Leap of Faith (1992)

Leap of Faith
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords faith, medical, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steve Martin Actor Jonas Nightengale 1 1000001
Debra Winger Actor Jane 1 1000002
Lolita Davidovich Actor Marva 1 1000003
Liam Neeson Actor Will 1 1000004
Lukas Haas Actor Boyd 1 1000005
Meat Loaf Actor Hoover 1 1000006
Philip Hoffman Actor Mart 1 1000007
M.C. Gainey Actor Tiny 1 1000008
Delores Hall Actor Ornella 1 1000010
John Toles-Bey Actor Titus 1 1000011
Albertina Walker Actor Lucille 1 1000012
Ricky Dillard Actor Ricky 1 1000013
Vince Davis Actor Roger 1 1000014
Troy Evans Actor Dade 1 1000015
Phyllis Somerville Actor Dolores 1 1000016
David Emmons Actor Jerry Joe 1 1000017
Mark Walters Actor Calvin 1 1000018
James Harrell Actor Ramsey 1 1000019
Vernon Grote Actor Rafe 1 1000020
Margaret Bowman Actor Woman with Cherries Hat 1 1000021
Jennifer Snyder Actor Glitter Jeans Girl 1 1000022
Deborah Hope Actor Glitter Jeans Mother 1 1000023
Ed Geldart Actor Brown Jacket 1 1000024
Marietta Marich Actor Mrs Hawkins 1 1000025
Grover Washington Actor Old Black Man 1 1000026
Suzi McLaughlin Actor Weather Worn Woman 1 1000027
Salvador Hernandez Actor Young Man 1 1000028
Casey Hammer Actor Nineteen 1 1000029
Blue Deckert Actor Jake 1 1000030
Jane Milburn Actor Sadie 1 1000031
Norm Colvin Actor 1st Man 1 1000032
Maria Arita Actor Female TV Anchor 1 1000033
Dave Hager Actor Trucker 1 1000034
Jason McGuire Actor Tough Kid 1 1000035
Melodee Bowman Actor Calvin's Wife 1 1000036
Shirley Ash Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000037
Angela Blair Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000038
Cornelius Clark Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000039
Georgie Ellis Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000040
Tommy Green Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000041
Felicia House Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000042
Tarsha Jackson Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000043
La Kemp Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000044
Lizz Lee Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000045
Lawrence Matthews Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000046
Gheri LeGree-McDonald Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000047
Shun Pace-Rhodes Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000048
Stephanie Stephens Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000049
Cherrie Thompson Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000050
Leon Turner Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000051
Lulanger Washington Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000052
Gabrielle West Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000053
Leroy Williams Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000054
Eugene Young Actor Angel of Mercy 1 1000055
Richard Pearce Director n/a 2 2000001
Garth Craven Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Michael Manheim Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Picker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ralph Singleton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Janus Cercone Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Burt Bluestein Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Roger Pugliese Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Janus Cercone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Burt Bluestein Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Roger Pugliese Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Doug Metzger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Anthony Brand Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Linda Brachman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Brian Stewart Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Xochi Blymyer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John Hockridge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Bill Bowling Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Mike Casey Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Tracy Young Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Thais Zoe Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000012
Elyse Katz Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000013
Dale Kaufman Production Coordinator production stage coordinator 162 5000014
Pamela Cederquist DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Ruth Irvine Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000016
Susan McCarthy Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000017
Kate McCarley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
R Charske Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Stephen Dawson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lloyd Ahern Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Roger Smith Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
David Diano Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Peter Jensen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Michael Endler Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000007
Monte Swann Video video engineer 120800 6000008
Robert Morey Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Frank Del Boccio Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Bobby Mancuso Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000011
David Brink Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000012
Marcia Reed Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Robert Fillis Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
John Tedesco Lighting theatrical lighting(for revival sequences designer) 798 6000015
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Don Zimmerman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Warner Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Burnett Editor n/a 172 7000003
