Infirmary 1 1000013
Kara Dalke Actor Candystriper 1 1000014
Chuck Shaw Actor Cop 1 1000022
Richard Collier Actor Young Jud 1 1000021
Dorothy McCabe Actor 1st Seatmate 1 1000023
Mary R Hughes Actor 2nd Seatmate 1 1000024
Eleanor Grace Courtemanche Actor Logan Gate Agent 1 1000025
Peter Staer Actor Timmy Baterman 1 1000020
Chuck Courtney Actor Bill Baterman 1 1000019
Matthew August Ferrell Actor Jud--as a Child 1 1000015
Lisa Stathoplos Actor Jud's Mother 1 1000016
Stephen King Actor Minister 1 1000017
Elizabeth Ureneck Actor Rachel--as a Child 1 1000018
John A Small Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Abigayle Tarsches Photography stills 120835 6000007
Dawn Steinberg Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000003
Fern Champion Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000002
Sue Swan Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Lindsay D. Chag Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Polly Wilkinson Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000006
Pamela Basker Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000001
Mark Zuelzke Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Patricia Ann Klawonn Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Andrea Dietrich Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Cathy L McKenney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Doug Edwards Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
David Kagen Dialogue Consultant special dialogue consultant 1511 12000001
M Stewart Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Ileane Meltzer Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Jessica Gallavan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Patrushka Mierzwa Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Fred Gwynne Actor Jud Crandall 1 1000001
John Blake Dutro Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects assistant 120881 13000007
David Leroy Anderson Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000006
Ingrid Noad Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Hiram Oortiz Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Hiram Oortiz Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Lance Anderson Makeup special makeup design 353 13000005
Michael Reidy Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Dins Danielsen Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Dan Hanley Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael "Mike" Hill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Karen Kory Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Elliot Goldenthal Music n/a 120781 8000001
Phil Bulla Music music recording 120781 8000002
Ken Hudson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Leigh Feitelberg Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Scott Coulter Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000008
Jeff Farley Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000009
Adam Jones Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000010
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Joel Iwataki Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Matthias Gohl Music Arranger synthesizer programmer 121019 8000004
The Ramones Song Performer ("Pet Sematary" "Sheena Is a Punk Rocker") 120788 8000014
T Erdelyi Song song producer("Sheena Is a Punk Rocker") 120859 8000013
Michael Z. Hanan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Katharin Briggs Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Stephanie Pilk Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Tony Bongiovi Song song producer("Sheena Is a Punk Rocker") 120859 8000012
Jean Beauvoir Song song producer("Pet Sematary") 120859 8000011
Steven Mercurio Music Conductor (Orchestra of St Lukes) 120818 8000005
Charles Martin Inouye Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000006
Dee Dee Ramone Song ("Pet Sematary") 120859 8000007
The Ramones Song ("Sheena Is a Punk Rocker") 120859 8000010
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Synopsis
The Creed family settles into their idyllic home in the countryside only to discover that it sits next door to a pet cemetery - built on an ancient Indian burial ground. Their mysterious new neighbor, Jud Crandall, hides the cemetery's darkest secret...until a family tragedy brings the secret to life. Now, an unthinkable evil is about to be resurrected.