Glory (1989)

Glory
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 2mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Period, Historical
Keywords military
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew Broderick Actor Robert Gould Shaw 1 1000001
Denzel Washington Actor Trip 1 1000002
Cary Elwes Actor Cabot Forbes 1 1000003
Morgan Freeman Actor Rawlins 1 1000004
Jihmi Kennedy Actor Sharts 1 1000005
Andre Braugher Actor Searles 1 1000006
John Finn Actor Mulcahy 1 1000007
Donovan Leitch Actor Morse 1 1000008
JD Cullum Actor Russell 1 1000009
Alan North Actor Governor Andrew 1 1000010
Bob Gunton Actor General Harker 1 1000011
Cliff De Young Actor Colonel Montgomery 1 1000012
Christian Bashous Actor Pierce 1 1000013
RonReaco Lee Actor Mute Drummer Boy 1 1000014
Jay Sanders Actor General Strong 1 1000015
Richard Riehle Actor Quartermaster 1 1000016
Daniel Jenkins Actor "A" Company Officer 1 1000017
Michael Guess Actor "A" Company Soldier 1 1000018
Abdul El Razzac Actor "A" Company Soldier 1 1000019
Peter Goetz Actor Francis Shaw 1 1000020
Pete Munro Actor Surgeon 1 1000021
Benji Wilhoite Actor Young Soldier 1 1000022
Ethan Phillips Actor Hospital Steward 1 1000023
Mark Levy Actor Bigoted Soldier 1 1000024
Randell Haynes Actor Paymaster 1 1000025
Afemo Omilami Actor Tall Contraband 1 1000026
Keith Noble Actor Short Contraband 1 1000027
Dan Biggers Actor Minister 1 1000028
Marc Gowan Actor Dr Rogers 1 1000029
Raymond Godshall Actor Dr Thorpe 1 1000030
Bob Minor Actor Contraband Soldier 1 1000031
Joan Riordan Actor White Woman 1 1000032
Sauntra Franks Actor Black Woman 1 1000033
Mark Jones Actor 54th Soldier 1 1000034
Peter Grandfield Actor 10th Connecticut Soldier 1 1000035
Mark Margolis Actor 10th Connecticut Soldier 1 1000036
Tom Barrington Actor 10th Connecticut Soldier 1 1000037
Michael Fowler Actor 10th Connecticut Soldier 1 1000038
Richard Wright Actor 10th Connecticut Soldier 1 1000039
Edward Zwick Director n/a 2 2000001
Dan Lerner Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Freddie Fields Producer n/a 3 3000001
Pieter Brugge Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ray Herbeck Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Sarah Caplan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
P Zimmerman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Kevin Jarre Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lincoln Kirstein Book as Source Material ("Lay This Laurel") 120888 4000002
Peter Burchard Book as Source Material ("One Gallant Rush") 120888 4000003
Pieter Brugge Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Skip Cosper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Louis D'Esposito Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000003
Douglas Dean Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robert Rothbard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Karen Collins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Richard Wright Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Doug Ornstein Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000008
Joseph Caracciolo Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000009
Vebe Borge Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000010
Carol Dantuono Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
John Griffin Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Connie Papineau Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Sidney Gecker Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000014
Jeannie Jeha Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Doris Layne Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Sheila Allen Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000017
Freddie Francis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Wagreich Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Jeff Moore Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000003
Steven Mann Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Larry Huston Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000005
Briggs Palmer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000006
Vito DePalma Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Andrew Casey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000008
Stan Keitt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000009
Merrick Morton Photography stills 120835 6000010
Marie Cosindas Photography special photography 120835 6000011
Bob Noland Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Ralph Brandofino Camera Assistant b-camera assistant 120867 6000013
Doug Pellegrino Camera Assistant b-camera assistant 120867 6000014
Steven Rosenblum Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Hogan Editor digital editor(weapons) 172 7000002
T Davis Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Robert Frazen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Martha Huntley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Brent White Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Tracey Featherston Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Walter Turnbull Music Conductor (Boys Choir of Harlem) 120818 8000003
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Jerry Kadovitz Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000005
Norman Garwood Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Garrett Lewis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Keith Pain Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
Daniel Webster Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Mark Woods Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Andrew Precht Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shay Griffin Casting (Atlanta) 179 10000002
Billy Dowd Casting casting coordinator(extras) 179 10000003
Donna Larson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Avy Kausman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
B Barry Consultant battle consultant 120784 12000001
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Frank Rose Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Paul Simmons Costumes key costumer(men) 120828 13000003
Betty Slater Costumes key costumer(women) 120828 13000004
Elle Elliott Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000005
Linda Peterson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Carl Fullerton Makeup makeup department supervisor 353 13000007
Frank Carrisosa Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Vera Yurtchuk Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Kevin Yagher Makeup makeup effects creation 353 13000010
Everett Burrell Makeup makeup effects crew member(Kevin Yagher Productions) 353 13000011
Julian Ledger Makeup makeup effects crew member(Kevin Yagher Productions) 353 13000012
Michael Trcic Makeup makeup effects crew member(Kevin Yagher Productions) 353 13000013
Ron Pipes Makeup makeup effects crew member(Kevin Yagher Productions) 353 13000014
Sean Rodgers Makeup makeup effects crew member(Kevin Yagher Productions) 353 13000015
Mark Yagher Makeup makeup effects crew member(Kevin Yagher Productions) 353 13000016
Burton Sharp ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Devon Curry ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Weldon Brown ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Joe Mayer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Albert Aquino Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Sukey Fontelieu Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000006
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Lauren Doran Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Alan Holly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Dean Drabin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Jim Cavarretta Rerecording dubbing recording 120995 14000012
Jack Keller Rerecording dubbing recording 120995 14000013
Donald Mitchell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000015
Gregg Rudloff Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000016
Lon Bender Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000017
Lon Bender Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000018
George Frederick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Frank Smathers Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Avram Gold Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Dan Rich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Kevin Hearst Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
David Spence Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Steve Mann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Marshall Wynn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Scott Gershin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Kelly Oxford Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000028
Robert Batha Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000029
Bob Behr Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000030
