First Knight (1995)

First Knight
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Adventure, Fantasy, Period
Keywords medieval
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rowley Irlam Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Billy Horrigan Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Sy Hollands Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Paul Jennings Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Jazzer Jeyes Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Dianne Kelly Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Vincent Keane Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Nick Hobbs Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Paul Herbert Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Sarah Franzl Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jamie Edgell Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Steve Dent Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Joss Gower Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steve Griffin Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Lyndon Stuart Hellewell Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Paul Heasman Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Eddie Kidd Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Simone LeLievre Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Dane Rawlins Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Nosher Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Gary Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Jose Maria Serrano Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Lee Sheward Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Terry Walsh Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Mark Southworth Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Andreas Petrides Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Eric Petch Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Peter Miles Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Les Maryon Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Gerard Naprous Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Nigel Oliver Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Miguel Pedregosa Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Adrian O'Neil Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Graeme Crowther Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Ken Buckle Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Colin Charles Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
David Van Slyke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Alison Fisher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Simon Lucas Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Chuck Finch Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Joe Felix Grip camera grip 365 15000004
Kenny Atherfold Grip camera grip 365 15000003
Noah Blough Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Cindy Marty Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Gary Gegan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Walter Murch Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
John Morris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Michael Magill Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Ian MacGregor-Scott Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Richard Burton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Harry Eckford Grip camera grip 365 15000005
Phil Kenyon Grip camera grip 365 15000006
Linda Bowen Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Michael Smith Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Billy Merrill Best Boy n/a 120885 15000015
Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dinny Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
George Branche Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Kim Billings Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Toby Tyler Electrician n/a 450 15000014
James Smart Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Sam Bloor Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Mickey Wilson Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Fred Brown Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Rocky Evans Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Tom O'Sullivan Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Steve Finch Electrician n/a 450 15000011
David Ware Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Pete White Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Edward Ambrose Other draughtsman 120795 26000001
Kimberley A Jorgensen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
Peter Graovac Driver unit driver 273 25000014
Jean Peyre Other draughtsman 120795 26000002
Michael Evans Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Dean Morrish Other clapper loader 120795 26000005
Kenny Groom Other focus puller 120795 26000004
Billy Castille Driver unit driver 273 25000013
Mark Davies Driver unit driver 273 25000012
Simon Downes Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000007
Emma Griffiths Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000006
Rhonda Tollefson Assistant (to Sean Connery) 120820 25000005
Susan Wood Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000008
Hazel Waite Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000009
Dave Manning Driver unit driver 273 25000011
Sara Desmond Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000010
John Gamble Other clapper loader 120795 26000006
Tony Westbrook Other standby 120795 26000007
Nicky Gregory Jarvis Other unit nurse 120795 26000018
Marianne Jenkins Other production secretary 120795 26000017
Paul Knowles Other gauntlet 120795 26000016
Tim Wooster Other focus puller 120795 26000019
Sean Connor Other clapper loader 120795 26000020
Susan D'Arcy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Paul Salamunovich Other Los Angeles Master Chorale 120795 26000021
Jonathan Angell Other gauntlet 120795 26000015
Terry English Other armour maker 120795 26000014
Gordon Izod Other standby 120795 26000009
Ken Hawkey Other standby 120795 26000008
Cornelius Murphy Other standby 120795 26000010
Brian Mitchell Other standby 120795 26000011
Steve Dent Other horsemaster 120795 26000013
Bob Anderson Other swordmaster 120795 26000012
Lucy Darwin Assistant (to Richard Gere) 120820 25000004
Lidia Lukes Assistant (to Paul Hitchcock) 120820 25000003
David Watson Jr. Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Mark Nettleton Visual Effects compositor 419 23000007
Sharon Lark Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000006
Digby Milner Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Peter Skehan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Barry Whitrod Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Philip Knowles Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Michael Milford Visual Effects modeller 419 23000005
Gareth Edwards Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000004
Tony Graysmark Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Nick Wilkinson Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Peter Williams Construction assistant construction manager 120900 21000002
George Gibbs Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Terry Glass Effects Supervisor special effects floor supervisor 120866 23000003
John Evans Effects Supervisor special effects floor supervisor 120866 23000002
Paul Dimmer Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Roger Nichols Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Clive Wilson Propman standby propman(weapons) 120887 24000006
Wesley Peppiatt Propman standby propman 120887 24000005
Steve Payne Propman standby propman 120887 24000004
Simon Wilkinson Propman chargehand standby propman 120887 24000007
George Ball Props prop master 120817 24000008
Katie Locke Assistant (to Jerry Zucker) 120820 25000002
Leslie Maier Assistant (to Jerry Zucker) 120820 25000001
Graeme Purdy Propman standby propman 120887 24000003
Brian Humphrey Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000002
Bill Scanlon Animator n/a 483 23000016
Dennis Lowe Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000015
Craig Zerouni Animator digital effects & animation(CFX Associates) 483 23000017
Chris Briscoe Animator digital effects & animation(CFX Associates) 483 23000018
Stanley Cook Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000001
John T Van Vliet Animator animation design & supervisor 483 23000019
