Snow Day (2000)

Snow Day
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Comedy, Family
Keywords small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chris Elliott Actor Snowplow Man 1 1000001
Mark Webber Actor Hal Brandston 1 1000002
Jean Smart Actor Laura Brandston 1 1000003
Schuyler Fisk Actor Lane Leonard 1 1000004
Iggy Pop Actor Mr Zellweger 1 1000005
Pam Grier Actor Tina 1 1000006
John Schneider Actor Chad Symmonz 1 1000007
Chevy Chase Actor Tom Brandston 1 1000008
Zena Grey Actor Natalie Brandston 1 1000009
Josh Peck Actor Wayne Alworth 1 1000010
Jade Yorker Actor Chet Felker 1 1000011
Damian Young Actor Principal Weaver 1 1000012
Connor Matheus Actor Randy Brandston 1 1000013
J Brown Actor Bill Korn 1 1000014
Emmanuelle Chriqui Actor Claire Bonner 1 1000015
David Paetkau Actor Chuck Wheeler 1 1000016
Rozonda Thomas Actor Nona 1 1000017
Tim Paleniuk Actor Mailman 1 1000018
Josh Sealy Actor Ben's Son 1 1000019
Orest Kinasewich Actor Ben 1 1000020
Andrea Engel Actor TV Newscaster Phillis 1 1000021
Katharine Isabelle Actor Marla 1 1000022
Carly Pope Actor Fawn 1 1000023
Kea Wong Actor Paula 1 1000024
Desiree Lindsay Actor Patty 1 1000025
Lorena Gale Actor Radio Mother 1 1000026
Jeff Watson Actor Kid 1 1000027
Daniel Cuthbertson Actor Snowplowboy 1 1000028
Alex Hudson Actor Braces Kid 1 1000029
Renee Christianson Actor Make Up Person 1 1000030
Frank Takacs Actor Technician 1 1000031
Dan Wilmott Actor Crossing Guard 1 1000032
Shaye Ganam Actor Sportscaster 1 1000033
Gepert Myers Actor Dad 1 1000034
Bob Chomyn Actor Editor 1 1000035
Rick Ash Actor Producer 1 1000036
Terry King Actor Diner Don 1 1000037
Stevie Mitchell Actor Scout No 1 1 1000038
Leon Frierson Actor Odd Ball Kid 1 1000039
Chad Cosgrave Actor Steve 1 1000040
Colt Cosgrave Actor Greg 1 1000041
Christopher Koch Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Glass Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Albie Hecht Producer n/a 3 3000001
Julia Pistor Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Bowes Producer (stop-motion photography unit) 3 3000003
Raymond Wagner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Shane Kinnear Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Grace Gilroy Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Will McRobb Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Chris Viscardi Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Jim Pescitelli Co-Producer co-producer/production manager(stop-motion photography unit) 170 3000009
David Kerwin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Will McRobb Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Chris Viscardi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Grace Gilroy Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Traver Lalonde Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Rich Cowan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brad Moerke Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Katherine Ringer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Matthew Kershaw Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Robert Hilton Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Patti Tucker Location Manager (Edmonton) 193 5000008
Nancy McDonald Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Michele Patsula Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Anisa Lalani Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Laurette Bourassa Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Miles Gorovich Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Peter Horn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Eric Rebalkin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Robbie Greenberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Wunstorf Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Bob Ennis Director of Photography (stop-motion photography unit) 120780 6000003
Chris Hayes Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Richard Mason Camera Operator underwater camera operator 239 6000005
Hans Bjerno Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000006
James Jeffrey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Regan Enderl Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Brian Shier Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Gerald Paglaro Video video coordinator 120800 6000010
Ciaran Copelin Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000011
Damon Moreau Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000012
Douglas Curran Photography stills photographer 120835 6000013
Mike Gould Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Brigette Bennett Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000016
Sean Moore Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Dave Arnold Camera Equipment Westcam technician 121010 6000018
Jarrett Craig Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000019
Ian Seabrook Camera Assistant assistant underwater 120867 6000020
