The Trigger Effect (1996)

Trigger Effect
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Linda Kroll Assistant (to Laurie MacDonald) 120820 25000003
Joy Johnson Assistant (to Walter F Parkes) 120820 25000002
Janice Naehu Assistant (to David Koepp) 120820 25000001
Diana Tinkley Assistant (to Gerald Molen) 120820 25000004
Bobby Bress Assistant (to Kyle MacLachlan) 120820 25000005
Chad DeCinces Assistant (to James Newton Howard) 120820 25000007
Jennifer A Blum Assistant (to Elisabeth Shue) 120820 25000006
Jeff Whitman Props prop maker 120817 24000018
Michael P Weller Props prop maker 120817 24000017
Esteban J Lascarez Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Michael Larkins Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Ken Junod Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Hans Loudermilk Props prop maker 120817 24000013
Nikolas Pecci Props prop maker 120817 24000014
Jerry Sargent Props prop maker 120817 24000016
John A Rainer III Props prop maker 120817 24000015
Kelley A Kiernan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Mark Kurtz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Mark Chamber Medic set medic 120966 25000021
David Chiavoni Production labor foreman 120824 25000020
Winburn F Craft III Office Assistant (Sacramento crew) 120996 25000019
Leo Baker Driver n/a 273 25000022
William Ballard Driver n/a 273 25000023
Talentino Caira Driver n/a 273 25000025
Michael W Broomer Driver n/a 273 25000024
Therese Nichelle Dugan Office Assistant (Sacramento crew) 120996 25000018
Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Amy Lyne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Brady Doyle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Brett A Boydstun Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Robert Ohlandt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Michael Turner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Michael D Antunez Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Jim Turner Production Associate production controller 120822 25000015
Mauricio Jiminez Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Damon Hight Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Doc Elliot Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bobby Burns Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Merritt Yohnka Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gordon Hansen Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Ace Hatem Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tim C Meridith Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Brett Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000006
James T Linville Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Maria DeVane Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Jim Pisano Grip (Sacramento crew) 365 15000011
Glenn Fishel Grip (Sacramento crew) 365 15000010
William McDevitt Grip n/a 365 15000009
David Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Scott Patten Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Elena Holden Bress Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
O'Shana Walker Best Boy UCS best boy electric 120885 15000014
Erik Stabenau Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Patrick J Statham Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Hugh Hanna Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000003
Chris Call Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Parker Swanson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
David B Long Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Joseph Braus Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Joseph A Graber Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Douglas M Crawford Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Jeanmarie King Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000005
Bruce Mattox Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
John Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Hagberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Phil Schneider Construction Foreman head paint foreman 277 21000001
Paul O Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Larry Roberts Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Paul Huston Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000002
Eddie A Canett Driver n/a 273 25000026
Wally Frick Driver n/a 273 25000027
Anne Lockhart Other loop group 120795 26000032
Mickey Jones Other loop group 120795 26000031
Don Fullilove Other loop group 120795 26000030
Sherry Lynn Other loop group 120795 26000033
Phil Proctor Other loop group 120795 26000034
Richard Grant Other auricle control systems 120795 26000036
Marcelo Tubert Other loop group 120795 26000035
Debi Derryberry Other loop group 120795 26000029
Burr DeBenning Other loop group 120795 26000028
Brian Fowler Other re-recorder 120795 26000023
Michael Alvarado Other plasterer 120795 26000022
Anthony Vitagliano Other greensman 120795 26000021
Rudy Pi Other re-recorder 120795 26000024
Rodger Bumpass Other loop group 120795 26000025
Jennifer Darling Other loop group 120795 26000027
Robert Clotworthy Other loop group 120795 26000026
Dave Marquette Other scoring crew 120795 26000037
Andy Bass Other scoring crew 120795 26000038
Neil Landau Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Brian De Palma Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Tyler Bensinger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Steven Soderbergh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Fran Maga Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Don Levy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Don Levy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Rrosario Varela Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Anna Owens Other lamp operator(Sacramento crew) 120795 26000046