Lisa Miller Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000031
Bill Abbott Sound Effects digital sound effects recording 120868 14000032
Kim Waugh Sound Effects digital sound effects recording 120868 14000033
Wylie Stateman Sound Effects digital sound effects recording 120868 14000034
Russell Williams Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000035
Bill Abbott Sound Mixer sound mixer 2nd unit 230 14000036
Lon Bender Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000037
Don Cerone Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
George Skelly Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000002
Keith Bunting Grip n/a 365 15000003
C Rawlins Grip n/a 365 15000004
Riko Schatke Grip n/a 365 15000005
Wade O'Connor Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ashley Sudge Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000007
Alan Bullard Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000008
Steven Mathis Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
J Dolan Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000010
Stephen Crawford Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000011
Robert Earnhardt Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Nick Nelson Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Carl Johnson Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Fred Dresch Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Charles Quinlivan Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000016
Michael Fedack Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Chet Leonard Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000018
Vincent Nappo Best Boy bestboy 2nd unit 120885 15000019
Karen Gordon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Pattee Roedig Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Gwen Taylor-Stacy Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Bob Minor Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Ashby Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bruce Barbour Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Alex Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Alonzo Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Harold Burns Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Hank Calia Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Eric Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Carl Ciarfalio Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Danny Costa Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Scott Dale Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Gregg Dandridge Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Vincent Deadrick Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Nick Dimitri Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Gregg Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Ousaun Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000017
George Fisher Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Ralph Garrett Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Jerry Gatlin Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Dale Gibson Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Dick Hancock Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Clifford Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Bill Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Orwin Harvey Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Eddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000026
John Conrad Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Terry Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Terry James Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Jeff Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Mike Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Harold Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Melvin Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Steve Kelso Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Wayne King Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Paul Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Lane Leavitt Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Al Lee Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Irving Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Danny Mabry Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Eric Mansker Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Anderson Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Rusty McClennon Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Dwayne McGee Stunts n/a 240 19000044
Jimmy Medearis Stunts n/a 240 19000045
Bill McIntosh Stunts n/a 240 19000046
Rita Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000047
Bennie Moore Stunts n/a 240 19000048
Perry Nichols Stunts n/a 240 19000049
E Palmisano Stunts n/a 240 19000050
Manny Perry Stunts n/a 240 19000051
Jeff Ramsey Stunts n/a 240 19000052
Mario Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000053
Ben Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000054
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000055
John Sherrod Stunts n/a 240 19000056
Al Simon Stunts n/a 240 19000057
Lincoln Simonds Stunts n/a 240 19000058
Jeff Smolek Stunts n/a 240 19000059
Neil Summers Stunts n/a 240 19000060
R Tolbert Stunts n/a 240 19000061
Tierre Turner Stunts n/a 240 19000062
William Upton Stunts n/a 240 19000063
Rock Walker Stunts n/a 240 19000064
Marvin Walters Stunts n/a 240 19000065
Richard Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000066
Jim Winburn Stunts n/a 240 19000067
Brian Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000068
Gerard Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000069
Gene Witham Stunts n/a 240 19000070
Ray Woodfork Stunts n/a 240 19000071
Jimmy Medearis Wrangler boss wrangler 121018 20000001
Bernie McPherson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Marvin Salsberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Maurice Lospinoso Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Daniel Kuttner Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Ray Svedin Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Dave Simmons Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Hans Metz Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Phil Cory Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Syd Dutton Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000005
Bill Taylor Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000006
Kathie Boyles Titles title designer 120825 23000007
Jeffrey Okun Titles title designer 120825 23000008
Guy Barnes Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tom Luse Assistant unit production manager assistant 120820 25000001
Kelly Learman Assistant (to Freddie Fields) 120820 25000002
Paul Warner Assistant (to Edward Zwick) 120820 25000003
Patricia Broderick Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Shelby Foote Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Richard Snow Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
John Rousakis Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Tom Kaufman Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Arthur Mendonza Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Norman Bielowicz Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Mike Riley Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Ardie Ivy Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Ray Giron Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Dale Fetzer Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
William Gwaltney Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Ron Nichols Assistant assistance 120820 25000016
Mark Edwards Assistant assistance 120820 25000017
Karl Luthin Assistant assistance 120820 25000018
Steve Lillard Assistant assistance 120820 25000019
Peter Grandfield Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
J Waters Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Paul Rousakis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
John Orlebeck Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Bryce Williams Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000024
Alan Munro Production production illustrator 120824 25000025
Mike Margaros Production labor foreman 120824 25000026
Robert Shaw Other from letters 120795 26000001
Tony Belmonde Other drapery 120795 26000002
Patrice Kiley Other production secretary(Georgia) 120795 26000003
Pat Newcomb Other public relations 120795 26000004
Benny Massi Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
John Root Other sign painter 120795 26000006
Robert Garren Other greensman 120795 26000007
Stan Bielowicz Other aid 120795 26000008
Patti Hawn Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The story of the first black regiment to fight for the North in the Civil War. Lead by two idealistic young Bostonians, the regiment also includes an inspirational sergeant who unites the troops and a runaway slave who embodies the indomitable spirit of the 54th Regiment of Massachusetts.