Split Second (1992)

Split Second
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords monster, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rutger Hauer Actor Harley Stone 1 1000001
Kim Cattrall Actor Michelle 1 1000002
Neil Duncan Actor Dick Durkin 1 1000003
Michael Pollard Actor The Rat Catcher 1 1000004
Pete Postlethwaite Actor Paulsen 1 1000005
Ian Dury Actor Jay Jay 1 1000006
Roberta Eaton Actor Robin 1 1000007
Tony Steedman Actor O'Donnell 1 1000008
Alun Armstrong Actor Thrasher 1 1000009
Steven Hartley Actor Foster 1 1000010
Sara Stockbridge Actor Tiffany 1 1000011
Colin Skeaping Actor Drunk 1 1000012
Ken Bones Actor Forensic Expert 1 1000013
Dave Duffy Actor Nick 1 1000014
Stewart Harvey-Wilson Actor The Killer Player 1 1000015
Paul Grayson Actor The Killer Player 1 1000016
Chris Chappel Actor Rat Catcher's Assistant 1 1000017
Charlotte Hick Actor Little Girl 1 1000018
Tina Smith Actor Mutilated Woman 1 1000019
John Bennett Actor Dr Schulman 1 1000020
Martin Ronan Actor 1st Ambulance Attendant 1 1000021
Phil Smeeton Actor 2nd Ambulance Attendant 1 1000022
Morris Paton Actor Jogger 1 1000023
Tony Sibbald Actor Bald Man in Suit 1 1000024
Jason Wakins Actor Coroner's Assistant 1 1000025
Tina Shaw Actor Nighclub Stripper 1 1000026
Papillion Soo Lam Actor Waitress 1 1000027
Rikki Howard Actor Cage Security Policeman 1 1000028
Rob Edmonds Actor Policeman 1 1000029
Alan Stocks Actor Policeman 1 1000030
Padraig Casey Actor Policeman 1 1000031
Susan Aderin Actor Precinct Policewoman 1 1000033
Shelia Hyde Actor Precinct Policewoman 1 1000034
Jan Van Hool Actor Precinct Policewoman 1 1000035
Cathy Walker Actor Precinct Policewoman 1 1000036
Angie Hill Actor Nurse 1 1000037
Vanessa Victor Actor Girl in Nightclub 1 1000039
Jadene Doran Actor Girl in Nightclub 1 1000040
Lorraine Woodward Actor Girl in Nightclub 1 1000041
Lisa Roudette Actor Girl in Nightclub 1 1000042
Bibi Bohorquez Actor Girl in Nightclub 1 1000043
Mayumi Cabrera Actor Girl in Nightclub 1 1000044
Tony Maylam Director n/a 2 2000001
Arthur Wooster Director 2nd unit action director 2 2000002
Ian Sharp Segment Director subway train and additional sequences director 120884 2000003
Laura Gregory Producer n/a 3 3000001
Keith Cavelle Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Chris Hanley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gary Thompson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Gary Thompson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jemima Harrison Other Writer unit writer 120847 4000002
Laurie Borg Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Ray Corbett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Peter Freeman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matthew Sharp Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Joe Pelissier Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tony Clarkson Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000006
Cathy Doubleday Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Liz West Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Lucinda Sturgis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Clive Tickner Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Arthur Wooster Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Rodrigo Gutierrez Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Simon Mein Photography stills photographer 120835 6000005
Francesca Phillips Photography stills 120835 6000006
Ken Griffiths Photography stills 120835 6000007
Federico Alfonzo Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Dan Rae Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Fettes Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000003
Keith Brookshaw Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Julian Pryco Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Stephen Parsons Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Francis Haines Composer music composer 120836 8000002
Chris Hanley Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Roberta Eaton Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Justin Hayward Song ("Knights in White Satin") 120859 8000005
Cab Calloway Song Performer ("That Old Black Magic") 120788 8000007
Chris Edwards Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Humphrey Bangham Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Ian Bailie Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Tim Smith Art Department painter's assistant 120843 9000005
Perry Crosby Art Department painter's assistant 120843 9000006
Jon Scott Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Susannah Kaye Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
John Hubbard Casting Director UK casting director 157 10000001
Ros Hubbard Casting Director UK casting director 157 10000002
Linda Francis Casting Director US casting director 157 10000003
Susan Nicolette Executive in Charge of Production (USA) 118217 11000001
Stephen Norrington Supervisor creature effects designer/supervisor 120845 11000002
Peter Hutchinson Supervisor effects floor supervisor 120845 11000003
Ian Tugwell Consultant construction consultant 120784 12000001
Stephen Jones Consultant specialist publicity/consultant 120784 12000002
Andy Maxwell Consultant travel consultant 120784 12000003
Antoinette Gregory Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Janet Wakely Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Suzanne Stokes-Munton Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Stevie Hall Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Luisa Abel Makeup makeup trainee 353 13000005
Cliff Wallace Makeup creature makeup effects designer 353 13000006
Alan Boyle Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Lois Burwell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Daniel Parker Prosthetic Makeup prosthetics makeup designer 120936 13000009
Janice Wild Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000010
Pascale Jordan Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Alan Flying Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Martin Davis Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting ADR casting 2515 14000002
