The Big Town (1987)

Big Town
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matt Dillon Actor J C Cullen 1 1000001
Diane Lane Actor Lorry Dane 1 1000002
Tommy Jones Actor George Cole 1 1000003
Bruce Dern Actor Mr Edwards 1 1000004
Lee Grant Actor Ferguson Edwards 1 1000005
Tom Skerritt Actor Phil Carpenter 1 1000006
Suzy Amis Actor Aggie Donaldson 1 1000007
David Grant Actor Sonny Binkley 1 1000008
Don Francks Actor Carl Hooker 1 1000009
Del Close Actor Deacon Daniels 1 1000010
Meg Hogarth Actor Dorothy Cullen 1 1000011
Cherry Jones Actor Ginger McDonald 1 1000012
Mark Danton Actor Prager 1 1000013
David Elliott Actor Cool Guy 1 1000014
Steve Yorke Actor Garage Boy 1 1000015
Chris Owen Actor Garage Boy 1 1000016
Sean McCann Actor Roy McMullin 1 1000017
Kevin Fox Actor Boss' Son 1 1000018
Marc Strange Actor Madigan 1 1000019
Donald Lake Actor Patsy Fuqua 1 1000020
Angelo Rizacos Actor Harold 1 1000021
Chris Benson Actor Shooter 1 1000022
Gary Farmer Actor Duke 1 1000023
Diego Matamoros Actor Sid 1 1000024
Sarah Polley Actor Christy Donaldson 1 1000025
Kirsten Bishop Actor Adele 1 1000026
Kenneth McGregor Actor Bartender 1 1000027
Viki Matthews Actor Gem Club Dancer 1 1000028
Cherie McGroarty Actor Gem Club Dancer 1 1000029
Sandy Czapiewski Actor Gem Club Dancer 1 1000030
Marie Siebert Actor Gem Club Dancer 1 1000031
Julie Conte Actor Gem Club Dancer 1 1000032
Alan Peterson Actor Doorman 1 1000033
Sam Malkin Actor Bernstein 1 1000034
Robert Morelli Actor Sideburns 1 1000035
Layne Coleman Actor Murphy 1 1000036
Lolita Davidovich Actor Black Lace Stripper 1 1000037
Bill Colgate Actor Gem Club Gambler 1 1000038
William MacDonald Actor Gem Club Gambler 1 1000039
Len Doncheff Actor Gem Club Gambler 1 1000040
Michael Caruana Actor Gem Club Gambler 1 1000041
Richard Comar Actor Gem Club Gambler 1 1000042
Lubomir Mykytiuk Actor Gem Club Gambler 1 1000043
Robert Collins Actor Gem Club Gambler 1 1000044
Errol Slue Actor Friendly Guy 1 1000045
Gerry Pearson Actor Baptist Preacher 1 1000046
Hugo Dann Actor Elmo 1 1000047
John Evans Actor Marvin Brown 1 1000048
J Carroll Actor Detective 1 1000049
Diane Gordon Actor Mrs Rogers 1 1000050
Ben Bolt Director n/a 2 2000001
Martin Ransohoff Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gene Kraft Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Don Carmody Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Jon Turtle Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Robert Pool Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Clark Howard Source Material (from novel) ("The Arm") 120793 4000002
John Zane Unit Production Manager (Chicago) 182 5000001
Michael Brownstone Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Joyce King Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Don French Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Howard Rothschild Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Andrew Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Terry Gould Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michael Brownstone Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Vince Nyuli Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Pat Lydon Location Manager (Chicago) 193 5000010
Deborah Zwicker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Susanna David Continuity continuity supervisor 890 5000012
Ralf Bode Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Matt Tundo Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000002
Michael Stone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Paul Vom Brack Camera Operator (Chicago) 239 6000004
Gail Harvey Photography stills 120835 6000005
Don Smitzer Photography stills(Chicago) 120835 6000006
Stuart Pappe Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alison Grace Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Paisley Pappe Editorial Assistant editorial trainee 120855 7000003
Kim Secrist Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Anita Burgoyne Assistant Editor (Chicago) 203 7000005
Peter Ransohoff Assistant Editor (Chicago) 203 7000006
Robin Russell Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000007
Michael Pacek Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000008
Michael Melvoin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Frank Fitzpatrick Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
John Beug Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Johnny Cash Song n/a 120859 8000004
Glen Douglas Song ("Home of the Blues") 120859 8000005
Lillie McAlpin Song ("Home of the Blues") 120859 8000006
Ellis McDaniel Song ("Who Do You Love") 120859 8000007
Ronnie Sell Song n/a 120859 8000008
Jerry Leiber Song ("Ruby Baby") 120859 8000009
Mike Stoller Song ("Ruby Baby") 120859 8000010
Chuck Willis Song n/a 120859 8000011
Chuck Calhoun Song ("Shake, Rattle and Roll") 120859 8000012
Lattie Moore Song ("Juke Joint Johnny") 120859 8000013
Irving Mills Song ("Lovesick Blues") 120859 8000014
Cliff Friend Song ("Lovesick Blues") 120859 8000015
Lincoln Chase Song ("Jim Dandy") 120859 8000016
Henry Glover Song ("Drown in My Own Tears") 120859 8000017
Earle Hagen Song ("Harlem Nocturne") 120859 8000018
John Davenport Song ("Fever") 120859 8000019
Eddie Cooley Song ("Fever") 120859 8000020
Kurt Weill Song ("Moritat") 120859 8000021
Bertolt Brecht Song ("Moritat") 120859 8000022
George Motola Song ("Goodnight My Love (Pleasant Dreams)") 120859 8000023
