Idle Hands (1999)

Idle Hands
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy, Horror
Keywords high school, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Devon Sawa Actor Anton 1 1000001
Seth Green Actor Mick 1 1000002
Elden Henson Actor Pnub 1 1000003
Jessica Alba Actor Molly 1 1000004
Christopher Hart Actor The Hand 1 1000005
Vivica Fox Actor Debi 1 1000006
Jack Noseworthy Actor Randy 1 1000007
Katie Wright Actor Tanya 1 1000008
Sean Whalen Actor McMacy 1 1000009
Nicholas Sadler Actor Ruck 1 1000010
Fred Willard Actor Dad 1 1000011
Connie Ray Actor Mom 1 1000012
Steve Van Wormer Actor Curtis 1 1000013
Kelly Monaco Actor Tifanny 1 1000014
Timothy Stack Actor Principal Tidwell 1 1000015
Joey Slotnick Actor Burger Jungle Manager 1 1000016
Tom DeLonge Actor Drive Thru Jockey 1 1000017
Sabrina Lu Actor News Reporter 1 1000018
Kyle Gass Actor Burger Jungle Guy 1 1000019
Mindy Sterling Actor Lady Bowler 1 1000020
Donna Scott Actor Nurse 1 1000021
Randy Oglesby Actor Sheriff Buchanan 1 1000022
Molly Maslin Actor Chaperone 1 1000023
Carl Yorke Actor Chaperone 1 1000024
Dexter Holland Actor Band Lead Singer 1 1000025
Rodman Flender Director n/a 2 2000001
Suzanne Todd Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jennifer Todd Producer n/a 3 3000002
Andrew Licht Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jeffrey Mueller Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jeffrey Sudzin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael Fems Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Terri Hughes Burton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Brancato Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Ron Milbauer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Roger Pugliese Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jeffrey Sudzin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Jennifer Teves Production Supervisor (Cannom Creations Inc) 307 5000003
Marilyn Nave Production Manager (Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 305 5000004
Christian Della Penna Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Deanna Stadler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Maria Battle Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Sharon Swab Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
George Agnew Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Suzanne McRobert Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Pearl Lucero Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Jill Fischer Production Coordinator (Cannom Creations Inc) 162 5000012
Vicki Thornton Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Jennifer Lung Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Christopher Baffa Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dan Ayers Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Coby Garfield Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
John Scott Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Cheli Clayton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Dave Deever Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Mike Shaheen Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Kimberly Wright Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Thomas Gleason Photography effects photography(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 120835 6000009
Robert Ferguson Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Stephen Rivkin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jo Martin Editor editorial(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 172 7000002
Christopher Capp Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Jonny Winograd Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Ewa Zbroniec Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Graeme Revell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tim Simonec Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000002
Ashley Revell Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
John Houlihan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Tim Armstrong Song ("Bloodclot") 120859 8000006
Lars Frederiksen Song ("Bloodclot") 120859 8000007
Nikki Sixx Song ("Shout at the Devil") 120859 8000008
Brad Nowell Song ("Santeria") 120859 8000009
Floyd Gaugh Song ("Santeria") 120859 8000010
Eric Wilson Song ("Santeria") 120859 8000011
David Garza Song n/a 120859 8000012
Rob Halford Song ("I Am a Pig") 120859 8000013
John Lowery Song ("I Am a Pig") 120859 8000014
Bob Marlette Song ("I Am a Pig") 120859 8000015
Luther Campbell Song ("Pop That Coochie") 120859 8000016
David Hobbs Song ("Pop That Coochie") 120859 8000017
Chris Wong Won Song ("Pop That Coochie") 120859 8000018
Mark Ross Song ("Pop That Coochie") 120859 8000019
Vanessa Daou Song n/a 120859 8000020
Peter Daou Song ("How Do You Feel") 120859 8000021
Rob Zombie Song n/a 120859 8000022
Scott Humphrey Song ("Dragula") 120859 8000023
Justin Robertson Song ("Rude Boy Rock") 120859 8000024
Chris Cheney Song ("Second Solution") 120859 8000025
Ed Udhus Song ("Mindtrip") 120859 8000026
Ali Tabatabaee Song ("Mindtrip") 120859 8000027
Greg Bergdorf Song ("Mindtrip") 120859 8000028
Justin Mauriello Song ("Mindtrip") 120859 8000029
Ben Osmundson Song ("Mindtrip") 120859 8000030
Russell Ballard Song ("New York Groove") 120859 8000031
Jeff Hyman Song ("I Wanne Be Sedated") 120859 8000032
John Cummings Song ("I Wanne Be Sedated") 120859 8000033
Douglas Colvin Song ("I Wanne Be Sedated") 120859 8000034
Scott Russo Song ("Cailin") 120859 8000036
Wade Youman Song ("Cailin") 120859 8000037
Rob Brewer Song ("Cailin") 120859 8000038
Steve Morris Song ("Cailin") 120859 8000039
Wayne Wells Song ("Push It") 120859 8000040
Antonio Campos Song ("Push It") 120859 8000041
Koichi Fukuda Song ("Push It") 120859 8000042
Kenneth Lacey Song ("Push It") 120859 8000043
David Garza Song Performer ("Core (In Time)" "Glow in the Dark") 120788 8000048
2 Live Crew Song Performer ("Pop That Coochie") 120788 8000050
Vanessa Daou Song Performer ("How Do You Feel") 120788 8000051
Rob Zombie Song Performer ("Dragula") 120788 8000052
Ace Frehley Song Performer ("New York Groove") 120788 8000056
Unwritten Law Song Performer ("Cailin") 120788 8000058
Gregory Melton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Evette Knight Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Roland Rosenkranz Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Scott Herbertson Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Darrin Denlinger Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Brian Wade Art Department sculptor(Cannom Creations Inc) 120843 9000006
Wesley Wofford Art Department sculptor(Cannom Creations Inc) 120843 9000007
Cheryl Williams Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
John Papsidera Casting n/a 179 10000001
Wendy O'Brien Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Burton Sharp Supervisor group supervisor 120845 11000001
Brian Griffin Supervisor digital supervisor(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 120845 11000002
Linda Benevente-Notaro Costume Supervisor specialty costume supervisor(Cannom Creations Inc) 120895 13000001
Janice Alexander Hair hair supervisor 120794 13000002
Robert Maverick Hair hair department supervisor(Cannom Creations Inc) 120794 13000003
Audrey Anzures Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Sean Smith Hair Stylist (for Vivica A Fox) 120799 13000005
Greg Cannom Makeup special effects make-up designer & creator 353 13000006
Rea Silva Makeup (for Vivica A Fox) 353 13000007
