Alien Nation (1988)

Alien Nation
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy, Fantasy, Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Caan Actor Matthew Sykes 1 1000001
Mandy Patinkin Actor Sam Francisco 1 1000002
Terence Stamp Actor William Harcourt 1 1000003
Kevyn Howard Actor Kipling 1 1000004
Leslie Bevis Actor Cassandra 1 1000005
Peter Jason Actor Fedorchuk 1 1000006
George Jenesky Actor Quint 1 1000007
Jeff Kober Actor Josh Strader 1 1000008
Roger Brown Actor Bill Tuggle 1 1000009
Tony Simotes Actor Wiltey 1 1000010
Michael Simms Actor Human Dealer 1 1000011
Ed Krieger Actor Alien Dealer 1 1000012
Anthony Perez Actor Alterez 1 1000013
Brian Thompson Actor Trent Porter 1 1000014
Frank McCarthy Actor Captain Warner 1 1000015
Keone Young Actor Winter 1 1000016
Don Hood Actor Maffet 1 1000017
Earl Boen Actor Duncan Crais 1 1000018
William Dearth Actor Coroner's Technician 1 1000019
Robert Starr Actor Coroner's Attendant 1 1000020
Bobby Sargent Actor Coroner's Driver 1 1000021
Bebe Drake-Massey Actor Computer Operator 1 1000022
Edgar Small Actor Minkler 1 1000023
Thomas Wagner Actor O'Neal 1 1000024
Abraham Alvarez Actor Mayor 1 1000025
Diana James Actor Ortiz 1 1000026
Frank Collison Actor Bentner 1 1000027
Tom DeFranco Actor Detective 1 1000028
Angela O'Neill Actor Kristin Sykes 1 1000029
Seth Marten Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000030
Kendall Conrad Actor Mrs Francisco 1 1000031
Brian Lando Actor George Jr 1 1000032
Tom Morga Actor Raincoat 1 1000033
Reggie Parton Actor Mr Porter 1 1000034
Jessica James Actor Mrs Porter 1 1000035
Tom Finnegan Actor Natuzzi 1 1000036
Doug MacHugh Actor Victor Goldrup 1 1000037
Lawrence Kopp Actor 1st Human Cop 1 1000038
Alec Gillis Actor Newcomer in Bar 1 1000039
Shuko Akune Actor Police Secretary 1 1000040
Stephanie Shroyer Actor Female Cop 1 1000041
Frank Wagner Actor Derelict 1 1000042
Clarence Landry Actor Old Man Driver 1 1000043
Van Ling Actor 1st Newcomer on TV 1 1000044
Mark Murphey Actor 2nd Newcomer on TV 1 1000045
Kirsten Graham Actor Kid at Burger Stand 1 1000046
George Robotham Actor Boat Captain 1 1000047
Debra Seitz Actor Harcourt's Girlfriend 1 1000048
James DeCloss Actor Detective 1 1000049
Douglas Cameron Actor SID Photographer 1 1000050
Graham Baker Director n/a 2 2000001
Conrad Palmisano Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Gale Hurd Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Kobritz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rockne O'Bannon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
James Cameron Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Joan Bradshaw Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Herb Adelman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Newton Arnold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Harvey Waldman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jim Behnke Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Cass Martin Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Bruce Rush Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Richard Powell Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Anne Warner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Janis Collister Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Patricia Earnest DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Adam Greenberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Frank Holgate Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Michael Benson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Phil Caplan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Vance Piper Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Alicia Craft Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Rhonda Gunner Video video sequences and displays(Video Image) 120800 6000007
Richard Hollander Video video sequences and displays(Video Image) 120800 6000008
Gregory McMurry Video video sequences and displays(Video Image) 120800 6000009
John Wash Video video sequences and displays(Video Image) 120800 6000010
Robert Grasmere Video video sequences and displays(Video Image) 120800 6000011
Jane O'Neal Photography stills 120835 6000012
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Kent Beyda Editor n/a 172 7000001
Don Brochu Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Jean Morrisey Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Tracy Granger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Lorraine Salk Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Curt Sobel Music n/a 120781 8000001
Carlton Kaller Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Budd Carr Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Smokey Robinson Song ("You've really Got a Hold on Me") 120859 8000004
Brian Wilson Song ("Surfin' Safari") 120859 8000005
Mike Love Song ("Surfin' Safari") 120859 8000006
Otis Redding Song ("(Sittin' on) the Dock of the Bay") 120859 8000007
Steve Cropper Song ("(Sittin' on) the Dock of the Bay") 120859 8000008
Mick Jagger Song ("Sympathy For the Devil") 120859 8000009
Keith Richards Song ("Sympathy For the Devil") 120859 8000010
David Bowie Song n/a 120859 8000012
Michael Price Song ("Indestructible") 120859 8000013
Bobby Sandstrom Song ("Indestructible") 120859 8000014
The Beach Boys Song Performer ("Surfin' Safari") 120788 8000016
Michael Bolton Song Performer ("(Sittin' on) the Dock of the Bay") 120788 8000017
Jane's Addiction Song Performer ("Sympathy For the Devil") 120788 8000018
David Bowie Song Performer ("Scary Monsters") 120788 8000019
Jack Collis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Irvin Duffy Set Decorator set decorator 2nd unit 165 9000002
John Warnke Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Randy Brewer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Mitch Thomason Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Nigel Boucher Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Chuck Lipscomb Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Joseph Nemec Art Director Art Direction 183 9000008
Karen Rae Casting n/a 179 10000001
Franklyn Warren Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Doreen Lane Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Bill Borden Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Van Ling Consultant linguistics consultant 120784 12000001
Erica Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Serijan-Fasmer Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Michael Long Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Dan Bronson Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Janice Alexander Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
John Elliott Makeup n/a 353 13000006
John Elliott Makeup alien makeup applicator 353 13000007
Michael Mills Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Monty Westmore Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Richard Landon Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000010
Grant Arndt Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000011
Mike Spatola Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000012
Mike Trcic Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000013
David Anderson Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000014
John Blake Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000015
Russell Seifert Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000016
Mark Garbarino Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000017
Karen Mason Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000018
Greg Figiel Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000019
Michiko Tagawa Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000020
Steve Frakes Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000021
Jeff Kennemore Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000022
Makio Kida Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000023
John Price Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000024
