Exposure (1991)

Exposure
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Action, Thriller
Keywords martial arts
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter Coyote Actor Peter Mandrake 1 1000001
Tchéky Karyo Actor Hermes 1 1000002
Amanda Pays Actor Marie 1 1000003
Raul Cortez Actor Lima Prado 1 1000004
Giulia Gam Actor Gisela 1 1000005
Paulo Jose Actor Detective 1 1000006
Eduardo Conde Actor Roberto Mitry 1 1000007
Rene Ruiz Actor (Iron Nose) 1 1000008
Tonico Pereira Actor Rafael 1 1000009
Miguel Angel Actor Camilo Fuentes 1 1000010
Cassia Kiss Actor Mercedes 1 1000011
Iza Eirado Actor Zelia 1 1000012
Tony Torndo Actor Iron Nose's Bodyguard 1 1000013
Eduardo Waddington Actor Knife Dealer 1 1000014
Alvaro Freire Actor (Mitry's Butler) 1 1000015
Maria Alves Actor Hotel Attendant 1 1000016
Peter Marchetti Actor Singer at Lesbos Nightclub 1 1000017
Katia Bronstein Actor Woman Killed in Hotel 1 1000018
Conny Renny Actor Lima Prado's Secretary 1 1000019
Sylvia DeCarvalho Actor Couple Fighting 1 1000020
Don Maguila Actor Couple Fighting 1 1000021
Maria Gladys Actor Woman Under Billboards 1 1000022
Roberto Lee Actor Man Fighting With Hermes 1 1000023
Vanessa Franca Actor Girl at Bar 1 1000024
Henrique Vasconcellos Actor Policeman 1 1000025
Mauro Mendonca Actor (special appearance) 1 1000026
Beth Prado Actor (special appearance) 1 1000027
Walter Salles Director n/a 2 2000001
Alberto Flaksman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paulo DeBrito Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Rubem Fonseca Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Matthew Chapman Screenplay English version of screenplay 120778 4000002
Rubem Fonseca Source Material (from novel) ("High Art") 120793 4000003
Fernando Zagallo Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Romulo Marinho Unit Production Manager (additional crew/ Rio) 182 5000002
Barbara McQuaid Unit Production Manager (Berkeley Crew) 182 5000003
Bruno Wainer Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Paulo Case Production Manager united production manager 305 5000005
Juarez Precioso Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jose Fonseca Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Izabel Jaguaribe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Rodolfo Brandao Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jose Ferreira Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Marcos Loyaiza Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Lance Hoffman Assistant Director (Berkeley Crew) 163 5000012
Maxine Garcia Production Coordinator (Berkeley Crew) 162 5000013
Jose Eliezer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Walter Carvalho Director of Photography (additional crew/ Rio) 120780 6000002
Alexandre Fonseca Director of Photography (additional crew/ Rio) 120780 6000003
Stephen Lighthill Director of Photography (Berkeley Crew) 120780 6000004
Jose Guerra Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Marcelo Durst Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Gene Evans Camera Operator (Berkeley Crew) 239 6000007
Lula Araujo Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Oswaldo Maia Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000009
Jacob Solitrenick Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Pedro Ionescu Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Marcos Avelar Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional crew/ Rio) 120849 6000012
Cynthia Albuquerque Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional crew/ Rio) 120849 6000013
Aggie Lukazewski Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Berkeley Crew) 120849 6000014
Patrick Riley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Berkeley Crew) 120849 6000015
Flavio Zangrandi Video video camera 120800 6000016
Marco Dos Santos Video video operator 120800 6000017
Ted Macklin Video video operator(Berkeley Crew) 120800 6000018
Jose Ribeiro Photography n/a 120835 6000019
Marcia Ramalho Photography still photographer 120835 6000020
Marcia Ramalho Photography Peter Mandrake's photographs 120835 6000021
Lena Mugiatti Photography still photograph("Chet Baker") 120835 6000022
George Krause Photography still photograph("Shadow") 120835 6000023
Sebastio Salgado Photography still photograph("Drought in Eastern Sudan") 120835 6000024
Jeanloup Sieff Photography still photograph("Shanghai 1987") 120835 6000025
Raymond Depardon Photography still photograph("San Clemente") 120835 6000026
Paulo DaRocha Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000027
Isabelle Rathery Editor n/a 172 7000001
Page Sartorius Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Martha Pike Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Sylvia Alencar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Luciana Reali Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Ana Teixeira Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Mark Adler Music n/a 120781 8000001
Luis Cabral Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Michael Riesman Music Conductor orchestra conductor("The Photographer (A Gentleman's Honor)") 120818 8000003
Jurgen Kneiper Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Todd Boekelheide Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Philip Glass Song song arranger("The Photographer (A Gentleman's Honor)") 120859 8000006
Philip Glass Song n/a 120859 8000007
Cole Porter Song ("I've Got a Kick Out of You") 120859 8000008
Z Rodrix Song song arranger("I've Got a Kick Out of You") 120859 8000009
J Rezende Song song arranger("I've Got a Kick Out of You") 120859 8000010
T Terpins Song song producer("I've Got a Kick Out of You") 120859 8000011
Sarah Chretien Song Performer ("I've Got a Kick Out of You") 120788 8000013
Nico Faria Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Beto Cavalcanti Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Marlise Storchi Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rita Ivanissevich Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Sebastiao Ramos Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Edilson DeLima Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Maria Alvarenga Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Helena Pessoa Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Grace Motta Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jose DeSouza Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Mario DeFranca Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Sergio Luz Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Ary Pini Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
