Chocolat (2000)

Chocolat
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Period
Keywords 1950s, breaking with tradition, female protagonist, light, mother/daughter, novel, rural, single mother, village
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Leigh Thurbon Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
Gerry Stewert Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Nick Sargent Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Bernard Ryan Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Roger Willis Carpenter n/a 529 21000025
Mark Brady Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000026
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Steven Fitzwater Construction assistant construction manager 120900 21000028
Malcolm Roberts Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000027
Roderick Ross Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
David Philpot Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Paul Lawlor Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Richard Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Darren Hayward Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Wayne Hammond Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Ged Lydeh Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
David Mayhew Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Colin Osgood Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Daniel O'Regan Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Eddie Murphy Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Antony Hunt Visual Effects visual effects producer(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000002
David Sewell Visual Effects digital compositor(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000003
May Chu Assistant (to Alan C Blomquist) 120820 25000002
Doris Wood Assistant (to David Brown) 120820 25000001
Gill Ducker Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000007
Benoit Clemenceau Props prop buyer(French unit) 120817 24000006
Rose Maher Assistant (to Lasse Hallstrom) 120820 25000003
Laura Obenaus Assistant (to Lasse Hallstrom (Vancouver)) 120820 25000004
Christi Dembrowski Assistant (to Johnny Depp) 120820 25000007
Buck Holland Assistant (to Johnny Depp) 120820 25000006
Lina Martins Assistant (to Juliet Binoche) 120820 25000005
Gary Ixer Props standby propsman 120817 24000005
Simon Wilkinson Props standby chargehand propsman 120817 24000004
Andrew Stevens Visual Effects visual effects focus puller(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000007
Sean Danischevsky Visual Effects digital compositor(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000006
Alice Mitchell Visual Effects digital compositor(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000005
Helen Ball Visual Effects digital compositor(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000004
Matthew D'Angibau Visual Effects visual effects clapper loader(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000008
Mark Haddenham Special Effects special effects senior technician 168 23000009
Jamie Wilkinson Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000003
Stanley Cook Propman property foreman 120887 24000002
Barry Wilkinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Peter Grove Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Karl George Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Colin Manning Grip n/a 365 15000001
Chris Munro Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000033
Ted Clark Sound Editor assistant sound editor 229 14000032
Daniel Korintus Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Dan Garlick Grip FT2 grip assistant 365 15000002
Chuck Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Elliot Thomas Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Alan Grosch Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Wiliam Finch Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Jeff Stern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Michael Kirchenberger Sound Editor sound editor/sound design 229 14000029
Sam Sarkar Sound sound assistant(to Johnny Depp) 120816 14000023
Jim McBride Sound sound assistant 120816 14000022
Andrew Griffiths Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000021
Dominic Tavella Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Kyrsten Mate Comoglio Sound sound effect editor 120816 14000024
Jennifer Ware Sound sound effect editor 120816 14000025
Sound San Francisco Sound sound editoral provider 120816 14000028
David Bell Sound sound intern 120816 14000027
Aura Gilge Sound sound effect editor 120816 14000026
Nick Pearson Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000007
Billy Merrell Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Brian Blues Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
David Abbott Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Chas Newens Animal Wrangler dog handler 120863 20000001
Searlett Mackmin Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Gary Burkhardt Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Darren Caen Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Leonard Day Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Thomas Davies Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Noel Campbell Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Vincent Dicop Assistant Accountant (French unit) 120950 16000010
