A Life Less Ordinary (1997)

Life Less Ordinary
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Adventure, Fantasy
Keywords heist, road
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Andy Kennedy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Eddie Jones Sound assistant mixer 120816 14000008
Paul Hamblin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Douglas Cameron Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Chris Reddish Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Don Cerrone Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jon C Archibald Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Phill Barrett Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
Dave Poulton Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Katherine James Makeup Supervisor makeup supervisor/Holly Hunter's makeup 517 13000009
Loretta James-Demasi Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000008
Diane Hammond Makeup Artist makeup artist/Delroy Lindo's makeup 120801 13000007
Jonathan Miller ADR Editor ADR editor/USA 220 14000001
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Paul Hanks Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Joseph L Garrard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Gino Nix Key Grip (Los Angeles) 263 15000004
Joshua Staley Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paul Hauser Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000016
Patrick Lennon Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000015
J Todd Taylor Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Mark Duffy Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000017
Cheri Hall Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jenifer Booth Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Laurie Williams Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Scott Drinon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Rob Lowe Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Christopher Gawel Grip n/a 365 15000007
Julie Fife Grip n/a 365 15000006
Patrick Reddish Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Jeff Fitzgerald Gaffer (Los Angeles) 268 15000009
Craig Wallaca Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Adam H Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Anne Morgan Hair Stylist key hairstylist/Cameron Diaz's hair 120799 13000006
Toni Brown Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000005
Linden Snyder Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Tracey Gallacher Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Marcia Calosio Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Darrin Fletcher Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Miguel Sapochnik Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Konnor Sawyer Jenson Set Dresser set dresser/swing gang 197 9000009
John Reneau Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Jo Hughes Production Designer (animation unit) 164 9000002
Kave Quinn Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gladys Knight Song Performer ("If I Were Your Woman") 120788 8000074
Dusted Song Performer ("Deeper River") 120788 8000073
Oasis Song Performer song perfomer("Round Are Way") 120788 8000075
Luscious Jackson Song Performer ("Love Is Here") 120788 8000076
William Berry Song ("Leave") 120859 8000078
Prodigy Song Performer ("Full Throttle") 120788 8000077
Ivan Saunders Set Dresser set dresser/swing gang 197 9000010
Scott C Ruley Set Dresser set dresser/swing gang 197 9000011
Cheryl Li Fong Liaison Los Angeles liaison 121064 12000001
Phil Campbell Supervisor digital film scanning supervisor 120845 11000001
Cate Praggastis Location Casting Utah casting 120864 10000005
Rachael Fleming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jennifer Bonham Hunt Costumes costumer supervisor 120828 13000002
Gianni Versace Costumes Provider Cameron Diaz costumes provider 121037 13000004
Elizabeth Lanny Sikes Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Sarah Foxe Casting Associate (Utah) 160 10000004
Gail Goldberg Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000003
Chris Cleary Set Dresser set dresser/swing gang 197 9000013
Brett H Knowlton Set Dresser set dresser/swing gang 197 9000012
Kevin Milburn Lead Set Dresser set dressing leadman 121069 9000014
Amy Fowler Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
Christian Kaplan Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000002
Donna Isaacson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Nancy Govednik Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Adam Shankman Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Eric Solmonson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Alice Henty Production Assistant (United Kingdom) 275 25000003
Eve Mavrakis Production Assistant art department associate 275 25000002
William "Fleet" Eakland Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Robin Cohen Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000006
Stacy Courtney Stand-In Holly Hunter double 121015 25000008
Tyler W Gaisford Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000007
Andrea Slater Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000001
Terry Haskell Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Paul M Kelly Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects(London) 121086 23000012
Mike Mort Animation Director n/a 740 23000011
Libby Hazell Effects Assistant digital effects assistant 120922 23000010
Sophie Byrne Animator animation producer(animation unit) 483 23000013
Arnon Manor 3-D Animator 3-D animation 120933 23000014
Gloria Murphy Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Mark "Digger" Green Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Scott Wright Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Andrea McConnell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Marcelino Stuhmer Other original paintings 120795 26000006
