Eclipse (1995)

Eclipse
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patrick Robinson Grip n/a 365 15000002
Tim Bewcyk Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ken Pickett Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
David Horton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
Erica Schengili Roberts Boom Operator boom 215 14000004
David Horton Sound n/a 120816 14000005
Bill Hawkey Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jeff McCartney Grip n/a 365 15000005
Joan R Fisher Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
David Antoniuk Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Mike Bray Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Edward "Fast Eddy" Mikolic Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Robert Gardiner Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Ian Bibby Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Rob Fletcher Boom Operator boom 215 14000003
David Lavergne Boom Operator boom 215 14000002
Wayne Snell Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000009
Aline Gilmore Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Michelle Topola Art Assistant n/a 120974 9000008
Denis A Mildner Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator 316 9000007
Dylan Macleod Swing Gang swing electric 434 9000005
Patrick Lefebvre Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator 316 9000006
Sylvain Cournoyer Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Sylvain Cournoyer Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Tamara Winston Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Chirayouth "Jim" Saysana Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Aline Gilmore Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Jenifur Jarvis Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Diane Mazur Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000004
John Rahal Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000005
Robin Neinsten Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Delia Leandres Craft Service craft services 120903 22000003
Jason Klein Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Ron Koperdrad Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Tammy Jones Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Chris Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Geoffrey Creighton Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
James Fantin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Mary Maruna Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Darren Sacks Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Lori Anastacio Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Sandy Kaplansky Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Robin Eecloo Production production bookkeeper 120824 25000022
Loretta Clark Production office coordinator 120824 25000021
Robert Sheridan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Dan Stephenson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Fiona Ciglen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Natalie Card Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Patricia Cuccia Props prop master 120817 24000002
Hussain Amarshi Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000001
Grazyna Szawlowski Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Robin Len Graphics ESL video graphics 120826 23000001
Michann Lau Craft Service craft services 120903 22000004
Dima Shafiq Craft Service craft services 120903 22000005
Sandy Kaplansky Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000002
Drew Mullin Production Assistant set production assisant 275 25000003
David Bailey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Simon Brown Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Anu Yadav Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000006
Christopher Williamson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000005
Andrew Ainsley Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000004
Mark Lewis Swing Gang swing electric 434 9000004
Sharon Alexander Art Director trainee art director 183 9000003
David Forsythe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Robert Standish Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000007
Friday Myers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lori Anastacio Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000004
Christine Alevizakis Production Manager (additional photography) 305 5000002
Bruno Bryniarski Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Remo Giralto Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Andrew Munger Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Susan Moore Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000014
Gail Koob Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000015
Andrew Gainor Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000013
April Poppe Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Lisa Jensen Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Selene Stilesky Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Charlene Olson Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Jeremy Podeswa Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Greg Ellwand Actor Norman 1 1000006
Matthew Ferguson Actor Angelo 1 1000007
Maria Del Mar Actor Sarah 1 1000005
Manuel Aranguiz Actor Gabriel 1 1000004
John Gilbert Actor Brian 1 1000002
Pascale Montpetit Actor Sylvie 1 1000003
Earl Pastko Actor Michael 1 1000008
Daniel MacIvor Actor Jim 1 1000009
Wolfram Tichy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Regine Schmid Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Jeremy Podeswa Producer n/a 3 3000002
Camelia Frieberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kirsten Johnson Actor Carlotta 1 1000010
Jeremy Podeswa Director n/a 2 2000001
Selene Strilesky Continuity continuity supervisor 890 5000016
Sarah Willinksy Continuity n/a 890 5000017
Nigel H Akam Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
Susan Maggi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sarah Willinksy Dailies n/a 120999 6000018
Erica Schengili Roberts Dailies n/a 120999 6000017
David Lavergne Dailies n/a 120999 6000015
Rob Fletcher Dailies n/a 120999 6000016
Anna Pafomow Editor assembly editor 172 7000002
Stephanie Duncan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Michael McShane Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Tamara Deverell Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Ernie Tollar Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Wharmsby Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Suzanne Link Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Joyce Poon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jeff McCartney Dailies n/a 120999 6000014
Bill Hawkey Dailies n/a 120999 6000013
Marcus Elliot Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Richard Daley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Reni Hoz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Paul Boucher Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Remo Giralto Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000018
Miroslaw Baszak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ray Dumas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Brent Craig Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Edward "Fast Eddy" Mikolic Dailies n/a 120999 6000011
Tim Bewcyk Dailies n/a 120999 6000012
David Findlay Video video segment producer 120800 6000010
Shannon Grinnell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Lisa Fernandez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Von Flores Actor Henry 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set during the fortnight preceding a total eclipse of the sun, ten Toronto residents come together in love, desire and need. Brian, a repressed businessman, picks up Henry, a young Asian hustler, but later resumes a volatile affair with Sylvie, his sardonic, Quebecoise housekeeper. In English as a Second Language school, Sylvie meets Gabriel, a sensitive Central American refugee who later has a rendez-vous with Sarah, the Venezuelan-born wife of his immigration lawyer. At home with her husband Norman, Sarah attempts to address the concerns she has about their relationship. The next day, Norman finds himself in a hotel room with Angelo, an androgynous-looking teenager who later meets Michael, a jaded artist. In a forest outside the city, Michael visits with his best friend Jim, with whom he had an affair many years before. In a crowded gay disco on the eve of the eclipse, Jim is accosted by Carlotta, a wild bargirl who wakes up the following morning in Henry's bed.