My Best Friend's Wedding (1997)

My Best Friend's Wedding
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords female protagonist, friendship, rivalry
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Julia Roberts Actor Julianne Potter 1 1000001
Dermot Mulroney Actor Michael O'Neal 1 1000002
Cameron Diaz Actor Kimmy Wallace 1 1000003
Rupert Everett Actor George Downes 1 1000004
Philip Bosco Actor Walter Wallace 1 1000005
M. Walsh Actor Joe O'Neal 1 1000006
Rachel Griffiths Actor Samantha Newhouse 1 1000007
Carrie Preston Actor Amanda Newhouse 1 1000008
Susan Sullivan Actor Isabelle Wallace 1 1000009
Christopher Masterson Actor Scott O'Neal 1 1000010
Raci Alexander Actor Title Sequence Performer 1 1000011
Jennifer Garrett Actor Title Sequence Performer 1 1000012
Kelly Sheerin Actor Title Sequence Performer 1 1000013
Bree Turner Actor Title Sequence Performer 1 1000014
Cassie Creasy Actor Flower Girl 1 1000015
Lucina Paquet Actor Kimmy's Grandma 1 1000016
Aida Baggio Actor Old Woman No 2 1 1000017
Shirley Kelly Actor Oldest Lady 1 1000018
George Bozonelos Actor Party Guest 1 1000019
Loretta Paoletti Actor Party Guest 1 1000020
Joe Sikora Actor Stoner Guy No 1 1 1000021
Shale Marks Actor Stoner Guy No 2 1 1000022
Phillip Ingram Actor Wedding Singer 1 1000023
Rose Abdoo Actor Seamtress 1 1000024
JoBe Cerny Actor Tailor 1 1000025
Paul Giamatti Actor Bellman 1 1000026
Charlie Trotter Actor Himself 1 1000027
Guillermo Tellez Actor Chef 1 1000028
Ned Schmidtke Actor Captain 1 1000029
Mark Swenson Actor Karaoke Singer 1 1000030
Mara Casey Actor Karaoke Girl 1 1000031
Tonray Ho Actor Karaoke Waitress 1 1000032
Michelle Hutchinson Actor Drunken Trashy Girl 1 1000033
Robert Sutter Actor Crabhouse Pianist 1 1000034
Charlotte Zucker Actor Customer 1 1000035
Susan Breslau Actor Customer 1 1000036
Burton Zucker Actor Customer 1 1000037
Sharon Haight Actor Customer 1 1000038
Nydia Rodriguez Terracina Actor Walter's Secretary 1 1000039
Mike Bacarella Actor Office Janitor 1 1000040
Larry Santori Actor Conductor 1 1000041
Gene Janson Actor Sport Magazine Guy 1 1000042
Kevin Doyle Actor Sport Magazine Guy 1 1000043
Scott Kuhagen Actor Werner 1 1000044
Sid Hillman Actor Dining Guest 1 1000045
Norman Merrill Actor Dining Guest 1 1000046
Renata Scott Actor Dining Guest 1 1000047
Anh Duong Actor Dining Guest 1 1000048
Harry Shearer Actor Jonathan P E Rice 1 1000049
Jennifer McComb Actor Excited Woman 1 1000050
Mary-Pat Green Actor Angry Woman 1 1000051
Davenia McFadden Actor Angrier Woman 1 1000052
Jo Farkas Actor Loony Woman 1 1000053
P.J. Hogan Director n/a 2 2000001
Jerry Zucker Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ron Bass Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gil Netter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Patty Whitcher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bill Johnson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Patricia Cullen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Ron Bass Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Patty Whitcher Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Eric Heffron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Richard Oswald Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Richard Lederer Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Don Hug Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Robin Agron Location Manager co-location manager 193 5000006
Marcie Friedman Location Manager co-location manager 193 5000007
Dru Carlson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Liz Brown Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Margaret Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Laszlo Kovacs Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Neal Norton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gerrit Dangremond Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
George Kohut Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Dennis Seawright Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Daniel Turek Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Kevin Boyd Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Suzanne Tenner Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Garth Craven Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lisa Fruchtman Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Ruth Hasty Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Derrick Mitchell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Penny Hallin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jeff Beattie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brent Brooks Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Dennis Sands Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000003