Manny Espinoza Other greensman 120795 26000005
James Gordon Holmes Jr. Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000004
Carla Woodmansee Other extras coordinator 120795 26000007
Mike Crowley Other technician(London) 120795 26000008
Sarah Clark Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Rick Bailey Security security coordinator 120951 26000009
Steven E Eyrse Other scenic foreman 120795 26000003
Josie Fife Other lead scenic painter 120795 26000002
Dana Scott Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Phillip Banks Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Richard T. Olson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Frederick P Howard Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Caroline Burton Other loader/trainee 120795 26000001
Michael Staheli Medic n/a 120966 25000015
B J Shelley Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Cort Hessler Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Allan Graf Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Tony Brubaker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Hubie Kerns Jr. Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Lance King Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Gary Littlejohn Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Julius LeFlore Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Kelly Brown Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Frank Bare Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Theodore Goddard Legal Services legal services provider 120857 18000001
Anne Fletcher Choreographer choreography assistant 120803 17000002
Crit Killen Puppeteer robot puppeteer 682 19000001
Jeff Jensen Stunt Coordinator 2nd unit director/stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
John Alden Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Mickey Alzola Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Paul Short Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Al Wyatt Jr. Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Robert Duncan Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000003
Drew Jones Visual Effects digital film effects producer 419 23000002
Tim Webber Effects Supervisor digital film effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Avtar Baines Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000004
Donald Campbell Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000005
Steve Tizzard Visual Effects digital film scanning and recording 419 23000007
Pedro Sabrosa Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000006
Nick Sanders Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Julie Krueger Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000006
Ray Burkhart Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Nancy Young Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Rick Chrisman Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000002
Randy Cook Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Jeff "Kimo" Jones Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
John M Holliday Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Squirrel Nut Zippers Song Performer ("Put a Lid on It") 120788 8000072
Bobby Darin Song Performer ("Beyond the Sea") 120788 8000071
Judi Voye Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Clare St. John Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000015
Lee Nowak Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Danielle Aquino Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000017
Marinos Paschaloudes Location Scout (Los Angeles) 311 5000018
Patty Smales Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Krystine Karns Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Jerry Jaffe Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000013
Andrew Langton Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Miriam Epstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Matias Alvarez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Leanne Amos Production Manager (Los Angeles) 305 5000005
Win Whittaker Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
Lisa Campbell Demaine Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000009
Aleszandra Krecsko Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Los Angeles) 163 5000011
Tia Ardren Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000010
Susan Dillon Beckett Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Brian Tufano Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anuree DeSilva Editor assembly editor 172 7000002
Masahiro Hirakubo Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Heath Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Graham Headicar Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Catherine Hodgson Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Denton Brown Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Neil Williams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Darren Michaels Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Hal Lewis Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Christine Vesterguard Director of Photography (animation unit) 120780 6000003
Gary Shlifer Director of Photography underwater director of photography(Los Angeles) 120780 6000002
John L Frank Camera Operator camera car operator 239 6000004
Greg Smith Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Robert "Dobber" Price Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Robert Shipsey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Alecia Larue Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Margaret Hilliard Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Tony Shalhoub Actor Al 1 1000012
K.K. Dodds Actor Lily 1 1000011
Stanley Tucci Actor Elliot 1 1000010
Ian Holm Actor Naville 1 1000013
Christopher Gorham Actor Walt 1 1000014
Timothy Olyphant Actor Hiker 1 1000016
Maury Chaykin Actor Tod 1 1000015
Anne Cullimore Decker Actor Ms Gesteten 1 1000009
Mel Winkler Actor Frank 1 1000008
