The Princess Bride (1987)

Princess Bride
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Keywords swashbuckling
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Andy McDade Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Toby Tyler Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Beharrell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Leslie Cornyn Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
David Ridout Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Alfie Emmins Electrician n/a 450 15000006
John Flemming Grip n/a 365 15000002
Al Wilson Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Larry Randall Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
Gary Cross Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Penelope Forrester Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Susan Nicholson Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Sue Crossland Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Reg Harding Stunts n/a 240 19000007
George Cooper Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Peter Verard Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Terry Richards Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jason White Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Rodger Shaw Animatronics animatronic supervisor 121102 19000001
Peter Diamond Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Andy Bradford Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Edward Jaffe Grip (model photography unit) 365 15000001
Sandy Berman Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000020
David E Campbell Sound sound rerecording engineer 120816 14000005
Michael R Hoskinson Sound sound assistant 120816 14000006
Chris Hogan Sound sound assistant 120816 14000007
Joe Hutshing Sound sound assistant 120816 14000008
John T Rietz Sound sound rerecording engineer 120816 14000004
David John Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Joyce Stoneman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Richard Pointing Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Joe Mayer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Matthew Launay Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Marc DeSisto Sound sound recording engineer 120816 14000009
Lon E. Bender Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Vince Melandri Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Dan Rich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Ronald Roose Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Hugo Weng Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Larry Kemp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Randy Kelley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Tom Bellfort Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Jacqueline Christianini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Cameron Frankley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Bob Harmon Special Effects (cliff climbing-Ireland) 168 23000002
Beverley Keogh Other coordinator(crowds) 120795 26000001
Jonathan P B Taylor Other focus(model photography unit) 120795 26000002
Martin Hume Other focus 120795 26000003
Nigel Stone Other loader(model photography unit) 120795 26000004
Gordon Curran Driver unit driver 273 25000013
Mike Bevan Driver unit driver 273 25000012
Kevin De La Noy Office Runner production runner 120988 25000008
Roy Clarke Driver unit driver 273 25000009
Terry Tapping Driver unit driver 273 25000010
Terry Pritchard Driver unit driver 273 25000011
Terry Nightingall Other loader 120795 26000005
Lucy Richardson Other draftsman 120795 26000006
Alix Harwood Other pattern maker 120795 26000012
Vivien Jordan Other production secretary(United Kingdom) 120795 26000013
Lori Patterson Other production secretary(USA) 120795 26000014
Jennifer Collen-Smith Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Danny Blackner Other ROUS performer(Rodents of Unusual Size) 120795 26000011
Anthony Georghiou Other ROUS performer(Rodents of Unusual Size) 120795 26000010
John F Ralph Other draftsman 120795 26000007
Sharon Cartwright Other draftsman 120795 26000008
Bob Anderson Other swordmaster 120795 26000009
Trevor Kaye Office Runner production runner 120988 25000007
Jill Quertier Production production buyer 120824 25000006
Bob Cuffe Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000009
Ken Marshall Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000010
Brian Harris Props (dressing) 120817 24000001
Bruce Bigg Props n/a 120817 24000002
Nigel Trevessey Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000008
Ron Hone Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Terry Schubert Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Neil Swan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Philip Knowles Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
John Hatt Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Les London Props (standby) 120817 24000003
Alfie Smith Props (standby) 120817 24000004
Bi Benton Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Emily Maupin Assistant personal assistant(to Rob Reiner) 120820 25000003
Martin Shafer Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Alan Horn Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Jane Hamilton Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Michael Flanders Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Micky Swift Props (standby) 120817 24000005
Derek Creedon Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Peter Wallis Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Judy Bagley-Shaw Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
