Father of the Bride (1991)

Father of the Bride
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steve Martin Actor George Banks 1 1000001
Diane Keaton Actor Nina Banks 1 1000002
Kimberly Williams-Paisley Actor Annie Banks 1 1000003
Kieran Culkin Actor Matty Banks 1 1000004
George Newbern Actor Bryan MacKenzie 1 1000005
Martin Short Actor Franck Eggelhoffer 1 1000006
B.D. Wong Actor Howard Weinstein 1 1000007
Peter Goetz Actor John MacKenzie 1 1000008
Kate McGregor-Stewart Actor Joanna MacKenzie 1 1000009
Carmen Hayward Actor Grace 1 1000010
April Ortiz Actor Olivia 1 1000011
Mina Vasquez Actor Marta 1 1000012
Gibby Brand Actor David 1 1000013
Richard Portnow Actor Al the Tux Salesman 1 1000014
Barbara Perry Actor Female Factory Worker 1 1000015
Martha Gehman Actor Andrea the Florist 1 1000016
Frank Kopyc Actor Dan the Field Engineer 1 1000017
David Pasquesi Actor Hanck the Caterer 1 1000018
Ira Heiden Actor Stock Boy 1 1000019
Thomas Wagner Actor Police Officer 1 1000020
Marissa Lefton Actor Annie at Three 1 1000021
Sarah Karr Actor Annie at Seven 1 1000022
Amy Young Actor Annie at Twelve 1 1000023
Hallie Meyers-Shyer Actor Flower Girl 1 1000024
Annie Meyers-Shyer Actor Flower Girl 1 1000025
Morgan Dox Actor Bridesmaid 1 1000026
Elisa Mandell Actor Bridesmaid 1 1000027
Christine Beliveau Actor Bridesmaid 1 1000028
Natasha Wieland Actor Bridesmaid 1 1000029
Eric Kay Actor Usher 1 1000030
Scott Hogan Actor Usher 1 1000031
Peter Cooper Actor Usher 1 1000032
David Day Actor Usher 1 1000033
Ed Williams Actor Reverend 1 1000034
Patricia Meyers Actor Guest at Reception 1 1000035
Irving Meyers Actor Guest at Reception 1 1000036
Mark Steen Actor 1st Waiter 1 1000037
Robert Bauer Actor 2nd Waiter 1 1000038
Kevin Shaw Actor 3rd Waiter 1 1000039
Bruce Block Actor Photographer 1 1000040
Peter Murnik Actor Patrolman 1 1000041
Chauncey Leopardi Actor Cameron 1 1000042
Steve Tyrell Actor Bandleader 1 1000043
Tom Irish Actor Ben Banks 1 1000044
Eugene Levy Actor (special appearance) 1 1000045
Charles Shyer Director n/a 2 2000001
Zvi Howard Rosenman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Carol Baum Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nancy Meyers Producer n/a 3 3000003
Charles Shyer Producer n/a 3 3000004
Sandy Gallin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
James Orr Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jim Cruickshank Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Cindy Williams Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Bruce Block Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Nancy Meyers Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charles Shyer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Edward Streeter Source Material (from novel) ("Father of the Bride") 120793 4000003
Frances Goodrich From Story from original screenplay("Father of the Bride" (USA/1950)) 120870 4000004
Albert Hackett From Story from original screenplay("Father of the Bride" (USA/1950)) 120870 4000005
Paul Deason Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
K.C. Colwell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bruce Carter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Fernando Castroman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rick Dallago Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Esther Vivante Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Angela Heald Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Toby Schwartz Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
John Lindley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Lawrence Karman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Frederick Iannone Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Carolyn Chen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
John Shannon Photography still photography 120835 6000006
Stuart Cropley Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000007
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Amy Vincent Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Richard Marks Editor film editor 172 7000001
Wayne Griffin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Michael Benavente Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
David Moritz Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Maria Silver Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Debra Tennant Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Alan Silvestri Music n/a 120781 8000001
Carolyn Bahr Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Steve Tyrell Music music pre-records producer 120781 8000003
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Robert Fernandez Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000005
Bruce Botnick Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000006
Alan Mason Music music consultant 120781 8000007
B Sebastian Music ("Minuet and Badinerie") 120781 8000008
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Katherine Quittner Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
William Ross Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Charles Shyer Song ("I'm Your Man") 120859 8000013
Steve Tyrell Song songs("Perfect Match" "I'm Your Man") 120859 8000014
Steve Tyrell Song song arranger("I'm Your Man") 120859 8000015
Burt Bacharach Song ("What's New Pussycat?") 120859 8000017
Hal David Song ("What's New Pussycat?") 120859 8000018
Domenico Modugno Song songs("Nel Blu, Dipinto Di Blu" "Volare") 120859 8000019
Franco Migliacci Song songs("Nel Blu, Dipinto Di Blu" "Volare") 120859 8000020
Mitchell Parish Song ("Volare" (English vision)) 120859 8000021
Phil Spector Song song producer("(Today I Met) the Boy I'm Gonna Marry") 120859 8000022
Phil Spector Song songs("Chapel of Love" "(Today I Met) the Boy I'm Gonna Marry") 120859 8000023
Ellie Greenwich Song songs("Chapel of Love") 120859 8000024
Jeff Barry Song ("Chapel of Love") 120859 8000025
Bob Mann Song song arranger("I'm Your Man" "My Girl") 120859 8000028
Bob Mann Song ("Perfect Match") 120859 8000029
Anthony Powers Song ("(Today I Met) the Boy I'm Gonna Marry") 120859 8000030
