Restoration (1995)

Restoration
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Downey Actor Robert Merivel 1 1000001
Sam Neill Actor King Charles II 1 1000002
David Thewlis Actor John Pearce 1 1000003
Polly Walker Actor Celia 1 1000004
Meg Ryan Actor Katherine 1 1000005
Ian McKellen Actor Will Gates 1 1000006
Hugh Grant Actor Finn 1 1000007
Ian McDiarmid Actor Ambrose 1 1000008
Mary Macleod Actor Midwife 1 1000009
Mark Letheren Actor Daniel 1 1000010
Sandy McDade Actor Hannah 1 1000011
Rosalind Bennett Actor Eleanor 1 1000012
Willie Ross Actor Man with Visible Heart 1 1000013
David Gant Actor Chiffinch 1 1000014
Benjamin Whitrow Actor Merivel's Father 1 1000015
Neville Watchurst Actor Latin Doctor 1 1000016
Bryan Pringle Actor Watchman 1 1000017
Roy Evans Actor Fleeing Man 1 1000018
John Quarmby Actor The Chancellor 1 1000019
John Dallimore Actor The Secretary 1 1000020
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Mr Bung 1 1000021
Janan Kubba Actor Pretty Wench 1 1000022
Henrietta Voigts Actor Female Patient 1 1000023
Simon Taylor Actor Second Doctor 1 1000024
Selina Giles Actor Fair Lady 1 1000025
Susanne McKenrick Actor Dark Lady 1 1000026
Nicholas Hutchison Actor Pinworth 1 1000027
Andrew Havill Actor Gallant 1 1000028
Anthony Gardner Actor Gallant 1 1000029
David Ryall Actor Lord Bathurst 1 1000030
Philip Babot Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000031
Carol Blade Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000032
Ena Cohen Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000033
Jessica Cohen Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000034
Dylan Davies Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000035
Alex Edmonds Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000036
Jim Ennis Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000037
Stephen Fisher Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000038
Russell Gomer Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000039
Timothy Hext Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000040
Caroline Lamb Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000041
Philip Michell Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000042
Margarlda Morini Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000043
Belinda Neave Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000044
Frank Rozelaar-Green Actor Whittlesea Dancer 1 1000045
Wendy Griffith Actor Court Dancer 1 1000046
Judy Herbert Actor Court Dancer 1 1000047
Bernadette Iglish Actor Court Dancer 1 1000048
Philippa Luce Actor Court Dancer 1 1000049
Leonni Pallett Actor Court Dancer 1 1000050
Joanne Redfern Actor Court Dancer 1 1000051
Beryl St John Actor Court Dancer 1 1000052
Wendy Woodbridge Actor Court Dancer 1 1000053
Michael Hoffman Director n/a 2 2000001
Cary Brokaw Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andy Paterson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sarah Black Producer n/a 3 3000003
Garth Thomas Producer supervising producer 3 3000004
Kip Hogopian Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Harvey Weinstein Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Bob Weinstein Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Donna Gigliotti Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Susan Merzbach Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Mark Bentley Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Rupert Walters Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rose Tremain Source Material (from novel: "Restoration") 120786 4000002
Vincent Winter Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Nancy Stone Production Manager (additional photography) 305 5000002
Gerry Gavigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Paul Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Gilly Case Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Sue Quinn Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Maria Apodiacos Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Nik Panic Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000009
Erica Bensly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Kelly Howard-Garde Production Coordinator (additional photography) 162 5000011
Tillie Williams Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000012
Michael Harm Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Guy Tannahill Production Manager (additional photography) 305 5000014
Oliver Stapleton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ian McMillan Cinematographer (additional photography) 402 6000002
Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Chris Tanner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Ward Steadicam Operator key Steadicam operator 232 6000005
Peter Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Jan Pester Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Keith McNamara Steadicam Operator Steadicam focus puller 232 6000008
David Appleby Photography stills photographer 120835 6000009
Metin Yilmaz Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
James DuCann Camera Trainee trainee video P/B operator 120998 6000011
Dalbag Khaire Camera Trainee trainee video P/B operator 120998 6000012
Penny Skuse Camera Trainee trainee video P/B operator 120998 6000013
Garth Craven Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Crouch Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Joe Illing Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Laurie McDowell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Daniel Craven Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Neil Williams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Kim Gaster Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jo Harland Assistant Editor trainee assistant editor 203 7000008
Simon Manley Music assistant music editor 120781 8000001
Anthony Fabian Music music advisor 120781 8000002
Brad Dechter Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
