Oscar and Lucinda (1997)

Oscar and Lucinda
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 12mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Historical
Keywords faith
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Savages Review
    By:

    Sex, drugs, and violence are a flash in the pan.

  • Happy Feet Two Review
    By:

    Expect more head-scratching than toe-tapping from this disjointed animated sequel.

  • Clash of the Titans Review
    By:

    Release the Kraken on this monstrous bore of a remake.

  • Kick-Ass Review
    By:

    <em>Kick-Ass</em> expertly blends side-splitting humor with bone-shattering&nbsp; action and the result is something endlessly entertaining. It will do&nbsp; for superheroes what <em>Zombieland </em>did for the undead.

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Review
    By:

    <em>Benjamin Button</em> will inspire you, a technological marvel and visual triumph.

  • City of Ember Review
    By:

    <em>City of Ember</em>&nbsp;is pure escapism fun, with plenty of stark visuals and inventiveness to go around.

  • Speed Racer Review
    By:

    Filled with revved engines and vroom! visuals,&nbsp;<em>Speed Racer</em> is the perfect movie for video-gaming kids--but for others it may just cause migraines.

  • Stranger Than Fiction Review
    By:

    <em>Stranger Than Fiction</em>&nbsp;has the pedigree to be quirkily great. For some people, that will be enough to trick themselves into loving it. But the non-fiction here is that the greatness begins and ends with the movie's marvelous&nbsp;title.

  • Syriana Review
    By:

    Syriana, which will stir and incite audiences, is important and galvanizing. Still, it feels a bit like bumper-to-bumper Traffic, and at the end of the day, how hard do you really want to work for a movie?

  • Derailed Review
    By:

