The Evening Star (1996)

Evening Star
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Sequel
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael McGuire Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Cesar Gustavo Quintanilla Grip n/a 365 15000009
Mike Sheeren Grip n/a 365 15000008
Eugene Rivera Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Richard M Boomhower Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Ty Chennault Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Joseph Hancock Grip rigging grip 365 15000014
Steven A Guerrero Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Jeffrey A Johnson Grip n/a 365 15000007
Ray Garcia Grip n/a 365 15000006
Douglas Axtell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Mark Yardas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Yann Delpuech Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Leslie J Kovacs Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Peter Clarson Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
Sean Devine Grip n/a 365 15000005
Renton-Paul Medcalf Grip n/a 365 15000004
Steve Smith Grip n/a 365 15000003
Scot Gaal Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Mark A Lindsay Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Phil Adams Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Ben Loggins Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Russell Towery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chick Bernhardt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Oscar Carles Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Tracy Keehn Dashnaw Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Dan Collins Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Mark Chavarria Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Mary Ann "Ma" Woodbury Production Auditor assistant production auditor 120815 16000005
Perrin Morse Production Auditor assistant production auditor 120815 16000004
William S Skinner Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Kenneth Schneider Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Vincent O'Carroll Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Edward R Stevens III Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Rob Cohen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Sheila Allen Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000003
Gail Laskowski Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000002
Kelly Brett Stultz Auditor payroll auditor 120886 16000001
Angie Luckey Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000019
Victoria Rose Sampson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Kathrine Gordon Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000011
Jennifer O'Halloran Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Deborah Travis Costumes Jack Nicholson's costumer 120828 13000009
Larry Waggoner Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000012
Joy Zapata Hair Stylist Jack Nicholson's hairstylist 120799 13000013
Nena Smarz Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000016
Lynne Eagan Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000015
Mindy Hall Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Leda Guiterrez Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Francisca Vega-Buck Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Renee Ehlrich Kalfus Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
James Wright Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Christine Peters Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Kathleen Kiatta Costume Supervisor set costume supervisor 120895 13000003
Jacqueline Aronson Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Anna Abbey Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Paki Wolfe Costumes assistant costumer designer 120828 13000004
Ve Neill Makeup Artist Jack Nicholson's makeup artist 120801 13000017
Joseph M Rendon Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000018
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
David Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Patrick Drummond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Ron Bartlett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Kathleen "Pud" Cusack Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Linda Folk ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Diane Linn ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Donna Gliddon Wig Supplier wig maker 121080 13000019
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Kim Drummond Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Robert K Maxfield Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
T.J. O'Mara Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Matthew C May Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Donna Evans Merlo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Howard Griffith Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Rupert Nadeau Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000027
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
Mark A Blankenship Production labor foreperson 120824 25000025
Emily K Vinas Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Richard Burton Other Gyrosphere technician 120795 26000002
Cindy Lindauer Other studio teacher 120795 26000005
Robert Fernandez Other scoring mixer 120795 26000004
Cheryl Clarson Other rigging technician 120795 26000003
John Hackett Stand-In photo doubles 121015 25000024
Rex Parrard Stand-In photo doubles 121015 25000023
David D Vance Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Todd Redilla Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Deborah Jade Quan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Glenn Knowlton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Marti Wells Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Ann Broughton Stand-In photo doubles 121015 25000022
Paul Duncan Gadd Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Ron Kern Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Dennis E Homes Other police coordinator 120795 26000006
Daniel Turk Other general foreperson 120795 26000007
Paul T LeBlanc Other playback 120795 26000020
Howard Griffith Other picture car captain 120795 26000019
Kelley Collopy Other set painter 120795 26000018
Fred Gabrielli Other chef 120795 26000021
J Mitchell Harris Other chef 120795 26000022
Guy Adan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Warden Margo Green Special Thanks (Sugarland Prison) 120874 26000024
Michael Berman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Richard Riggs Other scenic 120795 26000017
Steven G Paulk Other lead scenic 120795 26000016
