The Accused (1988)

Accused
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords courtroom, female protagonist, lawyer, rape
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jodie Foster Actor Sarah Tobias 1 1000001
Kelly McGillis Actor Katheryn Murphy 1 1000002
Bernie Coulson Actor Ken Joyce 1 1000003
Leo Rossi Actor Cliff "Scorpion" Albrecht 1 1000004
Ann Hearn Actor Sally Fraser 1 1000005
Carmen Argenziano Actor District Attorney Paul Rudolph 1 1000006
Steven Antin Actor Bob Joiner 1 1000007
Tom O'Brien Actor Larry 1 1000008
Peter Van Norden Actor Attorney Paulsen 1 1000009
Terry Mulligan Actor Lieutenant Duncan 1 1000010
Woody Brown Actor Danny 1 1000011
Scott Paulin Actor Attorney Wainwright 1 1000012
Kim Kondrashoff Actor Kurt 1 1000013
Stephen Miller Actor Polito 1 1000014
Tom Heaton Actor Bartender Jesse 1 1000015
Andrew Kavadas Actor Defendant Matt Haines 1 1000016
Tom McBeath Actor Defendant Stu Holloway 1 1000017
Rose Weaver Actor Nurse 1 1000018
Linda Darlow Actor Rape Center Woman 1 1000019
Veena Sood Actor Woman Orderly 1 1000020
Allan Lysell Actor Assistant District Attorney Massi 1 1000021
Antony Holland Actor Plea Bargain Lawyer 1 1000022
Kevin McNulty Actor Plea Bargain Lawyer 1 1000023
Jerry Wasserman Actor Plea Bargain Lawyer 1 1000024
Barney O'Sullivan Actor Trial Judge 1 1000025
Christianne Hirt Actor Angela 1 1000026
Frances Flanagan Actor Mrs Albrect 1 1000027
Marsha Andrews Actor TV Commentator 1 1000028
Mike Winlaw Actor TV Commentator 1 1000029
Pamela Martin Actor TV Comentator 1 1000030
Walter Marsh Actor Bail Hearing Judge 1 1000031
Deryl Hayes Actor Court Officer 1 1000032
E Klann Actor Court Reporter 1 1000033
Bryan Johnson Actor Bailiff 1 1000034
Dana Still Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000035
Babz Chula Actor Woman Lawyer 1 1000036
Peter Bibby Actor Dinner Party Date 1 1000037
Rebecca Toolan Actor 911 Operator 1 1000038
Stephen Dimopoulos Actor Complaining Customer 1 1000039
Laurie O'Byrne Actor Complaining Customer 1 1000040
Freda Perry Actor Receptionist 1 1000041
John Cox Actor Policeman 1 1000042
Jim Bedard Actor 2nd Bartender 1 1000043
Kirsten Deane Actor Sally's Daughter 1 1000044
Dave Sheridan Actor Sally's Son 1 1000045
Garry Chalk Actor Courthouse Reporter 1 1000046
Garwin Sanford Actor Courthouse Reporter 1 1000047
Gloria Lee Actor Courthouse Reporter 1 1000048
Stephen Lambert Actor Courthouse Reporter 1 1000049
Matt LaFleur Actor Courthouse Reporter 1 1000050
Michele Goodger Actor Courthouse Reporter 1 1000051
Scott Walden Actor Record Store Clerk 1 1000052
Denalda Williams Voice of Sarah's Mother on Phone 475 1000053
Jonathan Kaplan Director n/a 2 2000001
Stanley Jaffe Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sherry Lansing Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jack Roe Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Tom Topor Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Warren Carr Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
David Rose Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Patrice Leung Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Paul Etherington Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Wendy Chesal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Colleen Nystedt Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Lara Fox Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Tammy Oates Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Scott Walden Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000009
Gina Power DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Ralf Bode Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Birkett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Richard Mason Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Rod Parkhurst Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Peter Woeste Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Doug Craik Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
John Sprungman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Theo Eglseder Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Klaus Melchior Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000009
Rob McEwan Photography stills 120835 6000010
Terry Haggar Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Peter Stursberg Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Jerry Greenberg Editor n/a 172 7000001
O Brown Editor n/a 172 7000002
Tara Timpone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Michael Smith Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000004
Bruce Giesbrecht Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000005
Brad Fiedel Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tim Boyle Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Shirley Walker Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Allan Rosen Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000004
Brad Fiedel Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Brad Fiedel Song ("I'm Talking Love") 120859 8000006
Ross Levinson Song ("I'm Talking Love") 120859 8000007
Billy Vera Song ("At This Moment") 120859 8000008
James Harman Song ("Kiss of Fire") 120859 8000009
Willie Campbell Song ("Kiss of Fire") 120859 8000011
Stephen Hodges Song ("Kiss of Fire") 120859 8000012
Paul Sabu Song ("Love to the Limit") 120859 8000013
Debrah Neal Song ("Love to the Limit") 120859 8000014
Gina Schock Song songs("Love in Return" "Middle of Nowhere" "Walk in My Sleep") 120859 8000015
Vance DeGeneres Song songs("Middle of Nowhere" "Walk in My Sleep") 120859 8000016
J Lenoir Song ("Mojo Boogie") 120859 8000017
Paul Sanchez Song ("Walk in My Sleep") 120859 8000018
Vanessa Anderson Song Performer ("I'm Talking Love") 120788 8000019
Johnny Winter Song Performer ("Mojo Boogie") 120788 8000024
Richard Wilcox Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mel Bourne Production Designer production designer consultant 164 9000002
Barry Brolly Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Michael O'Connor Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000004
William Matthews Set Decorator set decoration laborer 165 9000005
Sheila Haley Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Alan Hoffman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Faye Thorp Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Gordon Brunner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Richard Fahlman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Dan Hanen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Julie Selzer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sally Dennison Casting n/a 179 10000002
