The English Patient (1996)

English Patient
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ralph Fiennes Actor Almasy 1 1000001
Juliette Binoche Actor Hana 1 1000002
Willem Dafoe Actor Caravaggio 1 1000003
Kristin Thomas Actor Katharine Clifton 1 1000004
Naveen Andrews Actor Kip 1 1000005
Colin Firth Actor Geoffrey Clifton 1 1000006
Julian Wadham Actor Madox 1 1000007
Kevin Whately Actor Hardy 1 1000008
Clive Merrison Actor Fenelon-Barnes 1 1000009
Nino Castelnuovo Actor D'Agostino 1 1000010
Hichem Rostom Actor Fouad 1 1000011
Geordie Johnson Actor Oliver 1 1000012
Torri Higginson Actor Mary 1 1000013
Lisa Repo-Martell Actor Jan 1 1000014
Raymond Coulthard Actor Rupert Douglas 1 1000015
Philip Whitchurch Actor Corporal Dade 1 1000016
Lee Ross Actor Spalding 1 1000017
Anthony Smee Actor Beach Interrogation Officer 1 1000018
Matthew Ferguson Actor Young Canadian Soldier 1 1000019
Jason Done Actor Kiss Me Soldier 1 1000020
Roger Morlidge Actor (Desert Train) 1 1000021
Simon Sherlock Actor (Desert Train) 1 1000022
Sebastian Schipper Actor Interrogation Room Soldier 1 1000023
Fritz Eggert Actor Interrogation Room Soldier 1 1000024
Sonia Mankai Actor Arab Nurse 1 1000025
Rim Turki Actor Aicha 1 1000026
Sebastian Rudolph Actor Officer in Square 1 1000027
Thoraya Sehill Actor Interpreter in Square 1 1000028
Sondess Belhassen Actor Woman with Baby in Square 1 1000029
Dominic Mafham Actor (El Taj) 1 1000030
Gregor Truter Actor (El Taj) 1 1000031
Salah Miled Actor Bedouin Doctor 1 1000032
Abdellatif Hamrouni Actor Ancient Arab 1 1000033
Samy Azaiez Actor Kamal 1 1000034
Habib Chetoui Actor Al Auf 1 1000035
Phillipa Day Actor Officer's Wife 1 1000036
Amanda Walker Actor Lady Hampton 1 1000037
Paul Kant Actor Sir Ronnie Hampton 1 1000038
Jurgen Prochnow Actor n/a 1 1000039
Lothaire Bluteau Actor n/a 1 1000040
Peter Ruehring Actor Bermann 1 1000041
Anthony Minghella Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter Markham Director n/a 2 2000002
Saul Zaentz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Scott Greenstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Matthew Plummer Assistant Producer (Digital Film - London) 403 3000005
Paul Zaentz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Steve Andrews Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Anthony Minghella Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Ondaatje Source Material (from novel) ("The English Patient") 120793 4000002
Franco Ballati Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lynn Kamern Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Hamid Elleuch Unit Manager (Tunisian crew) 120832 5000003
Karen Cassie Production Supervisor (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 307 5000004
Alessandro Von Normann Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Arthur Windus Line Producer digital line producer(Digital Film - London) 161 5000006
Steve Andrews Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Emma Schofield Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Luigi Vallini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Andrea Girolami Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Mouez Kamoun Assistant Director (Tunisian crew) 163 5000011
Meriem Beschaouch Assistant Director (Tunisian crew) 163 5000012
Moslah Kraiem Assistant Director (Tunisian crew) 163 5000013
Gianni Arduini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Andrea Marrari Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Edie Bleiman Post-Production Supervisor post-production supervisor & 1st assistant AVID editor 120796 5000016
Giorgio Gallani Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Annette Carducci Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Rachel Griffiths Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000021
Daniela Vecchi Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Judith Goodman Production Coordinator (Rome/Viareggio) 162 5000023
Francesca Cingolani Production Coordinator (Rome) 162 5000024
Amel Becharnia Production Coordinator (Tunisian crew) 162 5000025
Gabriella DiSanto Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000026
Holly Hardin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000027
Silvia Ranfagni Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000028
Christina De'Rossi Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000029
Lorenzo Errico Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000030
John Seale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Remi Adefarasin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
John Seale Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Daniele Massaccesi Steadicam Operator camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000004
Antonello Emidi Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Maurizio Lorenzetti Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Cristina Capone Camera camera loader/video playback 120798 6000007
Derin Seale Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Phil Bray Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Bill Pine Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Roberto DeNigris Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Roberto DeAngelis Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Walter Murch Editor film editor 172 7000001
Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
John Nutt Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Dianna Stirpe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Pat Jackson Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Rosmary Conte Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Daniel Farrell Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Robert Grahamjones Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Robin Lee Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Scott Guitteau Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000011
Franca Silvi Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000012
Kyrsten Comoglio Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000013
Douglas Murray Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000014
Jennifer Ware Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000015
Jeffrey Stephens Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000016
Michael Semanick Music music pre-mixer 120781 8000001
Georges Rodi Music music sound designer 120781 8000002
Frank Silver Music words and music("Yes! We Have No Bananas") 120781 8000004
Irving Conn Music words and music("Yes! We Have No Bananas") 120781 8000005
Richard Rodgers Music words and music("Where Or When") 120781 8000006
Richard Rodgers Music ("Manhattan") 120781 8000007
Lorenz Hart Music words and music("Where Or When") 120781 8000008
Slim Gaillard Music words and music("Flat Foot Floogee") 120781 8000009
Slam Stewart Music words and music("Flat Foot Floogee") 120781 8000010
Bud Green Music words and music("Flat Foot Floogee") 120781 8000011
Billy Rose Music words and music("It's Only a Paper Moon") 120781 8000012
E Harburg Music words and music("It's Only a Paper Moon") 120781 8000013
Harold Arlen Music words and music("It's Only a Paper Moon") 120781 8000014
Irving Berlin Music words and music("Check to Check" (Irving Berlin Music Company)) 120781 8000015
Gus Mueller Music ("Wang Wang Blues") 120781 8000016
Johnson Music ("Wang Wang Blues") 120781 8000017
Henry Busse Music ("Wang Wang Blues") 120781 8000018
Harry Warren Music ("Pettin' in the Park") 120781 8000019
Count Basie Music ("One O'Clock Jump") 120781 8000020
Ronnie Hazelhurst Music Arranger conductor and arranger(Shepheard's Hotel Jazz Orchestra) 121019 8000021
Karoly Cserepes Music Arranger ("Szerelem Szerelem") 121019 8000022
Harry Rabinowitz Music Conductor conductor(Academy of St Martin in the Fields) 120818 8000023
Robert Randles Music Editor n/a 214 8000024
Gabriel Yared Original Music n/a 120838 8000025
Marta Sebestyen Performer ("Szerelem Szerelem") 120819 8000027
Benny Goodman Performer ("Wang Wang Blues" "One O'Clock Jump") 120819 8000028
John Constable Soloist piano soloist(Academy of St Martin in the Fields) 121021 8000029
Fred Astaire Song Performer ("Check to Check") 120788 8000030
Ella Fitzgerald Song Performer ("Check to Check") 120788 8000031
Stuart Craig Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stephenie McMillan Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Aurelio Crugnola Art Director art director & set decorator 183 9000003
Stuart Rose Art Director desert cars art director 183 9000004
Tony White Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Doug Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Mohsen Rais Assistant Set Dresser (Tunisian crew) 121108 9000008
Alessandra Querzola Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000009
John Bush Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000010
Neil Lamont Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Franco Fumagalli Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Taieb Jallouli Assistant Art Director (Tunisian crew) 315 9000013
Lucinda Thompson Art Department art department stand-by/research 120843 9000014
Bruno Ranieri Art Department assistant fresco painter 120843 9000015
Remo Sperati Art Department assistant fresco painter 120843 9000016
Jeremy Hunt Art Department sculptor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000017
Graham High Art Department sculptor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000018
Marion Appleton Art Department artwork(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000019
Marie Fraser Art Department foam department(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000020
Karina Randall Art Department foam department(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000021
Adrian Getley Art Department foam department(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000022
Andy Lees Art Department foam department(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000023
Kelly Sant Art Department silicone department(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000024
Stefano Pessione Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000025
Stefania D'Amario Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000026
Michelle Guish Casting n/a 179 10000001
Deirdre Bowen Location Casting Canadian casting 120864 10000002
Risa Kes Location Casting German casting 120864 10000003
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting loop group voice casting 189 10000004
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