Kirsten Smith Other scoring crew 120795 26000041
Marc Gebauer Other scoring crew 120795 26000040
Jay Selvester Other scoring crew 120795 26000039
Jim Hill Other recorder 120795 26000042
Kurt A Lehr Other lamp operator(Sacramento crew) 120795 26000043
Scott F Mauricio Other lamp operator(Sacramento crew) 120795 26000045
John M Kelly Other lamp operator(Sacramento crew) 120795 26000044
Kevin Mangan Other greensman 120795 26000020
Frank McEldowney Other greens foreman 120795 26000019
Terry R van Bebber Driver n/a 273 25000039
Fred Turner Driver n/a 273 25000038
Wilbert L Tolliver Driver n/a 273 25000037
Mark R Wescott Driver n/a 273 25000040
Angela Barton Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000041
Rocky Quiroz Other cableperson 120795 26000001
David Young Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000042
Ronald J Stinton Driver n/a 273 25000036
Steve Sorkin Driver n/a 273 25000035
Stephen Luce Driver n/a 273 25000030
Marc LaBeaune Driver n/a 273 25000029
Gary E Kincaid Driver n/a 273 25000028
David A Manapace Driver n/a 273 25000031
Robert Allen Neal Driver n/a 273 25000032
George Power Driver n/a 273 25000034
Richard Padgett Driver n/a 273 25000033
Erik A Erichsen Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Keith Gorman Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Shelly Adajian-Hill Other painter 120795 26000014
John Michael Hull Other painter 120795 26000013
Jerry Carr Other painter 120795 26000012
Mursalin Machado Other painter 120795 26000015
Liz Shaner Other painter 120795 26000016
Eric Wortmann Other painter 120795 26000018
Kelly Thompson Other painter 120795 26000017
Maria M Jaramillo Other paint foreman 120795 26000011
Johnny "The Bear" Morales Other laborer 120795 26000010
Derlin Brynford-Jones Other technocrane technician 120795 26000005
Stephen Thorp Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
James Panger Other studio teacher 120795 26000006
Randlett King Lawrence Other general foreman 120795 26000007
Pat DiGiulo Other laborer 120795 26000009
Edward A Giron Other labor gang boss 120795 26000008
R Shawn Ensign Grip n/a 365 15000008
Nick Arnds IV Grip n/a 365 15000007
Cristina J Stauffer Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Kelly Kiernan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Fernando Altschul Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Martin Cohen Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
David R Israel Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Diane Hassinger-Newman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Barbara Tuss Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Michael Grillo Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Koepp Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Walter F Parkes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Michael Grillo Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Koepp Director n/a 2 2000001
Laurie MacDonald Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gerald R Molen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michele Weisler Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Fernando Altschul Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Erica Frauman Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Jane Goe Production Coordinator Amblin production coordinator 162 5000010
Phil Smoot Projectionist location projectionist(Sacramento crew) 121104 6000007
Rene Gonzalez Projectionist Amblin projectionist 121104 6000006
Keith L Smith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Deana Newcomb Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Stephen R Sharp Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000009
Nina Chien Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000011
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Robert C Carlson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Mark Coyne Camera film loader 120798 6000003
Gianina Rubin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Paula Harris DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Jennifer Porter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Linda Emmons-Cunningham Assistant Production Coordinator (Sacramento crew) 192 5000014
Mark Benton Johnson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Jerome Fauci Steadicam Operator camera/steadicam operator 232 6000002
Newton Thomas Sigel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dorian Dunbar Actor Kari 1 1000037
Elizabeth Gandy Actor Cafe Waitress 1 1000036
Monica Torres Actor Hand Holding Girl 1 1000013
David O'Donnell Actor Hand Holding Guy 1 1000012
Tyrone Tann Actor Tripping Guy 1 1000011
Greg Grunberg Actor Double Date Guy 1 1000014
Kerri Vickers Actor Double Date Girl 1 1000015
Victoria Fleming Actor Counter Girl No 2 1 1000017
Christina Alvarado Actor Counter Girl No 1 1 1000016
Edhem Barker Actor Trendy German Guy 1 1000010
Rick Worthy Actor Johnny 1 1000009
Richard T Jones Actor Raymond 1 1000004
Dermot Mulroney Actor Joe 1 1000003
Elisabeth Shue Actor Annie 1 1000002
Bill Smitrovich Actor Steph 1 1000005
Michael Rooker Actor Gary 1 1000006
Tyra Kristiansen Actor Sarah 1 1000008
Tori Kristiansaen Actor Sarah 1 1000007
Molly Morgan Actor Babysitter 1 1000018
Philip Bruns Actor Mr Schaefer 1 1000019
Eugene Collier Actor Police Officer No 2 1 1000031
Conor O'Farrell Actor Police Officer No 1 1 1000030
Gary Bayer Actor Middle Aged Neighbor 1 1000029
Devoy White Actor Waiter 1 1000032
