The End of the Affair (1999)

End of the Affair
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Remake, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ralph Fiennes Actor Maurice Bendrix 1 1000001
Stephen Rea Actor Henry Miles 1 1000002
Julianne Moore Actor Sarah Miles 1 1000003
Heather Jay Jones Actor Henry's Maid 1 1000004
James Bolam Actor Mr Savage 1 1000005
Ian Hart Actor Mr Parkis 1 1000006
Samuel Bould Actor Lance Parkis 1 1000007
Cyril Shaps Actor Waiter 1 1000008
Penny Morrell Actor Bendrix' Landlady 1 1000009
Simon Turner Actor Doctor Gilbert 1 1000010
Jason Isaacs Actor Father Smythe 1 1000011
Deborah Findlay Actor Miss Smythe 1 1000012
Nicholas Hewetson Actor Chief Warden 1 1000013
Neil Jordan Director n/a 2 2000001
Neil Jordan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stephen Woolley Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kathy Sykes Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Neil Jordan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Graham Greene Source Material (from novel) ("The End of the Affair") 120793 4000002
Phil Hounam Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Patrick Clayton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Michael Stevenson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sean Clayton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ian Stone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Anthony Wilcox Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michael Saxton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
David Pinnington Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Diana Dill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Philippa Wood Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Deryn Stafford Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Amanda Hawes Location Assistant Brighton location assistant 120947 5000012
Lucy Williams Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Steven Hart Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000014
Sarah Hamilton Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Damon Meredith Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Roger Pratt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Tracie Wetherill Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000004
David Appleby Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Billy Merrell Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000006
Matthew Tucker Lighting Lightworks assistant 798 6000007
Amy Gilliam Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Tony Lawson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Natasha Wilkinson Editorial Assistant trainee editor 120855 7000002
Jens Baylis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Valentina Giambanco Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Michael Nyman Music music composer & conductor 120781 8000001
Michael Nyman Music n/a 120781 8000002
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000003
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Cameron Allan Music Producer n/a 323 8000005
Alexander Balanescu Soloist violin solo 121021 8000006
Joseph Meyer Song ("Hurry Home") 120859 8000007
Robert Emmerich Song ("Hurry Home") 120859 8000008
Buddy Bernier Song ("Hurry Home") 120859 8000009
Johann Strauss Song ("The Blue Danube Waltz") 120859 8000010
J Greenwood Song song arranger("The Blue Danube Waltz") 120859 8000011
Thomas Adair Song ("In the Blue of the Evening") 120859 8000012
Alfonso Artega Song ("In the Blue of the Evening") 120859 8000013
Buddy DeSylva Song ("Wishing (Will Make It So)") 120859 8000014
Howard Dietz Song ("Haunted Heart") 120859 8000015
Arthur Schwartz Song ("Haunted Heart") 120859 8000016
Mack Gordon Song ("The More I See You") 120859 8000018
Harry Warren Song ("The More I See You") 120859 8000019
Alex Alstone Song ("Symphonie") 120859 8000020
Andre Tabet Song ("Symphonie") 120859 8000021
Roger Bernstein Song ("Symphonie") 120859 8000022
Frank Trumbauer Song ("The Bouncing Ball") 120859 8000023
Russ Case Song ("The Bouncing Ball") 120859 8000024
Larry Wright Song ("Life Begins At Oxford Circus") 120859 8000025
Horatio Nicholls Song ("Life Begins At Oxford Circus") 120859 8000026
Zoltan Kodaly Song ("Allegro Maestroso Ma Appassionato (Sonato for Solo Cello)") 120859 8000027
Denny Dennis Song Performer ("Hurry Home" (Ambrose and His Orchestra)) 120788 8000029
Vera Lynn Song Performer ("Wishing (Will Make It So)" "Symphonie") 120788 8000031
Jo Stafford Song Performer ("Haunted Heart") 120788 8000032
Gloria West Song Performer ("The More I See You" (Carmen Cavallaro and His Orchestra)) 120788 8000035
Frans Helmerson Song Performer ("Allegro Maestroso Ma Appassionato (Sonato for Solo Cello)") 120788 8000038
Anthony Pratt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Joanne Woollard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Bush Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Chris Seagers Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jon Billington Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Tony Woollard Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Margaret Horspool Art Director stand-by art director 183 9000007
Steve Mitchell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Johanna Graysmark Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Alex Payman Art Department compositing artist 120843 9000010
Emma Tauber Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000011
Nicola Barnes Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000012
Heidi Gibb Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000013
Tom Brown Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000014
Susie Figgis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kate Bryden Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Julia Wilson-Dickson Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Deborah Scott Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sandy Powell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Chrissie Beveridge Hairdresser make-up & hair designer 121014 13000003
Paolo Mantini Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Felicity Wright Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Vivien Riley Makeup key makeup & hair artist 353 13000006
Jeremy Woodhead Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Elaine Offers Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Sunita Singh Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Charlotte Finlay Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000010
Joe Hobbs Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000011
Toni Brennand Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000012
