Bird on A Wire (1990)

Bird on A Wire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Adventure, Action
Keywords police
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mel Gibson Actor Rick Jarmin 1 1000001
Goldie Hawn Actor Marianne Graves 1 1000002
David Carradine Actor Eugene Sorenso 1 1000003
Bill Duke Actor Albert Diggs 1 1000004
Joan Severance Actor Rachel Varney 1 1000005
Stephen Tobolowsky Actor Joe Weyburn 1 1000006
Harry Caesar Actor Marvin 1 1000007
Jeff Corey Actor Lou Baird 1 1000008
Alex Brunanski Actor Raun 1 1000009
John Ferguson Actor Jamie 1 1000010
Clyde Kusatsu Actor Mr Takawaki 1 1000011
Jackson Davies Actor Paul Bernard 1 1000012
Florence Paterson Actor Molly Baird 1 1000013
Tim Healy Actor Paul 1 1000014
Wes Tritter Actor Scottie 1 1000015
Lossen Chambers Actor Lossen 1 1000016
Ken Camroux Actor Neff 1 1000017
Wendy Van Riesen Actor Secretary 1 1000018
Lesley Ewen Actor Night Receptionist 1 1000019
Robert Metcalfe Actor Dex 1 1000020
Kevin McNulty Actor Brad 1 1000021
Robert Thurston Actor Bank Teller 1 1000022
Brian Torpe Actor Bank Vice-President 1 1000023
Oscar Goncalves Actor Bank Guard 1 1000024
Tim Price Actor Beggar 1 1000025
Oscar Ramos Actor Cop at Fire 1 1000026
Dan Zale Actor Fireman 1 1000027
Blu Mankuma Actor Plainclothesman 1 1000028
Doug Judge Actor Cop at Cafe 1 1000029
Jon Garber Actor Nikita Knatz 1 1000030
Paul Jarrett Actor Carl Laemmle 1 1000031
James Kidnie Actor Underworld Boss 1 1000032
Kim Kondrashoff Actor Guard at Gate 1 1000033
Michel Barbey Actor Maitre d' 1 1000034
Maria Leone Actor Sales Clerk 1 1000035
Danny Wattley Actor Cement Worker 1 1000036
John Badham Director n/a 2 2000001
James Gavin Director unit director(aerial unit) 2 2000002
Rob Cohen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ted Field Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Robert Cort Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Fitch Cady Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Louis Venosta Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Eric Lerner Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Dana Satler Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Keith Rubinstein Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
David Seltzer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eric Lerner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Louis Venosta Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Eric Lerner From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Louis Venosta From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Matthew O'Connor Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Larry Powell Unit Production Manager (aerial unit) 182 5000002
Larry Powell Assistant Director (aerial unit) 163 5000003
Peter Marshall Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Coleman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kenna Marshall-Pittman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Tom Rowe Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Jim Rowe Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000008
Sandra Mayo Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000009
Michael Steele Assistant Director (aerial unit) 163 5000010
Stewart Bethune Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Rino Pace Location Manager location manager 2nd unit 193 5000012
Jean Bereziuk Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Janet Brown Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000014
Jeanie Lamb Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Chris Rudolph Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000016
Lorrie Ward DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000017
Robert Primes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter McLennan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Frank Holgate Director of Photography (aerial) 120780 6000003
Cyrus Block Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Clothier Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Bob Ennis Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000006
Rod Parkhurst Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000007
Steven Smith Camera Operator (aerial unit) 239 6000008
Paul Prince Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Doug Craik Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Paul Guenette Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Theo Eglseder Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000012
Gary Viola Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000013
Shirley Dalke Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000014
Steven Holgate Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(aerial unit) 120849 6000015
Todd Gavin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(aerial unit) 120849 6000016
Klaus Melchior Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000017
Joseph Lederer Photography stills 120835 6000018
Dale Caldwell Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Frank Morriss Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dallas Puett Editor n/a 172 7000002
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Jeff Jones Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Emma Hickox Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Nigel Hollick Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Hans Zimmer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jay Rifkin Music music recording 120781 8000002
Steve Rose Music music recording assistant 120781 8000003
Shirley Walker Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Jim Flamberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Shirley Walker Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Bruce Fowler Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Larry Schwartz Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Mark Watters Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Leonard Cohen Song ("Bird on a Wire") 120859 8000011
Richard Betts Song ("Ramblin' Man") 120859 8000012
Bob Dylan Song n/a 120859 8000013
Luis Jardim Song n/a 120859 8000014
The Neville Brothers Song Performer ("Bird on a Wire") 120788 8000015
The Allman Brothers Band Song Performer ("Ramblin' Man") 120788 8000016
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Blowin' in the Wind") 120788 8000017
Luis Jardim Song Performer ("Get Your Face Off My Gas" "Fantan Fandango") 120788 8000018
Phillip Harrison Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rose McSherry Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Daniel Bradette Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Richard Hudolin Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Nikita Knatz Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Mark Davidson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joanne Quirk Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
H Robinson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jim Clare Set Dresser (on-set) 197 9000009
Sandy Cochrane Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000010
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Judy Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lynda Gordon Casting n/a 179 10000003
Lynne Carrow Casting n/a 179 10000004
Sandra Couldwell Casting (extras) 179 10000005
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000006
Louis Solyom Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000001
Alexander Scutti Supervisor plasterer supervisor 120845 11000002
Michael Fink Consultant computer visuals consultant 120784 12000001
Arthur Rabin Consultant location consultant(Victoria) 120784 12000002
Jon Garber Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Wayne Finkelman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eduardo Castro Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Monique Stranan Costume Designer (Vancouver) 169 13000003
Debbie Douglas Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Debbie Geaghan Costume Supervisor costume supervisor 2nd unit 120895 13000005
Wendy Foster Costumes costumer(on-set) 120828 13000006
