Maverick (1994)

Maverick
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 9mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Adventure, Action, Period, Western
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mel Gibson Actor Bret Maverick 1 1000001
Jodie Foster Actor Annabelle Bransford 1 1000002
James Garner Actor Zane Cooper 1 1000003
Graham Greene Actor Joseph 1 1000004
Alfred Molina Actor Angel 1 1000005
James Coburn Actor Commodore 1 1000006
Dub Taylor Actor Room Clerk 1 1000007
Geoffrey Lewis Actor Matthew Wicker 1 1000008
Paul Smith Actor Archduke 1 1000009
Dan Hedaya Actor Twitchy 1 1000010
Dennis Fimple Actor Stuttering 1 1000011
Denver Pyle Actor Old Gambler 1 1000012
Clint Black Actor Sweet-faced Gambler 1 1000013
Max Perlich Actor Johnny Hardin 1 1000014
Art LaFleur Actor Poker Player 1 1000015
Leo Gordon Actor Poker Player 1 1000016
Paul Tuerpe Actor Poker Player 1 1000017
Jean DeBaer Actor Margret Mary 1 1000018
Paul Brinegar Actor Stage Driver 1 1000019
Hal Ketchum Actor Bank Robber 1 1000020
Corey Feldman Actor Bank Robber 1 1000021
John Woodward Actor Bank Robber 1 1000022
Jesse Carroll Actor Stable Boys 1 1000023
Toshonnie Touchin Actor Stable Boys 1 1000024
John Meier Actor Unshaven Man 1 1000025
Steve Chambers Actor Unshaven Man 1 1000026
Doc Duhame Actor Unshaven Man 1 1000027
Frank Orsatti Actor Unshaven Man 1 1000028
Lauren Shuler Donner Actor Bathhouse Maid 1 1000029
Courtney Barilla Actor Music Box Girl 1 1000030
Kim Cullum Actor Music Box Girl 1 1000031
Gary Frank Actor Crooked Dealer 1 1000032
Read Morgan Actor Dealer 1 1000033
Steve Kahan Actor Dealer 1 1000034
Stephen Liska Actor Dealer 1 1000035
Robert Jones Actor Bank Employee 1 1000036
J. Goodloe Actor Telegraph Operator 1 1000037
Vilmos Zsigmond Actor Albert Bierstadt 1 1000038
Waylon Jennings Actor Couple with Concealed Guns 1 1000039
Kathy Mattea Actor Couple with Concealed Guns 1 1000040
Carlene Carter Actor Waitress 1 1000041
Vince Gill Actor Spectator 1 1000042
Janice Gill Actor Spectator 1 1000043
William Smith Actor Riverboat Poker Player 1 1000044
Chuck Hart Actor Riverboat Poker Player 1 1000045
Doug McClure Actor Riverboat Poker Player 1 1000046
Henry Darrow Actor Riverboat Poker Player 1 1000047
Michael Chan Actor Riverboat Poker Player 1 1000048
Richard Blum Actor Riverboat Poker Player 1 1000049
Bert Remsen Actor Riverboat Poker Player 1 1000050
Robert Fuller Actor Riverboat Poker Player 1 1000051
Donal Gibson Actor Riverboat Poker Player 1 1000052
William Marshall Actor Riverboat Poker Player 1 1000053
Bill Handerson Actor Riverboat Poker Player 1 1000054
Cal Bartlett Actor Riverboat Poker Player 1 1000055
Richard Donner Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Donner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bruce Davey Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jim van Wyck Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Alexander Collett Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
William Goldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jim Lemley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tony Brown Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Jim van Wyck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Scotti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alisa Statman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Hayley Hsu Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Princess O'Mahoney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Geno Escarrega Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Kristan Wagner Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Michael Beche Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
D'Ann Connelly Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Cynnie Troup Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Vilmos Zsigmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Connor Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator A camera operator 239 6000003
Neal Norton Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000004
John O'Connor Camera film loader 120798 6000005
Kenneth Nishino Assistant Camera Operator A 1st assistant camera 120849 6000006
Dennis Seawright Assistant Camera Operator A 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000007
Michael Chavez Assistant Camera Operator B 1st assistant camera 120849 6000008
Martin Glover Assistant Camera Operator B second assistant camera 120849 6000009
Wayne Tidwell Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Andrew Cooper Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Pat Marshall Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Stuart Baird Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Kelly Editor film editor 172 7000002
Dallas Puett Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Billy Meshover Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Kevin Stitt Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Charles Ireland Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Mary Skweres Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Jud Nealon Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Michael Moore Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Randy Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Helena Lea Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Christine Cholvin Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Christopher Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jim Flamberg Music Producer score producer 323 8000005
Larry Fitzgerald Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Mark Hartley Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Steve Dorff Music Supervisor music pre-record supervisor 120872 8000008
Don Davis Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Jack Hayes Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Randy Newman Song n/a 120859 8000011
Clint Black Song n/a 120859 8000012
Clint Black Song song producer 120859 8000013
Hayden Nicholas Song ("A Good Run of Bad Luck") 120859 8000014
James Stroud Song song producer("A Good Run of Bad Luck") 120859 8000015
James Howard Song song producer("Ride Gambler Ride") 120859 8000016
Paul Nelson Song ("Renegades, Rebels and Rogues") 120859 8000017
Larry Boone Song ("Renegades, Rebels and Rogues") 120859 8000018
Earl Clark Song ("Renegades, Rebels and Rogues") 120859 8000019
Tracy Lawrence Song song producer 120859 8000020
Waylon Jennings Song n/a 120859 8000021
Don Was Song song producer("You Don't Mess Around With Me") 120859 8000022
Michael Omartian Song song arranger 120859 8000023
Michael Omartian Song song producer 120859 8000024
Randy Newman Song Performer ("Ride Gambler Ride") 120788 8000025
Clint Black Song Performer ("A Good Run of Bad Luck" "Amazing Grace") 120788 8000026
Tracy Lawrence Song Performer ("Renegades, Rebels and Rogues" "Amazing Grace") 120788 8000027
Waylon Jennings Song Performer ("You Don't Mess Around With Me" "Amazing Grace") 120788 8000028
Michael Omartian Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000029
John Anderson Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000030
Randy Archer Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000031
Suzy Bogguss Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000032
Gary Chapman Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000033
Billy Dean Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000034
Radney Foster Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000035
James Garner Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000036
Mel Gibson Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000037
Amy Grant Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000038
Noel Haggard Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000039
Faith Hill Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000040
Hal Ketchum Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000041