John Stephenson Supervisor visual supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000001
Neal Scanlan Supervisor creative project supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000002
Kenny Wilson Supervisor mold design supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000003
Brenda Fuller Consultant nursing consultant 120784 12000001
Major Hogben Consultant demolitions consultant 120784 12000002
Hannah Green Research n/a 458 12000003
Vernice Klier Dialogue Coach (Juliette Binoche) 538 12000004
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gary Jones Costume Designer co-costume designer 169 13000002
Iris Lemos Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Donna Maloney Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Timothy McKelvey Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
Salvatore Salzano Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Adriana Mattiozzi Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Val Jones Hair hair design(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120794 13000008
Maria Rizzo Hair hair & make-up 120794 13000009
Giusi Bovino Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Elisabetta DeLeonardis Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000011
Fabrizio Sforza Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Louise Constad Makeup Juliette Binoche & Kristin Scott Thomas makeup 353 13000013
Alessandra Sampaolo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Giuseppe DeSiato Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Antonio Maltempo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Ferid Sfaxi Makeup Assistant make-up & hair assistant(Tunisian crew) 121007 13000017
Mustapha Chaabane Makeup Assistant make-up & hair assistant(Tunisian crew) 121007 13000018
Nigel Booth Prosthetic Makeup "English Patient" prosthetic makeup((Jim Henson's Creature Shop)) 120936 13000019
Alfredo Bocci Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Gabriella Generosi Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000021
Franca Rotondo Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000022
Lilia Lakhoua Wardrobe Assistant (Tunisian crew) 120809 13000023
Amel Helali Wardrobe Assistant (Tunisian crew) 120809 13000024
Kamel Marmouche Wardrobe Assistant (Tunisian crew) 120809 13000025
Montacer Skhiri Wardrobe Assistant (Tunisian crew) 120809 13000026
Richard Quinn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Mark Levinson ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Marilyn Zalkan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Donald Banks Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Steve Fontano Foley assistant foley mixer 120961 14000005
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Jennifer Myers Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Malcolm Fife Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Richard Duarte Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Walter Murch Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Mark Berger Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Adriano DiLorenzo Sound sound assistant 120816 14000014
Stephen Kearney Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000015
Aura Gilge Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000016
Adam Dornbusch Sound sound department intern 120816 14000017
Diego Taborda Sound sound department intern 120816 14000018
Liberata Zocchi Sound sound transfer(Rome) 120816 14000019
Keith Grant Sound recording engineer 120816 14000020
Pat Jackson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
David Bergad Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000022
Tobin Davis Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000023
Mary Works Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000024
John Timperley Sound Engineer (Shepheard's Hotel Jazz Orchestra) 120916 14000025
Gianni Sardo Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Christopher Newman Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000027
Ivan Sharrock Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000028
Marc-Jon Sullivan Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000029
Giuseppe Meloni Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Tommaso Mele Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Michele Mele Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Sergio Faina Grip n/a 365 15000004
Carlo Postiglione Grip n/a 365 15000005
Massimiliano Dessena Grip n/a 365 15000006
Gianpaolo Majorana Grip n/a 365 15000007
Franco Mele Grip n/a 365 15000008
Lassad Khelifa Grip (Tunisian crew) 365 15000009
Imed Nouira Grip (Tunisian crew) 365 15000010
Giampaolo Bagala Grip n/a 365 15000011
Mario Lamoratta Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Mo Flam Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Marcello Perricone Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Maurizio DiStefano Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Alberto Rogante Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Daniele Cafolla Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Severino Tramontani Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Michele Pellegrini Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Salvatore Ruberto Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Adelaziz Belgaied Electrician (Tunisian crew) 450 15000021
