Young Sherlock Holmes (1985)

Young Sherlock Holmes
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Romance, Adventure, Action, Period, Mystery
Keywords detective, Sherlock Holmes (character), teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bill Varney Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Robert M Thirlwell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Michael C Casper Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Eric Tomlinson Sound sound recording mixer(music) 120816 14000006
Norman B Schwartz Sound sound recording mixer(post-production dialogue) 120816 14000005
Gary A. Hecker Foley foley walker 120961 14000003
Tony Dawe Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Paul Bruce Richardson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Gary Wright Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Stephen Norrington Animatronics animatronics supervisor 121102 19000001
Marc Boyle Stunts stunt arranger 240 19000002
Pamela Bentkowski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
George H Anderson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Michael J Benavente Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Dan O'Connell Foley foley walker 120961 14000002
Avram D Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000004
Judy Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000005
John Ellis Supervisor opticals supervisor(Harpy sequence) 120845 11000001
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000003
Joselyn Morton Casting n/a 179 10000002
Charles Bishop Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Irene Lamb Casting n/a 179 10000001
David Allan Supervisor motion supervisor(pastry sequence) 120845 11000002
David Allan Consultant fitness consultant 120784 12000001
Peter Swords King Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000004
Paul Vachon Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Jane Royle Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Nick Dudman Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Eric Christiansen Consultant glass consultant 120784 12000002
Raymond Hughes Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Kit West Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Don Conway Animator computer animation group 483 23000023
Craig Good Animator computer animation group 483 23000024
Jack Mongovan Animator Effects Animation(ILM) 483 23000025
Rob Cook Animator computer animation group 483 23000022
David H Salesin Animator computer animation group 483 23000021
David Defrancesco Animator computer animation group 483 23000019
Eben Ostby Animator computer animation group 483 23000020
Katrina Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Caroline Trainor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
David Sosalla Other creature fabrication(ILM) 120795 26000005
Arthur Howell Other fencing master 120795 26000006
Peter Childs Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Reg Bream Other draftsman(chief) 120795 26000003
Ralph Gordon Other optical lineup 120795 26000001
Ed L Jones Other optical lineup 120795 26000002
John Lasseter Animator computer animation group 483 23000018
William Reeves Animator computer animation group(ILM) 483 23000017
Rodney Fuller Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Trevor Wood Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Mike Ploog Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000006
Gordon Baker Visual Effects effects animation 419 23000005
Warren Franklin Visual Effects (general manager) 419 23000003
Barbara Brennan Visual Effects effects animation 419 23000004
John S Baker Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Jeff Clifford Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Terry Sittig Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000015
Harry Walton Animator go-motion animation(Harpy sequence) 483 23000016
Sandy Houston Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000014
Donna Baker Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000013
Bruce Walters Animation Supervisor (ILM) 120918 23000011
Ellen Lichtwardt Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000012
Fred Hole Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Michael Ford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
George Malpas Actor School Porter 1 1000022
Willoughby Goddard Actor School Reverend 1 1000023
Michael Cule Actor Policeman with Lestrade 1 1000024
John Scott Martin Actor Cemetery Caretaker 1 1000021
Lockwood West Actor Curio Shop Owner 1 1000020
Roger Brierley Actor Mr Holmes 1 1000018
Vivienne Chandler Actor Mrs Holmes 1 1000019
Ralph Tabakin Actor Policeman in Shop Window 1 1000025
Nancy Nevinson Actor Hotel Receptionist 1 1000026
Henry Winkler Producer n/a 3 3000002
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000003
Mark Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrew Grieve Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Michael Hordern Voice of Older Watson 475 1000027
Barry Levinson Director n/a 2 2000001
Nadim Sawalha Actor Egyptian Tavern Owner 1 1000017
Walter Sparrow Actor Ethan Engel 1 1000016
Freddie Jones Actor Chester Cragwitch 1 1000006
Nigel Stock Actor Waxflatter 1 1000007
Susan Fleetwood Actor Mrs Dribb 1 1000005
Anthony Higgins Actor Rathe 1 1000004
Alan Cox Actor John Watson 1 1000002
Sophie Ward Actor Elizabeth 1 1000003
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Lestrade 1 1000008
Earl Rhodes Actor Dudley Babcock 1 1000009
Matthew Blakstad Actor Dudley's Friend 1 1000014
Jonathan Lacey Actor Dudley's Friend 1 1000015
Matthew Ryan Actor Dudley's Friend 1 1000013
Donald Eccles Actor Reverend Duncan Nesbitt 1 1000012
Brian Oulton Actor Master Snelgrove 1 1000010
Patrick Newell Actor Bentley Bobster 1 1000011
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Frank Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Kenneth Smith Photography optical photography supervisor(Harpy sequence) 120835 6000008
Stu Linder Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Gleason Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Michael Owens Photography effects photography(Harpy sequence) 120835 6000007
Scott Farrar Photography effects photography(Pastry sequence) 120835 6000006
John Golding Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Don Clark Camera Operator (optical) 239 6000005
Howard Stein Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Bruce Broughton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Norman Reynolds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dave Carson Production Designer (effects--Harpy sequence) 164 9000002
Sinfonia of London Performer n/a 120819 8000005
Don Nemitz Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Curt Sobel Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Colin Corby Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Steven H Smith Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Donald Toms Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Murray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000002
Chris Columbus Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Harry Benn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Ian Hickinbotham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peter Heslop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Eric Jensen Production Coordinator (ILM) 162 5000009
Stephen Goldblatt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Carol Regan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Steven Lawrence Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Peter Bennet Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Arthur Repola Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Nicholas Rowe Actor Sherlock Holmes 1 1000001
Synopsis
Young John Watson is shipped off to boarding school and meets up with the brilliantly bizarre Sherlock Holmes. The two boys strike up a friendship and promptly become involved in the investigation of a number of mysterious murders. When their curiosity gets them into trouble with a dangerous religious cult, Watson and Holmes must struggle to avoid capture while attempting to notify the authorities.