Roger Borelli Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000025
Emilio Gonzales Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000026
Eryn Kreuger Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000027
Matt Rose Makeup alien makeup effects 353 13000028
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Gordon Webb Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Peter Tomaszewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
David MacMillan Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000007
Charles Wilborn Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000008
Don Bassman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Kevin Cleary Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Richard Overton Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Kevin Carpenter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Michael Benavente Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Warren Hamilton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Wayne Allwine Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Solange Schwalbe Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Colin Mouat Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
David Spence Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
DonLee Jorgensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Sonny Pettijohn Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
David Poole Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Ann Ducommun Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000023
Mark Mangini Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000024
John P Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000025
Ken Johnson Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000026
Gene Kearney Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
David Gillespie Grip n/a 365 15000002
Ray Michaels Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jono Kouzouyan Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
John Pierce Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000005
Donald Dahlquist Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000006
Colin McDonald Electrician n/a 450 15000007
David Gold Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Robert Munoz Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
David Christie Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Don Hartley Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Gabriel Cubos Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000012
Kenneth Schwarz Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000013
Vince Heileson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robert Gordon Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Sarah Elgart Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Conrad Palmisano Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator 2nd unit 120804 19000001
Dennis Alpert Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Simone Boisseree Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Harold Burns Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Eugene Collier Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Roger Creed Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Gregg Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000007
George Fisher Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Steve Geray Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Leslie Hoffman Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mike Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Dwayne McGee Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Troy Melton Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Gary Morgan Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Chere Rae Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Thomas Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Bill Ryusaki Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Sharon Schaffer Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jerry Summers Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Greg Walker Stunts n/a 240 19000020
James Welch Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Brian Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Bruce Barbour Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Bradley Bovee Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Roydon Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Erik Cord Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Gregg Dandridge Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Glory Fioramonti Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Ralph Garrett Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Dick Hancock Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Terry Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Paul Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Bill McIntosh Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Wayne Montanio Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Nick Palmisano Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Jeff Ramsey Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Wally Rose Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Rick Sawaya Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Rick Seaman Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Lori Van Der Veer Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Rock Walker Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Jim Wilkey Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Harry Wowchuk Stunts n/a 240 19000044
Steven Fegley Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Robert Clark Construction Foreman construction paint foreman 277 21000002
Jim Giese Construction Foreman construction labor foreman 277 21000003
Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Joe Unsinn Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Jeffrey Machit Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
John Robles Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Michael Stipe Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Alan Rifkin Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Richard Lopez Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Stan Amborn Effects Coordinator special effects coordinator assistant 120917 23000007
Alec Gillis Mechanical Special Effects aliens creator 121086 23000008
Shane Mahan Mechanical Special Effects aliens creator 121086 23000009
John Rosengrant Mechanical Special Effects aliens creator 121086 23000010
Tom Woodruff Mechanical Special Effects aliens creator 121086 23000011
Shannon Shea Mechanical Special Effects aliens creator 121086 23000012
Ernest Farino Main Title Design main titles 120925 23000013
Louis Fleming Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Barbara Ravis Assistant second assistant 2nd unit director 120820 25000001
Nancy De Los Santos Assistant (to Gale Anne Hurd) 120820 25000002
Shirley Bonner Assistant (to Richard Kobritz) 120820 25000003
Carolyn Trainor Assistant (to Graham Baker) 120820 25000004
Alana Ackley Assistant (to Bill Borden) 120820 25000005
Darren Frankel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Mike Paventi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Buster Kohlhoff Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Michael Carrillo Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000009
James Gavin Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000010
Karl Wickman Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000011
Joseph Hawthorne Other sign painter 120795 26000001
Linda Vardanian Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Linden Johnson Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Robert Schaper Other scoring mixer 120795 26000004
Susan Trembly Publicity unit publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Set in the future, 300,000 aliens from another planet immigrate to Los Angeles and integrate themselves into human society.