The Firm (1993)

Firm
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords mafia, police, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chris Jargo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jessica Gallavan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Carolann Sanchez-Shapiro Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Carmen Flores de Tanis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jennifer Portman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Rachel Heilpern Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Ben Nye Jr. Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000009
Luke Reichle Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
David Page Costumes costumer(Tom Cruise) 120828 13000004
William A Farley Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Stylist (Tom Cruise) 120799 13000007
Richard Dean Makeup (Tom Cruise) 353 13000008
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Jeff Rosen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Robin Knight Grip n/a 365 15000001
David MacMillan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Riko Schatke Grip n/a 365 15000002
Tommy Walker Grip n/a 365 15000003
Lee McLemore Grip n/a 365 15000004
Myron Nettinga Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
John Haeny Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Chris Jenkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Mark Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
D M Hemphill Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
J Paul Huntsman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Bruce Ericksen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Joseph McAfee Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
David Weathers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Spencer H Register Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Thomas Gilbert Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
James C Feng Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Steven Husch Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000009
Lisa Maria Miller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
John Willett Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Joel Sill Music music consultant(Boston) 120781 8000003
Don Murray Music music recorded 120781 8000002
Ted Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Richard MacDonald Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Casey Hallenbeck Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Yael Haffner Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Claudia Gilligan-Ivanjack Art Department production painter 120843 9000012
Tom Ivanjack Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000001
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
Robin Borman-Wizan Supervisor set supervisor/wardrobe 120845 11000002
David L Abell Consultant piano consultant 120784 12000001
Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Kimberly Davis Extras Casting (Grand Cayman Islands) 120851 10000004
Ann Cockerton Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Sharleen Bright Art Department production painter 120843 9000013
Debra Zane Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
Amy Taksen Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Jo Doster Location Casting location casting consultant 120864 10000003
Sunny Wayne Johnson Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Robert Bruce Electrician n/a 450 15000006
John R Saunders Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Derek Johansen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Sam Velasco Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jennifer Blair Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Leo McDaniel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Doug Sims Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Darin Rivetti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Carol King Assistant (to Lindsay Doran) 120820 25000009
Mike Thompson Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000005
Michael Doven Assistant (to Tom Cruise) 120820 25000004
Brooke Brooks Assistant (to John Davis) 120820 25000006
Jenny Evans Assistant (to Michael Hausman) 120820 25000007
Lauren Buckley Assistant (to Michael Hausman) 120820 25000008
Tom Ladwig Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Richard Davis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Mary Kate Edmonstone Other draperies 120795 26000002
Kevin E Patterson Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Dennis Milliken Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000003
Larry Leggett Other police coordinator 120795 26000004
Lauren Beth Strogoff Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Ed Connelly Aerial Unit aerial photography pilot 121100 25000025
Randy Bricker Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000024
Vicki R Lybrand Transportation transportation dispatcher 120992 25000020
Jerry W Jackson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
A McRae Hilliard Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000021
David Jones Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000022
Robert Steinkamp Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000023
Donna Ostroff Assistant (to Sydney Pollack) 120820 25000003
Lisa Knudson Assistant assistant production assistant 120820 25000002
Marjorie Chodorov Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
John "JR" Craigmile Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Andy Armstrong Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mathilde DeCagny Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Gerry Byrne Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Elton MacPherson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mo Flam Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000012
Darryl Wilson Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Tom Clark Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Steven D Spallone Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John G. Velez Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000010
Charles "Chuck" Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Jerry Henery Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000002
Mark Fabert Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000003
Michael Gastaldo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Monsour Graphics computer graphics and engineering 120826 23000004
Chris Ubick Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Robin L Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jeanine Wilson Assistant assistant production assistant 120820 25000001
Phill Norman Titles title design 120825 23000003
