The Evening Star (1996)

Evening Star
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Sequel
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Shirley MacLaine Actor Aurora Greenway 1 1000001
Bill Paxton Actor Jerry Bruckner 1 1000002
Juliette Lewis Actor Melanie Horton 1 1000003
Miranda Richardson Actor Patsy Carpenter 1 1000004
Ben Johnson Actor Arthur Cotton 1 1000005
Scott Wolf Actor Bruce 1 1000006
George Newbern Actor Tommy Horton 1 1000007
Marion Ross Actor Rosie Dunlop 1 1000008
Mackenzie Astin Actor Teddy Horton 1 1000009
Donald Moffat Actor Hector Scott 1 1000010
Jennifer Grant Actor Ellen 1 1000011
China Kantner Actor Jane 1 1000012
Jack Nicholson Actor Garret Breedlove 1 1000013
Shawn Thompson Actor Bump 1 1000014
Jake Langerud Actor Henry 1 1000015
Sharon Bunn Actor Dolly 1 1000016
Clement Von Franckenstein Actor Pascal Ferney 1 1000017
Antonia Bogdanovich Actor Toni 1 1000018
Jimmie Balthazar Actor Jimmie Lee 1 1000019
Melinda Renna Actor Nurse Susan 1 1000020
Mark Walters Actor Dr Faulkner 1 1000021
Ann Hardman-Broughton Actor Lola Bruckner 1 1000022
Woody Watson Actor James 1 1000023
Larry Elliott Actor Billy 1 1000024
Donny Caicedo Actor Joey 1 1000025
Connie Cooper Actor Casting Assistant 1 1000026
Laura Cayouette Actor Sitcom Actress Becky 1 1000027
John McCalmont Actor Bernie Steinberg 1 1000028
John Perry Actor Sitcom Dad 1 1000029
Mary Gross Actor Sitcom Mom 1 1000030
Alex Morris Actor Professor Warwick 1 1000031
Will Wallace Actor Ticket Agent 1 1000032
Kim Terry Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000033
Eileen Morris Actor Nurse Margaret 1 1000034
Christopher Ballinger Actor Bump - Age 9 1 1000035
Austin Hembd Actor Bump - Age 7 1 1000036
Don Burgess Actor Stage Manager 1 1000037
Steve Danton Actor Minister B Ramsey 1 1000038
Robert Harling Director n/a 2 2000001
David Kirkpatrick Producer n/a 3 3000001
Polly Platt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Keith Samples Producer n/a 3 3000003
Dennis Bishop Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Robert Harling Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Larry McMurtry Source Material (from novel) ("The Evening Star") 120793 4000002
Joe Dishner Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sara White Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Steve Danton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Susan Hellmann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Philip Hardage Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Michael Tinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Charles Chambers Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lucille Graham Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Lisa Rodgers Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Janice Sperling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Mary Fanto Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
John Dewees Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Homer Young Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Don Burgess Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Josh Bleibtreu Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Nowell Camera Operator helicopter camera operator 239 6000003
Michael Fountleroy Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Kenny Rivenbark Camera camera remote technician 120798 6000005
Vance Piper Camera Vistavision camera 120798 6000006
Jay Huntoon Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Michael Fountleroy Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Keith Banks Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Ron Phillips Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Deana Newcomb Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Benny McNulty Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Priscilla Nedd-Friendly Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Moritz Editor n/a 172 7000002
Douglas Marshall Editor effects editorial coordinator 172 7000003
Dennis Drummond Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Michael Haight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Dan Yale Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Christopher Reid Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000008
Melissa Kent Assistant Editor assistant editor/Lightworks 203 7000009
Terry Hubbard-Legorreta Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Martha Rubin Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Mark Perzely Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000012
Nerissa Oden Assistant Editor assistant film editor(Houston) 203 7000013
Michael Gore Composer original theme composer("Terms of Endearment") 120836 8000001
William Ross Music n/a 120781 8000002
Antonio Vivaldi Music ("The Four Seasons - Summer" "Concerto in E Major RV 270") 120781 8000003
Richard Wagner Music ("Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music") 120781 8000004
Franz Haydn Music ("Symphony #94 in G Major") 120781 8000005
Peter Tchaikovsky Music ("Opus 72 'Tender Reproaches'") 120781 8000006
Kenneth Alford Music ("Colonel Bogey March") 120781 8000007
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Piano Concerto in E Flat K 482" "Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120781 8000008
Alec Gould Music ("Etude for String Quartet 1") 120781 8000009
Eugene Ormandy Music Conductor conductor("Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music" (Philadelphia Orchestra)) 120818 8000010
Alfred Schloz Music Conductor conductor("Symphony #94 in G Major" (Slovak Philarmonic Orchestra") 120818 8000011
Uwe Gronostay Music Conductor conductor("Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120818 8000012
George Martin Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Laurie Gauger Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
William Ross Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Scott Smalley Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Salvatore Accardo Performer ("Concerto in E Major RV 270") 120819 8000018
Ilona Prunyi Performer ("Opus 72 'Tender Reproaches'") 120819 8000020
Jeno Jando Performer ("Piano Concerto in E Flat K 482" (The Concentus Hungaricus)) 120819 8000021
Edith Weins Performer ("Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120819 8000023
Gabriele Schreckenbach Performer ("Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120819 8000024