Scott Eddo Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
Barry Koper Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000009
Keith Vanderlaan Special Makeup Effects special make-up effects designer & producer 120881 13000010
Christina Mongini Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000011
Susie Campos Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000012
Brenda Ware Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000013
Julia Caston Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Karen Minahan ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Michael Haight ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Gregory Agalsoff Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Jonathan Klein Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000004
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Andy Kopetzky Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Richard Duarte Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Jeffrey Haboush Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Greg Orloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Bill Benton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Joseph Geisinger Sound production mixer 120816 14000012
Michael O'Farrell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Bill Burns Sound Editor assistnat sound editor 229 14000014
Mark Lanza Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Simon Coke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Salison Fisher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Bruce Nyznik Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
David Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Jim Matheny Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Andrew Glover Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Greg Hewitt Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Nick Cochiolo Grip n/a 365 15000003
Richard Maxey Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Patsy DeShields Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sophia Von Bulow Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Harvey Lowry Business Affairs operations manager(Cannom Creations Inc) 120792 18000001
Portia DiGiovanni Motion Control motion control photography(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 121053 19000001
Chris Paxson Motion Control motion control photography(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 121053 19000002
Charlie Picerni Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Joseph Del Monte Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Steve Zukowski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ted Rae Visual Effects Supervisor (VCE Inc) 249 23000001
Todd Tucker Effects Supervisor (Cannom Creations Inc) 120866 23000002
Brian Sipe Effects Supervisor (Cannom Creations Inc) 120866 23000003
Larry Odien Effects Supervisor mechanical effects supervisor(Cannom Creations Inc) 120866 23000004
Peter Kuran Visual Effects Visual Concept Engineering visual effects provider(VCE) 419 23000005
Peter Kuran Visual Effects VCE visual effects 419 23000006
Peter Abrahamson Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000007
Rick Bongiovanni Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000008
Shea Clayton Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000009
Jeff Deist Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000010
Ken Grassi Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000011
Glen Hanz Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000012
Walter Harris Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000013
Mary Kim Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000014
Michael Measimer Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000015
Mike Ott Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000016
Sam Sainz Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000017
Terry Sandin Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000018
Steve Stewart Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000019
Steve Wang Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000020
Lynne Watson Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000021
Gary Yee Visual Effects effects crew(Cannom Creations Inc) 419 23000022
Bryan Cooke Visual Effects digital compositor(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 419 23000023
Kurt Wiley Visual Effects digital compositor(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 419 23000024
Sean Mullen Visual Effects digital compositor(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 419 23000025
Phil Carbonaro Visual Effects digital compositor(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 419 23000026
Val Keller Visual Effects digital systems administration(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 419 23000027
Jeff Roe Visual Effects digital systems administration(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 419 23000028
Lou Carlucci Special Effects n/a 168 23000029
Mark Kochinski 3-D Artist 3-D CGI animation(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 120965 23000030
Ron Patterson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ritchie Kremer Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Beth Theriac Assistant (to Rodman Flender) 120820 25000001
Philip Andelman Assistant (to Suzanne Todd) 120820 25000002
Christopher Hoffman Assistant (to Suzanne Todd) 120820 25000003
Marianne Titiriga Assistant (to Jennifer Todd) 120820 25000004
Erika Hemmerle Assistant (to Jennifer Todd) 120820 25000005
Mark Dobkousky Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Zachary Walter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Joyce Green Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Carmen Tabanyi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Yumiko Takeya Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Robert Capps Production Assistant (Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 275 25000011
Jerry Stanley Production Assistant (Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 275 25000012
Susan Tomasheski Production Assistant (Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 275 25000013
Ellen Ortega Production Assistant (Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 275 25000014
Tim Hill Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Donald Arnold Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Thomas Leidner Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Nancy Flint Other studio teacher 120795 26000002
Jason Hamer Other effects technician(Cannom Creations Inc) 120795 26000003
Tim Larsen Other painter(Cannom Creations Inc) 120795 26000004
Morton Greenspoon Other contact lenses provider(Greenspoon/Silver/Sumner) 120795 26000005
Jacqueline Zietlow Other administration(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 120795 26000006
David McCue Other optical effects(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 120795 26000007
Joe Lewis Other general lift(Visual Concepts Engineering/VCE) 120795 26000008
Wade Williams Other "Glen or Glenda" licensing provider((Corinth Films)) 120795 26000009
Eddie Michaels Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Staci Newman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Stoner Anton doesn't realise that his right hand has been possessed by a devilish power until he figures out that it was him, or rather his hand, who killed his parents. Now his hand is gunning for his best friends, and is making it hard for him to go out with Molly.