The Firm (1993)

Firm
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords mafia, police, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Cruise Actor Mitch McDeere 1 1000001
Jeanne Tripplehorn Actor Abby McDeere 1 1000002
Gene Hackman Actor Avery Tolar 1 1000003
Hal Holbrook Actor Oliver Lambert 1 1000004
Terry Kinney Actor Lamar Quinn 1 1000005
Wilford Brimley Actor William Devasher 1 1000006
Ed Harris Actor Wayne Tarrance 1 1000007
Holly Hunter Actor Tammy Hemphill 1 1000008
David Strathairn Actor Ray McDeere 1 1000009
Gary Busey Actor Eddie Lomax 1 1000010
Steven Hill Actor F Denton Voyles 1 1000011
Tobin Bell Actor Nordic Man 1 1000012
Barbara Garrick Actor Kay Quinn 1 1000013
Jerry Hardin Actor Royce McKnight 1 1000014
Paul Calderon Actor Thomas Richie 1 1000015
Jerry Weintraub Actor Sonny Capps 1 1000016
Sullivan Walker Actor Barry Abanks 1 1000017
Karina Lombard Actor Young Woman on Beach 1 1000018
Margo Martindale Actor Nina Huff 1 1000019
John Beal Actor Nathan Locke 1 1000020
Dean Norris Actor Squat Man 1 1000021
Lou Walker Actor Frank Mulholland 1 1000022
Debbie Turner Actor Rental Agent 1 1000023
Tommy Cresswell Actor Wally Hudson 1 1000024
David Kimball Actor Randall Dunbar 1 1000025
Don Jones Actor Attorney 1 1000026
Michael Allen Actor Attorney 1 1000027
Levi Frazier Actor Restaurant Waiter 1 1000028
Brian Casey Actor Telephone Installer 1 1000029
William Parham Actor Minister 1 1000030
Victor Nelson Actor Cafe Waiter 1 1000031
Richard Ranta Actor Congressman Billings 1 1000032
Janie Paris Actor Madge 1 1000033
Frank Crawford Actor Judge 1 1000034
Bart Whiteman Actor Dutch 1 1000035
David Dwyer Actor Prison Guard 1 1000036
Jerry Chipman Actor FBI Agent 1 1000037
Mark Johnson Actor FBI Agent 1 1000038
Jimmy Lackie Actor Technician 1 1000039
Afemo Omilami Actor Cotton Truck Driver 1 1000040
Clinton Smith Actor Cotton Truck Driver 1 1000041
Susan Elliot Actor River Museum Guide 1 1000042
Erin Branham Actor River Museum Guide 1 1000043
Ed Connelly Actor Pilot 1 1000044
Joey Anderson Actor Ruth 1 1000045
Deborah Thomas Actor Quinns' Maid 1 1000046
Tommy Matthews Actor Elvis Hemphill 1 1000047
Chris Schadrack Actor Lawyer Recruiter 1 1000048
Jeffrey Ford Actor Lawyer Recruiter 1 1000049
Jonathan Kaplan Actor Lawyer Recruiter 1 1000050
Rebecca Glenn Actor Young Woman at Patio Bar 1 1000051
Terri Welles Actor Woman Dancing With Avery 1 1000052
Greg Goossen Actor Vietnam Veteran 1 1000053
Jeane Aufdenberg Actor Car Rental Agent 1 1000054
William Booth Actor Seaplane Pilot 1 1000055
Ollie Nightingale Actor Restaurant Singer 1 1000057
Teenie Hodges Actor Restaurant Lead Guitarist 1 1000058
James White Actor Singer at Hyatt 1 1000060
Sydney Pollack Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Davis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sydney Pollack Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Hausman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lindsay Doran Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Rayfiel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Rabe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert Towne Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
John Grisham Source Material (from novel) ("The Firm") 120793 4000004
Michael Hausman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Scott Ferguson Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
David McGiffert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Carla Corwin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Scott Harris Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Karen Marmer Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Michael Dellheim Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Daniel Strol Location Manager (Grand Cayman Islands) 193 5000008
Randy Ostrow Location Manager (Grand Cayman Islands) 193 5000009
Michael Dick Location Manager (Boston) 193 5000010
Eric Davidson Location Manager (Boston) 193 5000011
Anne Rapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Nanette Siegert Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Alonzo Woods Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000014
Debbie Charboneau Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Cathleen Clarke Assistant Production Coordinator (Washington, DC) 192 5000016
Peggy Pridemore Assistant Production Coordinator (Washington, DC) 192 5000017
Stephanie Antosca Assistant Production Coordinator (Washington, DC) 192 5000018
Ian Stone Assistant Location Manager (Grand Cayman Islands) 194 5000019
John Seale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Van Loon Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mark Van Loon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Doug Schwartz Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000004
David Brink Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
David Butler Camera aerial camera 120798 6000006
Brian Armstrong Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Steven Jackman Assistant Camera Operator aerial 1st assistant camera 120849 6000009
Paul Murphey Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Francois Duhamel Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Pete Romano Photography underwater photography 120835 6000012
Andrew Day Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Doug Schwartz Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
William Steinkamp Editor n/a 172 7000001
Fredric Steinkamp Editor n/a 172 7000002
Matthew Sawelson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Adam Sawelson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Lewis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
David Beadle Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Michael Wilson Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Karl Steinkamp Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Joyce Arrastia Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Dave Grusin Music music score composer and performer 120781 8000001
Don Murray Music music recorded 120781 8000002
Joel Sill Music music consultant(Boston) 120781 8000003
Ted Whitfield Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Richard MacDonald Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Casey Hallenbeck Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Willett Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lisa Miller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
David Weathers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Joseph McAfee Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Spencer Register Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Thomas Gilbert Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Steven Husch Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000009