Geoffrey Alexander Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Artie Kane Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Rick Wentworth Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Robert Ziegler Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000007
Maggie Rodford Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Robin Clarke Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Bob Hathaway Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Michael Mason Music Producer score co-producer 323 8000012
James Howard Original Score original score composer 120839 8000013
Eugenio Zanetti Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Eugenio Zanetti Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alan Cassie Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lucy Richardson Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jonathan Lee Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Marina Morris Set Dresser (additional photography) 197 9000007
Isabel Aguilar Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Vincente Gallego Art Department textile artist 120843 9000009
Peter King Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
Patsy Pollock Casting n/a 179 10000002
Simone Ireland Casting assistant casting director 179 10000003
Jina Jay Casting assistant casting director 179 10000004
Matthew Bryan Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Sheri Halfon Executive Avenue Pictures executive 120806 11000001
Ron Stenner Advisor period medical advisor 120821 12000001
Gerald Fleuss Advisor calligraphy advisor 120821 12000002
Ann Taylor Cowan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
James Acheson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ann Maskrey Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Jane Law Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
B Higgins Costumes n/a 120828 13000005
Mike Compton Costumes n/a 120828 13000006
Rosi Compton Costumes n/a 120828 13000007
Paul Manning Costumes n/a 120828 13000008
Christine Manning Costumes n/a 120828 13000009
Natasha Teviachoff Costumes n/a 120828 13000010
Sara Creed Costumes n/a 120828 13000011
Sarah Hamilton Costumes n/a 120828 13000012
Claire Christie Costumes n/a 120828 13000013
Vernon White Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000014
Terry Smith Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000015
Suzanne Stokes-Munton Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000016
Jeannette Freeman Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000017
Lisa Tomblin Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000018
Ronnie Cogan Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000019
Lin Minshull Hairdresser trainee hairdresser 121014 13000020
Paul Engelen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Linda Armstrong Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000022
Ken Lintott Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000023
Debbie Gower Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000024
Alan Flying Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000025
Colin Wilson Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000026
Joyce Stoneman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000027
Jim Roddan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jonathan Enraght-Moony Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Bettina McCall Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Tommy Staples Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jo Tuck Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000005
Leonard Tremble Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Roy Burge Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
John Hayward Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Richard Pryke Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
David Anderson Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000010
Taffy Haines Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000011
Martin Evans Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Aangelica Landry Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000013
Simon Kaye Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000014
Gary Cross Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Tony Turner Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
James Waters Grip n/a 365 15000003
Alex Scott Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Chris Thompson Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Paul Kemp Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Mark Evans Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Billy Thornhill Electrician n/a 450 15000008
James Smart Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Vincent Clarke Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Richard Hosken Electrician practical electrician 450 15000011
Andy Long Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Bob Blues Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gordon Davis Accountant accounts cashier 120802 16000002
Jacky Holding Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Christopher Tarry Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Quinney Sacks Choreographer (Whittlesea Dancers) 120803 17000001
Kate Flatt Choreographer (Court Dancers) 120803 17000002
Ian Green Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Frank Henry Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000002
Andy Evans Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Ian Green Construction assistant construction manager 120900 21000004
Peter Hutchinson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Oscar Chichoni Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Andy Nicholson Visual Effects model maker 419 23000003
David Brighton Special Effects special effects senior technician 168 23000004
Nick Middleton Special Effects special effects senior technician 168 23000005
Stephen Hutchinson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Jim Crocket Special Effects special effects rigger 168 23000007