Kathy Mattea Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000042
Reba McEntire Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000043
John Montgomery Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000044
Johnny Park Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000045
Eddie Rabbitt Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000046
Ricky Van Shelton Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000048
Danny Shirley Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000049
Larry Stewart Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000050
Joy White Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000051
Tammy Wynette Song Performer ("Amazing Grace") 120788 8000052
Tom Sanders Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lisa Dean Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Daniel Dorrance Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ken Wescott Lead Person leadman 120957 9000004
Nathan Crowley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Marion Dougherty Casting n/a 179 10000001
Carl Frederick Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000001
Bruce Vecchitto Supervisor digital timing supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000002
April Ferry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paul Lopez Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Linda Hendrikson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Alexandria Forster Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Charlene Johnson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Chris Lee Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Elaine Short Hair Stylist Jodie Foster's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Michael Hancock Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
James Simcik ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Richard Friedman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
William Carruth ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Bill King Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Scot Tinsley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
David Horton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Les Fresholtz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Dick Alexander Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Allen Stone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Robert Henderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Brooke Ward Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Darrin Martin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Virginia Cook Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Samuel Crutcher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Greg Dillion Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Bub Asman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
David Horton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Jerry Jacobson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Marshall Winn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Jim Klinger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Lisa Peters Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Clark King Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000023
Frank Wolf Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000024
Norman Glasser Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Richard Deats Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Antonio Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Michael Matteson Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000004
Chris Finigan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Shauna Kroen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Timothy Burris Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Matt Connors Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Shane Dixon Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Richard Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tom Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Danny Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dean Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jill Stokesberry Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jim Brockett Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Rudy Ugland Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000002
David Gabrielli Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Marvin Salsberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Price Visual Effects Supervisor (ILM) 249 23000001
Walt Conti Effects Supervisor rattlesnake effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Roni McKinley Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000003
Bill Mather Visual Effects digital matte artist(ILM) 419 23000004
Yusei Uesugi Visual Effects digital matte artist(ILM) 419 23000005
Matt Sweeney Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Bob Stoker Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Lucinda Strub Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Bruce Kuroyama Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Steve Luport Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Neil Smith Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Bob Simokovic Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Alia Agha Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000013
Rob Coleman CGI Artist computer graphics animator(ILM) 120986 23000014
David Newell Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000001
Erik Nelson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Cece Labao Assistant executive assistant(to Richard Donner) 120820 25000001
J. Goodloe Assistant (to Richard Donner) 120820 25000002
Jennifer Hare Assistant (to Bruce Davey) 120820 25000003
Dean Lopata Assistant (to Mel Gibson) 120820 25000004
Patricia Lamagna Assistant (to Jodie Foster) 120820 25000005
Luis Delgado Assistant (to James Garner) 120820 25000006
Christopher Brown Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000007
Glenn Cote Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000008
Patti Ford Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000009
Lisa Greenspan Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000010
Delfin Labao Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000011
Shawn Landis Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000012
Mary LaPlante Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000013
Amy London Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000014
Uriah Lovelycolors Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000015
Abbie Ludwig Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000016
Jayson Merrill Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000017
George Patterson Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000018
Maryann Rea Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000019
Jerry Cipperly Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Ted Moser Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
John Woodward Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Terry Leonard Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000023
Eric Jacobson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Roy Huggins Other from Maverick character 120795 26000001
Liz Newman Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Robert Misetich Other standby painter 120795 26000003
Larry Lennert Other greens foreman 120795 26000004
Jonas Matz Other aid 120795 26000005
Marque Owen Other ASDA observer 120795 26000006
Kari Messina Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
James Garner garnered fame playing Bret Maverick on TV, and now he's back as an easy-going lawman with Mel Gibson taking on the Maverick role. Maverick has the chance to win big in a riverboat poker tournament, but he needs to come up with the entrance money first. This rollicking comedy also stars Jodie Foster and was nominated for an Oscar for Best Costume Design.