Aldo Baldin Performer ("Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120819 8000025
Gerhard Failstich Performer ("Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120819 8000026
Neil Finn Song ("Something so Stong") 120859 8000029
Mitchell Froom Song ("Something so Stong") 120859 8000030
Charles Trenet Song ("Beyond the Sea") 120859 8000031
Jack Lawrence Song ("Beyond the Sea") 120859 8000032
Robert Palmer Song n/a 120859 8000033
Robert Smith Song ("Just like Heaven") 120859 8000034
Laurence Tolhurst Song ("Just like Heaven") 120859 8000035
Simon Gallup Song ("Just like Heaven") 120859 8000036
Porl Thompson Song ("Just like Heaven") 120859 8000037
Boris Williams Song ("Just like Heaven") 120859 8000038
Justin Tubb Song ("Imagine That") 120859 8000039
Richard Rodgers Song ("I Didn't know What Time it Was") 120859 8000040
Lorenz Hart Song ("I Didn't know What Time it Was") 120859 8000041
Darrell Perry Song ("I Only Miss You") 120859 8000042
Jerry Marum Song ("I Only Miss You") 120859 8000043
Rick Nielsen Song ("I Only Miss You") 120859 8000044
Diane Warren Song ("I Only Miss You") 120859 8000045
Robert Palmer Song Performer ("Addicted to Love") 120788 8000047
The Cure Song Performer ("Just like Heaven") 120788 8000048
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("Imagine That") 120788 8000049
Bobby Darin Song Performer ("I Didn't know What Time it Was") 120788 8000050
Bruno Rubeo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rick Simpson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Richard Johnson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mary Finn Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Steven Barnett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Bart Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jeferey Harmann Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Christopher Stull Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Bruno Robotti Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000010
Gerald Gadette Scenic Artist production scenic artist 745 9000011
Mike Higelmire Lead Person n/a 120957 9000012
John Scott Lead Person n/a 120957 9000013
Melody Bishop Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Beth Bajuk Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000015
Melissa Wood Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000016
Jennifer Shull Casting n/a 179 10000001
Phil Poulos Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Elizabeth Shull Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Liz Keigley Location Casting Houston casting 120864 10000004
Beth Sepko Extras Casting Houston extras casting 120851 10000005
Tanya Sullivan Extras Casting Houston extras casting 120851 10000006
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Paul Rivera Supervisor digital composite supervisor 120845 11000001
James Wright Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Renee Kalfus Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Christine Peters Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Kathleen Kiatta Costume Supervisor set costume supervisor 120895 13000003
Paki Wolfe Costumes assistant costumer designer 120828 13000004
Anna Abbey Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Jacqueline Aronson Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Francisca Vega-Buck Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Leda Guiterrez Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Deborah Travis Costumes Jack Nicholson's costumer 120828 13000009
Jennifer O'Halloran Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Kathrine Gordon Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000011
Larry Waggoner Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000012
Joy Zapata Hair Stylist Jack Nicholson's hairstylist 120799 13000013
Mindy Hall Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Lynne Eagan Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000015
Nena Smarz Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000016
Ve Neill Makeup Artist Jack Nicholson's makeup artist 120801 13000017
Joseph Rendon Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000018
Donna Gliddon Wig Supplier wig maker 121080 13000019
Diane Linn ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Linda Folk ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Kim Drummond Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Matthew May Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Robert Maxfield Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Pud Cusack Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
David Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Ron Bartlett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Patrick Drummond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Victoria Sampson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Angie Luckey Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000019
Yann Delpuech Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Mark Yardas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Douglas Axtell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Leslie Kovacs Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Peter Clarson Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
Steve Smith Grip n/a 365 15000003
Renton-Paul Medcalf Grip n/a 365 15000004
Sean Devine Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ray Garcia Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jeffrey Johnson Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mike Sheeren Grip n/a 365 15000008
Cesar Quintanilla Grip n/a 365 15000009
Michael McGuire Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Eugene Rivera Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Richard Boomhower Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Steven Guerrero Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Joseph Hancock Grip rigging grip 365 15000014
Ty Chennault Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Scot Gaal Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Mark Lindsay Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Vincent O'Carroll Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Kenneth Schneider Electrician n/a 450 15000019