Sharon Long Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Daniel Laurie ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Tim Hands ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Sam Auguste Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
John Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Derek Trigg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Dominic Lester Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Colin Wood Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000008
Mark Auguste Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
David Stephenson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Chuck Finch Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Colin Manning Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Keith Manning Grip n/a 365 15000003
Simon Lucas Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Warren Ewen Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Steve Finch Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Tom O'Sullivan Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Elliot Thomas Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Keith Carey Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Alan Groush Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Maggie Phelan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Eccleston Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Ali Moshref Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Frances Richardson Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Paul Jennings Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Thomas Martin Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Daniel O'Regan Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Dave Lowery Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Robert Wishart Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000004
Gary Hedges Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000005
Danny O'Regan Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000006
John Bohan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000007
Carol Eastwood Construction construction buyer 120900 21000008
Mark Nelmes Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Yves De Bono Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Trevor Neighbour Effects Supervisor special effects workshop supervisor 120866 23000003
Libby Hazell Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Andrew Wilson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
James Brady Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Ron Hone Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Mark Griffin Special Effects special effects buyer/technician 168 23000008
Keith Vowles Props prop master 120817 24000001
Bradley Torbett Props C/H stand-by prop 120817 24000002
Jason Torbett Props stand-by prop 120817 24000003
John Knight Props C/H dressing prop 120817 24000004
Keith Pitt Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Clive Wilson Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Colin Burgess Props dressing props 120817 24000007
David Cheesman Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Brenda Rawn Assistant executive assistant(to Neil Jordan) 120820 25000001
Sarah Jordan Assistant (to Neil Jordan) 120820 25000002
Philippa Wood Assistant (to Stephen Woolley) 120820 25000003
Peter Ogunsalu Assistant (to Stephen Woolley) 120820 25000004
Kelly Messias Assistant (to Ralph Fiennes) 120820 25000005
Christina Rice Assistant (to Julianne Moore) 120820 25000006
Jason Wheeler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Al Bennett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Rebecca Symons Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Aron Clayton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Marios Hamboulides Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Steve Morphew Stand-In (for Ralph Fiennes) 121015 25000012
Beth Bellson Stand-In (for Julianne Moore) 121015 25000013
Graham Stevens Stand-In (for Stephen Rea) 121015 25000014
John O'Shaughnessy Production production buyer 120824 25000015
Mark Goodman Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000016
Derek Whorlow Production stagehand 120824 25000017
Kevin Lloyd Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000018
David Smith Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000019
Peter Devlin Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jed Bray Driver n/a 273 25000021
Bob Beton Driver n/a 273 25000022
Patrick Dunne Driver n/a 273 25000023
Thomas Maggs Driver n/a 273 25000024
Steve Cummings Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jack McKenzie Other engineer 120795 26000001
Alan Gilmore Other draftsman 120795 26000002
Matt Gray Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Graham Martyr Other focus puller 120795 26000004
Clive Mackey Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Berndt Wiese Other clapper/loader 120795 26000006
Guy Frost Other clapper/loader 120795 26000007
Dave Midson Other storeman 120795 26000008
Alan Grenham Other stand-by painter 120795 26000009
Martin Goddard Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000010
Clive Ward Other head painter 120795 26000011
David Haberfield Other painter 120795 26000012
Derek Dackombe Other painter 120795 26000013
Michael Finlay Other painter 120795 26000014
Bob Harper Other painter 120795 26000015
Peter Hawkins Other rigger 120795 26000016
Edwin Hawkins Other rigger 120795 26000017
Jackie Shave Other orchestral leader 120795 26000018
Austin Ince Other engineer 120795 26000019
Richard McGee Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Stephanie McGee Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Peter Streatfield Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Caroline Streatfield Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Susan D'Arcy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The year is 1939. It is World War II. England is at war. And a tumultuous affair is about to begin that will carry a tragic price tag. A passionate woman trapped inside a sterile marriage, Sarah Miles is immediately and irresistibly attracted to brooding novelist Maurice Bendrix when they meet at a party given by Sarah's worthy but unexciting civil servant husband, Henry. They begin a passionate, illicit and sexually liberating love affair. But during the Blitz in London, Bendrix' house is hit by a bomb while the couple are in bed, and he is nearly killed. Inexplicably and without warning, Sarah breaks off the relationship. As for Bendrix, he is left utterly bereft... For years following, he is haunted by passionate memories of their affair. When, by chance circumstance, he re-enters her life they confront once more the consuming love they had for each other. In a stunning surprise admission, he will learn the reason for the annihilation of her love.