    All&nbsp;Derailed has going for it is its aesthetics. The actors look oh-so-pretty, prancing mischievously through dimly lit Chicago. But there's nothing here we haven't seen before.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ralph Fiennes Actor Oscar Hopkins/Oscar's Great Grandson 1 1000001
Cate Blanchett Actor Lucinda Leplastrier 1 1000002
Ciarán Hinds Actor Reverend Dennis Hasset 1 1000003
Tom Wilkinson Actor Hugh Stratton 1 1000004
Richard Roxburgh Actor Mr Jeffris 1 1000005
Clive Russell Actor Theophilus 1 1000006
Bille Brown Actor Percy Smith 1 1000007
Josephine Byrnes Actor Miriam Chadwick 1 1000008
Barnaby Kay Actor Wardley-Fish 1 1000009
Barry Otto Actor Jimmy D'Abbs 1 1000010
Linda Bassett Actor Betty Stratton 1 1000011
Polly Cheshire Actor Young Lucinda 1 1000012
Gillian Jones Actor Elizabeth Leplastrier 1 1000013
Robert Menzies Actor Abel Leplastrier 1 1000014
Adam Hayes Actor Young Oscar 1 1000015
James Tingby Actor 13 year-old Oscar 1 1000016
Matyelok Gibbs Actor Mrs Williams 1 1000017
Sonia Ritter Actor Fanny Drabble 1 1000018
Will Barton Actor College Student 1 1000019
Jonathan Markwood Actor College Student 1 1000020
Nicolas Tennant Actor College Student 1 1000021
Sam Newman Actor College Student 1 1000022
Nicholas Fordham Actor College Student 1 1000023
Peter Whitford Actor Mr Ahearn 1 1000024
Lynette Curran Actor Mrs Ahearn 1 1000025
Ron Blanchard Actor Steamer Captain 1 1000026
Colin Taylor Actor Frazer 1 1000027
Michelle Doake Actor Hotel Maid 1 1000028
Karen Vickery Actor Society Gossip 1 1000029
Elspeth MacTavish Actor Society Gossip 1 1000030
Andrea Moor Actor Miss Shaddock 1 1000031
Leverne McDonnell Actor Miss Malcolm 1 1000032
Geoff Morrell Actor Charley Fig 1 1000033
Christian Manon Actor Mr Tomasetti 1 1000034
Douglas Hedge Actor Dog Pit Caller 1 1000035
Lucy Knight Actor Belgian Girl 1 1000036
Tobias Saunders Actor Belgian Boy 1 1000037
Marianne Borgo Actor Belgian Grandmother 1 1000038
Vanessa Seydoux Actor Belgian Mother 1 1000039
Catherine Harvey Actor Melody 1 1000040
Ray McCallan Actor Purser's Assistant 1 1000041
Mark Denny Actor Leviathan Steward 1 1000042
Andrew Davis Actor Leviathan Steward 1 1000043
Paul Rogers Actor Gambling Steward 1 1000044
Matt Potter Actor Gambling Steward 1 1000045
Billie Pluffer Actor Rabbit Girl 1 1000046
Louella Pluffer Actor Rabbit Girl 1 1000047
Norman Kaye Actor Bishop Dancer 1 1000048
Michael Duggan Actor the Dean 1 1000049
Basil Clarke Actor Elderly Parishioner 1 1000050
Babs McMillan Actor Mrs Judd 1 1000051
Mary Kavanagh Actor Trevis Girl 1 1000052
Treffyn Koreshoff Actor Trevis Boy 1 1000053
Patrick Blackwell Actor the Verger 1 1000054
Lucy Bell Actor Mrs Mary Hasset 1 1000055
Wing Hall Actor Fan Tan Croupier 1 1000056
Cassy Huang Actor Fan Tan Player 1 1000057
Chris Haywood Actor Mr Judd 1 1000059
Judi Farr Actor Mrs Smith 1 1000060
Stuart Campbell Actor Glassworker 1 1000061
Leslie Dayman Actor Glassworks Foreman 1 1000062
Andre Lillis Actor Waiter 1 1000063
Janet Foye Actor Diner 1 1000064
Dacre King Actor Diner 1 1000065
Andrew Gilbert Actor Expeditioner 1 1000066
Sandy Winton Actor Expeditioner 1 1000067
Damian Monk Actor Expeditioner 1 1000068
Greg Segal Actor Young Carpenter 1 1000069
Paul Shillingsworth Actor Narcoo Guides 1 1000070
Walangari Karntawara Actor Narcoo Guides 1 1000071
Roy Gordon Actor Kumbaingiri Man 1 1000072
Kevin Walker Actor Kumbaingiri Man 1 1000073
Brett Laurie Actor Kumbaingiri Man 1 1000074
Steve Rodgers Actor Man in Tavern 1 1000075
Kim Hillas Actor Publican's Wife 1 1000076
Elma Kris Actor Aboriginal Woman 1 1000077
Fiona Press Actor Mrs Trevis 1 1000078
Elaine Hughes Actor Kumbaingiri Woman 1 1000079
Philip Dodd Actor Government Inspector 1 1000080
Patrick Andrews Actor Oscar's Son 1 1000081
Taleah Melenhorst Actor Oscar's Great-Great-Granddaugher 1 1000082
David Page Actor Aboriginal Busker 1 1000083
Greoffrey Rush Narrator n/a 120790 1000084
Gillian Armstrong Director n/a 2 2000001
Robin Dalton Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tim White Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mark Turnbull Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Laura Jones Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Peter Carey Source Material (from novel) ("Oscar and Lucinda") 120793 4000002
Will Matthews Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Reggie Blain Unit Manager (United Kingdom) 120832 5000002
Sue Wild Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Kathy Sykes Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Mark Turnbull Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jane Griffin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
John Martin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Noni Roy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Mark Egerton Assistant Director (United Kingdom) 163 5000009
Clare Awdry Assistant Director (United Kingdom) 163 5000010
Caspar Campbell Assistant Director (United Kingdom) 163 5000011
Catherine Knapman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Peter Lawless Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Angus Gordon Location Manager (United Kingdom) 193 5000014
Andrew Hill Location Manager (United Kingdom) 193 5000015
Victoria Sullivan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Roger Cowland Technical Operations Manager optical effects manager 120834 5000017
Vanessa Brown Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Paul Ranford Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Deryn Stafford Production Coordinator (United Kingdom) 162 5000020
Geoffrey Simpson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rob Hunter Cinematographer underwater cinematography/2nd unit 402 6000002
