The Inkwell (1994)

Inkwell
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Period
Keywords 1970s, coming-of-age, island, Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, misfit, self-discovery, teen, touching
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stanley Clay ADR ADR voice 120912 14000017
Gregory Travis ADR ADR voice 120912 14000018
Justin Lord ADR ADR voice 120912 14000019
Rick Freeman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000020
John LaFayette ADR ADR voice 120912 14000016
Billy "Sly" Williams ADR ADR voice 120912 14000015
Mimi Savage ADR ADR voice 120912 14000011
J D Hall ADR ADR voice 120912 14000012
J Lamont Pope ADR ADR voice 120912 14000013
Richard McGregor ADR ADR voice 120912 14000014
Terri Fiyalko ADR Editor n/a 220 14000021
Michael Goodman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000022
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000029
Ken Teaney Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000030
William Freesh Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000031
Bobbi Banks Sound Editor sound editor/ ADR supervisor 229 14000032
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000028
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000027
Willy Allen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000023
Marc Fishman ADR Editor n/a 220 14000024
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000025
Mark H Wilkins Boom Operator n/a 215 14000026
La Gloria Scott ADR ADR voice 120912 14000010
Michelle Davison ADR ADR voice 120912 14000009
Jane Kirby Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Francine DeCoursey Location Casting n/a 120864 10000006
Gail Moore Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Fay Kelly Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000001
Larry Evans Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Stephanie S Scott Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Jason Dawes Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000009
Shea Masterson Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000010
Chemin Sylvia Bernard Casting n/a 179 10000001
Leah Daniels-Butler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Erma Kent Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000002
Sharyn Cordice Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000003
Dominique Jennings ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Tina Lifford ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
Christina MacGregor ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
Ruth Britt ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
Cheryl Tyre-Smith ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Suzanne Stone ADR ADR voice 120912 14000003
Alonzo V Wilson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
Mariann Aalda ADR ADR voice 120912 14000001
Lanai Chapman ADR ADR voice 120912 14000002
Ricardo Broadus Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000033
Robert L Warner Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000034
Alexia Pilat Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Stacie Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
James R Kelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Stephan G Bax Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jay Roberts Assistant (to Matty Rich) 120820 25000005
Lindy Laitin Assistant (to Jon Jashni) 120820 25000004
Robbie Beck Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Elaine Frontain Bryant Assistant (to Guy Riedel) 120820 25000001
Irene Fukunaga Assistant (to Irving Azoff) 120820 25000002
Ed Segaul Assistant (to Irving Azoff) 120820 25000003
Rick Kelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Michael G Jefferson Production Assistant production office production assistant 275 25000011
James Nichols Other scoring mixer 120795 26000003
Jonathan Grier Other traditional arranger("Go Tell It on the Mountain") 120795 26000004
Rowland Greer Other traditional arranger("Go Tell It on the Mountain") 120795 26000005
Darryl Clark Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Phil Schneider Other key scenic 120795 26000002
Kat Craig Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Jeff Long Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Bill Pitts Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Diane Rothberg Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000014
Kim Larsen Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Burke Mattsson Titles title designer 120825 23000002
Troy Muhammad Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Ted Fowler Electrician n/a 450 15000008
J Wayne Parker Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
Ashley Sudge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Kelly Curry Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Lisa Bonacorso Electrician n/a 450 15000005
C Alan Rawlins Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Alan Bullard Grip n/a 365 15000002
Bret Caldwell Grip n/a 365 15000003
David Lee Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Chris Rawlins Jr. Dolly Grip dolly co-grip 264 15000011
Andrew Watts Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000012
Danny Kiser Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
John McFarlane Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Reva Grantham Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Joe Digaetano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Sonja Darling Stunts n/a 240 19000002
David Lomax Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Frank Ellison Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mary Anna "Ma" Woodbury Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Tyme Kennedy Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Claudia Burnett Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000008
