Playing God (1997)

Playing God
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Crime, Thriller
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Duchovny Actor Eugene 1 1000001
Timothy Hutton Actor Raymond 1 1000002
Angelina Jolie Actor Claire 1 1000003
Michael Massee Actor Gage 1 1000004
Peter Stormare Actor Vladimir 1 1000005
Andrew Tiernan Actor Cyril 1 1000006
Gary Dourdan Actor Yates 1 1000007
John Hawkes Actor Flick 1 1000008
Will Stewart Actor Perry 1 1000009
Philip Moon Actor Casey 1 1000010
Pasha Lychnikoff Actor Andrei 1 1000011
Tracey Walter Actor Jim 1 1000012
Sandra Kinder Actor Sue 1 1000013
Bill Rosier Actor Jerry 1 1000014
Keone Young Actor Mr Hsi 1 1000015
Eric DaRe Actor Digiacomo 1 1000016
Gareth Williams Actor Phelps 1 1000017
Stacey Travis Actor Nurse 1 1000019
Max Lazar Actor Dimitri 1 1000020
Frank Ensign Actor Len 1 1000021
Bob Jennings Actor Dr Clifford 1 1000022
Ross Kettle Actor Resident Surgeon 1 1000023
Nikki Lee Actor Anaesthesiologist 1 1000024
John Roselius Actor Surgeon No 1 1 1000025
Damon White Actor Winston 1 1000026
Dan Hildebrand Actor Russian Thug 1 1000027
J Jones Actor Russian Thug 1 1000028
Jerry Sloan Actor Russian Thug 1 1000029
Alphonse Walter Actor Isaac 1 1000030
Melvin Jones Actor Rasta Doorman 1 1000031
Mara Duronslet Actor Jessica 1 1000032
Ernest Garcia Actor Burt 1 1000033
Alex Désert Actor Bartender 1 1000034
Sarah Stavrou Actor Woman 1 1000035
Jesse Perez Actor Crack Dealer 1 1000036
Daniel Silvas Actor Basketball Player 1 1000037
Michael Chong Actor Chinese Security Guard No 2 1 1000038
Alexander Folk Actor South African Businessman 1 1000039
Stella Garcia Actor South African Businesswoman 1 1000040
Guy Siner Actor Dutch Businessman 1 1000041
Al Ahlf Actor FBI Agent 1 1000042
Andy Wilson Director n/a 2 2000001
B Davis Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Marc Abraham Producer n/a 3 3000001
Laura Bickford Producer n/a 3 3000002
Armyan Bernstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Thomas Bliss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Melanie Greene Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Nancy Stone Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Mark Smith Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Nancy Stone Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Nicole Libresco Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Francis Mahony Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Hansson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Carla Breitner Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Elena Santaballa Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Molly Allen Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Robin Anderson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Patty Long Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
France Metz Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Paul Lucero Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Timothy Engle DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Jessy Melowicz DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Leonard Bram Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit production manager 313 5000014
Corey Miller Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Anthony Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Sosenko Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Timberlake Lewis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Jonathan Richmond Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Linda Chen Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Marsha Blackburn Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Richard Cartwright Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Louise Rubacky Editor n/a 172 7000001
Trip Brock Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Gus Carpenter Assistant Editor (Lightworks) 203 7000003
Michael Wertz Assistant Editor (Lightworks) 203 7000004
Sean Hubbert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Terry Chambers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Andrew Blustain Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Richard Hartley Music n/a 120781 8000001
Phil Chapman Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Hugh Burns Music guitars 120781 8000003
Howard Ball Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Tass Filipos Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
G Roswell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Julian Jackson Performer harmonica 120819 8000007
David Arnold Song song remixer("These Boots Are Made for Walking") 120859 8000008
D Williamson Song ("Doc's Groove") 120859 8000009
Ganjah K Song n/a 120859 8000010
Danny Holloway Song song producer("Redrum") 120859 8000011
Tony Isaac Song song producer("Redrum") 120859 8000012
Lee Hazlewood Song ("These Boots Are Made for Walking") 120859 8000013
Adam Peters Song song producer and performer("These Boots Are Made for Walking") 120859 8000014