Steve Wolf Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Drew Clarke Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bill Bradford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Wende Martin Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Frank Woodward Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Ken Estes Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Dave Grusin Music music score composer and performer 120781 8000001
Joyce Arrastia Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Mark Johnson Actor FBI Agent 1 1000038
Jerry Chipman Actor FBI Agent 1 1000037
Jimmy Lackie Actor Technician 1 1000039
Afemo Omilami Actor Cotton Truck Driver 1 1000040
Susan Elliot Actor River Museum Guide 1 1000042
Clinton Smith Actor Cotton Truck Driver 1 1000041
David Dwyer Actor Prison Guard 1 1000036
Bart Whiteman Actor Dutch 1 1000035
Victor Nelson Actor Cafe Waiter 1 1000031
William J Parham Actor Minister 1 1000030
Richard R Ranta Actor Congressman Billings 1 1000032
Janie Paris Actor Madge 1 1000033
Frank Crawford Actor Judge 1 1000034
Erin Branham Actor River Museum Guide 1 1000043
Ed Connelly Actor Pilot 1 1000044
Greg Goossen Actor Vietnam Veteran 1 1000053
Terri Welles Actor Woman Dancing With Avery 1 1000052
Jeane Aufdenberg Actor Car Rental Agent 1 1000054
William R Booth Actor Seaplane Pilot 1 1000055
Lannie McMillan Quartet Actor Peabody Musicians 1 1000056
Rebecca Glenn Actor Young Woman at Patio Bar 1 1000051
Jonathan E Kaplan Actor Lawyer Recruiter 1 1000050
Deborah Thomas Actor Quinns' Maid 1 1000046
Joey Anderson Actor Ruth 1 1000045
Tommy Matthews Actor Elvis Hemphill 1 1000047
Chris Schadrack Actor Lawyer Recruiter 1 1000048
Jeffrey Ford Actor Lawyer Recruiter 1 1000049
Brian Casey Actor Telephone Installer 1 1000029
Levi Frazier Jr. Actor Restaurant Waiter 1 1000028
Gary Busey Actor Eddie Lomax 1 1000010
David Strathairn Actor Ray McDeere 1 1000009
Steven Hill Actor F Denton Voyles 1 1000011
Tobin Bell Actor Nordic Man 1 1000012
Barbara Garrick Actor Kay Quinn 1 1000013
Holly Hunter Actor Tammy Hemphill 1 1000008
Ed Harris Actor Wayne Tarrance 1 1000007
Gene Hackman Actor Avery Tolar 1 1000003
Jeanne Tripplehorn Actor Abby McDeere 1 1000002
Hal Holbrook Actor Oliver Lambert 1 1000004
Terry Kinney Actor Lamar Quinn 1 1000005
Wilford Brimley Actor William Devasher 1 1000006
Jerry Hardin Actor Royce McKnight 1 1000014
Paul Calderon Actor Thomas Richie 1 1000015
Tommy Cresswell Actor Wally Hudson 1 1000024
Debbie Turner Actor Rental Agent 1 1000023
David Kimball Actor Randall Dunbar 1 1000025
Don Jones Actor Attorney 1 1000026
Michael D Allen Actor Attorney 1 1000027
Lou Walker Actor Frank Mulholland 1 1000022
Dean Norris Actor Squat Man 1 1000021
Sullivan Walker Actor Barry Abanks 1 1000017
Jerry Weintraub Actor Sonny Capps 1 1000016
Karina Lombard Actor Young Woman on Beach 1 1000018
Margo Martindale Actor Nina Huff 1 1000019
John Beal Actor Nathan Locke 1 1000020
Ollie Nightingale Actor Restaurant Singer 1 1000057
Teenie Hodges Actor Restaurant Lead Guitarist 1 1000058
David L Butler Camera aerial camera 120798 6000006
David Brink Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Brian Armstrong Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Paul Murphey Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Steven Jackman Assistant Camera Operator aerial 1st assistant camera 120849 6000009
Doug Schwartz Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000004
Mark Van Loon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Stephanie Antosca Assistant Production Coordinator (Washington, DC) 192 5000018
Peggy Pridemore Assistant Production Coordinator (Washington, DC) 192 5000017
Ian Stone Assistant Location Manager (Grand Cayman Islands) 194 5000019
John Seale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Van Loon Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Francois Duhamel Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Pete Romano Photography underwater photography 120835 6000012
David Beadle Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Lewis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Michael T Wilson Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Karl Steinkamp Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Adam Sawelson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Matthew G Sawelson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Andrew J Day Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Doug Schwartz Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
William Steinkamp Editor n/a 172 7000001
Fredric Steinkamp Editor n/a 172 7000002
Cathleen Clarke Assistant Production Coordinator (Washington, DC) 192 5000016
Debbie Charboneau Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
David Rayfiel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lindsay Doran Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Rabe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Towne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
John Grisham Source Material (from novel) ("The Firm") 120793 4000004
Michael Hausman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Sydney Pollack Producer n/a 3 3000003
James White Actor Singer at Hyatt 1 1000060
Little Jimmy King Actor Memphis Street Musician 1 1000059
Sydney Pollack Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Davis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Hausman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Scott Ferguson Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Eric Davidson Location Manager (Boston) 193 5000011
Michael Dick Location Manager (Boston) 193 5000010
Anne Rapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Nanette Siegert Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Alonzo Woods Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000014
Randy Ostrow Location Manager (Grand Cayman Islands) 193 5000009
Daniel Strol Location Manager (Grand Cayman Islands) 193 5000008
Carla Corwin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David McGiffert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Scott Harris Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Karen Marmer Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Michael Dellheim Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Tom Cruise Actor Mitch McDeere 1 1000001
Synopsis
Tom Cruise learns that if something looks too good to be true, it probably is, when he accepts an excessively lucrative offer from a Memphis firm after graduating from Harvard Law. In this thriller from director Sydney Pollack, based on the bestselling novel by John Grisham, Cruise's ambitious character Mitch McDeere discovers that the firm's prosperity is a direct result of its mob ties. When the murders and seductions pile up, Mitch must get to the truth and get out alive. Also starring Oscar winner Gene Hackman, Jeanne Tripplehorn, Paul Sorvino, and Ed Harris.