Marvin Church Other plasterer foreperson 120795 26000010
Mike Van Dyke Other foreperson 120795 26000009
Edward L Turk Other foreperson 120795 26000008
Richard Boris Other greensperson 120795 26000011
Keith D Bragg Other greensperson 120795 26000012
Wallace R Syms Other greensperson 120795 26000015
Scott Souka Other greensperson 120795 26000014
Thomas Karl Jr. Other greensperson 120795 26000013
Beth Puorro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Parker Meyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Stacey King Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000002
Christopher Evans Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000003
Caroleen Green Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000004
Margaret Johnson Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Randy E Moore Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Morgan Trotter Visual Effects digital compositing 419 23000005
Michael "Mox" Pappas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dan Pemberton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Diane Peterson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Conrad Palmisano Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Jim Henry Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Gary Pike Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Debbie Lynn Ross Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Diane Towery Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Jon A Shults Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Dave Sanders Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Rick H Josephsen Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
M Peter Soikkeli Main Title Design main title sequence designer 120925 23000009
Michael Flowers Assistant (to Shirley MacLaine) 120820 25000007
Kelly Wade Assistant (to Polly Platt) 120820 25000006
Sashy Bogdanovich Assistant (to Polly Platt) 120820 25000005
Brandy Lewis Assistant (to Juliette Lewis) 120820 25000008
Ann Marshall Assistant (to Jack Nicholson) 120820 25000009
Matthew A McClung Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Bobby Bastarache Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Chad J Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Brad Rivers Assistant (to Keith Samples) 120820 25000004
Laurie Gauger Assistant (to Robert Harling) 120820 25000003
Max Brehme Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Tim Wiles Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Philip Chapnick Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Russell Bobbitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
John V Burson Props propmaker foreperson 120817 24000005
Meg Thomson Assistant (to David Kirkpatrick) 120820 25000002
Judy Rossi Assistant (to David Kirkpatrick) 120820 25000001
Robert J Van Dyke Props propmaker foreperson 120817 24000006
Paul Rivera Supervisor digital composite supervisor 120845 11000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Lucille Graham Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Charles C Chambers Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lisa Rodgers Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Janice F Sperling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Homer Jon Young Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
John Dewees Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Mary K Fanto Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Michael Tinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Philip Hardage Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Robert Harling Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dennis Bishop Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Keith Samples Producer n/a 3 3000003
Larry McMurtry Source Material (from novel) ("The Evening Star") 120793 4000002
Joe Dishner Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Susan Hellmann Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Steve Danton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sara E White Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Don Burgess Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Josh Bleibtreu Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Moritz Editor n/a 172 7000002
Priscilla Nedd-Friendly Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Douglas Marshall Editor effects editorial coordinator 172 7000003
Dennis Drummond Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Dan Yale Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Michael Haight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Benny McNulty Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Deana Newcomb Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Kenny Rivenbark Camera camera remote technician 120798 6000005
Michael Fountleroy Jr. Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
David B Nowell Camera Operator helicopter camera operator 239 6000003
Vance Piper Camera Vistavision camera 120798 6000006
Jay Huntoon Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Ron Phillips Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Keith Banks Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Michael A Fountleroy Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Polly Platt Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Kirkpatrick Producer n/a 3 3000001
Shawn Taylor Thompson Actor Bump 1 1000014
Jack Nicholson Actor Garret Breedlove 1 1000013
China Kantner Actor Jane 1 1000012
Jake Langerud Actor Henry 1 1000015
Sharon Bunn Actor Dolly 1 1000016
Jimmie Lee Balthazar Actor Jimmie Lee 1 1000019
Antonia Bogdanovich Actor Toni 1 1000018
Clement Von Franckenstein Actor Pascal Ferney 1 1000017
Jennifer Grant Actor Ellen 1 1000011
Donald Moffat Actor Hector Scott 1 1000010
Miranda Richardson Actor Patsy Carpenter 1 1000004
Juliette Lewis Actor Melanie Horton 1 1000003
Bill Paxton Actor Jerry Bruckner 1 1000002
Ben Johnson Actor Arthur Cotton 1 1000005
Scott Wolf Actor Bruce 1 1000006
Mackenzie Astin Actor Teddy Horton 1 1000009
Marion Ross Actor Rosie Dunlop 1 1000008
George Newbern Actor Tommy Horton 1 1000007
Melinda Renna Actor Nurse Susan 1 1000020
Mark Walters Actor Dr Faulkner 1 1000021
Eileen Morris Actor Nurse Margaret 1 1000034
Kim Terry Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000033
Will Wallace Actor Ticket Agent 1 1000032
Christopher Ballinger Actor Bump - Age 9 1 1000035
Austin Samuel Hembd Actor Bump - Age 7 1 1000036
Robert Harling Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Danton Actor Minister B Ramsey 1 1000038
Don Burgess Actor Stage Manager 1 1000037
Alex Morris Actor Professor Warwick 1 1000031
Mary Gross Actor Sitcom Mom 1 1000030