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Dale Warland Music Conductor conductor("(Praise the Name of the Lord) Khvalitye imya Gospodnye" (The Dale Warland Singers)) 120818 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Andrew Silver Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Eddie Arkin Music Producer pre-recorded music producer 323 8000008
Bonnie Greenberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Burt Bacharach Song songs("Wishin' and Hopin'" "I Dont' Know What to Do With Myself" "Do You Know the Way to San Jose" "I Say a Little Prayer" "What the World Needs Now Is Love") 120859 8000010
Hal David Song songs("Wishin' and Hopin'" "I Don't Know What to Do With Myself" "Do You Know the Way to San Jose" "I Say a Little Prayer" "What the World Needs Now Is Love") 120859 8000011
Ani Di Franco Song song producer and performer("Wishin' and Hopin'") 120859 8000012
Cindy Walker Song ("You Don't Know Me") 120859 8000013
Eddy Arnold Song ("You Don't Know Me") 120859 8000014
Jann Arden Song song producer and performer("You Don't Know Me") 120859 8000015
Ed Cherney Song song producer("You Don't Know Me") 120859 8000016
Marc Tanner Song song producer("You Don't Know Me" "I'll Be Okay") 120859 8000017
Francis Lai Song ("A Man and a Woman") 120859 8000018
Pierre Barouh Song ("A Man and a Woman") 120859 8000019
Jerry Keller Song ("A Man and a Woman") 120859 8000020
Richard Berry Song ("Louie Louie") 120859 8000021
Helen Reddy Song ("I Am Woman") 120859 8000022
Ray Burton Song ("I Am Woman") 120859 8000023
Lloyd Price Song n/a 120859 8000024
Harold Logan Song ("(You've Got) Personality") 120859 8000025
Carmela Guida Song ("If You Wanna Be Happy") 120859 8000026
Frank Guida Song ("If You Wanna Be Happy") 120859 8000027
Joseph Royster Song ("If You Wanna Be Happy") 120859 8000028
Andy Marvel Song song producer("I Say a Little Prayer") 120859 8000029
Dorothy Fields Song ("The Way You Look Tonight") 120859 8000030
Jerome Kern Song ("The Way You Look Tonight") 120859 8000031
Danny Bennett Song song producer("The Way You Look Tonight") 120859 8000032
John Denver Song ("Annie's Song") 120859 8000033
Jackie DeShannon Song ("What the World Needs Now Is Love") 120859 8000034
Sergei Rachmaninoff Song ("(Praise the Name of the Lord) Khvalitye imya Gospodnye") 120859 8000035
Tena Clark Song ("I'll Be Okay") 120859 8000036
Greg Wells Song ("I'll Be Okay") 120859 8000037
Lloyd Price Song Performer ("(You've Got) Personality") 120788 8000038
Jimmy Soul Song Performer ("If You Wanna Be Happy") 120788 8000039
Diana King Song Performer ("I Say a Little Prayer") 120788 8000040
Tony Bennett Song Performer ("The Way You Look Tonight") 120788 8000041
Amanda Marshall Song Performer ("I'll Be Okay") 120788 8000043
Richard Sylbert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
William Wright Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Karen Trujillo Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kurt Sharp Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Daniel Clancy Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Quentin Matthys Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Ronna Kress Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
Tracy Kaplan Location Casting Chicago casting assistant 120864 10000002
Johnny White Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000003
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
Tony Savino Technical Advisor dance instructor 537 12000001
John Glaser Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jeffrey Kurland Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Eileen McCahill Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Gina Ome Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Shoshana Rubin Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Francisca Vega-Buck Costumes costumer(for Julia Roberts) 120828 13000006
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Julia Roberts hair designs 120794 13000007
Anne Morgan Hair Stylist head hairstylist 120799 13000008
Deborah Dee Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Richard Dean Makeup Julia Roberts' makeup designs 353 13000010
Noriko Watanabe Makeup Artist head makeup artist 120801 13000011
Linda Melazzo Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000012
Bradley Stenson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Susan Kaufmann Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Kimberly Harris ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Tricia Linklater Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Ali Derakhshan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Karen Minahan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Christopher O'Donnell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
David Van Slyke Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000007
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Gregory Watkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Greg Orloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