Alain Dominiceki Assistant Accountant (French unit) 120950 16000009
Francoise Bouillon-Pommerolle Production Accountant (French unit) 282 16000003
Augus Coxon Production Accountant visual effects production accountant(Mill Film/visual effects) 282 16000002
Stefano Priori Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Frederic Greene Production Accountant (French unit) 282 16000004
Gary Nixon Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000005
Betty Ainglie Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Tabitha Burill Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
John Sargeant Post-Production Accountant (Seargeant-Disc--United Kingdom) 120979 16000006
Hannah Davies Assistant (to Rachel Portman) 120820 25000008
Emily Howsam Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000009
James Warren Other painter 120795 26000023
Jason Reilly Other painter 120795 26000022
Nick Pearce Other painter 120795 26000021
James Samsom Other painter 120795 26000020
Keith Batterbee Other rigger 120795 26000024
Terry Higgs Other rigger 120795 26000025
Laurence Thomas Other rigger 120795 26000028
Melvyn Sansom Other rigger 120795 26000027
Edward Sansom Other rigger 120795 26000026
John Butler Other painter 120795 26000019
Nicholas Bowan Other painter 120795 26000018
Katherine Lofting Other scannner & recorder(Mill Film/visual effects) 120795 26000012
John Grant Other scannner & recorder(Mill Film/visual effects) 120795 26000011
Terry Laudemilch Other re-recordist 120795 26000010
Bob Orlari Other re-recordist 120795 26000009
Brian Reilly Other painter 120795 26000013
Robert Voysey Other plasterer 120795 26000014
Stephen Watts Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000017
John Field Other rigger 120795 26000016
Michael Howlett Other metalworker 120795 26000015
Steven Bell Other metalworker 120795 26000029
Said Ejjayha Other metalworker 120795 26000030
Mike Lloyd Other focus puller 120795 26000044
Salonge Hartman Other greens(French unit) 120795 26000043
Laetitia Dom Other production secretary(French unit) 120795 26000042
Natashya Newman Other tutor 120795 26000041
Spencer Murray Other clapper loader 120795 26000045
Andy Thompson Other crane operator 120795 26000046
Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Alice Lyons Other unit nurse 120795 26000048
Michael Lynch Other unit nurse 120795 26000047
Sylvie Milley Other French tutor 120795 26000040
Katherine J Hook Other English tutor 120795 26000039
John Murray Other metalworker 120795 26000033
Norrie Henderson Other metalworker 120795 26000032
Joah Fettus Other metalworker 120795 26000031
Martin Reed Other metalworker 120795 26000034
Jason Seers Other metalworker 120795 26000035
Simon Alderton Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000038
Alan Grenham Other stand-by painter 120795 26000037
Tony Wass Other metalworker 120795 26000036
Imogen Stringer Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Walter Bienz Other choclate expert 120795 26000007
Eddie O'Neill Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000024
Stuart Willis Production stagehand 120824 25000023
Kevin Lloyd Production stagehand 120824 25000022
Roy Biggs Production stagehand 120824 25000021
Alex Fenn Office Runner production runner 120988 25000025
Brian Agar Driver unit driver 273 25000026
Brian Hathaway Driver unit driver 273 25000029
Gerry Floyd Driver unit driver 273 25000028
Louise Dean Driver unit driver 273 25000027
Peter Andrews Production stagehand 120824 25000020
Keith Smith Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000019
David Rosenbaum Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Tony Bird Transportation Manager (Aershoot Film Services) 121030 25000012
Alexander Streeter Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000011
Caroline Chapman Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000010
Elise Crosnier Transportation Coordinator (French unit) 271 25000014
Linus Hume Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Tarik Ait Ben Ali Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Emma Stokes Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Louise Seymour Post-Production Assistant (United Kingdom) 120882 25000016
Martin Lock Driver unit driver 273 25000030
Bruce Neighbor Driver unit driver 273 25000031
Trevor Cooper Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Everett Moore Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000044
Larry Di Stefano Apprentice apprentice editor(Canada) 120976 25000043
Christian Holden Cashier n/a 121079 25000042
Guy Frost Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Matt Gray Other draughtsman 120795 26000003
Mary Luther Other home economics 120795 26000006
Christine Greaves Other home economics 120795 26000005
Sarah "Toad" Tozer Other draughtsman 120795 26000004
Kicran Smith Driver n/a 273 25000041
Charlie Simpson Driver n/a 273 25000040
Simon Saunders Driver unit driver 273 25000034
Terry Reece Driver unit driver 273 25000033
Jeff Oldman Driver unit driver 273 25000032
Billy Turner Driver unit driver 273 25000035
Alan Watts Driver unit driver 273 25000036
Neil Birdsall Driver n/a 273 25000039