Michelle Allen Casting (Canada) 179 10000003
Nancy Black Casting casting coordinator(extras) 179 10000004
Patrick Rush Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Coreen Mayrs Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Tim Prince Consultant video consultant(24-frame) 120784 12000001
Geoffrey Abrams Consultant technical consultant(courtroom) 120784 12000002
David Gray Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000003
Trish Keating Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Debbie Geaghan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Diana Patterson Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Geace Keating Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Maria Tiapale Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Sherry Linder-Gygli Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Beverly Sewers Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000007
Sandy Cooper Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Harriet Winn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Randall Coleman ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000003
Graham Crowell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Rob Young Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000006
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording mixer(Los Angeles) 120816 14000007
Sergio Reyes Sound sound rerecording mixer(Los Angeles) 120816 14000008
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer(Los Angeles) 120816 14000009
Rick Dior Sound sound rerecording mixer(New York) 120816 14000010
Gary Ritchie Sound sound rerecording mixer(Los Angeles) 120816 14000011
Robert Nichols Sound sound rerecording mixer(Los Angeles) 120816 14000012
Michael Kirchberger Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
Neil Kaufman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Ira Spiegel Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Louis Bertini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Daniel Korintus Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Ken Eluto Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Leo Trombetta Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Elizabeth Schwartz Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Kris Bulakowski Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Paul Soucek Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000023
George Watters Sound Editor (dubbing/Los Angeles) 229 14000024
Cecelia Hall Sound Editor (dubbing/Los Angeles) 229 14000025
Andy Aaron Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000026
Les Erskine Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Barry Donlevy Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Tim Hogan Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
R Hill Grip n/a 365 15000004
Oliver Berg Grip n/a 365 15000005
Rob Bojeck Grip n/a 365 15000006
Richard Buckmaster Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
John Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
David Cyr Cable Operator cable operator trainee 120964 15000009
Lynn Elston Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Don Petrie Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Kerrie Cullen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tony Morelli Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Robin O'Neil Animal Wrangler amimal handler 120863 20000001
Arthur Wills Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Dean Willson Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Peter Nicol Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
R Stranan Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Mike Rennison Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
David Willson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Joanne Ryan Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Gary Paller Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Roy Schulz Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Lawrence Pevec Graphic Designer graphics designer 120860 23000003
Grant Swain Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ken Hawryliw Props props assistant 120817 24000002
E Caton Props Buyer set decorator buyer 120926 24000003
Elizabeth Wilcox Props Buyer set decorator buyer 120926 24000004
Tish Monaghan Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Carol Schafer Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Carol Mann Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000003
Trisha O'Brien Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000004
Sulla Hamer Assistant (to Jonathan Kaplan) 120820 25000005
John Anderson Assistant carpenter's helper 120820 25000006
Gloria Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Michael Provost Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Robert Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Emillia Wagner Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000010
Dennis Houser Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
George Grieve Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Scott Irvine Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Wayne Becker Driver n/a 273 25000014
Rodney Beech Driver n/a 273 25000015
Bob Dennett Driver n/a 273 25000016
Larry Hafichuk Driver n/a 273 25000017
Ron James Driver n/a 273 25000018
Dale Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000019
Wayne Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000020
Mitch LaFleur Driver n/a 273 25000021
Bill McCurrach Driver n/a 273 25000022
Murray Mills Driver n/a 273 25000023
Terry Newton Driver n/a 273 25000024
Mike Porohowski Driver n/a 273 25000025
Susan Sklar Friedman Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Kim Mooney Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Avo Liva Other greensman 120795 26000002
John Helme Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Peter Borkent Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Dale Garrison Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Jurgen Gottschlag Other head painter 120795 26000006
Kim Brown Other lead painter 120795 26000007
Joanne Ryan Other first-aid 120795 26000008
Andrea Jaffe Publicity publicity consultant 120789 29000001
Brigitte Prochaska Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
When hard-drinking Sarah Tobia is gang-raped at a local bar, a lot of people thought she had it coming. Now Sarah stands with an idealistic DA to bring the perpetrators to justice.