Whispers in the Dark (1992)

Whispers in the Dark
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Khorigan Grip construction grip 365 15000009
Robert Paquette Grip construction grip 365 15000008
Daniel P Kennedy Grip construction grip 365 15000010
Gus Magalios Grip construction grip 365 15000011
Arthur F Boyd Grip construction grip 365 15000012
Bruce Atwater Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brian Fitzsimons Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ed Larkin Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000002
Dennis Gamiello Grip n/a 365 15000003
John B Lowry Grip n/a 365 15000004
Edward W Lowry Grip n/a 365 15000005
Frank "Spinner" Gill Grip underwater grip 365 15000013
Kenneth R Connors Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Susan Towner Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Joan Flannery Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000001
Tim L Pearson Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Antonia Proscia Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Gavin Harris Business Affairs studio manager 120792 18000001
Richard Guinness Jr. Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
John Burke Electrician n/a 450 15000019
James F Walsh Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Ken Finlay Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Dusty Klatt Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Robert Sciretta Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Russ Engels Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Allan Byer Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000019
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Harriet Fidlow ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Kris Bulakowski ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000004
Sara Corrigan ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000005
Hartsell Taylor Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Mark Burchard Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Neal Martz Makeup special makeup 353 13000004
Betsy J Wise Makeup special makeup 353 13000005
Todd Kleitsch Makeup special makeup 353 13000006
Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Susan Sklar Friedman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Leslie Gimbel Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Peter Odabashian Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Stan Bochner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Stuart Stanley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Laura Civiello Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Branka Mrkic-Tana Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Richard P Cirincione Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Maurice Schell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Tony Grocki Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Keith Gardner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Eytan Mirsky Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Peter Waggoner Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Danny Aiello III Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Leo Donnelly Driver n/a 273 25000017
David Ellis Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000016
Robert Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000018
Ray Iacobelli Driver n/a 273 25000019
John Moresco Driver n/a 273 25000020
Ben Greenleaf Transportation (Florida) 120992 25000015
Edward Iacobelli Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
David "Flip" Filippi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Olimpia T Rinaldi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
John Anklow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
James P Whalen Sr. Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Michael B Russell Driver n/a 273 25000021
Thomas Sammut Driver n/a 273 25000022
Ernie Jew Other Cam remote technician 120795 26000004
Stuart T Allen Other Louma crane technician 120795 26000003
William Rodgers Other paintings and drawings("Olivia's Travels") 120795 26000005
Alec Hemer Other portraits of battered women supplier 120795 26000006
Lapacazo M Sandoval Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Thomas Tumminello Other parking coordinator 120795 26000002
Rick Field Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Edward Iacobelli Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000023
Larry Treacy Driver n/a 273 25000024
Joseph J Buonocore Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000025
Sheila Moloney Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Craig Michael Rogers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Amy Lauritsen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jery Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000010
John Centiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Deborah Watkins Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ed Swanson Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Robert DiGrigoli Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Gregg Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Annie Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Cindy Folkerson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John E Jankowski Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Gabriel C Ell Construction Florida construction 120900 21000004
Keira Morrisette Assistant (to Christopher Crowe) 120820 25000004
Carolyn J White Assistant (to Stephen F Kesten) 120820 25000003
Joanna Foley Assistant (to Annabella Sciorra) 120820 25000005
Jean Chemay Assistant (to Alan Alda) 120820 25000006
Virginia Newton Assistant (to Anthony LaPaglia) 120820 25000007
Jenny Montalbano-Hind Assistant (to Michael S Bregman) 120820 25000002
Geni Marino Assistant (to Martin Bregman) 120820 25000001
Conrad Brink Sr. Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Philip Saccio Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Joseph Badalucco Jr. Propman property person 120887 24000002
Philip Saccio Jr. Propman property person 120887 24000003
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