Jeremy Child Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Martin Trevis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Andy Glen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Peter Maxwell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Simon Holt Sound sound trainee 120816 14000007
Mike Boggis Sound assistant rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Mark Auguste Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Alan Rank Grip n/a 365 15000001
Kevin Praser Grip n/a 365 15000002
Steve Costello Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Jan Turner Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Chris Mortley Electrician n/a 450 15000005
George Vince Electrician n/a 450 15000006
John O'Callaghan Electrician practical electrician 450 15000007
David Moore Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Emma Hayley Accountant accounts trainee 120802 16000001
Bayly Fay Production Insurance film insurance 120949 16000002
Martin Fay Production Insurance film insurance 120949 16000003
Keith Hayley Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000004
Jo Wilson Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000005
Colin Skeaping Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Val Musetti Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Wayne Michaels Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Tracey Eddon Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Elaine Ford Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steve Whyment Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Andy Bradford Stunts n/a 240 19000007
David Corke Animal Wrangler rat and pigeon wrangler 120863 20000001
Nicholas Lloyd Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
Martin Duffy Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Leslie Hall Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Steve Rogers Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Kate Murray Visual Effects creature effects designer 419 23000001
Ian Morse Visual Effects creature effects designer 419 23000002
Joe Scott Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000003
Richard Brown Mechanical Special Effects effects mechanical engineer 121086 23000004
Peter Brown Mechanical Special Effects effects mechanical engineer 121086 23000005
Mervyn Loynes Mechanical Special Effects effects mechanical engineer 121086 23000006
David Brighton Mechanical Special Effects effects mechanical engineer 121086 23000007
Nick Roberts Mechanical Special Effects effects mechanical engineer 121086 23000008
Harry Bryce Mechanical Special Effects effects mechanical engineer 121086 23000009
Terry Tague Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
David Horrill Propman standby propman 120887 24000002
Roger Edwards Propman standby propman 120887 24000003
David Ackrill Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Charles Prestidge Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Joanna Tegue Props prop stores 120817 24000006
Mavis Howard Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Mark Siredzuk Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Lawrie Ayres Props standby props 120817 24000009
Duncan Wheeler Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000010
Tristan Schoonraad Assistant moldmaking assistant 120820 25000001
Krissi Williamson Assistant assistant buyer 120820 25000002
Sue Sharphouse Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000003
Audrey Bennett Assistant (to Rutger Hauer) 120820 25000004
Shelley Bissessar Assistant (to Chris Hanley) 120820 25000005
Adam Young Production Assistant effects runner 275 25000006
Joseph Geday Production Assistant effects runner 275 25000007
Andrew Zein Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000008
Julia Wall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tony Haynes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Rawdon DeFresnes Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000011
Maurice Stark Stand-In Rutger Hauer's stand-in 121015 25000012
Moet Channing Stand-In Kim Cattrall's stand-in 121015 25000013
Paul Grayson Stand-In Neil Duncan's stand-in 121015 25000014
David Gruar Production standby stagehand 120824 25000015
Mick Martin Production stagehand 120824 25000016
Michael Snee Production stagehand 120824 25000017
Frank Delany Production stagehand 120824 25000018
Bill Baker Pilot Hovercraft pilot 570 25000019
Jeremy Willis Office Runner production runner 120988 25000020
John Hollywood Driver unit driver 273 25000021
Jeremy Hiles Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Johnathan Sykes Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Tom Lowen Other rigger 120795 26000003
Peter Glossop Other recordist 120795 26000004
John Schoonraad Other creature moldmaker 120795 26000005
David White Other rat cosmetics 120795 26000006
Mark Platten Other weapon design technician 120795 26000007
Darren Hall Other weapon design technician 120795 26000008
Susan Witaker Other junior draftsperson 120795 26000009
Guy Rutter Other painter 120795 26000010
John Davies Other painter 120795 26000011
Justin Overhill Other painter 120795 26000012
Tommy Lansbury Other standby rigger 120795 26000013
George Hobbs Other rigger 120795 26000014
Fred Gurhy Other rigger 120795 26000015
Bobby McLachien Other unit nurse 120795 26000016
Martin Hume Other operator 120795 26000017
Tim Wooster Other focus puller 120795 26000018
Adam Cooper Other clapper loader 120795 26000019
Russell Townsend Other unit cars 120795 26000020
C Transport Other transport 120795 26000021
John Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Steve Lanning Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Malcolm Cockren Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Ian Levene Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Vivienne Westwood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Robert Bosh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Brad Boles Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
George Pieczenik Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Susie Tullett Publicity publicity coordinator 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Global warming has brought disasterous effects to a futuristic London. The city is terrorized by a serial killer and its only hope for salvation rests in the hands of a global cop and international mercenary.