Liar Liar (1997)

Liar Liar
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords courtroom
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jim Carrey Actor Fletcher Reede 1 1000001
Maura Tierney Actor Audrey Reede 1 1000002
Justin Cooper Actor Max Reede 1 1000003
Cary Elwes Actor Jerry 1 1000004
Anne Haney Actor Greta 1 1000005
Jennifer Tilly Actor Samantha Cole 1 1000006
Amanda Donohoe Actor Miranda 1 1000007
Jason Bernard Actor Judge Marshall Stevens 1 1000008
Swoosie Kurtz Actor Dana Appleton 1 1000009
Mitchell Ryan Actor Mr Allan 1 1000010
Chip Mayer Actor Kenneth Falk 1 1000011
Eric Pierpoint Actor Richard Cole 1 1000012
Randall Cobb Actor Skull 1 1000013
Cheri Oteri Actor Jane 1 1000014
S Fisher Actor Pete 1 1000015
Ben Lemon Actor Randy 1 1000016
Jarrad Paul Actor Zit Boy 1 1000017
Marianne Muellerleile Actor Ms Berry 1 1000018
Krista Allen Actor Lady in Elevator 1 1000019
Stephen Carver Actor Police Officer 1 1000020
Don Keefer Actor Beggar at Courthouse 1 1000021
Paul Roache Actor Beggar at Office 1 1000022
Randy Oglesby Actor Detective Bryson 1 1000023
Charlie Dell Actor Restroom Man 1 1000024
Jim Jansen Actor Pilot 1 1000025
Terry Rhoads Actor Co-Pilot 1 1000026
Michael Leopard Actor Tow Yard Employee 1 1000027
Charles Walker Actor Skycap 1 1000028
Ed Trotta Actor Mechanic 1 1000029
Ernest Perry Actor Bailiff 1 1000030
Skip O'Brien Actor Court Guard 1 1000031
Tony Carreiro Actor Cop 1 1000032
Amanda Carlin Actor Publicist 1 1000033
Matthew Goodall Actor Cole Child 1 1000034
Samantha Heyman Actor Cole Child 1 1000035
Anthony Lee Actor Fred 1 1000036
Eric Sharp Actor Sharpo - the Clown 1 1000037
Christine Avila Actor Lupe 1 1000038
Hope Allen Actor Playground teacher 1 1000039
Carrie Armstrong Actor Stenographer 1 1000040
Craig Barnett Actor Deputy 1 1000041
Brandi Burkett Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000042
Charles Emmett Actor Macho Attendant 1 1000043
Steven Gagnon Actor Jail Guard 1 1000044
Moon Jones Actor Jail Guard 1 1000045
Rick Hill Actor Jail Guard 1 1000046
Mike Grief Actor Driver 1 1000047
Matthew Arkin Actor Colleague 1 1000048
Kelly Conroy Actor Passenger on Plane 1 1000049
Richard Jones Actor Passenger on Plane 1 1000050
Dennis Napolitano Actor Piano Player 1 1000051
Michael Adler Actor Conference Room Attorney 1 1000052
Joe Barnaba Actor Conference Room Attorney 1 1000053
Ben Brown Actor Conference Room Attorney 1 1000054
Mark Chaet Actor Conference Room Attorney 1 1000055
Catherine Evans Actor Conference Room Attorney 1 1000056
Colleen Fitzpatrick Actor Conference Room Attorney 1 1000057
David Fresco Actor Conference Room Attorney 1 1000058
Sue Goodman Actor Conference Room Attorney 1 1000059
Michael Kostroff Actor Conference Room Attorney 1 1000060
Howard Miller Actor Conference Room Attorney 1 1000061
Edward Amuwa Actor Child at Party and School 1 1000062
Ashley Clark Actor Child at Party and School 1 1000063
Derrick Friedman Actor Child at Party and School 1 1000064
David Kikuta Actor Child at Party and School 1 1000065
Oliver Kindred Actor Child at Party and School 1 1000066
Patrick McTavish Actor Child at Party and School 1 1000067
Sara Paxton Actor Child at Party and School 1 1000068
Ashley Rumph Actor Child at Party and School 1 1000069
Jacob Stein Actor Child at Party and School 1 1000070
Mercedes Villamil Actor Child at Party and School 1 1000071
Tom Shadyac Director n/a 2 2000001
Mickey Gilbert Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Brian Grazer Producer n/a 3 3000001
James Brubaker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Michael Bostick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Paul Guay Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Stephen Mazur Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
James Brubaker Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tina Fortenberry Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Susan Vanderbeek-Rea Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Josh King Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marcei Brubaker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Seth Edelstein Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
John Woodward Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Douglas Ornstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Nancy Townsend Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Julie Herrin Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000010
Arlene Kehela Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
David Thornsberry Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Susan Bierbaum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Toby Forlenza Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Gretchen Van Zeebroeck Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Molly Rodriguez DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Lincoln Myers DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000017
Marisol Jimenez Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Jeremy Alter Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Anton Pardoe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Robert Graf Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Russell Boyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Donald McCuaig Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Don Reddy Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ronald Francis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Chris Hayes Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Harry Garvin Steadicam Operator "B" camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000006