David Finfer Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Williams Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Dana Marker Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Kevin Ross Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gena Bleier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Todd Fulkerson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Douglas Caron Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000008
Lara Johnston Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000009
Larry Becker Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000010
Steve Bartek Music n/a 120781 8000001
Laurence Juber Music guitar(instrumental soloist) 120781 8000002
Ken Wild Music string bass(instrumental soloist) 120781 8000003
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Paul Wertheimer Music music recordist 120781 8000005
Norm Dlugatch Music music technical engineer 120781 8000006
Dominic Gonzales Music music floor person 120781 8000007
Olivia Patton Music assistant music editor 120781 8000008
Pete Anthony Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000009
Patti Zimmitti Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000010
Bobbi Page Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000011
Will Kaplan Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Bobby LaVelle Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Edgardo Simone Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Marc Mann Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Bruce Dukov Performer fiddle(instrumental soloist) 120819 8000017
Paul Kreiling Song ("Luau Swing") 120859 8000018
Irving Berlin Song ("Heat Wave") 120859 8000019
Greg Camp Song songs("Satellite" "Come On Come On") 120859 8000020
Ernest Gold Song n/a 120859 8000021
Simon Chardiet Song n/a 120859 8000022
Mick Jones Song ("Waiting for a Girl Like You") 120859 8000023
Lou Gramm Song ("Waiting for a Girl Like You") 120859 8000024
Dicky Barrett Song ("Noise Brigade") 120859 8000025
Dennis Brockenborough Song ("Noise Brigade") 120859 8000026
Joe Gittleman Song ("Noise Brigade") 120859 8000027
Theo Keating Song ("Ooh La La (contains 'Jim on the Move')") 120859 8000028
Lalo Schifrin Song song/song performer("Jim on the Move") 120859 8000029
Lalo Schifrin Song ("Ooh La La (contains 'Jim on the Move')") 120859 8000030
Arnthor Birgisson Song ("The Reason Why") 120859 8000031
Christian Karlsson Song ("The Reason Why") 120859 8000032
Patrick Tucker Song ("The Reason Why") 120859 8000033
Rick Cronin Song ("The Reason Why") 120859 8000034
Steven Harwell Song ("Come On Come On") 120859 8000035
Lee Mavers Song ("There She Goes") 120859 8000036
Schyler Fisk Song n/a 120859 8000037
Edward Heyman Song ("Love Letters") 120859 8000038
Victor Young Song ("Love Letters") 120859 8000039
F Marchetti Song ("Fascination") 120859 8000040
Dick Manning Song ("Fascination") 120859 8000041
Ariel Rechtshaid Song ("Wasting My Life") 120859 8000042
Paul Wilson Song ("Picture of You") 120859 8000043
Andy Watkins Song ("Picture of You") 120859 8000044
Eliot Kennedy Song ("Picture of You") 120859 8000045
Paul Barry Song ("My Heart's Saying Now") 120859 8000046
Mark Taylor Song n/a 120859 8000047
Mark Taylor Song song producer("My Heart's Saying Now") 120859 8000048
Brian Rawling Song song producer("My Heart's Saying Now") 120859 8000049
Rhett Lawrence Song ("Say You Love Me") 120859 8000050
BeBe Winans Song ("Say You Love Me") 120859 8000051
Sheree Ford Song ("Say You Love Me") 120859 8000052
Brian Setzer Song ("Switchbalde 327") 120859 8000053
Nick Lachey Song ("Still") 120859 8000054
Andrew Lachey Song ("Still") 120859 8000055
Jeff Timmons Song ("Still") 120859 8000056
Justin Jeffre Song ("Still") 120859 8000057
Sean Hosein Song ("Still") 120859 8000058
Dane Deviller Song ("Still") 120859 8000059
Marc Sheehan Song ("Lifetime Affair") 120859 8000060
Danny O'Donoghue Song ("Lifetime Affair") 120859 8000061
Terry Daly Song ("Lifetime Affair") 120859 8000062
Wanya Morris Song ("Lifetime Affair") 120859 8000063
William Guice Song ("Lifetime Affair") 120859 8000064
Jay Livingston Song ("To Each his Own") 120859 8000065
Ray Evans Song ("To Each his Own") 120859 8000066
Antonia Armato Song ("Another Dumb Blonde") 120859 8000067
Tim James Song ("Another Dumb Blonde") 120859 8000068
Cal Tjader Song Performer ("Heat Wave") 120788 8000069
Carmen McRae Song Performer ("Heat Wave") 120788 8000070
Smashmouth Song Performer ("Satellite" "Come On Come On") 120788 8000071
Ernest Gold Song Performer ("The Big W") 120788 8000072
Simon Chardiet Song Performer ("Drag Blob") 120788 8000073
Schyler Fisk Song Performer ("It's Not Here") 120788 8000079
Al Martino Song Performer ("Love Letters" "Fascination" "To Each His Own") 120788 8000080
Ronan Keating Song Performer ("Picture of You") 120788 8000082
Jordan Knight Song Performer ("My Heart's Saying Now") 120788 8000084
Dina Carroll Song Performer ("Say You Love Me") 120788 8000085
Brian Setzer Song Performer ("Switchbalde 327") 120788 8000086