Nejib Sriha Electrician (Tunisian crew) 450 15000022
Mohamed Gharbi Electrician (Tunisian crew) 450 15000023
Stefano Marino Best Boy n/a 120885 15000024
Maria Fiorito Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Giorgio Tregnaghi Production Accountant (Tunisia) 282 16000002
Karin Mercurio Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Giorgio Catalano Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000004
Ridha Taya Accountant (Tunisian crew) 120802 16000005
Alberto DeStefani Accountant n/a 120802 16000006
Enzo Sisti Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000007
Salvatore Magnisi Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000008
Carolyn Choa Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Vincent Abbott Animatronics animatronics design(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000001
Jason Read Animatronics animatronics design(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000002
Andy Roberts Animatronics animatronics design(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000003
Franco Salamon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Paul Heasman Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Lee Sheward Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Julian Spencer Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Steve Griffin Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000008
Riccardo Mioni Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000009
Jim Dowdall Stunts stunt supervisor 240 19000010
Romano Bellucci Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Luigi Quintili Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Francesca Pizzonia Construction construction supervisor(Tunisia) 120900 21000003
Dennis Lowe Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Film - London) 249 23000001
Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Tim Willis Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000003
David Eltham Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000004
Richard Bain Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film - London) 120955 23000005
Charlie Noble Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film - London) 120955 23000006
Paul Riddle Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film - London) 120955 23000007
Mark Stannard Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film - London) 120955 23000008
Frazer Churchill Visual Effects Designer (Digital Film - London) 120955 23000009
Sam Conway Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000010
Fausto Baldinelli Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000011
Francesco Sabelli Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000012
Paul Stentiford Visual Effects effects crew 419 23000013
Matthew Holben Visual Effects facilities producer(Digital Film - London) 419 23000014
Keith Roberts Graphic Designer computer generated designer(Digital Film - London) 120860 23000015
Julian Mann Graphic Designer computer generated designer(Digital Film - London) 120860 23000016
Andrew Hall Graphic Designer computer generated designer(Digital Film - London) 120860 23000017
Ty Teiger Assistant Property Master (Tunisia) 120969 24000001
Jamel Bizid Assistant Props (Tunisian crew) 120904 24000002
Mohamed Trimeche Assistant Props (Tunisian crew) 120904 24000003
Tony Teiger Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Bernard Hearn Props standby props 120817 24000005
Roberto Magagnini Props standby props 120817 24000006
Francesco Postiglione Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Maurizio Iacopelli Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Mauro Nati Props dressing props 120817 24000009
Luciano Magagnini Props dressing props 120817 24000010
Peter Watson Props dressing props 120817 24000011
Mohamed Bergaoui Props prop master(Tunisian crew) 120817 24000012
Kamel Riabi Props prop buyer(Tunisian crew) 120817 24000013
Bruce Cheeseman Props n/a 120817 24000014
Nancy Eichler Assistant (to Saul Zaentz) 120820 25000001
Sarah Ewing Assistant (to Anthony Minghella) 120820 25000002
Becky Veduccio Assistant (to Ralph Fiennes) 120820 25000003
Lena Martins Assistant (to Juliette Binoche) 120820 25000004
Carlo Poggioli Assistant (to the costume designer) 120820 25000005
Francesca Spinotti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Aminta Townshend Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Michela Papa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Aziz Chaabane Production Assistant (Tunisian crew) 275 25000009
Dino Castelli Production Assistant (Trieste) 275 25000010
Andrea Borella Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000011
Mahmoud Dhifallah Transportation Manager (Tunisian crew) 121030 25000012
Fredrica Drotos Production US production office 120824 25000013
Rob Lloyd Production US production office 120824 25000014
Clive Watson Pilot ("Madox's" Tiger Moth (aerial unit)) 570 25000015
Franco Actis Pilot ("Clifton's" Stearman (aerial unit)) 570 25000016
Adel Marzouki Medic set doctor 120966 25000017
Giancarlo Giunchi Helicopter Pilot (aerial unit) 121003 25000018
Marco Besagni Helicopter Pilot (aerial unit) 121003 25000019