Larry Elliott Actor Billy 1 1000024
Woody Watson Actor James 1 1000023
Ann Hardman-Broughton Actor Lola Bruckner 1 1000022
Donny Caicedo Actor Joey 1 1000025
Connie Cooper Actor Casting Assistant 1 1000026
John Bennett Perry Actor Sitcom Dad 1 1000029
John McCalmont Actor Bernie Steinberg 1 1000028
Laura Cayouette Actor Sitcom Actress Becky 1 1000027
Christopher Reid Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000008
Melissa Kent Assistant Editor assistant editor/Lightworks 203 7000009
The Cure Song Performer ("Just like Heaven") 120788 8000048
Robert Palmer Song Performer ("Addicted to Love") 120788 8000047
Crowded House Song Performer ("Something so Stong") 120788 8000046
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("Imagine That") 120788 8000049
Bobby Darin Song Performer ("I Didn't know What Time it Was") 120788 8000050
Rick Simpson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bruno Rubeo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cheap Trick Song Performer ("I Only Miss You") 120788 8000051
Diane Warren Song ("I Only Miss You") 120859 8000045
Rick Nielsen Song ("I Only Miss You") 120859 8000044
Boris Williams Song ("Just like Heaven") 120859 8000038
Porl Thompson Song ("Just like Heaven") 120859 8000037
Simon Gallup Song ("Just like Heaven") 120859 8000036
Justin Tubb Song ("Imagine That") 120859 8000039
Richard Rodgers Song ("I Didn't know What Time it Was") 120859 8000040
Jerry Paul Marum Song ("I Only Miss You") 120859 8000043
Darrell Wayne Perry Song ("I Only Miss You") 120859 8000042
Lorenz Hart Song ("I Didn't know What Time it Was") 120859 8000041
Richard L Johnson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mary Finn Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Jennifer Shull Casting n/a 179 10000001
Melissa L Wood Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000016
Beth Bajuk Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000015
Phil Poulos Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Elizabeth Shull Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Tanya Sullivan Extras Casting Houston extras casting 120851 10000006
Beth Sepko Extras Casting Houston extras casting 120851 10000005
Liz Keigley Location Casting Houston casting 120864 10000004
Melody Bishop Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
John A Scott III Lead Person n/a 120957 9000013
Bart Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Steven K Barnett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Jeferey B Harmann Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Christopher Stull Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Mike Higelmire Lead Person n/a 120957 9000012
Gerald Gadette Scenic Artist production scenic artist 745 9000011
Bruno Robotti Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000010
Laurence Tolhurst Song ("Just like Heaven") 120859 8000035
Robert Smith Song ("Just like Heaven") 120859 8000034
Alec Gould Music ("Etude for String Quartet 1") 120781 8000009
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Piano Concerto in E Flat K 482" "Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120781 8000008
Kenneth Alford Music ("Colonel Bogey March") 120781 8000007
Eugene Ormandy Music Conductor conductor("Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music" (Philadelphia Orchestra)) 120818 8000010
Alfred Schloz Music Conductor conductor("Symphony #94 in G Major" (Slovak Philarmonic Orchestra") 120818 8000011
Laurie Gauger Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
George A Martin Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Uwe Gronostay Music Conductor conductor("Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120818 8000012
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Music ("Opus 72 'Tender Reproaches'") 120781 8000006
Franz Joseph Haydn Music ("Symphony #94 in G Major") 120781 8000005
Mark Perzely Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000012
Martha Rubin Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Terry Hubbard-Legorreta Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Nerissa Oden Assistant Editor assistant film editor(Houston) 203 7000013
Michael Gore Composer original theme composer("Terms of Endearment") 120836 8000001
Richard Wagner Music ("Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music") 120781 8000004
Antonio Vivaldi Music ("The Four Seasons - Summer" "Concerto in E Major RV 270") 120781 8000003
William Ross Music n/a 120781 8000002
William Ross Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Scott Smalley Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
The Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra Performer ("Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120819 8000028
The Rias Chamber Chorus Performer ("Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120819 8000027
Gerhard Failstich Performer ("Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120819 8000026
Neil Finn Song ("Something so Stong") 120859 8000029
Mitchell Froom Song ("Something so Stong") 120859 8000030
Robert Palmer Song n/a 120859 8000033
Jack Lawrence Song ("Beyond the Sea") 120859 8000032
Charles Louis Trenet Song ("Beyond the Sea") 120859 8000031
Aldo Baldin Performer ("Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120819 8000025
Gabriele Schreckenbach Performer ("Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120819 8000024
Naples Soloists Performer ("Concerto in E Major RV 270") 120819 8000019
Salvatore Accardo Performer ("Concerto in E Major RV 270") 120819 8000018
Philadelphia Orchestra Performer ("Die Walkure: Magic Fire Music") 120819 8000017
Ilona Prunyi Performer ("Opus 72 'Tender Reproaches'") 120819 8000020
Jeno Jando Performer ("Piano Concerto in E Flat K 482" (The Concentus Hungaricus)) 120819 8000021
Edith Weins Performer ("Requiem Laudate Dominum K 626") 120819 8000023
The Concentus Hungaricus Performer ("Piano Concerto in E Flat K 482") 120819 8000022
Shirley MacLaine Actor Aurora Greenway 1 1000001
Synopsis
After her daughter Emma's death, Aurora Greenway raised her grandchildren in her devoted, but overbearing way. The results are mixed and she knows it. Still plugging away at thankless parenting, she battles with 18-year-old Melanie and prods the older brothers Tommy and Teddy, but they all regard her continuing guidance as relentless meddling. She still has to contend with the unwelcome interference and questionable influence of Patsy Carpenter, who was Emma's best friend and is Aurora's chief rival for the children's affection. Aurora and Patsy's competition for the attention of Aurora's younger therapist heightens the stakes in this dysfunctional family's feud.