The Monkey's Mask (2001)

Monkey's Mask
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Noir, Mystery
Keywords detective, murder, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Susie Porter Actor Jill Fitzpatrick 1 1000001
Kelly McGillis Actor Diana 1 1000002
Abbie Cornish Actor Mickey 1 1000003
Brendan Cowell Actor Hayden 1 1000004
Jim Holt Actor Bill McDonald 1 1000005
Bojana Novakovic Actor Tianna 1 1000006
Jean-Pierre Mignon Actor Tony Brach 1 1000007
Caroline Gillmer Actor Barbara Brach 1 1000008
John Noble Actor Mr Norris 1 1000009
Linden Wilkinson Actor Mrs Norris 1 1000010
Annie Jones Actor Evelyn McDonald 1 1000011
Chris Haywood Actor Dad Fitzgerald 1 1000012
Deborah Mailman Actor Lou 1 1000013
John Batchelor Actor Steve 1 1000014
Marton Csokas Actor Nick 1 1000015
William Zappa Actor Detective Sergeant Wesley 1 1000016
Charlotte Regan Actor Cerebral Girl 1 1000017
Johnny Lee Actor Tai Chi Instructor 1 1000018
Sara Nunn Actor Comforting Policewoman 1 1000019
Brian Wood Actor Brian the Poet 1 1000020
Amanda Herbert Actor Stripper 1 1000021
Cassandra McGann Actor Stripper 1 1000022
Robert Choy Actor Asian Fisherman 1 1000023
Billy Mitchell Actor Stan 1 1000025
Kathryn Hartman Actor PoliceWoman 1 1000026
Samantha Lang Director n/a 2 2000001
John Maynard Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Connolly Producer n/a 3 3000002
Domenico Procacci Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Anne Kennedy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dorothy Porter Source Material (Novel) 120786 4000002
Dorothy Porter Source Material (from novel) from verse novel("The Monkey's Mask") 120793 4000003
Brad Roberts Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Sam Thompson Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
James McTeigue Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Claire Richardson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sophy Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Paul Sullivan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jeremy Grogan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Drew Bailey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Sally Madwick Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Louise Gleeson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Maude Heath Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Belinda Mravicic Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Liz Doran Continuity n/a 890 5000013
Garry Phillips Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Garry Phillips Cinematographer n/a 402 6000002
Dave Williamson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Kim Batterham Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Dany Copper Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dany Cooper Editor n/a 172 7000002
Linda Murdoch Editor effects editor 172 7000003
John Penders Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Antony Partos Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Antony Partos Music n/a 120781 8000002
Matthew Dwyer Music acoustic/slide guitar 120781 8000003
Michael Sheridan Music acoustic/slide guitar 120781 8000004
Cameron McCauley Music music engineer/mixer 120781 8000005
Franz Schubert Music ("Adagio in E Flat (Opus Posthumos 148 D 897 'Notturno')") 120781 8000006
Antony Partos Music Arranger string arrangements 121019 8000007
Julie Pearce Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Robert Patterson Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000009
Lyle Chan Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000010
Andrew Kotatko Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Shuti Huang Performer violins 120819 8000012
Maja Nerunica Performer violins 120819 8000013
Melissa Barnard Performer violoncello 120819 8000014
Philip South Performer percussion 120819 8000015
George Handel Song ("Lascia ch'io pianga" (from 'Rinaldo')) 120859 8000017
Groove Armada Song Performer ("At the River") 120788 8000019
Deborah Conway Song Performer ("Exquisite Stereo") 120788 8000020
Neil Finn Song Performer ("Exquisite Stereo") 120788 8000021
Charlie Chan Song Performer ("Breathing Under Water") 120788 8000023
Alanj Wilder Song Performer ("Jezebel (Instrumental)") 120788 8000024
Yvonne Kenny Song Performer (soprano) "Lascia ch'io pianga" (from 'Rinaldo') 120788 8000025
Laila Engle Song Performer ("Confiscated Computer") 120788 8000027
Roger Lock Song Performer ("Confiscated Computer") 120788 8000028
Michael Philips Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Andrew Short Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tony Campbell Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ross Perkin Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Martin Bruveris Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Ann Robinson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Leo Davis Casting Consultant (United Kindom/USA) 120844 10000002
Andrew Penney Supervisor rock climbing supervisor 120845 11000001
Emily Seresin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kate Green Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Paul Williams Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Paul Pattison Makeup makeup/hair supervisor 353 13000004
Zeljka Stanin Makeup makeup/hair supervisor 353 13000005
Helene Simone Makeup makeup/hair artist 353 13000006
Samantha Pattison Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Adele Durno Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Robyn Austin Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Trish Newton Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Viv Mepham Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Julie Pearce ADR ADR additional recordist 120912 14000001
Tara Burke ADR ADR voice artist 120912 14000002
Jem Tickell ADR ADR voice artist 120912 14000003
Skye Lonergan ADR ADR voice artist 120912 14000004
Julian Louis ADR ADR voice artist 120912 14000005
Victoria Imber ADR ADR voice artist 120912 14000006
Sean Barker ADR ADR voice artist 120912 14000007
Rick Lisle ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000008
Tony Young ADR ADR additional recordist 120912 14000009
Mauricio Hernandez ADR ADR additional recordist 120912 14000010
John Dennison Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Duncan McAllister Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Phil Heywood Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Annie Breslin Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Gethin Creagh Sound Mixer temp mix sound mixer 230 14000015
Ben Osmo Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000016
David Lee Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000017
Don Connolly Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000018
Robyn Moase Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Spike Cherrie Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dimity Bjork Animal Wrangler puppy wrangler 120863 20000001
Steve Courtley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Marcelle Lunam Titles title designer 120825 23000002
Keith Boersma Stand-In double bass 121015 25000001
Louise Gleeson Other coordinator(Arenafilm) 120795 26000001
Ken Phelan Other opticals 120795 26000002
Jacqui Hunt Other single gun theory 120795 26000003
Kath Power Other single gun theory 120795 26000004
Pete Rivett-Carnac Other single gun theory 120795 26000005
Deborah Lander Other viola 120795 26000006
Cameron McCauley Other programming 120795 26000007
Kirke Godfrey Other programming 120795 26000008
Synopsis
When a poetry student named Mickey disappears in Sydney, Australia, her hire Jill, a lesbian private investigator, to find her. The case plunges Jill deep into Sydney's poetry scene, where she meets and falls for Diana, a poetry lecturer who also happens to be one of Jill's suspects. Jill is soon hurled into a passionate liison, and with Diana as her guide, she investigates the seamy underworld of Mickey's life, looking for clues to the murder. Blinded by passion, Jill's ethics are compromised...until her own life is in danger.
N/A
N/A