Flirting With Disaster (1996)

Flirting With Disaster
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords adoption, road
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Renata Leufeher Wig Supplier wig maker(additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 121080 13000023
Ryan Allen Office Assistant (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120996 25000015
Shanti Delsarte Other production secretary(additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120795 26000009
Benjamin D Robertson Assistant Property Master assistant prop master(additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120969 24000003
Harold Horn Craft Service (additional photography unit/New York) 120903 22000007
Karyn Wagner Craft Service (additional photography unit/New York) 120903 22000008
Lena Drobot Catering caterer(additional photography unit/New York) 120954 22000009
Greg Criscuolo Craft Service (additional photography unit/New York) 120903 22000006
Joel Barkow Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Kim Street-Lennon Assistant Property Master assistant prop master(Arizona unit) 120969 24000002
Patrick Mahoney Craft Service (additional photography unit/New York) 120903 22000004
Stephen Roll Construction Coordinator (Arizona unit) 276 21000005
Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
David Nute Construction Foreman (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 277 21000003
Keith Cox Construction Coordinator (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 276 21000006
R Vincent Smith Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jann McClary Assistant Props prop assistant(additional photography unit/New York) 120904 24000004
Tina Ameduri Craft Service (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120903 22000003
Evelyn Charbonneau-Wildman Craft Service (Arizona unit) 120903 22000002
John Soran Craft Service (additional photography unit/New York) 120903 22000005
David Wheeler Props prop maker(additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120817 24000006
Clyde Betts Production Assistant art production assistant(Arizona unit) 275 25000009
Robert Walsh Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000008
Kevin Center Production Assistant production office production assistant 275 25000007
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Wes Bloom Transportation Captain (Arizona unit) 272 25000011
Howard Small Transportation Coordinator (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 271 25000014
Kenny Mason Transportation Coordinator (Arizona unit) 271 25000013
Frank Weiss Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Michael J Kinney Production Assistant production office production assistant 275 25000006
Jason Rice Production Assistant production office production assistant 275 25000005
Tyler Kim Props prop master(additional photography unit/New York) 120817 24000008
Kevin Ladson Props prop master(additional photography unit/New York) 120817 24000007
Tony Valdes Carpenter (Arizona unit) 529 21000002
Janet Grillo Props props provider 120817 24000009
Geritt Graham Assistant (to Tod Scott Brody) 120820 25000001
Terry W Sims Assistant (to Mary Tyler Moore) 120820 25000004
Claudia Lorka Assistant (to Dean Silvers) 120820 25000003
Christina Rosati Assistant (to David O Russell) 120820 25000002
Andrew Lassman Props prop master 120817 24000005
Lisa Knudson Assistant Accountant (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120950 16000005
Rodney Clark Grip construction grip(additional photography unit/New York) 365 15000020
Ralph Perri Grip construction grip(additional photography unit/New York) 365 15000019
John Farina Grip construction grip(additional photography unit/New York) 365 15000018
Scott Ramsey Gaffer n/a 268 15000021
John Rodgers Gaffer (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 268 15000022
Philip Testa Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Rocco Palmieri Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Linda Phillips Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Linda Mazzoni Grip (additional photography unit/New York) 365 15000017
Mike Hutzger Grip (additional photography unit/New York) 365 15000016
Tony Mazzucchi Grip (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 365 15000011
David Knoblock Grip (Arizona unit) 365 15000010
Richard Gavril Grip (Arizona unit) 365 15000009
Michael A Savage Grip (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 365 15000012
Gerald Fitzgerald Grip (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 365 15000013
Jeremy Schroeder Grip grip Weiner, Josh 365 15000015
Jim Edminson Grip (additional photography unit/New York) 365 15000014
Charles McNamara Electrician (Arizona unit) 450 15000026
Randell Rowlett Electrician (Arizona unit) 450 15000027
Ted Kredo Best Boy (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120885 15000039
Mark Schwentner Best Boy n/a 120885 15000038
Kevin Erb Best Boy Grip (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 265 15000037
John "JR" Cragmile Production Auditor post-production auditor 120815 16000001
Margo Myers Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Gary Kauffman Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Jodi Shapera Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Gail Barringer Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Pedro Hernandez Best Boy Grip (Arizona unit) 265 15000036
Keith Bunting Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000035
Tommy Dangcil Electrician (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 450 15000030
Jeff McGrath Electrician (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 450 15000029
Tom Enright Electrician (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 450 15000028
Tom Nead Electrician (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 450 15000031