Michael Magill Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Midge Costin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Kevin Nolting Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Steven Ramirez Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Yoko Seto Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Cliff Eidelman Music music score composer and conductor 120781 8000001
Joseph Magee Music production music mixer 120781 8000002
Sharon Rice Music remote music recordist 120781 8000003
Fred Vogler Music remote music playback operator 120781 8000004
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000005
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000006
Jerry Peters Music ("Organ Interludes") 120781 8000007
Carl Fortina Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000008
Jeff Carson Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Charles Inouye Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
George Duke Music Producer gospel songs and choir producer 323 8000011
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Daniel Carlin Music Supervisor production music supervisor 120872 8000013
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Dennis Dreith Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
George Duke Song song arranger("Pass Me Not" "Jesus on the Mainline") 120859 8000016
George Duke Song song producer("Ready For a Miracle" "Blessed Assurance" "Lord Will Make a Way (Somehow)" "God Said He Would See You Through" "My Faith Looks Up to Thee" "God Will Take Care of You" "It's a Highway to Heaven" "Pass Me Not" "Jesus on the Mainline" "Bringing 120859 8000017
Frank Loesser Song ("Sit Down You're Rockin' the Boat") 120859 8000018
Don Henley Song song producer("Sit Down You're Rockin' the Boat") 120859 8000019
Jim Steinman Song ("Paradise by the Dashboard Light") 120859 8000020
Todd Rundgren Song song producer("Paradise by the Dashboard Light") 120859 8000021
Billy Straus Song n/a 120859 8000022
Billy Straus Song song arranger("Change in My Life") 120859 8000023
Sean Altman Song song arranger("Change in My Life") 120859 8000024
Brendan Croker Song n/a 120859 8000025
Barry Beckett Song song producer("What It Takes") 120859 8000026
Art Reynolds Song ("Ready For a Miracle") 120859 8000027
Bunny Hull Song ("Ready For a Miracle") 120859 8000028
Fanny Crosby Song songs("Blessed Assurance" "Pass Me Not") 120859 8000029
Joseph Knapp Song ("Blessed Assurance") 120859 8000030
Edwin Hawkins Song song arranger("Blessed Assurance" "Lord Will Make a Way (Somehow)" "God Said He Would See You Through" "My Faith Looks Up to Thee" "It's a Highway to Heaven" "Jesus on the Mainline" "Bringing in the Sheaves" "Amazing Grace") 120859 8000031
Edwin Hawkins Song ("God Will Take Care of You") 120859 8000032
Tommy Dorsey Song songs("Lord Will Make a Way (Somehow)" "It's a Highway to Heaven") 120859 8000033
Milton Biggham Song ("God Said He Would See You Through") 120859 8000034
Ray Palmer Song ("My Faith Looks Up to Thee") 120859 8000035
Lowell Mason Song ("My Faith Looks Up to Thee") 120859 8000036
Mary Gardner Song ("It's a Highway to Heaven") 120859 8000037
Elton John Song ("Stones Throw From Hurtin'") 120859 8000038
Tony Brown Song song producer("Stones Throw From Hurtin'" "No Future in the Past") 120859 8000040
Brian Tankersley Song song producer("Stones Throw From Hurtin'") 120859 8000041
Carl Jackson Song ("No Future in the Past") 120859 8000042
Vince Gill Song n/a 120859 8000043
W Doane Song ("Pass Me Not") 120859 8000044
Lyle Lovett Song song arranger 120859 8000045
Lyle Lovett Song song producer("Pass Me Not") 120859 8000046
Knowles Shaw Song ("Bringing in the Sheaves") 120859 8000047
George Minor Song ("Bringing in the Sheaves") 120859 8000048
Walter Whitman Song song arranger("Psalm 27") 120859 8000049
Jerry Leiber Song ("Yakety Yak") 120859 8000050
Mike Stoller Song ("Yakety Yak") 120859 8000051
John Newton Song ("Amazing Grace") 120859 8000052
George Duke Song Performer ("Pass Me Not") 120788 8000053
Don Henley Song Performer n/a 120788 8000054
Meat Loaf Song Performer ("Paradise by the Dashboard Light") 120788 8000055
Brendan Croker Song Performer ("What It Takes") 120788 8000057
Patti LaBelle Song Performer ("Ready For a Miracle") 120788 8000058
Wynonna Judd Song Performer ("Stones Throw From Hurtin'") 120788 8000059
Vince Gill Song Performer ("No Future in the Past") 120788 8000060
Lyle Lovett Song Performer n/a 120788 8000061
Patrizia Von Brandenstein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dennis Bradford Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Amy Wells Set Dresser set dresser buyer 197 9000004
David Brace Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000005
John Ceniceros Dresser n/a 120967 9000006
Paul Perry Dresser n/a 120967 9000007
Jean-Paul Menard Dresser n/a 120967 9000008
Scott Chambliss Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Scott Ritenour Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Gary Kosko Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Maria Nay Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Gretchen Rennell Casting n/a 179 10000001
Donnalyn Greenbaum Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Sari Keigley Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Liz Keigley Location Casting n/a 120864 10000004
Cheri Jensen Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Barbara Farias Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Elyn Wright Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000008
Ricky Jay Consultant cons and frauds consultant 120784 12000001
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby Stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Martin Morrissey Technical Advisor Irish step dancer instructor 537 12000003