John Birkenshaw Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Ken Baker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peter Bennet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Paul Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Paul Shersby Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
David Barron Production Manager (United Kingdom) 305 5000002
Loretta Ordewer Unit Production Manager (Derbyshire) 182 5000001
Steven Nicolaides Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Jeffrey Scott Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
William Goldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Goldman Source Material (from novel) ("The Princess Bride") 120793 4000002
Ceri Evans Cooper Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Gillian Bates Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
John Morgan Camera Operator (model photography unit) 239 6000005
Peter Morley Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000006
Philip Morley Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000007
Paul Gregory Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000008
Brian Harris Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit(Ireland) 239 6000004
Shaun O'Dell Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Bob Jordan Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000009
Adrian Biddle Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ray Andrew Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit(Ireland) 120780 6000002
Jeff Stott Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Norman Lear Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robin Wright Actor The Princess Bride--Buttercup 1 1000008
Peter Falk Actor The Grandfather 1 1000009
Peter Cook Actor Impressive Clergyman 1 1000010
Carol Kane Actor Valerie 1 1000011
Fred Savage Actor The Grandson 1 1000007
Andre the Giant Actor Fezzik 1 1000006
Mandy Patinkin Actor Inigo Montoya 1 1000002
Chris Sarandon Actor Prince Humperdinck 1 1000003
Christopher Guest Actor Count Rugan 1 1000004
Wallace Shawn Actor Vizzini 1 1000005
Billy Crystal Actor Miracle Max 1 1000012
Mel Smith Actor The Albino 1 1000013
Paul Badger Actor Assistant Brute 1 1000019
Rob Reiner Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Scheinman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rob Reiner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Betsy Brantley Actor The Mother 1 1000018
Willoughby Gray Actor King 1 1000017
Anne Dyson Actor The Queen 1 1000014
Margery Mason Actor Ancient Boor 1 1000015
Malcolm Storry Actor Yellin 1 1000016
Paul Wilson Photography model photography 120835 6000009
Clive Coote Photography unit stills 120835 6000010
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Michael Hirshenson Casting Associate (USA) 160 10000003
Mark E Pollack Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Bill Stallion Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Richard J Holland Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Willy DeVille Theme Song Performer ("Storybook Love") 120814 8000010
Norman Garwood Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Maggie Gray Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Keith Pain Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
Kent Houston Supervisor matte supervisor 120845 11000002
John Grant Supervisor matte supervisor 120845 11000003
Peter Swords King Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Nick Forder Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Peter Montagna Makeup (Billy Crystal and Carol Kane) 353 13000007
Lois Burwell Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
Jan Jamison Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Barbara Ritchie Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Barry Fowler Supervisor moldmaking supervisor 120845 11000004
Phyllis Dalton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eithne Fennell Hairdresser hairdresser supervisor 121014 13000002
Willy DeVille Theme Song n/a 120929 8000009
Mark Knopfler Theme Song theme song arranger("Storybook Love") 120929 8000008
Severn Woxholt Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit(Ireland) 120867 6000017
Philip Aylewood Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit(Ireland) 120867 6000018
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jack Hooper Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
John Deacon Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit(Ireland) 120867 6000016
John Outred Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit(Ireland) 120867 6000015
Kevin Day Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000011
Lee Electric Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment 798 6000012
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Nick Phillips Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit(Ireland) 120867 6000014
Adam Weiss Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Paul Hodgson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Guy Fletcher Performer n/a 120819 8000004
Broadway Music Corporation Song song publisher("Take Me Out to the Ballgame") 120859 8000005
Francis/Day & Hunter Ltd Song song publisher("Take Me Out to the Ballgame") 120859 8000006
Jack Norworth Theme Lyrics lyrics("Take Me Out to the Ballgame") 120861 8000007
Michael Dittrick Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Albert Von Tilzer Music ("Take Me Out to the Ballgame") 120781 8000002
Steve Nevius Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Adam MacRitchie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Mark Knopfler Music n/a 120781 8000001
Cary Elwes Actor Westley 1 1000001
Synopsis
A fairy tale about a beautiful girl who is to be married to a nasty prince, but who is in love with another.