Johnny Sender Song song producer("These Boots Are Made for Walking") 120859 8000015
Willie Dixon Song ("If the Sea was Whiskey") 120859 8000016
Leonard Caston Song ("If the Sea was Whiskey") 120859 8000017
Joey Altruda Song ("Apt 8-C") 120859 8000018
Alex Gifford Song ("Spybreak") 120859 8000019
Barry Gibb Song ("Jive Talking") 120859 8000020
Robin Gibb Song ("Jive Talking") 120859 8000021
Maurice Gibb Song ("Jive Talking") 120859 8000022
The Angel Song ("Anything") 120859 8000023
The Angel Song Performer ("Anything") 120788 8000024
Angie Hart Song ("Anything") 120859 8000025
Angie Hart Song Performer ("Anything") 120788 8000026
John Mason Song ("Delilah") 120859 8000027
Les Reed Song ("Delilah") 120859 8000028
Paul Godfrey Song ("Trigger Hippie") 120859 8000029
Ross Godfrey Song ("Trigger Hippie") 120859 8000030
Skye Edwards Song ("Trigger Hippie") 120859 8000031
Ltj Buken Song Performer ("Doc's Groove") 120788 8000032
Ganjah K Song Performer ("Redrum") 120788 8000033
Willie Dixon Song Performer ("If the Sea was Whiskey") 120788 8000035
Bee Gees Song Performer ("Jive Talking") 120788 8000038
Timothy Hutton Song Performer ("Delilah") 120788 8000039
Naomi Shohan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Evette Knight Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Troy Sizemore Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Dan Caplan Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Denise Boquist Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Jefferson Murff Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Greg Hooper Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Aimee Rousey Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Johanna Ray Casting n/a 179 10000001
Elaine Huzzar Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mary Lavacca Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Lee Miles Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000004
Vivian Shen Consultant Chinese cultural consultant 120784 12000001
Larry Wilson Consultant sleight of hand & magic consultant 120784 12000002
David Arnold Consultant United Kingdom music consultant 120784 12000003
Paul Hitchman Consultant United Kingdom music consultant/coordinator(Beatmusic) 120784 12000004
Dondi Bastone Consultant United Kingdom music consultant/coordinator 120784 12000005
RN Duffy Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Mary Zophres Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nicole Gorsuch Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Nancy Collini Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Sonya Ooten Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Stephanie Gorsuch Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Lana Heying Hair key hair 120794 13000006
Julie Woods Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000007
Naomi Donne Makeup makeup designer 353 13000008
Gabe Bartalos Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000009
Dionne Smith Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000010
Wendy Greiner Costumes costumer 120828 13000011
Bobbi Banks ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Lee Tinkham ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Wooter Van Herwerden ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
David Butler Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Christina Rasch Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jay Katz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Will Griffin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Kevin Kubota Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Doug Madick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Denise Bent Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Dave Maiden Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Edward Carr Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
John Switzer Sound sound coordinator 120816 14000015
Will Riley Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000016
W Williams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Kurt Thum Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Stewart Nelson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
James Lay Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Allan Bromberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Alan Porzio Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Anna Bright Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Bruce Greenspan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Scott Silvey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
David Spence Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000027
Darren Paskal Sound Supervisor (Paskal Sound Design) 120883 14000028
Vance Trussell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Buzz Jochheim Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Steve Abrams Grip grip/additional best boy grip 365 15000003