John Marascalco Song ("Goodnight My Love (Pleasant Dreams)") 120859 8000024
Ivory Hunter Song n/a 120859 8000025
Johnny Cash Song Performer ("Home of the Blues") 120788 8000026
Bo Diddley Song Performer ("Who Do You Love") 120788 8000027
Ronnie Sell Song Performer ("Big Town") 120788 8000028
Chuck Willis Song Performer ("C C Rider") 120788 8000030
Red Sovine Song Performer ("Juke Joint Johnny") 120788 8000032
Cynthia Fee Song Performer ("Lovesick Blues") 120788 8000033
LaVern Baker Song Performer ("Jim Dandy") 120788 8000034
Ray Charles Song Performer ("Drown in My Own Tears") 120788 8000035
Jesse Belvin Song Performer ("Goodnight My Love (Pleasant Dreams)") 120788 8000037
Ivory Hunter Song Performer ("Since I Met You Baby") 120788 8000038
Bill Kenney Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rose McSherry Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Freeborn Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Raymond Fleischman Set Decorator (Chicago) 165 9000004
Daniel Bradette Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000005
Dan Yarhi Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Maher Ahmad Art Director art direction(Chicago) 183 9000007
Brian Carson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Dennis Davenport Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Nancy Klopper Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stuart Aikins Casting (Toronto) 179 10000002
Peter Lavender Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Ed Silberstang Consultant gambling consultant 120784 12000001
Dona Friedberg Research n/a 458 12000002
Wendy Partridge Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Thomas Pankiewich Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
David Beecroft Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Diana Ladyshewsky Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000004
Katherine Southern Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Terry Robinson Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
James Simcik ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Richard Brassaw ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000002
Norman Schwartz ADR/Dialogue Editor post-production dialogue recording 120939 14000003
Randy Milligan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Andy Malcolm Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Owen Langevin Sound sound recording(location) 120816 14000006
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Rick Kline Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Gary Ritchie Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000010
Robert Nichols Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000011
Michael O'Farrell Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(Canada) 229 14000012
Sharon Lackie Sound Editor sound editor supervisor(Canada) 229 14000013
Anke Bakker Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Ross Carter Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Alison Fisher Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Paula McKee Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Peter Thillaye Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Alison Clark Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Billy Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Cal Kohne Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Brian Clare Key Grip (Chicago) 263 15000003
Jay Fortune Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Rick Young Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Gene Credidio Gaffer (Chicago) 268 15000006
Diane Bandolas Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James Breithaupt Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Kelly Robinson Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Henry Ilola Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Don Vandewater Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000002
Alexia Beach Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dennis Lindbergh Craft Service (Chicago) 120903 22000002
Neil Trifunovich Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Patty Greer Titles title design 120825 23000002
Patty Greer Titles title design(Chicago) 120825 23000003
J Budd Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Aaron Holden Property Master (Chicago) 120805 24000002
Gus Meunier Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Marjorie Fritz-Birch Props Buyer (Chicago) 120926 24000004
Kate Sullivan Props Buyer (Chicago) 120926 24000005
Gail Filman Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Oriana Bielawski Assistant (to Don Carmody) 120820 25000002
Karen Levin Assistant (to Ben Bolt) 120820 25000003
Paul Valentine Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Jason Rodney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Devra Cohen Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000006
Bill Martin Transportation Captain (Chicago) 272 25000007
Norm Henderson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Bruno De La Celle Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000009
David Sheridan Other clapper/loader 120795 26000001
Amy Zagorski Other production secretary(Chicago) 120795 26000002
Thom Ryan Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Al Ebner Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A hot young gambler gets caught between a mob boss and his moll.