The Cure (1995)

Cure
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joseph Mazzello Actor Dexter 1 1000001
Brad Renfro Actor Erik 1 1000002
Diana Scarwid Actor Gail 1 1000003
Bruce Davison Actor Dr Stevens 1 1000004
Annabella Sciorra Actor Linda 1 1000005
Aeryk Egan Actor Tyler 1 1000006
Delphine French Actor Tyler's Girlfriend 1 1000007
Andrew Broder Actor Tyler's Buddy 1 1000008
Jeremy Howard Actor Tyler's Buddy No 2 1 1000009
Rosemary Corman Actor Elderly Woman in Street 1 1000010
T Rambo Actor Garbage Man No 1 1 1000011
David Smith Actor Garbage Man No 2 1 1000012
Delia Jurek Actor Angry Woman 1 1000013
Fran Korba Actor Elderly Woman in Market 1 1000014
John Lynch Actor Skipper No 1 1 1000015
John Beasley Actor Skipper No 2 1 1000016
Raymond Nelson Actor Skipper No 3 1 1000017
Scott Stockton Actor Skipper No 4 1 1000018
Dale Handevidt Actor Skipper No 5 1 1000019
Nicky Katt Actor Pony 1 1000020
Craig Gierl Actor Jim 1 1000021
Renee Humphrey Actor Angle 1 1000022
Stephen D'Ambrose Actor Bus Station Clerk 1 1000023
Shirley Venard Actor Nurse Snyder 1 1000024
Mary McCusker Actor Nurse Murphy 1 1000025
Peter Moore Actor Male Nurse 1 1000026
Rodney England Actor Final Doctor 1 1000027
Bill Schoppert Actor Funeral Director 1 1000028
Samantha Lemole Actor Funeral Attendant 1 1000029
Laurie Sinclair Actor Cheryl 1 1000030
Peter Horton Director n/a 2 2000001
Bill Borden Director n/a 2 2000002
Ronnie Rondell Director n/a 2 2000003
Mark Burg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Eric Eisner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Todd Baker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bill Borden Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Kuhn Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steven Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Julie Hartley Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Christine Larson-Nitzsche Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Keri McIntyre Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jerry Grandey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Phil Elins Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Dan Genetti Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Molly Allen Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Robin Anderson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Diane McCarthy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Jenny Manriquez Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
C Trumble Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
David Pressman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Anne Healy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Andrew Ditenfass Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Gershman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Frank Flynn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Russell McElhatton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Michael Gershman Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
Vincent Donohue Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000006
Greg Bubb Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Kim Guthrie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Brian Sullivan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Rosalie Seifert Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
J Thompson Assistant Camera Operator "B" camera 1st assistant camera 120849 6000011
Moe Flaherty Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
M Banac Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Bill Schwab Projectionist n/a 121104 6000014
Vivian Zink Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Travis Schwingle Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Chris Haifley Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Anthony Sherin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Craig Christy Editing Lightworks editing systems provider(Christy's Post Production Center) 120901 7000002
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Patrick Sellers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Laura Harris Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Clint DeBoer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Saar Klein Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Jim Schulte Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Catherine Chase Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Tim Sternberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Martin Kloner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Dave Grusin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000002
Scott Grusin Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Marc Cohn Song n/a 120859 8000004
Marc Cohn Song Performer ("My Great Escape") 120788 8000005
Armin Ganz Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Claire Bowin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Troy Sizemore Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Bob Wiesner Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
J Ferraro Swing Gang swing 434 9000005
Jeffrey Daniels Swing Gang swing 434 9000006
John Champion Swing Gang swing 434 9000007
Alan Hoffman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Jason Wolf Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000009
Cory Shubert Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Patty Kirwin Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Rachel Kapel Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Paul Kline Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lynn Blumenthal Casting (Minneapolis) 179 10000002
Emily Schweber Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Nancy Briggs Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Lily Chorolec Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Nina Foch Consultant consultant to Peter Horton 120784 12000001
Mary McCusker Advisor acting coach 120821 12000002
Louise Frogley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tangi Crawford Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sherry Heart Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Darcy Knight Makeup Artist key hair and makeup artist 120801 13000004
Brigette Myre Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Annie Miller Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Susie Tviet Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000007
Ingrid Lenie Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Susan Strubel Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Dana Porter ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Steven Kates ADR ADR production assistant 120912 14000002
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Barney Cabral ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Elizabeth Kurtz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Travis Meck Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
David McMoyler Audio Post-Production audio post-production coordinator 121065 14000007
Gerard Bonnette Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Bob Beher Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000009
Harry Harris Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Michael Sandgren Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Bob Deschaine Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Dana Porter Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Robert Glass Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Stanley Kastner Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Dan Wallin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Brian Lucas Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000017