John Morris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Richard Burton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Michael Magill Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Alison Fisher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Duncan Burns Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Scot Tinsely Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Thom Brennan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Ed Novick Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Richmond Aguilar Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Morgan Lewis Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Fernando Briones Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
John Hudecek Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000004
Chris Freres Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000005
Alison Cannon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Josh Ornstein Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Toni Basil Choreographer opening titles choreographer 120803 17000001
John Crisman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Roger Irvin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ray Bulinski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Susan Kreutz Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Don McNichols Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Thomas Ryba Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Wenden Baldwin Titles titles designer 120825 23000003
David Chamerski Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Aaron Holden Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
William D'Ambra Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Liza Moore Assistant (to P J Hogan) 120820 25000001
Fay Kladouris Assistant (to Jerry Zucker) 120820 25000002
Judy Skelton Assistant (to Ronald Bass) 120820 25000003
Sheila Hanahan Taylor Assistant (to Gil Netter) 120820 25000004
Mark Swenson Assistant (to Patricia Whitcher) 120820 25000005
Melissa Crow Assistant (to Julia Roberts) 120820 25000006
Marybeth Connor Assistant (to Dermot Mulroney) 120820 25000007
Lisa Bonilla Assistant (to Cameron Diaz) 120820 25000008
Basti Van Der Woude Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Dana Armonda Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Todd Bachman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
David Gorder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Don Julien Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Eric Pot Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Melissa Silverman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Kevin Maxwell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Joseph Paoletti Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Armand Paoletti Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Scott Thomson Production utility cable 120824 25000019
Kathryn Madden Medic set medic 120966 25000020
Steven Silverstein Other loader 120795 26000001
Paul Caven Other rigging electric 120795 26000002
Erika Lindberg Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Paul Salamunovich Other Los Angeles master chorale 120795 26000004
Frank Dambra Other head painter 120795 26000005
Pedro Barquin Other greensman 120795 26000006
Nancy Seltzer Other public relations 120795 26000007
George Jewell Other food stylist 120795 26000008
Ron Verkuilen Special Thanks (Ilinois Film Office) 120874 26000009
Joe Amari Special Thanks (Illinois Film Office) 120874 26000010
Rich Moskal Special Thanks (Chicago Film Office) 120874 26000011
Tom Flanagan Special Thanks (Chicago Department of Special Events) 120874 26000012
Christine Cedusky Special Thanks (Chicago Department of Aviation) 120874 26000013
Jim Sachay Special Thanks (Chicago Department of Aviation) 120874 26000014
Kim Donahue Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Caroline Cortopassi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Barbara Hirschfeld Special Thanks (Cuneo Museum and Gardens) 120874 26000017
John McCabe Special Thanks (Union League Club of Chicago) 120874 26000018
Jeff Yehle Special Thanks (Union League Club of Chicago) 120874 26000019
Jennifer Shoevlin Special Thanks (Ilinois Sports Authority) 120874 26000020
Mark Peterson Special Thanks (Ilinois Sports Authority) 120874 26000021
Stanley Brossette Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A 28-year-old woman, who years earlier made a pact with her closest male friend that if neither were married in ten years time they would marry one another, now faces the fact that the man is about to marry someone else. He asks her to be his "best man" and she agrees, planning to go to the ceremony and then break up the couple before they exchange their vows. Instead, she accepts the turn of events and realizes she doesn't need to be married to be happy.