Young Sherlock Holmes (1985)

Young Sherlock Holmes
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Romance, Adventure, Action, Period, Mystery
Keywords detective, Sherlock Holmes (character), teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nicholas Rowe Actor Sherlock Holmes 1 1000001
Alan Cox Actor John Watson 1 1000002
Sophie Ward Actor Elizabeth 1 1000003
Anthony Higgins Actor Rathe 1 1000004
Susan Fleetwood Actor Mrs Dribb 1 1000005
Freddie Jones Actor Chester Cragwitch 1 1000006
Nigel Stock Actor Waxflatter 1 1000007
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Lestrade 1 1000008
Earl Rhodes Actor Dudley Babcock 1 1000009
Brian Oulton Actor Master Snelgrove 1 1000010
Patrick Newell Actor Bentley Bobster 1 1000011
Donald Eccles Actor Reverend Duncan Nesbitt 1 1000012
Matthew Ryan Actor Dudley's Friend 1 1000013
Matthew Blakstad Actor Dudley's Friend 1 1000014
Jonathan Lacey Actor Dudley's Friend 1 1000015
Walter Sparrow Actor Ethan Engel 1 1000016
Nadim Sawalha Actor Egyptian Tavern Owner 1 1000017
Roger Brierley Actor Mr Holmes 1 1000018
Vivienne Chandler Actor Mrs Holmes 1 1000019
Lockwood West Actor Curio Shop Owner 1 1000020
John Martin Actor Cemetery Caretaker 1 1000021
George Malpas Actor School Porter 1 1000022
Willoughby Goddard Actor School Reverend 1 1000023
Michael Cule Actor Policeman with Lestrade 1 1000024
Ralph Tabakin Actor Policeman in Shop Window 1 1000025
Nancy Nevinson Actor Hotel Receptionist 1 1000026
Michael Hordern Voice of Older Watson 475 1000027
Barry Levinson Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Grieve Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Mark Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Henry Winkler Producer n/a 3 3000002
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000003
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Frank Marshall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Harry Benn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Chris Columbus Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Arthur Doyle Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000002
Donald Toms Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Murray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Ian Hickinbotham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peter Heslop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Bennet Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Arthur Repola Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Steven Lawrence Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Carol Regan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Eric Jensen Production Coordinator (ILM) 162 5000009
Stephen Goldblatt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steven Smith Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Colin Corby Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Golding Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Don Clark Camera Operator (optical) 239 6000005
Scott Farrar Photography effects photography(Pastry sequence) 120835 6000006
Michael Owens Photography effects photography(Harpy sequence) 120835 6000007
Kenneth Smith Photography optical photography supervisor(Harpy sequence) 120835 6000008
Stu Linder Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Gleason Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Howard Stein Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Bruce Broughton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Curt Sobel Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Don Nemitz Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Norman Reynolds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dave Carson Production Designer (effects--Harpy sequence) 164 9000002
Michael Ford Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Fred Hole Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Charles Bishop Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Irene Lamb Casting n/a 179 10000001
Joselyn Morton Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000003
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000004
Judy Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000005
John Ellis Supervisor opticals supervisor(Harpy sequence) 120845 11000001
David Allan Supervisor motion supervisor(pastry sequence) 120845 11000002
David Allan Consultant fitness consultant 120784 12000001
Eric Christiansen Consultant glass consultant 120784 12000002
Raymond Hughes Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nick Dudman Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Jane Royle Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Peter King Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000004
Paul Vachon Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Dan O'Connell Foley foley walker 120961 14000002
Gary Hecker Foley foley walker 120961 14000003
Tony Dawe Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Norman Schwartz Sound sound recording mixer(post-production dialogue) 120816 14000005
Eric Tomlinson Sound sound recording mixer(music) 120816 14000006
Bill Varney Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Robert Thirlwell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Michael Casper Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Paul Richardson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Gary Wright Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
George Anderson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Michael Benavente Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Pamela Bentkowski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Stephen Norrington Animatronics animatronics supervisor 121102 19000001
Marc Boyle Stunts stunt arranger 240 19000002
Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Kit West Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Warren Franklin Visual Effects (general manager) 419 23000003
Barbara Brennan Visual Effects effects animation 419 23000004
Gordon Baker Visual Effects effects animation 419 23000005
Mike Ploog Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000006
Rodney Fuller Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Trevor Wood Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
John Baker Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Jeff Clifford Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Bruce Walters Animation Supervisor (ILM) 120918 23000011
Ellen Lichtwardt Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000012
Donna Baker Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000013
Sandy Houston Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000014
Terry Sittig Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000015
Harry Walton Animator go-motion animation(Harpy sequence) 483 23000016
William Reeves Animator computer animation group(ILM) 483 23000017
John Lasseter Animator computer animation group 483 23000018
David Defrancesco Animator computer animation group 483 23000019
Eben Ostby Animator computer animation group 483 23000020
David Salesin Animator computer animation group 483 23000021
Rob Cook Animator computer animation group 483 23000022
Don Conway Animator computer animation group 483 23000023
Craig Good Animator computer animation group 483 23000024
Jack Mongovan Animator Effects Animation(ILM) 483 23000025
Katrina Mitchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Caroline Trainor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Ralph Gordon Other optical lineup 120795 26000001
Ed Jones Other optical lineup 120795 26000002
Reg Bream Other draftsman(chief) 120795 26000003
Peter Childs Other draftsman 120795 26000004
David Sosalla Other creature fabrication(ILM) 120795 26000005
Arthur Howell Other fencing master 120795 26000006
Synopsis
Young John Watson is shipped off to boarding school and meets up with the brilliantly bizarre Sherlock Holmes. The two boys strike up a friendship and promptly become involved in the investigation of a number of mysterious murders. When their curiosity gets them into trouble with a dangerous religious cult, Watson and Holmes must struggle to avoid capture while attempting to notify the authorities.