Leslie McDonald Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carol Lavoie Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ken Rempel Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Avery King Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
David Segerts Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Duane Martin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Sylvie Landry Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Michael Hentges Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Dwayne Smolnicky Lead Person n/a 120957 9000009
John Dambrauskas Greensman Greensperson 201 9000010
Dave Dunaway Dresser lead snow dresser 120967 9000011
Carol Lavallee Assistant Set Decorator (Edmonton) 316 9000012
Andrew Moreau Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Melodi Petrigo-McGill Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Chris Bridges Art Department action figure sculptor 120843 9000015
Brian Pfahl Art Department action figure sculptor 120843 9000016
Bill Melathopolous Art Department (Calgary) 120843 9000017
Vincent Meseck Art Department (Edmonton) 120843 9000018
J Wotton Art Assistant art department assistant(Edmonton) 120974 9000019
Darryl Solly Art Assistant art department assistant(Edmonton) 120974 9000020
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Stuart Aikins Casting (Canada) 179 10000003
Sean Cossey Casting Associate casting assistant(Canada) 160 10000004
Amanda Koblin Casting Associate casting assistant(USA) 160 10000005
Alyson Lockwood Extras Casting (Calgary) 120851 10000006
Geraldine Carr Extras Casting (Edmonton) 120851 10000007
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000008
Karen Rosenfelt Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
David Cohn Supervisor supervisor ADR editor 120845 11000002
Thom Ehle Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Jennifer Haffenden Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Janie Bryant Costume Consultant n/a 121066 13000002
Wendy Partridge Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Diane Routly Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Iloe Flewelling Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Heather Ingram Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Rose Gurevitch Hair Stylist set hairstylist 120799 13000007
Rosemarie Diekmann Hair Stylist set hairstylist 120799 13000008
Gail Kennedy Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Prudence Olenik Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Heather Moore Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Dave McDonald ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Roger Fearing Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Ron Meredith Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Markus Wade Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Thomas Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Tammy Fearing Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
David Fluhr Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Adam Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Cameron Frankley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Beth Sterner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Ronald Eng Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Jeff Clark Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Garrell Clark Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Robert Fernandez Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000020
Robin Loewen Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Chris Howard Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
John Adshead Grip assistant grip 365 15000003
Corey Lee Grip n/a 365 15000004
Randy Swanson Grip n/a 365 15000005
Daryl Hartwell Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jeff Conners Grip n/a 365 15000007
Tim Milligan Dolly Grip dolly grip operator 264 15000008
David Rodriguez Production Accountant Paramount production accountant 282 16000001
Jacqueline Wechselberger Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Stuart Robinson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jill Antal Assistant Accountant assistant payroll accountant 120950 16000004
Jan Gillan Assistant Accountant assistant payroll accountant 120950 16000005
Heather Roscorla Assistant Accountant assistant payroll accountant 120950 16000006
Nat Kangropool Assistant Accountant assistant payroll accountant 120950 16000007
Andrew Sehler Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Tom Glass Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Colter DePaoli Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Steel DePaoli Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Jordan Dodds Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Bret Edge Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Denton Edge Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Lyle Edge Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Marny Eng Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Jim Finkbeiner Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Cory Glass Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Jason Glass Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