Sean Cullen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Michael Axinn Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000021
Maria Melline Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Paola Mugnai Other fresco painter 120795 26000002
Giulia Crugnola Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Alan White Other translite backings 120795 26000004
Luciano Curti Other painter 120795 26000005
Paul Wescot Other painter 120795 26000006
Mick Rossman Other stand-by painter 120795 26000007
Steve Clark Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Sam Broadbent Other fabrication(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000009
Tamzine Hanks Other fabrication(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000010
Louisa Jordan Other fabrication(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000011
Esteban Mendoza Other fabrication(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000012
Barry Folwer Other moldmaker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000013
Terry Sibley Other moldmaker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000014
Mel Coleman Other moldmaker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000015
Terry James Other moldmaker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000016
Dave Kelly Other chargehand(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000017
Chris Edmond Other optician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000018
Duncan Barbour Other special vehicle coordinator 120795 26000019
Aldo Gasparri Other armorer(Tuscany/Sahara Desert) 120795 26000020
Carl Schmidt Other armorer(Tuscany/Sahara Desert) 120795 26000021
Giancarlo Mancini Other effects technician(Italy) 120795 26000022
Ian Chisholm Other film outputting(Digital Film - London) 120795 26000023
Pino Valenti Other airplane coordinator(aerial unit) 120795 26000024
Sergio Arban Other mechanic(aerial unit) 120795 26000025
Terry Bridle Other mechanic(aerial unit) 120795 26000026
Ridha Turki Other International Monastir Films fiscal representative(Tunisian crew) 120795 26000027
Mounira Chebbah Other production secretary(Tunisian crew) 120795 26000028
Riadh Chouanine Other set nurse 120795 26000029
Vincenzo Carpineta Other focus puller 120795 26000030
Jim Austin Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000031
Loren Byer Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000032
Frank Canonica Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000033
Vince Casper Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000034
Amanda Chan Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000035
Grant Foerster Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000036
Anna Geyer Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000037
Rick Kahn Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000038
Michael Kelly Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000039
Scott Levitin Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000040
Kathy McVey Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000041
Dan Olmsted Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000042
Jim Pasque Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000043
Mark Paul Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000044
Scott Roberts Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000045
David Roesch Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000046
Roy Segal Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000047
Steve Shurtz Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000048
Greg Simon Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000049
Joe Tysl Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000050
Laurie Wentworth Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000051
Jeff Whittel Other staff(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120795 26000052
Lorenz Hart Other words("Manhattan") 120795 26000053
Leo Wood Other words("Wang Wang Blues") 120795 26000054
Al Dubin Other words("Pettin' in the Park") 120795 26000055
Brahim Toumi Manager location manager(Tunisian crew) 120827 28000001
Leila Turki Manager location manager(Tunisian crew) 120827 28000002
Abdelijjabar Ayadi Manager location manager(Tunisian crew) 120827 28000003
Mokhtar Joulak Manager location manager(Tunisian crew) 120827 28000004
Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in North Africa and Italy during the late 1930's and early '40's, "The English Patient" is an epic drama of two haunting love stories that unfolds against a background of international upheaval. Through the prism of war, and of love and friendship, various themes -- of fidelity, adultery, nationality and betrayals -- are dramatized and explored. The story, based on Michael Ondaatje's Booker Prize-winning novel, is told elliptically, through the histories of four characters who find themselves in a ruined monastery in Italy at the end of World War II. Slowly they reveal themselves and, in the process, the true identity of the English patient -- the unknown survivor of a plane shot down over the Sahara who lies dying in the monastery -- is made clear. Passion fires these stories, whether it is the raw passion between lovers, or the compulsive passion which drives men to explore remote and inhospitable regions, or to pursue across time and countries those they think have wronged them.