John Dunn Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Anthony Gittelson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Martin Hornstein Unit Production Manager 2nd unit production manager 182 5000002
Michael DeCasper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Juan Carlos Rios Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
J Alan Hopkins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jonathan Filley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Christopher Crowe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard Gitelson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
William Link Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Andrew Deane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Stephen F Kesten Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Richard Baratta Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Robin Squibb Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Katherine A Kennedy Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000016
Jennifer Wilkinson DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Pamela Thur Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Michael Chapman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael A Benson Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Gerald Butts Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Robert Earl Covington Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Michael Klawitter Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Rosemary Lombard Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000010
Douglas Tirola Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Paul Malmont Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Eric Freiser Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael S Bregman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jacqueline Brookes Actor Mrs McDowell 1 1000009
Alan Alda Actor Leo Green 1 1000008
Gene Canfield Actor Billy O'Meara 1 1000010
Joseph Badalucco Jr. Actor Undercover Cop 1 1000011
Albert Pisarenkov Actor Cab Driver 1 1000012
Anthony Heald Actor Paul 1 1000007
Deborah Kara Unger Actor Eve Abergray 1 1000006
Jamey Sheridan Actor Doug McDowell 1 1000002
Anthony LaPaglia Actor Detective Morgenstern 1 1000003
Jill Clayburgh Actor Sarah Green 1 1000004
John Leguizamo Actor Fast Johnny C 1 1000005
Malik Actor Earring Vendor 1 1000013
Bo Dietl Actor Detective Ditali 1 1000014
Karen Longwell Voice Over 475 1000022
Sondra James Voice Over 475 1000021
Lisa Vidal Voice Over 475 1000023
Christopher Crowe Director n/a 2 2000001
Martin Bregman Producer n/a 3 3000001
William Timoney Voice Over 475 1000020
Philip Levy Voice Over 475 1000019
Allison Field Voice Over 475 1000015
David Kramer Voice Over 475 1000016
Dominic Marcus Voice Over 475 1000017
Nicholas J Giangiulio Voice Over 475 1000018
Anthony Jannelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Daniel K Grosso Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Justin Scoppa Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David J Weinman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
William Durnin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Richard Vogt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
John Jay Moore Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robbie Robertson Song Performer ("Broken Arrow") 120788 8000016
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("I Get Along Without You Very Well") 120859 8000012
Ned Washington Song ("Stella By Starlight") 120859 8000013
Victor Young Song ("Stella By Starlight") 120859 8000014
Robbie Robertson Song n/a 120859 8000015
John J Flugel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
David J Rosenberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Francine Shore Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000001
Judie Fixler Extras Casting (Todd Thaler Casting) 120851 10000003
Peter Samuelson Consultant magic consultant 120784 12000001
Wendy A Rolfe Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
E. Bennett Walsh Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Joel Ossenfort Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Robert Topol Scenic Artist charge person scenic artist 745 9000009
M Tony Trotta Scenic Artist production scenic artist 745 9000010
Elizabeth S Lieberman Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Anita Axelrod Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Dresden Staatskapelle Performer music performer "Concerto in E Major(("L'Amoroso")") 120819 8000011
Nick Meyers Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Michael J Burke Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Don Sweeney Photography aerial photography 120835 6000011
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Patrick B O'Brien Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Bill Pankow Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dick Quinlan Photography n/a 120835 6000010
Phillip V Caruso Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Frederick Raphael Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Howard Weiner Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000006
Patrick Capone Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000007
Andrew Casey Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Ray Hubley Editor film editor 172 7000002
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Thomas Newman Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
Vittorio Negri Music Conductor conductor "Concerto in E Major(("L'Amoroso")") 120818 8000007
Leslie Morris Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000008
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Thomas Pasatieri Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
Antonio Vivaldi Music music "Concerto in E Major(("L'Amoroso")") 120781 8000004
Barry Malawski Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000004
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000002
John Vigran Music music scoring consultant 120781 8000003
Annabella Sciorra Actor Ann Hecker 1 1000001
Synopsis
When a woman comes to Dr. Ann Hecker to talk about her violent and very satisfying sexual life, the good doctor realizes that she and her patient share a lover. The psychiatrist soon finds herself embroiled in sadomasochism and murder.