Ron Glass Stunts stunt performer 240 19000012
Randy Hamling Stunts stunt performer 240 19000013
Shawn Lauder Stunts stunt performer 240 19000014
David Mylrea Stunts stunt performer 240 19000015
Greg Schlosser Stunts stunt performer 240 19000016
Brent Woolsey Stunts stunt performer 240 19000017
James Warren Animal Trainer bird trainer 120962 20000001
Cherie Smid Animal Trainer bird trainer 120962 20000002
Paula Stiven Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000003
John Scott Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000004
Claude DuPont Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Brian Cameron Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000002
John Bouman Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000003
Don Ives Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000004
Leyton Morris Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Connie House Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bob Munroe Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Michael Vezina Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Gordon Davis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Alan Waldron Special Effects special effects fabricator 168 23000004
Maurice Routly Effects Assistant assistant effects 120922 23000005
Daren Findling Effects Assistant assistant effects 120922 23000006
Jeff Mulcaster Animator (stop-motion photography unit) 483 23000007
Howard Cassidy Animator n/a 483 23000008
Colin Cunningham Animator n/a 483 23000009
Nordin Rahhali Animator n/a 483 23000010
Brian Smeets Animator n/a 483 23000011
Tracey Vaz Animator n/a 483 23000012
Laurie Dobbie Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Shelly Goldsack Assistant Props assistant property person 120904 24000002
Dean Goodine Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Carrie Marklinger Props Buyer set decorator buyer(Calgary) 120926 24000004
Robin Swiderski Props Buyer set decorator buyer(Edmonton) 120926 24000005
Christopher Hassen Assistant ("B" camera operator) 120820 25000001
Sara Binder Assistant (to Raymond Wagner) 120820 25000002
Christina Wagner Assistant (to Raymond Wagner) 120820 25000003
Briana Ryan Assistant (to Julia Pistor) 120820 25000004
Yvonne Ward Assistant (to Julia Pistor) 120820 25000005
Didja Bongers Assistant (to Chris Koch) 120820 25000006
Randall Sacks Assistant (to Chris Koch) 120820 25000007
Sam Gainer Assistant (to Grace Gilroy) 120820 25000008
Tracy Noga Assistant (to Chevy Chase) 120820 25000009
Warren Cronin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Kim Goddard-Rains Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jill Heather Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
John Albanis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
John Yarmchuk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Darren Cissell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Grant McPhee Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Ray Breckenridge Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Scott Ross Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000018
Wade Maude Other cable person 120795 26000001
Michael Kolafa Other genny operator 120795 26000002
Kurt Blesi Other genny operator 120795 26000003
Ian Roscorla Other crane operator 120795 26000004
Curtis Otte Other power pod operator 120795 26000005
David Dwight Other LRX mobile crane 120795 26000006
Dana Schnirer Other head scenic 120795 26000007
Shaun Moore Other snowplow fabrication 120795 26000008
Rex Cooley Other snowplow fabrication 120795 26000009
Chris Jacob Other snowplow fabrication 120795 26000010
Linda Leon Other snowplow fabrication 120795 26000011
George Griffiths Other head painter 120795 26000012
Dwight Upshaw Other head greensperson 120795 26000013
Doug Lacy Other accordion(instrumental soloist) 120795 26000014
Anne Fraleigh Other DGC trainee 120795 26000015
James Paradis Other snowmaker 120795 26000016
Marc Vezina Other snowmaker 120795 26000017
Gary Minielly Other snowmaker 120795 26000018
Barry Cameron Other snowmaker 120795 26000019
Jason Dolan Other snowmaker 120795 26000020
Brent Findling Other snowmaker 120795 26000021
Andy Watt Other tutor 120795 26000022
Shawn Timoteo Other chef(Location Caterers) 120795 26000023
Mark DeGruchy Other chef(Location Caterers) 120795 26000024
Keith Petkau Other dogs provider 120795 26000025
Wendy Petkau Other dogs provider 120795 26000026
Anne Gordon Other dogs provider 120795 26000027
Karen Pidgurski Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
During one warm Syracuse winter, the Brandston family struggles through their daily routines, while daughter Natalie prays for snow. Her wish comes true when an unexpected snowstorm arrives, canceling school. Alas, before long the dreaded Snowplow Man is on the job making it his mission to have school back in session. Now Natalie must make every effort to sabotage the Snowplow Man, while her parents and two brothers simultaneously struggle to accomplish their own difficult goals.