Whispers in the Dark (1992)

Whispers in the Dark
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Annabella Sciorra Actor Ann Hecker 1 1000001
Jamey Sheridan Actor Doug McDowell 1 1000002
Anthony LaPaglia Actor Detective Morgenstern 1 1000003
Jill Clayburgh Actor Sarah Green 1 1000004
John Leguizamo Actor Fast Johnny C 1 1000005
Deborah Unger Actor Eve Abergray 1 1000006
Anthony Heald Actor Paul 1 1000007
Alan Alda Actor Leo Green 1 1000008
Jacqueline Brookes Actor Mrs McDowell 1 1000009
Gene Canfield Actor Billy O'Meara 1 1000010
Joseph Badalucco Actor Undercover Cop 1 1000011
Albert Pisarenkov Actor Cab Driver 1 1000012
Bo Dietl Actor Detective Ditali 1 1000014
Allison Field Voice Over 475 1000015
David Kramer Voice Over 475 1000016
Dominic Marcus Voice Over 475 1000017
Nicholas Giangiulio Voice Over 475 1000018
Philip Levy Voice Over 475 1000019
William Timoney Voice Over 475 1000020
Sondra James Voice Over 475 1000021
Karen Longwell Voice Over 475 1000022
Lisa Vidal Voice Over 475 1000023
Christopher Crowe Director n/a 2 2000001
Martin Bregman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Bregman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Eric Freiser Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Richard Gitelson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
William Link Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Andrew Deane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Stephen Kesten Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Christopher Crowe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan Filley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Martin Hornstein Unit Production Manager 2nd unit production manager 182 5000002
Anthony Gittelson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Michael DeCasper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Juan Rios Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
J Hopkins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Richard Baratta Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Robin Squibb Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Michael Klawitter Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Rosemary Lombard Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000010
Douglas Tirola Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Paul Malmont Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Robert Covington Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Gerald Butts Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Jennifer Wilkinson DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Katherine Kennedy Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000016
Pamela Thur Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Michael Chapman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Benson Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Anthony Jannelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Frederick Raphael Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Howard Weiner Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000006
Patrick Capone Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000007
Andrew Casey Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Phillip Caruso Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Dick Quinlan Photography n/a 120835 6000010
Don Sweeney Photography aerial photography 120835 6000011
Michael Burke Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Patrick O'Brien Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Bill Pankow Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ray Hubley Editor film editor 172 7000002
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Barry Malawski Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000002
John Vigran Music music scoring consultant 120781 8000003
Antonio Vivaldi Music music "Concerto in E Major(("L'Amoroso")") 120781 8000004
Thomas Pasatieri Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
Thomas Newman Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
Vittorio Negri Music Conductor conductor "Concerto in E Major(("L'Amoroso")") 120818 8000007
Leslie Morris Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000008
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Nick Meyers Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Dresden Staatskapelle Performer music performer "Concerto in E Major(("L'Amoroso")") 120819 8000011
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("I Get Along Without You Very Well") 120859 8000012
Ned Washington Song ("Stella By Starlight") 120859 8000013
Victor Young Song ("Stella By Starlight") 120859 8000014
Robbie Robertson Song n/a 120859 8000015
Robbie Robertson Song Performer ("Broken Arrow") 120788 8000016
John Moore Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Justin Scoppa Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Daniel Grosso Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
David Weinman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
William Durnin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Richard Vogt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
John Flugel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
David Rosenberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert Topol Scenic Artist charge person scenic artist 745 9000009
M Trotta Scenic Artist production scenic artist 745 9000010
Elizabeth Lieberman Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Anita Axelrod Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Joel Ossenfort Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
E. Walsh Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000001
Francine Shore Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Judie Fixler Extras Casting (Todd Thaler Casting) 120851 10000003
Peter Samuelson Consultant magic consultant 120784 12000001
Wendy Rolfe Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