John Ott Driver n/a 273 25000038
Bob Fowles Driver n/a 273 25000037
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Michael Anderson Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Cleone Clarke Production Coordinator pre-production coordinator 162 5000014
Paula McBreen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Mark Bakowski Technical Operations Manager digital manager(Mill Film/visual effects) 120834 5000012
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Marie McFerran Production Coordinator (French unit) 162 5000015
Caroline Roemmele Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Michel Derange Assistant Location Manager (French unit) 194 5000019
Stephane Barlow Assistant Location Manager (French unit) 194 5000018
Damon Meridith Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Pierre Salive Location Manager (French unit--Beynac) 193 5000010
Patrick Pesenti Location Manager (French unit) 193 5000009
Stephen P Dunn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Cooper Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Ginette Mejinsky Unit Production Manager (French unit) 182 5000001
Joanne Harris Source Material (from novel) ("Chocolat") 120793 4000002
Richard Graysmark Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Dominique Delany Assistant Director (French unit) 163 5000005
David Pinnington Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Stephen Barker Post-Production Supervisor (United Kingdom) 120796 5000007
Alice Sams Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Roger Pratt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nick Schlesinger Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Film Services Wheeler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Larry Schalit Editor n/a 172 7000003
Richard Quinn Editor n/a 172 7000002
Andrew Mondshein Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Wagtouiez Editorial Assistant trainee editor 120855 7000005
Ian Blume Editorial Assistant trainee editor 120855 7000006
Anne O'Brien Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Jeny Da Vidoff Cook Associate Editor n/a 479 7000008
Victoria Bate Editorial Assistant trainee editor(United Kingdom) 120855 7000007
Jim Swanson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Amy Gilliam Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Rick Mietkowski Camera visual effects cameraman(Mill Film/visual effects) 120798 6000005
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Mike Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Johan Hallstrom Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000006
David Appleby Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
Peter Hunt Grader n/a 121138 6000010
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment supplier 798 6000009
Jeremy Braben Photography aerial photography 120835 6000008
Robert Nelson Jacobs Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michelle Raimo-Kouyate Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
John Wood Actor Guillaume Blerot 1 1000016
Hugh O'Conor Actor Pere Henri 1 1000015
Guillaume Tardieu Actor Baptiste Marceau 1 1000014
Ron Cook Actor Alphonse Marceau 1 1000013
Peter Stormare Actor Serge Muscat 1 1000017
Leslie Caron Actor Madame Audel 1 1000018
Arnaud Adam Actor George Rocher 1 1000021
Dominique MacAvoy Actor Madame Pouget 1 1000020
Victoire Thivisol Actor Anouk Rocher 1 1000019
Elizabeth Commelin Actor Yvette Marceau 1 1000012
Gaelan Connell Actor Didi Drou 1 1000011
Alfred Molina Actor Comte De Reynaud 1 1000005
Judi Dench Actor Armande Voizin 1 1000004
Lena Olin Actor Josephine Muscat 1 1000003
Johnny Depp Actor Roux 1 1000002
Carrie-Anne Moss Actor Caroline Clairmont 1 1000006
Aurelien Parent Koenig Actor Luc Clairmont 1 1000007
Harrison Pratt Actor Dedou Drou 1 1000010
Helene Cardona Actor Francoise Drou 1 1000009
Antonio Gil-Martinez Actor Jean-Marc Drou 1 1000008
Christianne Gadd Actor Chitza 1 1000022
Marion Hauducoeur Actor Gati 1 1000023
Leslie Holleran Producer n/a 3 3000003
Kit Golden Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Brown Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lasse Hallström Director n/a 2 2000001
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mark Cooper Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Alan C. Blomquist Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Meryl Poster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michele Gleizer Actor Madame Rivet 1 1000033
Tatyana Yassukovich Actor Storyteller 1 1000032
Jeffrey Poskin Actor Musician 1 1000026
J J Holiday Actor Musician 1 1000025
Esteban Antonio Actor Thin Grizzled Man 1 1000024
Malcolm Ross Actor Musician 1 1000027
Ged Barry Actor Musician 1 1000028
Sally Actor Charly the Dog 1 1000031
Sally Isherwood-Taylor Actor re-voicing/voices/voice over 1 1000030
Iain Stoddard Actor Musician 1 1000029
Paul Apted Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Mick Gromaley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Naomi Donne Hair hair & make-up designer 120794 13000011
Sophie Norinder Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000010
Jenny Hawkins Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000009
Joe Kowalcwski Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000008