Christopher Skutch Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000032
Jeremy Schroeder Dolly Grip (additional photography unit/New York) 264 15000034
Daniel Pershing Dolly Grip (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 264 15000033
Greg Criscuolo Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Joe Abramson Office Assistant (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120996 25000016
Rob Lynch Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000068
John Werner Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000067
May Kuckro Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000066
Exile Ramirez Other edit room coordinator 120795 26000001
Ellen Gannon Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Jill Sternberg Other scenic 120795 26000005
John Leavy Other scenic 120795 26000004
Julia Barraclough Other charge scenic 120795 26000003
Debra Kantor Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000065
Gary Mahr Driver (additional photography unit/New York) 273 25000064
Joe Getzwiller Driver (Arizona unit) 273 25000058
Lynn Ashby Driver (Arizona unit) 273 25000057
Mark Gantt Driver (Arizona unit) 273 25000056
Denny McCoy Driver (Arizona unit) 273 25000059
Art Bauer Driver (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 273 25000060
Walter Rubio Driver (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 273 25000063
Doug DuVal Driver (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 273 25000062
Joseph Devane Driver (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 273 25000061
Sherry Azzarella Other production secretary(Arizona unit) 120795 26000006
Karen Seifried Other charge scenic(Arizona unit) 120795 26000007
Marlen Hecht Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Steven Starr Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Scott Busby Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Forrest Silvers Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Tyler Silvers Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jordan Roberts Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
David Kolkhorst Special Thanks (Evergreen Air Center) 120874 26000024
Cheryl Miller Houser Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Dr Brown's Soda Other food & beverages provider 120795 26000017
Arthur Dworin Other scenic(additional photography unit/New York) 120795 26000012
Charmaine Boos Other welfare worker(additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120795 26000011
J Michael Popovich Other scenic(Arizona unit) 120795 26000008
Jim Steere Other scenic(additional photography unit/New York) 120795 26000013
Roman Turovsky Other scenic(additional photography unit/New York) 120795 26000014
Paul Franklin III Other chef(additional photography unit/New York) 120795 26000016
Tom Helig Other Teamster captain(additional photography unit/New York) 120795 26000015
John Burkhart Driver (Arizona unit) 273 25000055
Pat Knapp Driver (Arizona unit) 273 25000054
Sarah Brandston Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Lisa Bowman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Jenny Beresford Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Amy Berkenbile Set Production Assistant (Arizona unit) 371 25000030
Patrick Marsh Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 371 25000031
Michael Landman Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 371 25000034
Scott Ambrory Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 371 25000033
Sheryl Schwartz Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 371 25000032
Marlus C Harding Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Cindy Craig Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000025
Todd Beeton Office Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 120996 25000020
David Freed Office Assistant (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120996 25000018
Lucius Wasserman Office Assistant (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120996 25000017
K Lorrell Manning Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Karen Burmudez Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Victoria Scoggins Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000024
Daniel Pimemtel Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000023
Tony Mariani Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 371 25000035
Scott Ambrozy Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000036
Amanda Slater Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000048
Guy H Rocourt II Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000047
Paul Polow Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000046
Shala Mitchell Production office intern(Arizona unit) 120824 25000049
Tracey Nicole Bing Product Placement n/a 121058 25000050
Ron Mitchell Driver (Arizona unit) 273 25000053
Scott Hess Driver (Arizona unit) 273 25000052
Mike McNally Medic set medic(Arizona unit) 120966 25000051
Neil Orlawski Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000045
Ivan McDonald Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000044
Jon Judge Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000039
Lauren Fisher Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000038
Terrence C Burke Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000037
Takahide Kawakami Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000040
Julien Kneel Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000041
Marinka Modderman Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000043
Miguel Mojica Set Production Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 371 25000042
Lawrence Bernstein Grip construction grip 365 15000008
William Moran Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael Barrow Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Eric Alan Edwards Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tom Yeager Assistant Location Manager (Arizona unit) 194 5000027