John Dunn Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Neal Martz Makeup special makeup 353 13000004
Betsy Wise Makeup special makeup 353 13000005
Todd Kleitsch Makeup special makeup 353 13000006
Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Mark Burchard Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Hartsell Taylor Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Harriet Fidlow ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Kris Bulakowski ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000004
Sara Corrigan ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Susan Friedman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Leslie Gimbel Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Tony Grocki Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Keith Gardner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Eytan Mirsky Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Peter Waggoner Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Maurice Schell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Richard Cirincione Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Stan Bochner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Peter Odabashian Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Stuart Stanley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Laura Civiello Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Branka Mrkic-Tana Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Allan Byer Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000019
Russ Engels Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Ed Larkin Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000002
Dennis Gamiello Grip n/a 365 15000003
John Lowry Grip n/a 365 15000004
Edward Lowry Grip n/a 365 15000005
Brian Fitzsimons Grip n/a 365 15000006
Bruce Atwater Grip n/a 365 15000007
Robert Paquette Grip construction grip 365 15000008
John Khorigan Grip construction grip 365 15000009
Daniel Kennedy Grip construction grip 365 15000010
Gus Magalios Grip construction grip 365 15000011
Arthur Boyd Grip construction grip 365 15000012
Frank Gill Grip underwater grip 365 15000013
Kenneth Connors Electrician n/a 450 15000014
James Walsh Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Ken Finlay Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Dusty Klatt Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Robert Sciretta Electrician n/a 450 15000018
John Burke Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Richard Guinness Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Joan Flannery Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000001
Susan Towner Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Tim Pearson Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Antonia Proscia Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Gavin Harris Business Affairs studio manager 120792 18000001
Danny Aiello Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Annie Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Cindy Folkerson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Gregg Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
John Centiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jery Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Deborah Watkins Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ed Swanson Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Robert DiGrigoli Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John Jankowski Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Gabriel Ell Construction Florida construction 120900 21000004
Conrad Brink Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Philip Saccio Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Joseph Badalucco Propman property person 120887 24000002
Philip Saccio Propman property person 120887 24000003
Geni Marino Assistant (to Martin Bregman) 120820 25000001
Jenny Montalbano-Hind Assistant (to Michael S Bregman) 120820 25000002
Carolyn White Assistant (to Stephen F Kesten) 120820 25000003
Keira Morrisette Assistant (to Christopher Crowe) 120820 25000004
Joanna Foley Assistant (to Annabella Sciorra) 120820 25000005
Jean Chemay Assistant (to Alan Alda) 120820 25000006
Virginia Newton Assistant (to Anthony LaPaglia) 120820 25000007
Amy Lauritsen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Craig Rogers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
David Filippi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Olimpia Rinaldi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
John Anklow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
James Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Edward Iacobelli Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Ben Greenleaf Transportation (Florida) 120992 25000015
David Ellis Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000016
Leo Donnelly Driver n/a 273 25000017
Robert Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000018
Ray Iacobelli Driver n/a 273 25000019
John Moresco Driver n/a 273 25000020
Michael Russell Driver n/a 273 25000021
Thomas Sammut Driver n/a 273 25000022
Edward Iacobelli Driver n/a 273 25000023
Larry Treacy Driver n/a 273 25000024
Joseph Buonocore Driver n/a 273 25000025
Sheila Moloney Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Rick Field Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Thomas Tumminello Other parking coordinator 120795 26000002
Stuart Allen Other Louma crane technician 120795 26000003
Ernie Jew Other Cam remote technician 120795 26000004
William Rodgers Other paintings and drawings("Olivia's Travels") 120795 26000005
Alec Hemer Other portraits of battered women supplier 120795 26000006
Lapacazo Sandoval Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
When a woman comes to Dr. Ann Hecker to talk about her violent and very satisfying sexual life, the good doctor realizes that she and her patient share a lover. The psychiatrist soon finds herself embroiled in sadomasochism and murder.