Basil Schmidt Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kent Baker Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jenifer Galvez Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Rob Lewbel Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Eric Parker Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ed Saxon Dolly Grip dolly grip/additional key grip 264 15000009
Chris Godfrey Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Anthony Hall Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Ira Friedlander Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Penny Gillman Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Connie Kunz Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
B Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Scott Leva Stunt Man (for David Duchovny) 121002 19000002
Spice Williams Stunt Man (for Angelina Jolie) 121002 19000003
Paul Dallas Stunt Man (for Timothy Hutton) 121002 19000004
Fred Lerner Stunt Man (for Max Lazar) 121002 19000005
Cole McKay Stunts utility stunts 240 19000006
Patrick Statham Stunts utility stunts 240 19000007
Bob Bralver Stunts utility stunts 240 19000008
Merritt Yohnka Stunts utility stunts 240 19000009
Gregg Brazzel Stunts utility stunts 240 19000010
Kely McClung Stunts utility stunts 240 19000011
Ed Anders Stunts utility stunts 240 19000012
Kisca Davis Stunts utility stunts 240 19000013
Steve Morey Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000001
Johnny Knight Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Pierre Remy Catering caterer(Silver Grill) 120954 22000001
Dan Perri Main Title Design main title sequence designer 120925 23000001
Kim Larsen Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Melissa Matthies Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Stephen Gindorf Props prop maker 120817 24000003
Paul Burdick Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Natasha Rizopoulos Assistant (to Laura Bickford) 120820 25000001
Jennifer Lauren Assistant (to Melanie Greene) 120820 25000002
Sara Endsley Assistant (to Armyan Bernstein) 120820 25000003
Misty Green Assistant (to Marc Abraham) 120820 25000004
Cynthia Moon Assistant (to Thomas A Bliss) 120820 25000005
Mikon Haaksman Assistant (to Andy Wilson) 120820 25000006
Eric Knight Assistant (to David Duchovny) 120820 25000007
Daniel Ostrowske Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000008
Ronald Stinton Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
James Lowder Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Lisa Lau Office Assistant key office assistant 120996 25000011
Ivan Del Campo Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Anthony Miles Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Brad Manheim Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Staci Nguyen Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Amy Killeen Foos Office Assistant post-production office assistant 120996 25000016
Jay Crimp Stand-In (for David Duchovny) 121015 25000017
Dawn Matthews Stand-In (for Angelina Jolie) 121015 25000018
Robert Ohlandt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Michael DelTufo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Darrel Bricker Production labor foreperson 120824 25000021
Todd Williams Driver n/a 273 25000022
Robert Blatchford Driver n/a 273 25000023
Andrew Broomhead Driver n/a 273 25000024
Stephen Brown Driver n/a 273 25000025
Pat Stubbs Driver n/a 273 25000026
Ronald Stinton Driver n/a 273 25000027
Tracy Cambron Driver n/a 273 25000028
Michael Sonntag Driver n/a 273 25000029
Dave Coffey Driver n/a 273 25000030
M Moore Driver n/a 273 25000031
J. Michael Driver n/a 273 25000032
Michael Dawson Driver n/a 273 25000033
Burt Melcher Driver n/a 273 25000034
Gary Dionne Driver n/a 273 25000035
P Jones Driver n/a 273 25000036
Adam Dotson Driver n/a 273 25000037
Ben Giller Driver n/a 273 25000038
Tony Fox Driver n/a 273 25000039
David Gordon Driver n/a 273 25000040
Christopher Gauntt Driver n/a 273 25000041
Tyger Belton Other loader 120795 26000001
Douglas Shamburger Other cableperson 120795 26000002
Marc Simon Other intern 120795 26000003
Billy Hansard Other projected effects(HEI) 120795 26000004
Matt Austin Other programming 120795 26000005
Melody St John Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000006
Robbie Siegal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Sally Masion Special Thanks (QC Film & Video) 120874 26000008
Joy Dellapina Special Thanks (Bill Young's Precision Driving Team) 120874 26000010
Jeff Raymond Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Stripped of his medical license after performing an operation while high on amphetamines, famed LA surgeon Dr Eugene Sands abandons his former life only to find himself crossing paths with Raymond Blossom, an infamous counterfeiter. Employed as a "gun-shot doctor" when Raymond's associates cannot risk visiting a hospital, Eugene is lured deep into the criminal world and becomes entangled with his boss's girlfriend.