Mathew Braun Camera camera loader(additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120798 6000003
Richard Rutkowski Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Mark Coyne Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120849 6000007
Maliz Van De Fries Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Arizona unit) 120849 6000006
Heather Norton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Andrew Saxe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Michael Perman Assistant Production Coordinator (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 192 5000025
Jeanne Brennan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
George W Larkin Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000018
Julie Oppenheimer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Shari Lee Production Coordinator (Arizona unit) 162 5000020
Mario Ramirez Location Scout (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 311 5000021
Sarah Sciotto Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator(Arizona unit) 192 5000024
Jocelyn Jansons Location Assistant assistant locations manager(additional photography unit/New York) 120947 5000023
Christine Welker Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
Jeb Buyers Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography unit/New York) 120849 6000008
Jonathan Weaver Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography unit/New York) 120849 6000009
Michael Shore Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Stuart Emanuel Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Christopher Tellefsen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ray Karpicki Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Noelle Penraat Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Ian Silverstein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Arthur Schlenger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Misako Shimizu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Chris Patak Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000018
Laura Colella Camera Trainee (additional photography unit/New York) 120998 6000017
Lorey Sebastian Photography still photographer(additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120835 6000012
Barry Wetcher Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Joe Volpe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography unit/New York) 120849 6000010
Eric Leibowitz Photography still photographer(additional photography unit/New York) 120835 6000013
Joe Violante Dailies dailies consultant 120999 6000014
Danya Reich Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000016
Mark Ginzberg Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Andrew Saxe Location Manager (additional photography unit/New York) 193 5000016
Amanda Gill Location Manager (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 193 5000015
David Patrick Kelly Actor Fritz Boudreau 1 1000014
Sandra Lamontagne Actor Sandra 1 1000013
Beth Ostrosky Actor Jane 1 1000012
John Ford Noonan Actor Mitch 1 1000015
Charlet Oberly Actor B&B Lady 1 1000016
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Dean Silvers Producer n/a 3 3000001
David O. Russell Director n/a 2 2000001
Glenn Fitzgerald Actor Lonnie Schlicting 1 1000011
Celia Weston Actor Valerie Swaney 1 1000010
Mary Tyler Moore Actor Mrs Coplin 1 1000004
Téa Leoni Actor Tina Kalb 1 1000003
Patricia Arquette Actor Nancy Coplin 1 1000002
George Segal Actor Mr Coplin 1 1000005
Alan Alda Actor Richard Schlicting 1 1000006
Josh Brolin Actor Tony 1 1000009
Richard Jenkins Actor Paul 1 1000008
Lily Tomlin Actor Mary Schlicting 1 1000007
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Kerry Orent Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Alan Steinman Assistant Director (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 163 5000009
David Wechsler Assistant Director (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 163 5000008
Kent Phillip Johnson Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Arizona unit) 163 5000007
Jana Ludwigova Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 163 5000010
Jolyon Handler Assistant Director (additional photography unit/New York) 163 5000011
Eddy Collins Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Tod Scott Brody Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Jeremy Slutskin Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(additional photography unit/New York) 163 5000012
Scott Coder Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Arizona unit) 163 5000006
Sheila G Waldron Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
David O. Russell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Christopher Goode Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Trea Hoving Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
Victoria McGarry Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Julie Duvic Unit Production Manager (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 182 5000002
Judy Gorjanc Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Todd R Pfeiffer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jane Pia Abromowitz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Stephen Endelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jim Nau ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Katrina Jeffries Wardrobe Supervisor (additional photography unit/New York) 120908 13000022
Roseann Milano Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000021
Angela Organ Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Stuart Deutsch Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Lowell Jacobs Boom Operator boom(Arizona unit) 215 14000006