Steve Green Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Dan Adams Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Brett Gates Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Paul Murphey Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Van Scarboro Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000011
Melinda Gordon Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Stephen Johnstone Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Larissa Supplitt Camera Assistant camera assistant/loader 120867 6000015
Suzanne Trucks Camera Assistant camera assistant/loader 120867 6000016
Don Zimmerman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brady Colorado Editor background editor 172 7000002
Gaston Biraben Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Brian Risner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
John Wilde Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Marlen Hill Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Scott Hill Assistant Editor assistant editor Lightworks and visual effects editor 203 7000007
Dean Zimmerman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Dan Zimmerman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
John Debney Composer score composer and conductor 120836 8000001
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
J George Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Mark Ryan-Martin Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Jeff Carson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Don Nemitz Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
James Howard Theme Music theme 120848 8000011
Linda DeScenna Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ric McElvin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Richard Toyon Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Thomas Betts Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Colin DeRouin Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Dan Sweetman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Joseph Hawthorne Sign Writer sign writer supervisor 121107 9000007
Alan Easley Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000008
John Bradley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Michael Murphy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Ed Martin Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000011
Nancy Gilmore Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000012
Ashley Cook Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Douglas Netter Art Department art department production coordinator 120843 9000014
Junie Lowry-Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ron Surma Casting n/a 179 10000002
Terry Lamfers Casting Associate casting administrator 160 10000003
Joseph Rappa Casting Associate cast associate 160 10000004
Steve Kehela Casting Associate cast associate 160 10000005
Joseph Hessekiel Casting Associate cast associate 160 10000006
Samantha McKeon Casting Associate cast associate 160 10000007
Gary Rubin Casting Associate cast associate 160 10000008
Carl Joy Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Jennifer Bender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000010
Ashley Steep Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000011
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000012
Joe McGlynn Executive director of operation(Tower Air Personnel) 120806 11000001
Janek Sirrs Supervisor digital supervisor(The Computer Film Company) 120845 11000003
Valerie Waters Consultant Jim Carrey's personal trainer 120784 12000001
Dennis Wasser Consultant legal consultant 120784 12000002
Laura Wasser Consultant legal consultant 120784 12000003
John Caputo Technical Advisor mechanic/tech advisor(Tower Air Personnel) 537 12000004
Bob Lee Technical Advisor mechanic/tech advisor(Tower Air Personnel) 537 12000005
Gilbert Loust Liaison Los Angeles police liaison 121064 12000006
Dennis Washington Liaison Los Angeles police liaison 121064 12000007
Larry Fugatti Liaison Los Angeles police liaison 121064 12000008
Judy Ruskin Howell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Elaine Maser Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
David Page Costumes Jim Carrey's costumer 120828 13000003
Pamela Withers Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Lori McClellen Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Lisa Cacavas Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Tim Wonsik Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Beth Miller Hair Stylist Jim Carrey's hair stylist 120799 13000008
Cammy Langer Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000009
Enid Arias Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Frida Aradottir Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Nena Smarz Makeup key makeup 353 13000012
Sheryl Ptak Makeup Artist Jim Carrey's makeup artist 120801 13000013
Julie Hewett Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Amy Schmeiderer Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000015
Rick Canelli ADR Los Angeles ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Vinnie Gonzalez ADR Florida ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Petra Bach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer Los Angeles ADR mixer 227 14000004