Marc Spicer Camera Operator camera operator/2nd unit 239 6000003
Nigel Kirton Steadicam Operator (United Kingdom) 232 6000004
Ian McMillan Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
John Ward Steadicam Operator (United Kingdom) 232 6000006
David Pront Video videosplit operator 120800 6000007
Russell Boyd Photography n/a 120835 6000008
Nigel Kirton Photography 2nd unit photography(United Kingdom) 120835 6000009
Nicholas Beauman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Antony Gray Editor Atmos editor 172 7000002
Libby Villa Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Wayne Pashley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Tom Winslow Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Tom Winslow Music music mixer 120781 8000004
George Budd Music music consultant 120781 8000005
Christine Woodruff Music music consultant 120781 8000006
Anton Bruckner Music ("Motet-Os Justi") 120781 8000007
Philippe Herreweghe Music music director("Motet-Os Justi") 120781 8000008
Johann Bach Music ("Motetten Lobet de Herrn, Alle Heiden BMV 230") 120781 8000009
John Sheppard Music ("Haec Dies") 120781 8000010
Ludwig Beethoven Music ("Fantasia in C Minor for Piano, Chorus & Orchestra, Op 80") 120781 8000011
Thomas Pasatieri Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000012
Philip Ledger Music Conductor ("Haec Dies" (The Choir of King's College Cambridge)) 120818 8000013
Vaclav Smetacek Music Conductor ("Fantasia in C Minor for Piano, Chorus & Orchestra, Op 80" (Prague Symphony Orchestra)) 120818 8000014
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Jan Panenka Performer piano("Fantasia in C Minor for Piano, Chorus & Orchestra, Op 80" (Prague Symphony Orchestra)) 120819 8000024
Luciana Arrighi Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sally Campbell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Nursey Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Wingrove Art Director n/a 183 9000004
John Ralph Art Director United Kingdom art director 183 9000005
Paul Ghirardani Art Director United Kingdom art director 183 9000006
Nikki DiFalco Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Martin Bruveris Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Michael O'Kane Scenic Artist (glass church) 745 9000009
Alison Barrett Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Mackie Casting n/a 179 10000002
Brendan Donnison Location Casting United Kingdom voices casting(Lyps Inc) 120864 10000003
Tracie Walsh Extras Casting aboriginal casting 120851 10000004
Anthos Simon Supervisor scanning/recording supervisor 120845 11000002
Marten Julian Consultant gambling consultant(United Kingdom) 120784 12000001
Helen Watts Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Janet Patterson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jane Johnston Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Peter Owen Hair hair/make-up design 120794 13000003
Cheryl Williams Hair hair supervisor 120794 13000004
Ken Phelan Makeup effects makeup/printing 353 13000005
Kirsten Veysey Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Jane Petrie Wardrobe United Kingdom wardrobe mistress 120823 13000007
Nigel Egerton Wardrobe United Kingdom wardrobe master 120823 13000008
Marion Weise Wardrobe Supervisor United Kingdom wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000009
Rick Lisle ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Ted Swanscott ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Terry Isted ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Terry Isted ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
John Simpson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Rick Lisle Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Gethin Creagh Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Martin Oswin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Andrew Plain Sound Design n/a 120905 14000010
Ben Osmo Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000011
Rocky McDonald Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Graeme Crowther Stunt Coordinator (United Kingdom) 120804 19000002
Kirsten Feddersen Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Graham Ware Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Bill Davis Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Steve Courtley Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Robert Sandeman Effects Supervisor digital effects manager 120866 23000002
Peter Doyle Visual Effects digital imaging/optical effects creative director 419 23000003
Elizabeth Carlson Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000004
Jennifer O'Connell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Dave Young Effects Coordinator special effects technical coordinator 120917 23000006
Belinda Bennetts Titles title design 120825 23000007
Helen Baumann Graphic Artist graphic artist/draughtsperson 120985 23000008
Derek Walker Other aboriginal coordinator 120795 26000001
John Pope Other scanning operator 120795 26000002
Bill Collingburn Other dive master 120795 26000003
Joss Williams Other United Kingdom coordinator(special effects) 120795 26000004
Bob Wiesinger Other United Kingdom wire man(special effects) 120795 26000005
Gary Tomkins Other United Kingdom draughtsperson 120795 26000006
Pat Nash Other boat master 120795 26000007
Tony Tucker Other boat master(Anchor Marine/United Kingdom) 120795 26000008
Ken Jones Other armourer 120795 26000009
Graham Ware Other horse master 120795 26000010
Rea Francis Publicity (Australia) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Set in the 19th century, an unconventional British minister falls in love with a free-spirited Australian heiress. Together they set out to bring a glass church to the Australian outback.