James Feng Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Yael Haffner Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Claudia Gilligan-Ivanjack Art Department production painter 120843 9000012
Sharleen Bright Art Department production painter 120843 9000013
Ann Cockerton Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Debra Zane Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
Amy Taksen Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Jo Doster Location Casting location casting consultant 120864 10000003
Kimberly Davis Extras Casting (Grand Cayman Islands) 120851 10000004
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
Tom Ivanjack Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000001
Robin Borman-Wizan Supervisor set supervisor/wardrobe 120845 11000002
David Abell Consultant piano consultant 120784 12000001
Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Bruce Ericksen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
David Page Costumes costumer(Tom Cruise) 120828 13000004
Luke Reichle Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
William Farley Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Stylist (Tom Cruise) 120799 13000007
Richard Dean Makeup (Tom Cruise) 353 13000008
Ben Nye Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000009
Rachel Heilpern Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Jessica Gallavan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Chris Jargo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Carolann Sanchez-Shapiro Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Carmen Flores de Tanis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jennifer Portman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Jeff Rosen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Chris Jenkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Mark Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
D Hemphill Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
J Huntsman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
John Haeny Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Myron Nettinga Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
David MacMillan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Robin Knight Grip n/a 365 15000001
Riko Schatke Grip n/a 365 15000002
Tommy Walker Grip n/a 365 15000003
Lee McLemore Grip n/a 365 15000004
Sunny Johnson Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Robert Bruce Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Tom Clark Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Darryl Wilson Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Steven Spallone Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Velez Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000010
Charles Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Mo Flam Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000012
Elton MacPherson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Craigmile Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Marjorie Chodorov Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Andy Armstrong Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mathilde DeCagny Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Gerry Byrne Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Jerry Henery Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000002
Mark Fabert Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000003
Bill Bradford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Drew Clarke Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Wende Martin Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Frank Woodward Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Ken Estes Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Steve Wolf Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Phill Norman Titles title design 120825 23000003
John Monsour Graphics computer graphics and engineering 120826 23000004
Michael Gastaldo Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chris Ubick Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Robin Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Jeanine Wilson Assistant assistant production assistant 120820 25000001
Lisa Knudson Assistant assistant production assistant 120820 25000002
Donna Ostroff Assistant (to Sydney Pollack) 120820 25000003
Michael Doven Assistant (to Tom Cruise) 120820 25000004
Mike Thompson Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000005
Brooke Brooks Assistant (to John Davis) 120820 25000006
Jenny Evans Assistant (to Michael Hausman) 120820 25000007
Lauren Buckley Assistant (to Michael Hausman) 120820 25000008
Carol King Assistant (to Lindsay Doran) 120820 25000009
Darin Rivetti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Derek Johansen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
John Saunders Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Sam Velasco Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jennifer Blair Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Doug Sims Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Leo McDaniel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Tom Ladwig Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Richard Davis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Jerry Jackson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Vicki Lybrand Transportation transportation dispatcher 120992 25000020
A Hilliard Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000021
David Jones Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000022
Robert Steinkamp Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000023
Randy Bricker Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000024
Ed Connelly Aerial Unit aerial photography pilot 121100 25000025
Kevin Patterson Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Mary Edmonstone Other draperies 120795 26000002
Dennis Milliken Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000003
Larry Leggett Other police coordinator 120795 26000004
Lauren Strogoff Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Tom Cruise learns that if something looks too good to be true, it probably is, when he accepts an excessively lucrative offer from a Memphis firm after graduating from Harvard Law. In this thriller from director Sydney Pollack, based on the bestselling novel by John Grisham, Cruise's ambitious character Mitch McDeere discovers that the firm's prosperity is a direct result of its mob ties. When the murders and seductions pile up, Mitch must get to the truth and get out alive. Also starring Oscar winner Gene Hackman, Jeanne Tripplehorn, Paul Sorvino, and Ed Harris.