Neal Anderson ADR Mixer Florida ADR mixer 227 14000005
Randall Guth Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Douglas Parker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Robert Fitzgerald Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Paul Massey Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
D Hemphill Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Michael Hilkene Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Odin Benitez Sound Editor electronic sound editor 229 14000016
Piero Mura Sound Editor electronic sound editor 229 14000017
C Welch Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000018
Ken Johnson Sound Effects sound effects design 120868 14000019
Jose Garcia Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Richard Smock Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Patrick Murray Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Joe Janusek Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jeffrey Kluttz Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Kenny King Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Nico Bally Grip n/a 365 15000006
Shawn Neary Grip n/a 365 15000007
Gregory Wong Grip n/a 365 15000008
Steve Owen Grip n/a 365 15000009
Rick Maddux Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Carl Vidnic Electrician n/a 450 15000011
David Whitham Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Blake Hill Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Randy Alderson Electrician n/a 450 15000014
John Trujillo Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Michael Price Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
John Beran Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Greg Salmon Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000018
Ron Ash Best Boy universal best boy 120885 15000019
John Shine Best Boy n/a 120885 15000020
Oscar Gomez Best Boy best boy rigging 120885 15000021
Robert McCarty Best Boy n/a 120885 15000022
Michael Wat Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000001
Alyssa Brophy Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000002
Ryan Hintz Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Janet Wattles Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000004
Corey Richard Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Michael Morgenthal Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Margo Romano Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000007
Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Pat Banta Stunts n/a 240 19000002
David Barrett Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Simone Boisseree Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Clay Boss Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Matt Byrne Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John Cypert Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Bo Gray Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ace Hatem Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Bobby Herron Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Chuck Hosack Stunts n/a 240 19000012
David LeBell Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Rick Miller Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jeff Mosley Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Bobby Ore Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Mary Peters Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Anthony Schmidt Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Fred Waugh Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Jim Wilkey Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Spice Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Glen Yrigoyen Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Steven Fegley Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Willard Livingston Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Terry Nagel Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Steve Kallas Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Ronald Hairston Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Charles Drake Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
William Ramirez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
David Schwartz Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Jon Farhat Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jeff Matakovich Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Rodney Byrd Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Robert Stadd Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Reid Burns Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000005
Tony Noel Visual Effects compositor 419 23000006
Art Morrel Visual Effects compositor 419 23000007
Lorraine Cardinal Visual Effects compositor 419 23000008
Kris Gregg Visual Effects compositor 419 23000009
Travis Baumann Visual Effects digital artist(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000010
Burt Dalton Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
William Aldridge Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Albert Delgado Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Elia Popov Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
King Hernandez Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Bryan Rodgers Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Brandon Boyle Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Carey Harris Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Michael Carrillo Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Alan Disler Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000001