Alison Sadler Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Tyrone Mason Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Willie E Simmons Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Edward Bowen Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Shaw Burney Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Georgia Kacandes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Trey Ellis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Guy Riedel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jon Jashni Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Matthew Baer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Paris Qualles Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Cornelia "Nini" Rogan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Beth A Boyd Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Adam Alphin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Jim Bridges Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Quinnie Martin Jr. Editor film editor 172 7000001
Davie Carothers Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Brian Dimitri Sullivan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Renee Watkins Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
George L Whitley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
John Njaga Demps Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Irving Azoff Producer n/a 3 3000001
Matty Rich Director n/a 2 2000001
Jada Pinkett Smith Actor Lauren Kelly 1 1000008
Duane Martin Actor Jr Phillips 1 1000009
Mary Alice Actor Evelyn 1 1000010
Phyllis Yvonne Stickney Actor Dr Wade 1 1000011
Morris Chestnut Actor Harold Lee 1 1000007
Adrienne-Joi Johnson Actor Heather Lee 1 1000006
Joe Morton Actor Kenny Tate 1 1000002
Suzzanne Douglas Actor Brenda Tate 1 1000003
Glynn Turman Actor Spencer Phillips 1 1000004
Vanessa Bell Calloway Actor Frances Phillips 1 1000005
Markus Redmond Actor Darryl 1 1000012
Perry Moore Actor Moe 1 1000013
Jade Actor The New York Dream Machine 1 1000019
Tonya Kelly Actor The New York Dream Machine 1 1000020
Joi Marshall Actor The New York Dream Machine 1 1000021
Di Reed Actor The New York Dream Machine 1 1000022
Stacie Davis Actor Girl at Party 1 1000018
Greg Leevy Actor Man at Party 1 1000017
Akia Victor Actor Charlene 1 1000014
Aaron Griffin Actor Boy with Lauren 1 1000015
Reggie McFadden Actor MC Madman 1 1000016
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Catherine M Speakman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Trade Martin Song ("Once You Get it") 120859 8000028
Gladys Knight Song Performer ("On and On") 120788 8000029
The Pips Song Performer ("On and On") 120788 8000030
Richard Hill Song n/a 120859 8000031
Joe Costantino Song ("The House is Smokin'") 120859 8000027
George Burton Song ("The House is Smokin'") 120859 8000026
Marvin Gaye Song ("Let's Get it On") 120859 8000022
Ed Townsend Song ("Let's Get it On") 120859 8000023
Louis Risbrook Song ("Devil's Workshop") 120859 8000024
William Risbrook Song ("Devil's Workshop") 120859 8000025
Jade Song Performer ("Dancing Machine" "Let's Get it On") 120788 8000032
B T Express Song Performer ("Everything Good to You" "Do You Like It" "If it Don't Turn You On" "Devil's Workshop" "The House is Smokin'" "Once You Get it" "Do it ('Til You're Satisfied)") 120788 8000033
Daniel Talpers Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Chuck Potter Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Teresa Mastropierro Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Stephen C Peterman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Karin Wiesel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lester Cohen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
R Early Song Performer ("Semper Fidelis") 120788 8000034
The Southland Gospel Choir Song Performer ("Go Tell It on the Mountain") 120788 8000035
Richard Hill Song Performer ("Conflict") 120788 8000036
Allen Williams Song ("If it Don't Turn You On") 120859 8000021
Billy Nichols Song songs("If it Don't Turn You On") ("Do it ('Til You're Satisfied)") 120859 8000020
Alex Steyermark Music music production coordinator 120781 8000005
Robin Burgess Music assistant score producer 120781 8000006
Peter Levin Music music copyist 120781 8000007
Terence Blanchard Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000008
Chris Thomas Music acoustic & electric bass(Terence Blanchard Quintet) 120781 8000004
Troy Davis Music drums(Terence Blanchard Quintet) 120781 8000003
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
James C Johnson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Terence Blanchard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sam Newsome Music tenor saxophone(Terence Blanchard Quintet) 120781 8000002
Sanford Allen Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Alex Steyermark Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Donald Fletcher Song ("Dancing Machine") 120859 8000016
Sam Taylor Song ("Everything Good to You") 120859 8000017
Carlos Ward Song ("Do You Like It") 120859 8000018
R Early Song n/a 120859 8000019
Hal Davis Song ("Dancing Machine") 120859 8000015
Weldon Dean Parks Song ("Dancing Machine") 120859 8000014
Bruce David Barth Performer piano(Terence Blanchard Quintet) 120819 8000011
Terence Blanchard Performer Trumpet 120819 8000012
Curtis Mayfield Song ("On and On") 120859 8000013
Larenz Tate Actor Drew Tate 1 1000001
Synopsis
Sixteen-year-old Drew is a misfit back at home, but during two weeks on Martha's Vineyard visiting his aunt and uncle, he falls in love for the first time and begins to discover who he is.
N/A
N/A