The Long Way Home (1997)

The Long Way Home
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Documentary
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rick Bandes Actor Additional Voice 1 1000001
Christo Brock Actor Additional Voice 1 1000002
Pablo Bryant Actor Additional Voice 1 1000003
Aaron Cain Actor Additional Voice 1 1000004
Robert Cait Actor Additional Voice 1 1000005
Kat Cressida Actor Additional Voice 1 1000006
Curt Lowens Actor Additional Voice 1 1000007
Marc Lynn Actor Additional Voice 1 1000008
Akiva Potok Actor Additional Voice 1 1000009
Ed Asner Voice n/a 475 1000010
Sean Astin Voice n/a 475 1000011
Martin Landau Voice n/a 475 1000012
Miriam Margolyes Voice n/a 475 1000013
David Paymer Voice n/a 475 1000014
Nina Siemaszko Voice n/a 475 1000015
Helen Slater Voice n/a 475 1000016
Michael York Voice n/a 475 1000017
Morgan Freeman Narrator Narration 120790 1000018
Mark Harris Director n/a 2 2000001
Rabbi Hier Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Trank Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christo Brock Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Mark Harris Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Phyllis Rosenhaft Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Don Lenzer Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000001
Kenneth Rudolph Photography motion photography 120835 6000002
Jeffrey Victor Lighting assistant cinematography 798 6000003
Chuck Winston Color Timer n/a 120921 6000004
Kate Amend Editor n/a 172 7000001
Craig Sadler Editor Protools editor 172 7000002
Syd Cole Editing telecine/negative conforming(Magic Film & Video) 120901 7000003
Wendy DeLullo Editing telecine/negative conforming(Magic Film & Video) 120901 7000004
Marie-Helene Desbiens Editing telecine/negative conforming(Magic Film & Video) 120901 7000005
Jennifer Balalis-Fisher Editing telecine/negative conforming(Magic Film & Video) 120901 7000006
Reuben Garcia Editing telecine/negative conforming(Magic Film & Video) 120901 7000007
Jerald Jones Editing telecine/negative conforming(Magic Film & Video) 120901 7000008
Silvana Kalasky Editing telecine/negative conforming(Magic Film & Video) 120901 7000009
Brian Kibbie Editing telecine/negative conforming(Magic Film & Video) 120901 7000010
Yoon Park Editing telecine/negative conforming(Magic Film & Video) 120901 7000011
Akiva Potok Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000012
Aaron Cain Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000013
Matthew Manning Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000014
Lee Holdridge Music n/a 120781 8000001
Douglas Wieselman Music music research 120781 8000002
Armin Steiner Music music recorder 120781 8000004
Adam Holdridge Music Auricle music computer operator 120781 8000005
David Sabee Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000006
Ira Hearshen Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Rabbi May Soloist vocal soloist 121021 8000008
Robert Novak Executive Moriah Films Development 120806 11000001
Rhonda Barad Executive Moriah Films Development 120806 11000002
Janice Prager Executive Moriah Films Development 120806 11000003
Melissa Cohen Executive Moriah Films Development 120806 11000004
Ronit Cohen Executive Moriah Films Development 120806 11000005
Lori Tessel Executive Moriah Films Development 120806 11000006
Ze'ev Mankowitz Consultant historic consultant 120784 12000001
Efraim Zuroff Consultant script consultant 120784 12000002
Merv Adelson Liaison Moriah Films Trustees liaison 121064 12000003
Ari Hier Research historical research(USA) 458 12000004
Sandee Hier Research historical research(USA) 458 12000005
Hannah Levinsky-Koevary Research historical research(Israel) 458 12000006
Rabbi May Advisor Moriah Films Advisory Committee 120821 12000007
Rabbi Cooper Advisor Moriah Films Advisory Committee 120821 12000008
Marlene Hier Advisor Moriah Films Advisory Committee 120821 12000009
Miriam Ash Film Research (Israel) 121050 12000010
Jane Lueders Film Research (Washington-DC) 121050 12000011
Caron Allen Polachek Sound assistant sound editing 120816 14000001
Roger Phenix Sound location sound(New York/Washington DC) 120816 14000002
Mark Mandler Sound location sound(New York) 120816 14000003
Amiran Bechori Sound location sound(Israel) 120816 14000004
Mark Friedman Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000005
Samuel Lehmer Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000006
Ezra Dweck Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000007
Sam Hofstedt Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000001
Tom Anderson Titles and Opticals (T & T Opticals) 121075 23000001
Brian Midkiff Titles and Opticals (T & T Opticals) 121075 23000002
Pike Rincon Titles and Opticals (T & T Opticals) 121075 23000003
Tom Kam Titles and Opticals (T & T Opticals) 121075 23000004
Travis Bowman Graphics computer graphics imaging artist 120826 23000005
Nisha Ganatra Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000001
Christine Swanson Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000002
Ramy Katrib Production special production liaison 120824 25000003
Harvey Tannenbaum Production production liaision(Protexsia Plus) (Israel) 120824 25000004
Shlomo Ogaly Driver (Israel) 273 25000005
Adaire Klein Archival Footage archivist 120984 26000001
Paul Hamburg Archival Footage archivist 120984 26000002
Fama Mor Archival Footage archivist 120984 26000003
Michael Blacher Archival Footage archivist 120984 26000004
Patricia Bosworth Archival Footage photo archives 120984 26000006
Ruth Gruber Archival Footage photo archives 120984 26000007
Beit Hatefutsoth Archival Footage photo archives 120984 26000008
Abe Plotkin Archival Footage photo archives 120984 26000009
Rabbi Schacter Archival Footage photo archives 120984 26000010
David Gertz Other engineer 120795 26000011
Michael Miller Other engineer 120795 26000012
Susan Burden Other Moriah Films adminstration 120795 26000013
Carol Hopkins Other scheduling 120795 26000014
Ray Morfino Other supervision 120795 26000015
Tom Anderson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Ed Asner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Sean Astin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Martin Landau Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Miriam Margolyes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
David Paymer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Nina Siemaszko Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Helen Slater Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Michael York Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Mark Gordon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Andrea Nee Special Thanks (DTS) 120874 26000026
Bill Neighbors Special Thanks (DTS) 120874 26000027
Marilyn Koolik Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Wendy Luterman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Chaim Green Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Steven Spielberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Amy Kronish Special Thanks (Jerusalem Cinematheque) 120874 26000032
Joe Bono Special Thanks (Bono Film/TV Services) 120874 26000033
Bill Brewington Special Thanks (Sherman Grinberg Libraries) 120874 26000034
Shari Rothseid Special Thanks (Archive Films) 120874 26000035
Leslie Swift Special Thanks (US Holocaust Memorial Museum) 120874 26000036
Joseph Lifshin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Joseph Lifshin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Rabbi Schacter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
George Prince Special Thanks (WPA Film Library) 120874 26000040
Carl DeMarco Special Thanks (4MC) 120874 26000041
Deborah Goldberger Special Thanks (Eastman Kodak) 120874 26000042
Roy Segal Special Thanks (The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120874 26000043
Grace Rutledge Transcripts transcriptions 120993 26000044
Avra Shapiro Publicity Moriah Films publicity 120789 29000001
Michele Eisman Publicity Moriah Films publicity 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Focusing on the struggle Jews faced after being released from World War II concentration camps--particularly pointing out the absurd irony of Jewish survivors being housed in "displaced persons camps," often on the same sites as death camps, surrounded by barbed wire and not allowed to leave, and mixed with ex-Nazi collaborators because camp assignment was done by country of origin.