Sherry Linder-Gygli Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Lyndell Quiyou Hair hairstyles(Goldie Hawn) 120794 13000008
Malcolm Marsden Hair hairstyles 2nd unit 120794 13000009
Sandy Cooper Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Tom Case Makeup (Goldie Hawn) 353 13000011
Jayne Dancose Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000012
Stephan DuPuis Special Makeup Effects CWI special makeup effects 120881 13000013
Harold Weed Special Makeup Effects CWI special makeup effects 120881 13000014
Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John Harling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Albert Romero Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Rick Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer supervisor 120816 14000004
James Bolt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Joel Fein Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Robert Hoyt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Robert Harman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Allen Stone Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Craig Cathers Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
William Manger Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Milton Burrow Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
Neil Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Scott Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Gordon Davidson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Larry Mann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Dick Oswald Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Bill Wyley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Kelly Manger Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Robin Manger Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Stephen Dewey Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000021
Rick Patton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Colin Gray Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Tim Hogan Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Dan Bennett Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000003
Stephen Jackson Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Rick Buckmaster Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000005
Oliver Berg Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000006
John Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Darrell Pritchett Best Boy bestboy special effects 120885 15000008
Dean Lockwood Best Boy bestboy special effects 120885 15000009
Lorraine Baird Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joey Steele Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Beverly Wiens Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Michael Steffe Animatronics CWI animatronics engineer 121102 19000001
Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator (Los Angeles) 120804 19000002
Betty Thomas Stunt Coordinator (Vancouver) 120804 19000003
Dawn Stofer-Rupp Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Kurt Bryant Stunts n/a 240 19000005
P Cottingham Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jim Dunn Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Gene Heck Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Ken Kirzinger Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Doug Robertson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jacob Rupp Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Brent Woolsey Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Tom Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Brad Case Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Mike Crestejo Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Sonny Hazelwood Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Ernie Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tony Morelli Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Ron Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Cheryl Wheeler Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Monty Cox Animal Trainer animal trainer coordinator 120962 20000001
Debbie Coe Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Rick Glassey Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Dennis Grisco Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Tim Low Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000005
Danny Virtue Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000006
Jack Wright Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000007
Gerry Therrien Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000008
Carol Lille Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000009
Greg Lille Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000010
Rob Webb Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000011
Monty Cox Animal Services animal stunts coordinator 121036 20000012
Glen Moseley Carpenter (stand-by) 529 21000001
Don Gervais Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Thomas Wells Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Derick McLeod Construction Coordinator location construction coordinator 276 21000004
Jan Kobylka Construction construction engineer 120900 21000005
Jim Rankin Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Don Leask Special Effects Foreman special effects shop foreman 250 23000001
Sal D'Aquila Visual Effects model maker 419 23000002
John Thomas Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Michael Vezina Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Lars Lenander Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Corbin Fox Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Jim Fisher Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Bill Thumm Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Andy Polos Props props 2nd unit 120817 24000002
Mari Laughlen Props props 2nd unit 120817 24000003
Ann Corbett Props Buyer set decoration buyer 120926 24000004
Carrie Hauman Assistant (to John Badham) 120820 25000001
Robert Lassers Assistant (to Rob Cohen) 120820 25000002
Gretchen Goode Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000003
Anna Rapagna Production Assistant animal trainer coordinator assistant 275 25000004
Kelly Breidenbach Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Seth Gechter Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Caroline Kallas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jeni Munn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Matthew Weaver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Alan Barwell-Clarke Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Michael Bafaro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Mark Flett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Brant Handle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Raymond Lai Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Charles Lyall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
D.J. Caruso Production Associate n/a 120822 25000016
John Oliver Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Carol MacDonald Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Dave Bowe Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Bob Bowe Transportation Coordinator transportation coordinator 2nd unit 271 25000020
Rob Cohen Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000021
R Fairbairn Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000022
Roland Gervais Other lead painter 120795 26000001
Chris Hayward Other painter(standby) 120795 26000002
James Woods Other specialist painter 120795 26000003
Jeff House Other lead plasterer 120795 26000004
Michael Siver Other greensman 120795 26000005
Mel Christansen Other metal fabricator 120795 26000006
Gary York Other lead hand 120795 26000007
Duff Chambers Other lead hand 120795 26000008
Jerry Kinmont Other lead hand 120795 26000009
Glenn Woodruff Other lead hand 120795 26000010
Jim Rankin Other first-aid 120795 26000011
Nigel Habgood Other picture vehicle coordinator 120795 26000012
Elizabeth Aird Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An ex-radical goes on the lam after testifying against a drug dealer friend, then meets his old college sweetheart, now a hip lawyer.