Tom Steel Sound Dubbing dubbing loader 120940 14000018
Anthony Miceli Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Peter Lehman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Jeff Largent Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Rick Morris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Frederick Stahly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Matthew Quast Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000024
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Niel Williams Grip n/a 365 15000002
William Hobson Grip n/a 365 15000003
Lisa Van Dyke Grip n/a 365 15000004
James Donahue Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Tony Tucker Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Thomas Franchett Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Chris Malone Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Thomas O'Connor Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Milo Durben Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
John Sims Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000011
Peter Clemence Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
David Meyers Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Michael Roberts Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Kolko Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Steve Davison Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Laura Dash Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Rusty Hanson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gary Guercio Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Manny Perry Stunts stunt driver 240 19000005
Barbara O'Brian Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Paul Forneris Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Dann Oberfeld Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Patrick Owen Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Kirk Erickson Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Steven Eastlack Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jason Wahlstrom Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
James Brown Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Charles Tellinghuisen Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Randy Austin Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Emi Winner Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Mary Goman Construction Manager construction office manager 120983 21000011
Tim Schwob Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000012
Brian Langsdorf Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000013
Stephen Golden Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000001
Adam Timberlake Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Thomas Perrigo Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Patrick Carey Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Joe Coble Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Paul Murphy Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Bruce Anderson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Barry Franenberg Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Norine Francis Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Ingrid Wilcox Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Melina Watts Assistant (to Peter Horton) 120820 25000001
Bethenny Frankel Assistant (to Mark Burg) 120820 25000002
Michael Benson Assistant (to Todd Baker) 120820 25000003
John Warren Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Maureen Sullivan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ryan Beyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Cheryl Broussard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Don Skahill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Beth Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Steven Kelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Peter Mullin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Peter Thompson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Mary Ludington Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Victor Vasquez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Wesley Bloom Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Kenny Mason Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Mike Trull Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Rick Bioni Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000018
Barry Rosenbush Product Placement n/a 121058 25000019
Dan Dustin Medic set medic 120966 25000020
Kurt Gensmer Medic set medic 120966 25000021
Lynn Ashby Driver n/a 273 25000022
Michael Kennedy Driver n/a 273 25000023
Ronda Rae Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jerry McGrew Driver n/a 273 25000025
Frank Ketchum Driver n/a 273 25000026
Rick Currens Driver n/a 273 25000027
Wade Ehlen Driver n/a 273 25000028
Eugene Kisch Driver n/a 273 25000029
Michael Arnold Driver n/a 273 25000030
David Evans Driver n/a 273 25000031
Scott Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000032
Marty Smith Driver n/a 273 25000033
Rudolph Beilicke Driver n/a 273 25000034
Ed Crabtree Driver n/a 273 25000035
John Paul Other draughtsman 120795 26000001
Afshin Shahidi Other loader 120795 26000002
Jon Dragan Other marine coordinator 120795 26000003
Joseph Batorski Other welfare worker 120795 26000004
Joseph Batorski Other teacher 120795 26000005
Nancy Derby Other lead scenic 120795 26000006
David Duke Other scenic 120795 26000007
Todd Stenson Other scenic 120795 26000008
Christian Nielson Other scenic 120795 26000009
Stuart Skrien Other scenic 120795 26000010
Lynn Isaacson Other scenic 120795 26000011
Brett Bowin Other scenic 120795 26000012
James DePaulis Other painter 120795 26000013
Mark Pakulski Other painter 120795 26000014
Matt Dodge Other painter 120795 26000015
Sam Dodge Other painter 120795 26000016
Mark Wojohn Other painter 120795 26000017
Linda Olson Other local captain 120795 26000018
Elizabeth Glaser Other In Memoriam(film dedicated to Elizabeth Glaser) 120795 26000019
Barry Rosenbush Rights & Clearances clearance 120879 26000020
Barb Symalla Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Carin Nielsen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Michael LaMacchia Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Douglas Taylor Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Eleven-year-old Dexter, has contracted the AIDS virus from a blood transfusion and is now shunned by the townsfolk in his small, Minnesota hometown. Except for his loving, nurturing mother, Dexter lives a life of lonely isolation until he meets Erik, a tough, young neighbor boy who befriends him. The new acquaintance must remain a secret however, for like the rest of the community, Erik's overworked, embittered mother is fearful of any contact with the afflicted Dexter and forbids her son to see him. But the bond between the boys soon grows strong. When Erik's mom discovers their friendship, she threatens to send Erik away to summer camp, endangering their relationship. They read a tabloid story of a doctor in New Orleans who claims to have discovered a cure for AIDS, and the two decide to escape, embarking on a perilous journey from their Minnesota hometown down the Mississippi River towards New Orleans. Along the way, they discover the enduring power of courage and hope.