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Jerry Zucker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Hunt Lowry Producer n/a 3 3000001
Arthur Wooster Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Paul Hitchcock Producer supervising producer 3 3000003
Janet Zucker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Eric Rattray Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Gil Netter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jerry Zucker Director n/a 2 2000001
Burt Zucker Actor Bread Vendor 1 1000043
Susannah Corbett Actor Young Woman in Crowd 1 1000038
Michael Hodgson Actor Young Man in Crowd 1 1000037
Dido Miles Actor Grateful Woman 1 1000036
Susan Breslau Actor Wedding Guest 1 1000039
Kate Zucker Actor Flower Girl 1 1000040
Charlotte Zucker Actor Bread Vendor 1 1000042
Bob Zucker Actor Little Boy With Birds 1 1000041
Kathryn J. McDermott Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
William Nicholson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Terry Madden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Josh Robertson Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Jamie Christopher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mark Layton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Chris Brock Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Angela Allen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Allan James Location Manager (Wales) 193 5000011
Richard Whelan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Cliff Lanning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lorne Cameron From Story n/a 120870 4000003
William Nicholson From Story n/a 120870 4000002
David Hostelton From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Hunt Lowry Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chris Carreras Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Alexander DeGrunwald Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Richard Claxton Actor Child 1 1000035
Albie Woodington Actor Scout 1 1000034
Jane Robbins Actor Elise 1 1000012
Stuart Bunce Actor Peter 1 1000011
John Gielgud Actor Oswald 1 1000010
Jean Marie Coffey Actor Petronella 1 1000013
Paul Kynman Actor Mark 1 1000014
John Blakey Actor Sir Tor 1 1000016
Tom Lucy Actor Sir Sagramore 1 1000015
Ralph Ineson Actor Ralf 1 1000009
Colin McCormack Actor Sir Mador 1 1000008
Julia Ormond Actor Guinevere 1 1000003
Richard Gere Actor Lancelot 1 1000002
Ben Cross Actor Malagant 1 1000004
Liam Cunningham Actor Sir Agravaine 1 1000005
Valentine Pelka Actor Sir Patrise 1 1000007
Chris Villiers Actor Sir kay 1 1000006
Robert Gwyn Davin Actor Sir Gawaine 1 1000017
Sean Blowers Actor Sir Carados 1 1000018
Wolf Christian Actor Second Marauder 1 1000029
Oliver Lewis Actor First Marauder 1 1000028
Neville Phillips Actor Second Elder 1 1000027
Angus Wright Actor Third Marauder 1 1000030
Jonathan Jaynes Actor First Guard 1 1000031
Ryan Todd Actor Young Lancelot 1 1000033
Eric Stone Actor Second Guard 1 1000032
Jefferey Dench Actor First Elder 1 1000026
Mark Ryan Actor Challenger 1 1000025
Daniel Naprous Actor Sir Amant 1 1000020
Alexis Denisof Actor Sir Gaheris 1 1000019
Jonathan Cake Actor Sir Gareth 1 1000021
Paul Bentall Actor Jacob 1 1000022
Rose Keegan Actor Mark's Wife 1 1000024
Jonty Miller Actor Gauntlet Man 1 1000023
June Randall Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Caroline Sax Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Betty Glasow Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Elaine Short Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Puggero Peruzzi Costumes costumes manufacturer(Costumi D'Arte) 120828 13000008
Tracy Lee Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000011
Barbara Ritchie Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000012
Trefor Proud Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Ann Townsend Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000013
Glen English Costumes assistant armour maker 120828 13000007
Pete Corrigan Costumes assistant armour maker 120828 13000006
Emanuele Zito Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
John Waller Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Emma Buckley Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000001
Mauritzio Basile Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Graham Churchyard Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000003
Nana Cecchi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000005
Annie Hadley Costume Department costume cutter 121016 13000004
Jane Royle Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Caroline Thorpe Seamstress Supervisor head seamstress 121057 13000016
Paul Parsons Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Kimberly Harris ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Laura P Krasnow ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Tricia Linklater Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Thomas P McNamara Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Christopher Flick Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000009
John Samworth Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Ulrika Akander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Mark Holmes Wardrobe set wardrobe master 120823 13000018
Jo Korer Wardrobe set wardrobe mistress 120823 13000017
Hans Georg Struhar Wardrobe Sean Connery's dresser 120823 13000019
Nancy Thompson Wardrobe Julia Ormond's dresser 120823 13000020
Annie Crawford Wardrobe Supervisor set wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000022
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000021
Steven Sallybanks Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Roger Deer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Walter Murch Editor film editor 172 7000001
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Frank Connor Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Joe Woo Jr. Editor associate film editor 172 7000002
Les Hodgson Associate Editor (London) 479 7000003
Catherine Chase Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Derrick Mitchell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Chris Warren Video video coordinator 120800 6000006
David Holland Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000005
Bi Benton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Janine Lodge Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Adam Greenberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Martin Hume Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Tim Ross Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Tom Barrett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Daniel Farrell Assistant Editor (London) 203 7000007
Michael White Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Bob Laing Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Malcolm Stone Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Stephen Scott Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Giles Masters Art Director n/a 183 9000006
John Rose Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
John Box Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alexander Courage Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Kerry Kohler Assistant Editor assistant associate editor(London) 203 7000009
Lucy Maunsell Assistant Editor (London) 203 7000008
Jerry Goldsmith Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Bruce Botnick Music music recorded and mixed by 120781 8000002
Kenneth Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jerry Goldsmith Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Sean Connery Actor King Arthur 1 1000001
Synopsis
With no ties, no enemies and no fear, Lancelot is the perfect warrior. He comes to Camelot not for glory or knighthood, although he finds both, but for the love of the one woman he cannot have, the beautiful and honorable Lady Guinevere of Leonesse. Guinevere has promised to marry King Arthur not only because his army will protect her country, but because she truly loves him for his wise and gentle ways. As she prepares to enter Camelot as its new queen, a chance encounter with Lancelot awakens conflicting and powerful emotions within her. For Arthur, she represents a once-in-a-lifetime chance at true love and a beloved queen for his kingdom. Likewise, the king comes to see Lancelot as possessing the honor and bravery of a true Knight. He welcomes them both into his city and into his heart, never foreseeing how his great capacity for love and trust opens the doors for his betrayal.