Telling Lies in America (1997)

Telling Lies in America
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Palmieri Actor Member--Kevin Boyle's Gang 1 1000036
Tom Nagel Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000034
The Viscounts Song Performer ("Night Train") 120788 8000042
Jerry Lee Lewis Song Performer ("High School Confidential") 120788 8000044
Jackie Wilson Song Performer ("Lonely Teardrops") 120788 8000041
The Platters Song Performer ("(You've Got) The Magic Touch") 120788 8000043
Hank Ballard and the Midnighters Song Performer ("Let's Go Let's Go Let's Go") 120788 8000040
Delores Nance Song ("Endless Sleep") 120859 8000036
Dion DiMucci Song ("Little Diane") 120859 8000037
Kevin Bacon Song ("Medium Rare") 120859 8000038
Jeremy Baka Song n/a 120859 8000039
Thurston Harris Song Performer ("Little Bitty Pretty One") 120788 8000045
Jimmy Reed Song Performer ("Honest I Do") 120788 8000052
Ben Saypol Song Performer ("Endless Sleep") 120788 8000053
Dion Song Performer ("Little Diane") 120788 8000054
Damen Fletcher Song Performer ("Medium Rare") 120788 8000055
Ike & Tina Turner Song Performer ("It's Gonna Work Out Fine") 120788 8000051
Ron Holden Song Performer ("Love You So") 120788 8000050
The Johnny Otis Show Song Performer ("Willie and the Hand Jive") 120788 8000046
Little Anthony and the Imperials Song Performer ("Shimmy Shimmy Ko-Ko Bop") 120788 8000047
The Coaster Song Performer ("Down in Mexico") 120788 8000048
Santo and Johnny Song Performer ("Sleepwalk") 120788 8000049
Jody Reynolds Song ("Endless Sleep") 120859 8000035
Ewart Abner Song ("Honest I Do") 120859 8000034
Johnny Otis Song ("Willie and the Hand Jive") 120859 8000019
Bob Smith Song ("Shimmy Shimmy Ko-Ko Bop") 120859 8000020
Jerry Leiber Song ("Down in Mexico") 120859 8000021
Mike Stoller Song ("Down in Mexico") 120859 8000022
Robert Boyd Song ("Little Bitty Pretty One") 120859 8000018
Ron Hargrave Song ("High School Confidential") 120859 8000017
Lewis Simpkins Song ("Night Train") 120859 8000013
Jimmy Forrest Song ("Night Train") 120859 8000014
Buck Ram Song ("(You've Got) The Magic Touch") 120859 8000015
Jerry Lee Lewis Song n/a 120859 8000016
Johnny Farina Song ("Sleepwalk") 120859 8000023
Santa Farina Song ("Sleepwalk") 120859 8000024
The Fendermen Song ("Mule Skinner Blues") 120859 8000030
Rose McCoy Song ("It's Gonna Work Out Fine") 120859 8000031
Sylvia McKinney Song ("It's Gonna Work Out Fine") 120859 8000032
Jimmy Reed Song n/a 120859 8000033
George Vaughn Song ("Mule Skinner Blues") 120859 8000029
Jimmy Rodgers Song ("Mule Skinner Blues") 120859 8000028
Ann Farina Song ("Sleepwalk") 120859 8000025
Donald Wolf Song ("Sleepwalk") 120859 8000026
Ron Holden Song n/a 120859 8000027
Jeremy Baka Song Performer ("Dreamin'") 120788 8000056
Sarah Young Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jeannette Browning Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000013
Tim Chau Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Don Malouf Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Nils C Jensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Tim Chau Sound Design n/a 120905 14000012
Dean A Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Terry Porter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Tim Chau Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Adam Kopald Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Jim Brookshire Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Elizabeth Knowle Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Margaret Yen Assistant (to Music Supervisor) 120820 25000001
Nicholas Pike Other synth programming 120795 26000001
Andy Paley Other score 120795 26000002
Thomas Clark Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Carmen Baker Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000022
Doug Jackson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Dan Yale Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Jonathan D Andrews Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Scott Weber Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Debra Secher Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Lynn Meyers Local Casting n/a 121094 10000004
Laurie Fisher Executive (Kuzui Enterprises) 120806 11000001
Judy Sharinger Supervisor completion supervisor 120845 11000002
Susan Brown Casting n/a 179 10000002
Emily Schweber Casting n/a 179 10000001
Oscar Washington Song ("Night Train") 120859 8000012
Thomas H Paul Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Ruth Loshe Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Mihaly Horvath Sr. Consultant dialect consultant 120784 12000001
Laura Cunningham Bauer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michele Perrone ADR Editor (The Loop Group) 220 14000002
Doc Kane ADR Mixer (The Loop Group) 227 14000003
Rich Green Foley foley coordinator 120961 14000004
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Mike Boudry ADR ADR recordist(The Loop Group) 120912 14000001
Jeannee Josefczyk Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Barbara Schiff Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Pamela Priest Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Roy Bryson Hair Stylist co-key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Jim Gerlarden Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tyran Carlo Song ("Lonely Teardrops") 120859 8000010