Tom Todoroff Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Theadora Van Runkle Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nancy McArdle Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ruby Manis Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Jimmy George Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Cherlyn Lanning Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Dennis Schooderwoerd Costumes Steve Martin's costumer 120828 13000006
K Ramsey Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Bridget Cook Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Stylist Steve Martin's hairstylist 120799 13000009
Brad Wilder Makeup key makeup 353 13000010
Frank Griffin Makeup Steve Martin's makeup 353 13000011
Karen Blynder Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Regina Rutherford Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Rhonda Higgins Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Delores Collis Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000015
Juno Ellis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Stephen Janisz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Thomas Small Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Pamela Bentkowski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Tom Stevens Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Jim Klinger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Andy Nelson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Steve Maslow Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Stewart McDonald Sound utility sound 120816 14000016
Bruce Richardson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Cecilia Hall Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Joseph Ippolito Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
John Leveque Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Frank Howard Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Patrick Blymyer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Daniel Reilly Grip n/a 365 15000002
Rick Pratt Grip n/a 365 15000003
Khan Griffith Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Craig Molsberry Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Paris Gutierrez Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Gerrit Garretsen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Joan Flannery Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000001
Susan Towner Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Tim Pearson Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Irina Naydichev Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Debbie Cottle Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Sharon Kinney Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Mary Kellogg Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Cherie Hickock Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Jim Brockett Animal Wrangler butterfly handler 120863 20000002
Chris Durden Animal Wrangler butterfly handler 120863 20000003
Mark Fabert Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000001
Jerry Henery Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000002
Bill Bradford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Mike Sandone Construction tent constructor 120900 21000004
Jerrold Feigenbaum Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Burt Dalton Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Eddie Surkin Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Robert Dawson Titles title designer 120825 23000003
Ellen Freund Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Peter Tullo Propman property person 120887 24000002
Richard Barlow Propman property person 120887 24000003
Madelyne Marcom Propman property person 120887 24000004
Frank Fryer Propman property person 120887 24000005
Kimberly Krivanek Assistant (to Richard Pearce) 120820 25000001
Wendy Murray Assistant (to Michael Manheim) 120820 25000002
Peter Saisselin Assistant (to Ralph S Singleton) 120820 25000003
Vicki Stein Assistant (to David V Picker) 120820 25000004
Ilene Waterstone Assistant (to Steve Martin) 120820 25000005
Faith Fox Assistant (to George Duke) 120820 25000006
Titus Glover Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Kevin Beard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jon Fitzgerald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Rachel Hudgins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Steven Boyd Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Brett Born Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Annette Melton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Steve Lukanic Production Associate n/a 120822 25000014
Steve Boyd Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Dan Dickerson Transportation Captain (Dallas) 272 25000016
Maxwell Johnson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
John Zambetti Medic medical consultant 120966 25000018
Don Thompson Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000019
Ray Neapolitan Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Derlin Brynford-Jones Other Technocrane operator 120795 26000001
Joseph Rodmell Other Technocrane operator 120795 26000002
Mary Edmonstone Other draper 120795 26000003
Christi Manders Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Cindi Simmons Other aid 120795 26000005
Steve Campbell Other aid 120795 26000006
Terri Bigham Other aid 120795 26000007
Clay Salisbury Other agronomist 120795 26000008
Brent Bean Other agronomist 120795 26000009
Larry Clark Other paint foreperson 120795 26000010
Edwin Hawkins Other gospel choirmaster 120795 26000011
Muff London Thanks (Plainview City Hall) 121115 26000012
Vic Heutschy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Robin Griffin Publicity assistant publicist 120789 29000002
Synopsis
A traveling evangelist con-man faces a crisis when he must perform a miracle for a handicapped boy.