John Crampton Effects Assistant special effects trainee 120922 23000008
Brian Payne Property Master (additional photography) 120805 24000001
Les Benson Propman prop storeman 120887 24000002
Charlie Ixer Propman prop storeman 120887 24000003
Tony Teiger Props prop master 120817 24000004
Paul Hedges Props dressing prop chargehand 120817 24000005
Derek Ixer Props dressing prop chargehand 120817 24000006
Ken Perkins Props dressing prop chargehand 120817 24000007
Peter Risi Props dressing prop 120817 24000008
Lawrence Ayres Props dressing prop 120817 24000009
Will Ayres Props dressing prop 120817 24000010
Alfie Smith Props standby props 120817 24000011
Micky Swift Props standby props 120817 24000012
Rory Barratt Assistant (to Eugenio Zanetti) 120820 25000001
Jane Lewis Assistant costume design assistant 120820 25000002
Simon Fraser Assistant (to Andy Paterson and Mark Bentley) 120820 25000003
Kristy Herr Assistant (to Cary Brokaw) 120820 25000004
Lucy Guard Assistant (to Cary Brokaw) 120820 25000005
Anna Hall Assistant (to Michael Hoffman (DIR)) 120820 25000006
Francesca Silvestri Assistant (to Robert Downey Jr) 120820 25000007
Sharon Aiken Assistant (to Meg Ryan) 120820 25000008
Ian Madison Assistant (to Sam Neill) 120820 25000009
Tillie Williams Assistant accomodation assistant 120820 25000010
Matt Gray Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000011
Simon Emanuel Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000012
Sally Collings Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000013
John Locke Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Emma Stokes Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Jess Kitley Production production buyer 120824 25000016
Alan Billam Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000017
Brian Webb Production stagehand 120824 25000018
Roy Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000019
Keith Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000020
Danny Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000021
Clifford Rashbrook Production stagehand 120824 25000022
Stuart Willis Production stagehand 120824 25000023
Anthony Hogan Production stagehand 120824 25000024
Robert Allen Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000025
Adrian Squirrell Office Runner production runner 120988 25000026
Roy Hyatt Driver n/a 273 25000027
John Coleman Driver n/a 273 25000028
Terry English Driver n/a 273 25000029
Paul Venezia Driver n/a 273 25000030
Andrew Walsmley Driver n/a 273 25000031
David Gwyther Driver n/a 273 25000032
Ray Keats Driver n/a 273 25000033
Danny Boothman Driver n/a 273 25000034
Jim Pinhorn Driver n/a 273 25000035
Clive Miles Driver n/a 273 25000036
David Lloyd Driver n/a 273 25000037
Mark Richards Driver n/a 273 25000038
Peter Richardson Driver n/a 273 25000039
Brian Torner Driver n/a 273 25000040
Tony Elwell Driver n/a 273 25000041
Neil Murran Driver n/a 273 25000042
Fred Benjafield Driver n/a 273 25000043
Tommy Hunt Driver n/a 273 25000044
John Cornelius Driver n/a 273 25000045
Bob Groves Driver n/a 273 25000046
Kay Robinson Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Dave Morgan Other focus puller 120795 26000002
John Ferguson Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Severin Woxholt Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Miles Proudfoot Other clapper loader 120795 26000005
John Jordan Other focus puller 120795 26000006
Mark Moriarty Other focus puller 120795 26000007
Anna Pinnock Other set buyer 120795 26000008
Gill Ducker Other set buyer 120795 26000009
Andy Nicholson Other draftsman 120795 26000010
Collin Fox Other draper 120795 26000011
Jane Clive Other textile & print design 120795 26000012
Raymond Scott Other costume prop maker 120795 26000013
Rob Brown Other costume prop maker 120795 26000014
Naomi Critcher Other costume prop maker 120795 26000015
Lorraine McKee Other hats maker 120795 26000016
Michael Jones Other hats maker 120795 26000017
Jenny Adely Other hats maker 120795 26000018
Pamela Woods Other gloves maker 120795 26000019
Ron Burkett Other painter 120795 26000020
Kevin Welch Other rigger 120795 26000021
Edward Hawkins Other rigger 120795 26000022
John Ashcroft Other rigger 120795 26000023
Andrew Weller Other basic rigger 120795 26000024
John Roberts Other stand-by painter 120795 26000025
David Weller Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000026
Brian McGivern Other genny operator 120795 26000027
Jeffrey Khan Other sparks rigger 120795 26000028
David Lawrence Other sparks rigger 120795 26000029
Tamara Syer Other production secretary(Oxford Films) 120795 26000030
Sandra Frieze Other Shepperton contact 120795 26000031
Suzanna Freeborn Other unit nurse 120795 26000032
Louisa Lidbury Other unit nurse 120795 26000033
Jenny Pazord Other unit nurse 120795 26000034
Steve Dent Other horses 120795 26000035
Shawn Murphy Other engineer 120795 26000036
Geoff Foster Other engineer 120795 26000037
Paul Hulme Other engineer 120795 26000038
Linda Gamble Unit Publicist (McDonald & Rutter) 231 29000001
Synopsis
Invited to the court of the charismatic King Charles II, the high-spirited young Robert Merivel cheerfully abandons his medical studies to accept the post of Royal Physician. At the King's request, he enters into a marriage of convenience with Celia, the youngest Royal mistress. In return for knighthood and a country estate, the King commands Merivel to forgo any conjugal rights to his bride. But Merivel is unable to control his lust for Celia. She firmly rebuffs his advances, and the King, enraged at Merivel's disobedience, strips him of his land and title. He is forced to seek shelter within the confines of an austere Quaker hospice run by a former medical colleague. Once again, Merivel falls prey to the temptations of the flesh, and seeks solace in the arms of Katherine, a patient. Found out and expelled, Merivel takes the now pregnant Katherine back to London. At last he harnesses his resources and in the face of extraordinary adversity, redeems himself as a physician and a man.