James Bontempo Consultant acting consultant 120784 12000001
Maria Gaspar Consultant archaelogical consultant 120784 12000002
Angela DeBrito Consultant special consultant 120784 12000003
Christopher Kent Advisor knife fighting coach 120821 12000004
Marcelo Pies Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Mari Stockler Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Marilia Carneiro Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Reinaldo Elias Costumes costume producer 120828 13000004
Giorgio Armani Costumes Eduardo Conde's costumes 120828 13000005
Artur Penna Costumes costume producer 120828 13000006
Nilo Machia Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Steve Johnson Makeup makeup special effects 353 13000008
Marietta Engelbrecht Makeup (Berkeley Crew) 353 13000009
Steven Anderson Makeup (Berkeley Crew) 353 13000010
Jaques Monteiro Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Carlos DaSilva Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000012
Claudia Montengro Wardrobe costume trainee 120823 13000013
Maia Ferreira Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000014
Marivaldo Dos Santos Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000015
Marianna Defina Wardrobe (Berkeley Crew) 120823 13000016
Orlando Piani ADR ADR engineer(Alamo Studio-Sao Paulo) 120912 14000001
Jeff Courtie ADR ADR engineer(Directors Sound Los Angeles) 120912 14000002
Eric Thompson ADR ADR engineer(Fantasy Studios Berkeley) 120912 14000003
Marjorie Hagar Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Thomas O'Shea Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jenny Oznowicz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Frank Eulner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Stuart Deutsch Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Bruno Fernandes Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Jennifer Myers Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
David Parker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
E Oatfield Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Michael Semanick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
James LeBrecht Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000015
Ernie Fosselius Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Rolf Pardula Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000017
Jorge Saldanha Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000018
John Nutt Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000019
Jadeyr Guimaraes Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Moacir DaCunha Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Peter Newfield Key Grip (Berkeley Crew) 263 15000003
Marcos DaCunha Grip n/a 365 15000004
Luis Moreira Grip n/a 365 15000005
Joaquim Azevedo Grip n/a 365 15000006
Francisco Barreto Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mark Otewalt Grip (Berkeley Crew) 365 15000008
Kelly Flood Grip (Berkeley Crew) 365 15000009
Edson Virginio Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Jani Varnas Gaffer (Berkeley Crew) 268 15000011
Paulo Bicalho Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Luiz Acerbi Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Demerval Pessanha Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Katherine D'Ambrosio Electrician (Berkeley Crew) 450 15000015
Kjell Ness Electrician electrician/driver(Berkeley Crew) 450 15000016
Don Henderson Dolly Grip (Berkeley Crew) 264 15000017
Paul Folger Best Boy bestboy(Berkeley Crew) 120885 15000018
Roberto Antunes Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Antonio Dos Santos Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Phil Culotta Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Edward Ulrich Stunt Coordinator (Berkeley Crew) 120804 19000002
Oscar Pilar Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jorge DaSilva Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
J Cristofaro Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Renato Endres Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Jesse Domingos Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Jose Pupe Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Edgar DoNascimento Catering catering supervisor 120954 22000001
Graca Neves Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Eugene Cornelius Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Wagner Barbosa Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Levi DaSilva Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Patricia Spyer Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Albertine Sharples Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Maria Fernandes Assistant (to Alberto Flaksman (Rio)) 120820 25000001
Zeca Seabra Assistant (to Alberto Flaksman (Los Angeles)) 120820 25000002
Carla DeNiemeyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Antonio Filho Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Andrew Waddington Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Paula Brandao Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jose Bozo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Guillermo Barrios Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Mark Mackbee Production Assistant (Berkeley Crew) 275 25000009
Rob Lazarus Production Assistant (Berkeley Crew) 275 25000010
Jim Misner Production Assistant (Berkeley Crew) 275 25000011
Rick Ewald Production Assistant (Berkeley Crew) 275 25000012
Robert Zajonc Production Gyrosphere crew(helicopter pilot) 120824 25000013
Michael Kelem Production Gyrosphere crew(cameraman) 120824 25000014
John Connell Production gyrosphere crew(assistant) 120824 25000015
Roberto Bruno Production production trainee 120824 25000016
Rosangela Orfao Production production assets 120824 25000017
Anne McGlynn Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000018
Rita Erthal Other script 120795 26000001
Waldir DeSouza Other rigging 120795 26000002
Didier Salce Other simo doublage 120795 26000003
Theodore Parker Other Brazilian birds recordist(Library of Natural Sounds/ Cornell Laboratory Ornithology/ Ithaca, New York) 120795 26000004
Tania Freitas Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Maria DeMello Other personnel 120795 26000006
Denise Bostrum Other script(Berkeley Crew) 120795 26000007
Synopsis
A photographer working in Rio seeks to avenge the slaying death of a prostitute who had requested his assistance.