Norma Webb Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000012
Chrissie Beveridge Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000013
Sallie Jaye Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000016
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000015
Helen Barrett Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000014
Andrew Hunt Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000007
Sunita Singh Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000006
David Deane Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000007
Marceline Corthesy Advisor acting coach(for Victoire Thivisol) 120821 12000006
Joanne Harris Advisor special advisor 120821 12000005
Nadia Venesse Dialect Coach (for Sally Isherwood) 666 12000004
Sarah Higbid Costume Department costume buyer 121016 13000001
Jane Law Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000002
Clare Spragge Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
John Norster Costume Designer associate costume designer 169 13000004
Renee Ehlrich Kalfus Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Johnny Depp's hair 120794 13000017
Patty York Makeup Artist Johnny Depp's makeup artist 120801 13000018
Mary Works Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Eric Dachs Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Paul J. Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
E Larry Oatfield Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Jeremy Molod Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Roland Vajs ADR Editor assistant ADr editor 220 14000008
Deborah Walach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000007
Frank Cadden ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Peter Owen Wig Supplier wigs supplier 121080 13000020
Ray Marsden Wig Supplier wigs supplier 121080 13000019
Alex Raspa ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Doug Murray ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Andy Thompson ADR ADR recordist(London) 120912 14000005
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000004
Peggy Hall-Plessas Dialect Coach (for Juliet Binoche) 666 12000003
Julia Wilson-Dickson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Jim Staines Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Louise Marzaroli Art Director (French unit) 183 9000006
James Foster Art Director standby art director 183 9000005
Lucy Richardson Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Anna-Marie Lund Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Joe Dipple Dresser prop dresser 120967 9000009
Laurent Piron Assistant Art Director (French unit) 315 9000012
Lee Sandales Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Peter Wallis Dresser prop dresser 120967 9000010
John Frankish Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Stephenie McMillan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Snell Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000004
Chris Dibble Music music recording & mixing provider 120781 8000003
John Carbonara Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Rachel Portman Music n/a 120781 8000001
George Hammer Music Conductor orchestral conductor 120818 8000005
David Carbonara Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
David Gropman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Bob Last Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Shirley Robinson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Richard Smith Art Department sculptor 120843 9000014
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting loop group casting 189 10000013
Andreas Meszaros Extras Casting (French unit) 120851 10000012
Deborah Maxwell Dion Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000011
Molly Clayton Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000010
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting loop group casting 189 10000014
Bob Osher Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Thomas Kodros Consultant dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Graham Weames Supervisor supervisor carpenter 120845 11000003
Dan Pattipher Supervisor digital supervisor(Mill Film/visual effects) 120845 11000002
Mark Bennett Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000009
Marty Cherix Casting (USA) 179 10000008
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Coralie Lew Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
John Hubbard Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000004
Antoinette Boulat Casting (France) 179 10000007
Amy MacLean Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000006
Ros Hubbard Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000005
Juliette Binoche Actor Vianne Rocher 1 1000001
Synopsis
Vianne Rocher and her 6-year-old daughter move to a small village in southern France, near Toulouse, and open a chocolate shop across from the church, just as the town is preparing to observe Lent. The parish priest is horrified, especially since Vianne keeps her tempting shop open on Sundays. In time, the arrival of the mother/daughter team and their shop transforms the conservative and religious locals into open-minded, fun-loving people.
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 993203166


Varnish cache server