Christopher Jenning Actor Member--Blood Smith and the Tenderloins 1 1000029
Phillip O'Rourke Actor Member--Blood Smith and the Tenderloins 1 1000030
Niles River Actor Member--Blood Smith and the Tenderloins 1 1000031
Daryl Trammer Actor Member--Blood Smith and the Tenderloins 1 1000032
Will Lockwood Actor Member--Blood Smith and the Tenderloins 1 1000028
Ron Lewis Actor Member--Blood Smith and the Tenderloins 1 1000027
Abdullah Bey Actor Old Man 1 1000024
Kevin Willingham Actor Driver 1 1000025
Patrick White Actor School Kid 1 1000026
Matt Bunner Actor Member--Kevin Boyle's Gang 1 1000033
John Sloan Actor Member--Kevin Boyle's Gang 1 1000037
Lucas Haugh Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000043
Tjader Jamal Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000044
Stacey Woodson Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000045
Monica Reed Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000046
Ben Harvey Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000042
Dottie Dixon Actor sock top dancer 1 1000041
John Woyton Actor Member--Kevin Boyle's Gang 1 1000038
Mike Ross Actor Member--Kevin Boyle's Gang 1 1000039
Courtne Benson Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000040
Angelique Osborne Actor Giggly Girl 1 1000023
Wendy Waltz Actor Groupie 1 1000022
Luke Wilson Actor Henry 1 1000007
Damen Fletcher Actor Amos 1 1000008
Jerry Swindell Actor Andy 'Croak' Stas 1 1000009
K.K. Dodds Actor Justine 1 1000010
Jonathan Rhys Meyers Actor Kevin Boyle 1 1000006
Paul Dooley Actor Father Norton 1 1000005
Brad Renfro Actor Karchy Jonas 1 1000002
Maximilian Schell Actor Dr Istvan Jonas 1 1000003
Calista Flockhart Actor Diney Majeski 1 1000004
James Kisicki Actor Cecil Simms 1 1000011
J J Horna Actor the Blind Kid 1 1000012
Dave Buckel Actor WHK Newscaster 1 1000018
Matt Miller Actor Assistant District Attorney 1 1000019
Jack Skelley Actor Immigration Judge 1 1000020
Jane Jean Miller Actor Groupie 1 1000021
Tuesday Knight Actor WHK Receptionist 1 1000017
Joe Baka Actor Detective Carpenter 1 1000016
Ben Saypol Actor Timmy Morelli 1 1000013
Tony Devon Actor Danny Hogan 1 1000014
Rohn Thomas Actor Sergeant Disapri 1 1000015
Renzy Parnell Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000047
Brendon Berns Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000049
Reynaldo Villalobos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
George Kohut Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jill Savitt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joan Giammarco Editor n/a 172 7000002
Bernadette Gillotta Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Jeanne Byrd Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Matt Papp Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kahlil Pedizisai Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Frank Fletcher Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Christopher Flick Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Nicholas Pike Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joyce Imbesi Performer piano 120819 8000007
Henry Ballard Song ("Let's Go Let's Go Let's Go") 120859 8000008
Berry Gordy Song ("Lonely Teardrops") 120859 8000009
Kevin Bacon Actor Duane 1 1000001
Peter Afterman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Michael Jay Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Michael Thompson Music guitar 120781 8000002
Julie Last Music music engineer 120781 8000003
Mark Green Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Cynthia Slavens Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Regan Forman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jennifer Nicolino Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000055
Molly McDougal Actor Good Lookin Girl at Diner 1 1000056
Justin Leach Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000057
Guy Ferland Director n/a 2 2000001
Sunny Jenkins Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000054
Brooke Deveraux Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000053
Matthew McBride Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000050
Melanie Rademaker Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000051
Maureen Winston Actor Member--Sock Hop Dancer 1 1000052
Ben Myron Producer n/a 3 3000001
Fran Rubel Kuzui Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joe Eszterhas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Robert Rothbart Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Kate Amer Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Dennis Benatar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kaz Kuzui Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Fred Caruso Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Brian Swardstrom Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mickey Liddell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Naomi Eszterhas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Gwendolyn Gordon Gordy Song ("Lonely Teardrops") 120859 8000011
Synopsis
Set in the 1960s, a 17-year-old boy becomes friends with Billy Magic, the radio DJ he idolizes, and eventually becomes exposed to the payola and corruption of that world.