Kate Jesse Boom Operator boom(Arizona unit) 215 14000005
Dan Wesson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Pat Sanftner Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000020
Anita Ellis Wardrobe Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 120809 13000019
Shari Gray Set Costumer key set costumer(additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 121008 13000013
Josephine Rosa Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist(additional photography unit/New York) 121007 13000012
Hellen Gallagher Makeup Artist (additional photography unit/New York) 120801 13000011
Laurie Johnson Wardrobe wardrobe shopper 120823 13000014
June Barney Wardrobe assistant wardrobe shopper(Arizona unit) 120823 13000015
Jeanne Munson Wardrobe Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 120809 13000018
Charles Casey II Wardrobe Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 120809 13000017
Kathleen Bartlett Wardrobe Assistant (additional photography unit/New York) 120809 13000016
David B Diamond Boom Operator (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 215 14000007
Bill Scheinberg Boom Operator (additional photography unit/New York) 215 14000008
Gary Martone Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jeff Pullman Sound Mixer (additional photography unit/New York) 230 14000019
Jim Steube Sound Mixer (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 230 14000018
James R Kwiatkowski Key Grip (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 263 15000002
Howard Davidson Key Grip (additional photography unit/New York) 263 15000003
Ben Stiller Actor Mel Coplin 1 1000001
Joshua M Weiner Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paul Wardwell Key Grip key construction grip(additional photography unit/New York) 263 15000004
Rolf Pardula Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Jennifer Dunnington Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
George A. Lara Foley foley engineer 120961 14000010
Jim "Bear" Davees Boom Operator (additional photography unit/New York) 215 14000009
Yvette Nabel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Wenco Corporation Post-Production Sound post-production sound editorial 121026 14000013
Wendy Hedin Sound Design n/a 120905 14000015
Michael Barry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Lili Gart Makeup Artist (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120801 13000010
Lisa Collins Makeup Artist (Arizona unit) 120801 13000009
Brian Hess Set Dresser (additional photography unit/New York) 197 9000008
William Grant Set Dresser (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 197 9000007
Mark Dennet Set Dresser (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 197 9000006
Susan Block Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Keith Mosca Lead Person leadman(Arizona unit) 120957 9000010
Sara Lindborg Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000013
Loren Weeks Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Kerry A Weeks Lead Person (additional photography unit/New York) 120957 9000011
Gregg Singer Set Dresser (Arizona unit) 197 9000005
Jeffrey Rollins Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Dan Leiberstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Todd Milner Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Bonnie Greenberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Ford Wheeler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Eric M Metzger Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Judy Rhee Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Alma Villavorta Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000014
Kevin Thompson Production Designer n/a 164 9000015
Laurie Johnson Costume Designer (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 169 13000003
Ellen Lutter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jim Hammer Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Wayne Herndon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Christine Guararra Hair Stylist (Arizona unit) 120799 13000005
Lori Hicks Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Mary D'Angelo Hair Stylist (additional photography unit/New York) 120799 13000007
Violet Ortiz Hair Stylist (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120799 13000006
Alexis Arnold Production Consultant (additional photography unit/Los Angeles-San Diego) 120897 12000001
Jon Gordon Executive in Charge of Production Miramax executive in charge of production 118217 11000001
Daniel Irvine Casting (Arizona) 179 10000003
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ellen Parks Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kimberly Davis Extras Casting extras casting director 120851 10000004
Sunny Siebel Extras Casting (Arizona) 120851 10000005
Mark Byrne Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Susan Fried Extras Casting (additional photography unit/New York) 120851 10000006
Lamont Crawford Grip n/a 365 15000007
Synopsis
Mel Coplin is on a mission. Though he loves his beautiful wife, Nancy, and their new baby son, he feels his life is incomplete. What's missing is knowing the two people who brought him into this world--his biological parents. Enter Tina Kalb, a psychologist from the agency where Mel was adopted. Tina is a former dancer with the legs to prove it. Her intent: to reunite Mel with his parents while videotaping the experience for her own research. The problem is, Tina seems interested in more than just the research. Meanwhile, Mel's adoptive parents are worried. Why isn't their son satisfied with the mother and father who raised him? What, exactly is he looking for, and will he make it home in time for Dad's 60th birthday? To answer these questions, Mel, Nancy, Tina and the baby set out on a cross-country trek that brings them more surprises than they bargained for.