David Garden Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000002
Matthew Alper Assistant ("B" camera/Steadicam assistant) 120820 25000003
Dan Sullivan Assistant executive assistant(to Brian Grazer) 120820 25000004
Cassie Alter Assistant (to Brian Grazer) 120820 25000005
Linda Fields Assistant executive assistant(to Jim Carrey) 120820 25000006
Leslie Iwerks Assistant executive assistant(to Tom Shadyac) 120820 25000007
Regina Warendorp Assistant (to James D Brubaker) 120820 25000008
Erik Baiers Assistant (to Michael Bostick) 120820 25000009
Gail Markley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Tony Giglio Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Hillary Schwartz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
John Brubaker Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Tina Anter-Duquette Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Christian Laffey Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Walter Katz Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Leslie Coogan Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Mary Gallo Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000018
Allison Harvey Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000019
Debbie Rubins Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000020
Bob Bosier Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000021
Adrienne Riggins Transportation transportation secretary 120992 25000022
Kerry Hoyt Stand-In Jim Carrey stand-in 121015 25000023
Angela Bertolino Stand-In Maura Tierney stand-in 121015 25000024
Susie Rossitto Stand-In Justin Cooper stand-in 121015 25000025
Kathy McGuire Stand-In Anne Haney stand-in 121015 25000026
Shepard Ross Stand-In Cary Elwes stand-in 121015 25000027
Carlos De La Torre Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Sean Buck Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Thomas Harper Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Dove Greenberg Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Buddy Totten Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Mario D'Alfonso Production labor foreman 120824 25000033
Edward Alvarado Production labor foreman 120824 25000034
Richard Reiner Production production services arranger 120824 25000035
Patrice Toroian Medic set medic 120966 25000036
John Bocchicchio Medic n/a 120966 25000037
Jerry McMullan Driver Jim Carrey's driver 273 25000038
Bonnie Alden Driver n/a 273 25000039
George Alden Driver n/a 273 25000040
Roger Bojarski Driver n/a 273 25000041
Roger Bojarski Driver n/a 273 25000042
John Cahill Driver n/a 273 25000043
Don Crow Driver n/a 273 25000044
Guy Duquette Driver n/a 273 25000045
Shawn Jennings Driver n/a 273 25000046
Michael Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000047
Thomas McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000048
William Ramirez Driver n/a 273 25000049
Gordon Smith Driver n/a 273 25000050
Lee Tolliver Driver n/a 273 25000051
Michael Vieira Driver n/a 273 25000052
Randy Webster Driver n/a 273 25000053
John Stanhope Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000054
Cherilyn Barnard Other loader 120795 26000001
Tom Sharp Other drapery foreman 120795 26000002
Tiffany Carboni Other location secretary 120795 26000003
Robert Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Ray Lopez Other plasterer foreman 120795 26000005
Robert Stephen Other stand-by painter 120795 26000006
Lazar Samarzich Other greens foreman 120795 26000007
Edward Jones Other greensman 120795 26000008
Robert Louden Other greensman 120795 26000009
Ruben Flores Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Jamal Clark Other intern 120795 26000011
Zachary Kidd Other intern 120795 26000012
Brian Ferdman Other intern 120795 26000013
Aaron Philpott Other intern 120795 26000014
Jason Hunter Other intern 120795 26000015
Stanley Pratt Other chef 120795 26000016
Patrick Jackson Other studio teacher 120795 26000017
Linaia Light Other Jim Carrey's massage therapist 120795 26000018
Peter McKernan Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000019
Matt Patterson Other recordist 120795 26000020
Dennis Johnson Other recordist 120795 26000021
John Fleishman Other loader 120795 26000022
Bill Banyai Other stage engineer 120795 26000023
Dana Wood Other stage engineer 120795 26000024
Mick Stern Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000025
Michael Mason Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000026
Andy Bass Other scoring recordist 120795 26000027
Jay Selvester Other scoring crew 120795 26000028
Marc Gebauer Other scoring crew 120795 26000029
Dave Marquette Other scoring crew 120795 26000030
Kirsten Smith Other scoring crew 120795 26000031
Shabab Taraji Other captain(Tower Air Personnel) 120795 26000032
Gary Gabriel Other officer(Tower Air Personnel) 120795 26000033
Rex Beteivaz Other flight engineer(Tower Air Personnel) 120795 26000034
Dr. Seuss Other ("Green Eggs & Ham" "One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish" trademark provider) 120795 26000035
Jason Bernard Other in memory 120795 26000036
Gilbert Perez Security n/a 120951 26000037
Dotan Bonen Security Jim Carrey's security 120951 26000038
Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A pathologically lying lawyer desperately tries to grant his son's wish that he tell the truth for a 24-hour period.