Strapless (1990)

Strapless
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Blair Brown Actor Dr Lillian Hempel 1 1000001
Bruno Ganz Actor Raymond Forbes 1 1000002
Hugh Laurie Actor Colin 1 1000003
Billy Roch Actor Gerry 1 1000004
Camille Coduri Actor Mrs Clark 1 1000005
Gary O'Brien Actor Mr Clark 1 1000006
Bridget Fonda Actor Amy Hempel 1 1000007
Spencer Leigh Actor Hus 1 1000008
Alan Howard Actor Mr Cooper 1 1000009
Suzanne Burden Actor Romaine Salmon 1 1000010
Julie Foy Actor Nurse 1 1000011
Jacqui Gordon-Lawrence Actor Staff Nurse 1 1000012
Cyril Ni Actor Harold Sabola 1 1000013
Julian Bunster Actor Carlos 1 1000014
Gedren Heller Actor Madeleine 1 1000015
Imogen Annesley Actor Imogen 1 1000016
Constantin Alexandrov Actor Imre Kovago 1 1000017
Dana Gillespie Actor Julia Kovago 1 1000018
Stephen Holland Actor Prisoner 1 1000019
Giselle Glasman Actor Prisoner's Bride 1 1000020
Edward Lyon Actor Registrar 1 1000021
Derek Webster Actor Croupier 1 1000022
Jeremy Gagan Actor Faulkner 1 1000023
Clive Shilson Actor Peverill 1 1000024
Francesca Longrigg Actor Secretary 1 1000025
Alexandra Pigg Actor Helen 1 1000026
Helen Lindsay Actor Neighbor 1 1000027
Michael Gough Actor Douglas Brodie 1 1000028
Ann Firbank Actor Daphne Brodie 1 1000029
Rohan McCullough Actor Annie Rice 1 1000030
Joe Hare Actor Richard Forbes 1 1000031
Liam DeStaic Actor Phil 1 1000032
Kirsty Buckland Actor Mary Hempel 1 1000033
Natasha Brice Actor Natasha 1 1000034
Andrea Linz Actor Andrea 1 1000035
Saira Whisker Actor Saira 1 1000036
Melanie Roe Actor Girl at Station 1 1000037
David Hare Director n/a 2 2000001
Rick McCallum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Patsy Pollock Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
David Hare Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Parron Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
David Barron Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Christopher Hall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rupert Ryle-Hodges Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Cordelia Hardy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Charles Salmon Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Annie Wootton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Gillian Bates Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Rosie Camp Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Andrew Dunn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Morley Photography stills 120835 6000002
Edward Marnier Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alan Bell Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Gordon Brown Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Grahame Peters Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Nick Bicat Music n/a 120781 8000001
Georges Delerue Music ("La nuit Americaine") 120781 8000002
Toby Alington Music music recording 120781 8000003
Chris Walker Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Nat Cole Song Performer ("When I Fall in Love") 120788 8000006
Roger Hall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Marianne Ford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Len Huntingford Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Martin Hitchcock Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Amanda Bernstein Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000005
Mary Selway Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Caitlin Rhodes Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Michael Jones Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000001
Ken Barley Supervisor plasterer supervisor 120845 11000002
Pat Rice Technical Advisor (medical) 537 12000001
Ruth Halliday Research n/a 458 12000002
Penny Rose Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Rebecca Hale Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Penny Green Costumes Provider strapless dresses(supporting cast) 121037 13000003
Ronnie Cogan Hair hairstyles supervisor 120794 13000004
Tommie Manderson Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000005
Magdalen Gaffney Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Renee Heimer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Patrick Wheatley Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Trevor Rutherford Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Jacques Leroide Foley Editor (footsteps) 221 14000002
Matthew Desorgher Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000003
Orin Beaton Sound sound assistant 120816 14000004
Robin O'Donoghue Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Dominic Lester Sound sound rerecording mixer assistant 120816 14000006
Budge Tremlett Sound Editor (dubbing) 229 14000007
Christian Cooke Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dubbing) 229 14000008
Clive Winter Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Allan Hughes Grip n/a 365 15000001
Alex Scott Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Peter Goddard Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Steve Harvey Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Stuart Monteith Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Eddie Knight Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000006
Linda Gregory Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stanley Arrowsmith Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Julian Sampson Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000003
Patricia Poole Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Michael Hedges Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000001
Michael Fisher Carpenter (standby) 529 21000002
Roger Willis Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000003
J Devlin Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Gavin Gordon Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Martin Hubbard Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Paul Nott-Macaire Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Nick Russo Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
R Ross Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Dennis Bovington Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000010
Mike Smith Propman property storeman 120887 24000001
Doug Purdy Props chargehand props(standby) 120817 24000002
Paul Turner Props (standby) 120817 24000003
Gordon Phillips Props (standby) 120817 24000004
Gordon Billings Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Stephen McDonald Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Judy Farr Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000007
Garry Dawson Property Master n/a 120805 24000008
Sarah Ellis Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000001
Wendy Shorter Assistant (to David Hare) 120820 25000002
Wendy Shorter Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000003
Sholto Roeg Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000004
Mercedes Burleigh Stand-In n/a 121015 25000005
John Triplett Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Tracy Reynolds Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Avril Broderick Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Harry Van Engel Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
George Reynolds Production stagehand 120824 25000010
Clive Rivers Production stagehand 120824 25000011
Eammon Redmond Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000012
Jeremy Oldfield Office Runner production office runner 120988 25000013
Maurice Newsome Driver unit driver 273 25000014
John Hollywood Driver unit driver 273 25000015
Steve Earner Driver unit driver 273 25000016
Bob Stilwell Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Bob Stilwell Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Alan Steele Other computer operator 120795 26000003
Robin Heinson Other painter 120795 26000004
Ernie Bell Other painter 120795 26000005
Norman North Other painter(standby) 120795 26000006
Bob Schofield Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000007
Harry Heeks Other rigger(standby) 120795 26000008
Sean Bird Other plasterer 120795 26000009
Mervyn Coleman Other plasterer 120795 26000010
Claire Litchfield Other unit nurse 120795 26000011
Synopsis
An American woman living in London becomes involved with a mysterious man from Rome.