Richard Rodgers Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000032
Lorenz Hart Song ("Isn't It Romantic") 120859 8000033
Charles Trenet Song ("Beyond the Sea") 120859 8000035
Jack Lawrence Song ("Beyond the Sea") 120859 8000036
Smokey Robinson Song ("My Girl") 120859 8000038
Ronald White Song ("My Girl") 120859 8000039
Steve Tyrell Song Performer ("The Way You Look Tonight") 120788 8000040
Darlene Love Song Performer ("Today I Met the Boy I'm Gonna Marry") 120788 8000043
David Darling Song Performer ("I'm Your Man") 120788 8000044
Sandy Veneziano Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cynthia McCormac Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Erin Cummins Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Martin Hubbard Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Mark Poll Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
John Dexter Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Hank Giardina Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Anna Raineri Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000008
Donna Isaacson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000002
Rob Ryder Advisor basketball advisor 120821 12000001
Susan Becker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Rosemarie Fall Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Linda-Lee Cocuzzo Costumes women's costumer 120828 13000003
Kirsten Everberg Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000004
Michael Long Costumes men's costumer 120828 13000005
Dennis Schoonderwoerd Costumes Steve Martin's costumer 120828 13000006
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Stylist Steve Martin's and Diane Keaton's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Lisa Meyers Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Frank Griffin Makeup Steve Martin's makeup 353 13000009
Brad Wilder Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Renee Tondelli ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Susan Dudeck ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Monique Salvato ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000004
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Karen Minahan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Sean Rush Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Sukey Fontelieu Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Christine Danelski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Gary Hecker Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Terry Porter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
David Hudson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Brenda Sowa Sound sound assistant 120816 14000016
Susan Ritter Sound sound assistant 120816 14000017
Dean Manly Sound sound assistant 120816 14000018
Sherry Stockler Sound sound apprentice 120816 14000019
Denis Blackberry Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000020
Dennis Drummond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Patrick Drummond Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Kevin Barlia Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Pamela Bentkowski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Charles Knight Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
David DuBois Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Steve Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Bruce Byall Grip n/a 365 15000003
Christopher Boutelle Grip n/a 365 15000004
Richard Carden Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Max Snow Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Frank Ellison Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
James Kendrew Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Shirley Kirkes Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Robert Jauregui Stunt Man Steve Martin's stunt double 121002 19000001
Debbie Evans Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Charles Croughwell Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Rock Walker Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Ken Scaife Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Allen Hall Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Pittman Hensley Titles title design 120825 23000002
Paul Rylander Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Anne Reeves Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Steven Westlund Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Julie Crane Assistant (to Nancy Meyers) 120820 25000001
Deneen Harmon Assistant (to Charles Shyer) 120820 25000002
Mike Knobloch Assistant (to Charles Shyer) 120820 25000003
Keith Coene Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Gregory Concors Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Billy McCance Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Tom Thomas Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Jane Alden Other looping(The Looping Group) 120795 26000001
Steve Alterman Other looping(The Looping Group) 120795 26000002
Ruth Britt Other looping(The Looping Group) 120795 26000003
Greg Finley Other looping(The Looping Group) 120795 26000004
J Hall Other looping(The Looping Group) 120795 26000005
Doris Hess Other looping(The Looping Group) 120795 26000006
Daamen Krall Other looping(The Looping Group) 120795 26000007
Joanna Lipari Other looping(The Looping Group) 120795 26000008
David McCharen Other looping(The Looping Group) 120795 26000009
David Randolph Other looping(The Looping Group) 120795 26000010
Gary Schwartz Other looping(The Looping Group) 120795 26000011
Suzanne Stone Other looping(The Looping Group) 120795 26000012
Charles Bond Other cableperson 120795 26000013
Lee Runnels Other greensperson 120795 26000014
Irene Brafstein Other studio teacher 120795 26000015
Judy Nord Other PDL 120795 26000016
Joann Kane Other copyist 120795 26000017
Bob Mann Other arrangement("The Way You Look Tonight") 120795 26000018
Shelley Kirkwood Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A father's mixed feelings about his daughter's marriage makes the wedding a torturous occasion for him.