Amanda Grillo Actor Girl at Ice Cream Truck 1 1000033
Jonathan Mumm Actor Man at Table 1 1000035
Parker Swanson Actor Medic 1 1000034
Shishir Kurup Actor Raji 1 1000028
Jack Noseworthy Actor Prowler 1 1000027
Rosanna Huffman Actor Arguing Customer 1 1000022
William Lucking Actor Pharmacist 1 1000021
Kirk Fox Actor Drugstore Announcer 1 1000020
Andy Walker Actor Ball Bouncer 1 1000023
Carl Ciarfalio Actor Security Gurard 1 1000024
Richard Schiff Actor Gun Shop Clerk 1 1000026
Wanda Lee Evans Actor Admitting Nurse 1 1000025
Jill Savitt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Jerry Edemann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Larry Singer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Philip Slattery Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
David M Roberts Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Linda Davies ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Ann Hadsell ADR ADR & foley recorder 120912 14000002
Desne Holland Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000004
Kathrine Gordon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Janine Rath-Anderson Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000002
Tracey Levy Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Marisa Aboitiz Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Dean Drabin ADR ADR & foley mixer 120912 14000001
Lynette Bernay Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Anna Behlmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Glade Knight Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
R Bruce Prochal Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Shawn Murphy Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000022
Tony Nakonechnyj Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Robert Anzures Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Steve Abrams Grip n/a 365 15000006
Joseph Dianda Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
John Patrick Pritchett Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000021
Rick Franklin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Charles L Campbell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Louis L Edemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Tom Perry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Leonard T Geschke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Ronald Eng Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Don Malouf Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Jeff Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Dana Allyson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor digital timing supervisor 120845 11000001
Larry Dias Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Howard Cummings Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James Newton Howard Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Jeff Knipp Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Adam Braid Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Karin L McGaughey Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Joseph Grafmuller Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Michael Mason Music Producer score co-producer 323 8000006
James Newton Howard Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Tim Wilson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Daniel Craven Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
David Olson Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000003
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Michael K Rixon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Douglas D Sieck Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Debbie DeRango Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Joanna Colbert Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Nancy Nayor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Terry L Lamfers Casting Associate casting administrator 160 10000004
Tony Hobbs Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000005
Carissa Blix Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Everett Blix Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Charles Grimm Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000016
Juan Bueno Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000015
John Coven Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Lori Rowbotham Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Peter Borck Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Mark Cordell Holmes Conceptual Illustrator Sabre compositing artist 121006 9000012
China Iwata Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Caitlin Content Conceptual Illustrator Sabre compositing artist 121006 9000013
Kyle MacLachlan Actor Matt 1 1000001
Synopsis
Returning to their suburban home, Matt and Annie discover that their infant daughter has an ear infection. Matt calls the pediatrician who says he'll phone in a prescription, but during the night there is a power failure. With the phones dead, the pharmacist hasn't received the prescription and won't give Matt the medicine. Spurred on by the increasing lawlessness, Matt steals the penicillin his daughter needs. Joe, Matt's old friend, visits the couple and brings rumors about "looting and shooting" in town. Joe's presence triggers tensions between the two men. The relationship between the three of them suffers further after a confrontation with a prowler turns violent. They decide to flee the city. On a roadside diner they cross paths with Gary and Raymond. An event occurs in which the lives of Annie, Matt and Joe ricochet off those of Gary and Raymond. Lives hang in the balance as a test of wills turns into a test of faith.