William Skinner Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Edward Stevens Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Rob Cohen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Kelly Stultz Auditor payroll auditor 120886 16000001
Gail Laskowski Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000002
Sheila Allen Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000003
Perrin Morse Production Auditor assistant production auditor 120815 16000004
Mary Woodbury Production Auditor assistant production auditor 120815 16000005
Russell Towery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ben Loggins Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Phil Adams Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Chick Bernhardt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Oscar Carles Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Mark Chavarria Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Dan Collins Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Tracy Dashnaw Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Donna Evans Merlo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Howard Griffith Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Jim Henry Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Conrad Palmisano Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Diane Peterson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Gary Pike Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Debbie Ross Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Dave Sanders Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Jon Shults Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Diane Towery Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Dan Pemberton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Michael Pappas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Stacey King Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000002
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Christopher Evans Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000003
Caroleen Green Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000004
Morgan Trotter Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000005
Randy Moore Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Margaret Johnson Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Rick Josephsen Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
M Soikkeli Main Title Design main title sequence designer 120925 23000009
Philip Chapnick Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tim Wiles Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Max Brehme Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Russell Bobbitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
John Burson Props propmaker foreperson 120817 24000005
Robert Van Dyke Props propmaker foreperson 120817 24000006
Judy Rossi Assistant (to David Kirkpatrick) 120820 25000001
Meg Thomson Assistant (to David Kirkpatrick) 120820 25000002
Laurie Gauger Assistant (to Robert Harling) 120820 25000003
Brad Rivers Assistant (to Keith Samples) 120820 25000004
Sashy Bogdanovich Assistant (to Polly Platt) 120820 25000005
Kelly Wade Assistant (to Polly Platt) 120820 25000006
Michael Flowers Assistant (to Shirley MacLaine) 120820 25000007
Brandy Lewis Assistant (to Juliette Lewis) 120820 25000008
Ann Marshall Assistant (to Jack Nicholson) 120820 25000009
Chad Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Bobby Bastarache Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Matthew McClung Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Parker Meyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Beth Puorro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Deborah Quan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Todd Redilla Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
David Vance Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Glenn Knowlton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Marti Wells Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Ron Kern Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Paul Gadd Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Ann Broughton Stand-In photo doubles 121015 25000022
Rex Parrard Stand-In photo doubles 121015 25000023
John Hackett Stand-In photo doubles 121015 25000024
Mark Blankenship Production labor foreperson 120824 25000025
Robert Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
Rupert Nadeau Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000027
Emily Vinas Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Richard Burton Other Gyrosphere technician 120795 26000002
Cheryl Clarson Other rigging technician 120795 26000003
Robert Fernandez Other scoring mixer 120795 26000004
Cindy Lindauer Other studio teacher 120795 26000005
Dennis Homes Other police coordinator 120795 26000006
Daniel Turk Other general foreperson 120795 26000007
Edward Turk Other foreperson 120795 26000008
Mike Van Dyke Other foreperson 120795 26000009
Marvin Church Other plasterer foreperson 120795 26000010
Richard Boris Other greensperson 120795 26000011
Keith Bragg Other greensperson 120795 26000012
Thomas Karl Other greensperson 120795 26000013
Scott Souka Other greensperson 120795 26000014
Wallace Syms Other greensperson 120795 26000015
Steven Paulk Other lead scenic 120795 26000016
Richard Riggs Other scenic 120795 26000017
Kelley Collopy Other set painter 120795 26000018
Howard Griffith Other picture car captain 120795 26000019
Paul LeBlanc Other playback 120795 26000020
Fred Gabrielli Other chef 120795 26000021
J Harris Other chef 120795 26000022
Michael Berman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Warden Green Special Thanks (Sugarland Prison) 120874 26000024
Guy Adan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
After her daughter Emma's death, Aurora Greenway raised her grandchildren in her devoted, but overbearing way. The results are mixed and she knows it. Still plugging away at thankless parenting, she battles with 18-year-old Melanie and prods the older brothers Tommy and Teddy, but they all regard her continuing guidance as relentless meddling. She still has to contend with the unwelcome interference and questionable influence of Patsy Carpenter, who was Emma's best friend and is Aurora's chief rival for the children's affection. Aurora and Patsy's competition for the attention of Aurora's younger therapist heightens the stakes in this dysfunctional family's feud.