Dan Hedaya Actor Gabriel 1 1000003
Delroy Lindo Actor Jackson 1 1000002
Cameron Diaz Actor Celine 1 1000004
Ian McNeice Actor Mayhew 1 1000005
Frank Kanig Actor Ted 1 1000007
Ewan McGregor Actor Robert 1 1000006
Robert Kellogg Actor Karaoke Cowboy 1 1000017
David Stifel Actor Felix 1 1000018
Andrew Macdonald Producer n/a 3 3000001
Danny Boyle Director n/a 2 2000001
Toni Lynn Byrd Actor Secretary 1 1000027
Andrew Ruhemann Executive Producer animation executive producer(animation unit) 174 3000002
John Hodge Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Line Postmyr Production Supervisor (Los Angeles) 307 5000002
Jill Robertson Production Supervisor (United Kingdom) 307 5000001
Judith Ivey Actor Celine's Mom 1 1000026
Chuck Gowdy Actor Client 1 1000025
Jayceen Craven Actor Cashier 1 1000020
Duane Stephens Actor Attendant 1 1000019
Crystal Martinez Actor Bank Teller 1 1000021
Jan Hanks Actor Customer 1 1000022
Kitty Brunson Actor Bank Teller 1 1000024
Mary-Cristina Schaub Actor Bank Daughter 1 1000023
Deborah Mannis-Gardner Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000001
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Rollo Song ("Deeper River") 120859 8000049
T Maxwell Song ("Put a Lid on It") 120859 8000048
Wayne Thompson Song ("Always on My Mind") 120859 8000047
Mark Bates Song ("Deeper River") 120859 8000050
Clay McMurrey Song ("If I Were Your Woman") 120859 8000051
Laverne Ware Song ("If I Were Your Woman") 120859 8000053
Pamela Sawyer Song ("If I Were Your Woman") 120859 8000052
Mark James Song ("Always on My Mind") 120859 8000046
John Christopher Song ("Always on My Mind") 120859 8000045
John William Davis Song ("Kingdom of Lies") 120859 8000040
Lou Barlow Song ("Kingdom of Lies") 120859 8000039
T Wheeler Song ("A Life Less Ordinary") 120859 8000041
Gunnar Svensson Song ("It's War") 120859 8000042
Maxie Jazz Song ("If Loving You Is Wrong") 120859 8000044
Nina Persson Song ("It's War") 120859 8000043
Noel Gallagher Song ("Round Are Way") 120859 8000054
Jill Cunniff Song ("Love Is Here") 120859 8000055
R.E.M. Song Performer ("Leave") 120788 8000066
Faithless Song Performer ("Don't Leave" "If Loving You Is Wrong") 120788 8000065
Orbital Song Performer ("DWR Budr" "The Box") 120788 8000064
Folk Implosion Song Performer ("Kingdom of Lies") 120788 8000067
Ash Song Performer ("A Life Less Ordinary") 120788 8000068
Elvis Presley Song Performer ("Always on My Mind") 120788 8000070
The Cardigans Song Performer ("It's War") 120788 8000069
Beck Song Performer ("Deadweight") 120788 8000063
The Shirelles Song Performer ("Will You Love Me Tomorrow") 120788 8000062
Sneaker Pimps Song Performer ("Velvet Divorce") 120788 8000057
The Supremes Song Performer ("I Hear a Symphony") 120788 8000056
Elastica Song Performer ("Human") 120788 8000058
Underworld Song Performer ("Oh") 120788 8000059
Alabama 3/A3 Song Performer ("Peace in the Valley" (featuring Errol Thompson)) 120788 8000061
Errol Thompson Song Performer ("Peace in the Valley") 120788 8000060
Michael Stipe Song ("Leave") 120859 8000038
Michael Mills Song ("Leave") 120859 8000037
Newman Song ("Human") 120859 8000013
Lewis Song ("Human") 120859 8000012
Gotobed Song ("Human") 120859 8000011
Underworld Song n/a 120859 8000014
Love Song ("Peace in the Valley") 120859 8000015
Marsh Song ("Peace in the Valley") 120859 8000017
Tonin Song ("Peace in the Valley") 120859 8000016
Ian Pickering Song ("Velvet Divorce") 120859 8000010
Kelli Dayton Song ("Velvet Divorce") 120859 8000009
Eddie Holland Song ("I Hear a Symphony") 120859 8000004
David Arnold Original Music original music score 120838 8000003
Lamont Dozier Song ("I Hear a Symphony") 120859 8000005
Brian Holland Song ("I Hear a Symphony") 120859 8000006
Chris Corner Song ("Velvet Divorce") 120859 8000008
Liam Howe Song ("Velvet Divorce") 120859 8000007
Errol Thompson Song n/a 120859 8000018
Gerry Goffin Song ("Will You Love Me Tomorrow") 120859 8000019
Jack Lawrence Song songs("Beyond the Sea (Karaoke version)" "Beyond the Sea") 120859 8000032
Charles Louis Trenet Song songs("Beyond the Sea (Karaoke version)" "Beyond the Sea") 120859 8000031
Jon Huck Song song producer("Ruby Don't Take Your Love to Town" "Beyond the Sea (Karaoke version)") 120859 8000030
Matt Muhoberac Song song arranger("Beyond the Sea (Karaoke version)") 120859 8000033
Jamie Cutto Song songs("Don't Leave" "Deeper River") 120859 8000034
Peter Buck Song ("Leave") 120859 8000036
Sister Bliss and Rollo Song songs("Don't Leave" "If Loving You Is Wrong") 120859 8000035
Mel Tillis Song ("Ruby Don't Take Your Love to Town") 120859 8000029
Liam Howlett Song ("Full Throttle") 120859 8000028
Simpson Song ("Deadweight") 120859 8000023
Carole King Song ("Will You Love Me Tomorrow") 120859 8000020
King Song ("Deadweight") 120859 8000024
Dust Brothers Song song producer("Deadweight") 120859 8000025
Phill Hartnoll Song songs("DWR Budr" "The Box") 120859 8000027
Paul Hartnoll Song songs("DWR Budr" "The Box") 120859 8000026
Holly Hunter Actor O'Reilly 1 1000001
Synopsis
Robert is one of life's losers. He works as a janitor at a giant corporation but dreams of something...less ordinary...while he writes what he hopes will be the Great American Trash Novel. Beautiful and sharp-tounged Celine, on the other hand, has never wanted for anything in her short and pampered life as the daughter of Robert's boss, Naville. The grossest indignity she can imagine is having her credit card rejected. Like Robert, she's bored. Under normal circumstances these two souls would never cross paths. But in the great Police Squad in the sky, someone has other plans. Celestial cops O'Reilly and Jackson have just been handed the toughest assignment of their career: bring Robert and Celine together, even if bones have to be broken in the process. It is an impossible proposition, utterly unlikely that these two could ever meet face to face, much less fall in love... until Robert kidnaps Celine.