The Big Green (1995)

Big Green
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Comedy, Family, Sports
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jack Carpenter Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Russell Towery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Doc D Charbonneau Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Joni Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Cody Haynes Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tammy Byrd Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jeff Dashnaw Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sheila Allen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
John Glaeser Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000017
Bobby Lewollen Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Key Kolb Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Dwight "Curly" Cary Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Rob Meisenholder Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Gary Gillingham Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dallas Smalley Animal Wrangler head livestock handler 120863 20000001
Karen Prince Animal Wrangler dog handler 120863 20000002
Aaron Morris Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Nick Sanders Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Margaret Johnson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Randy E Moore Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Michael Curtis Animator title animation 483 23000004
Robert Hyams Titles title design 120825 23000003
Tom Dreesen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Thomas Lemman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Donald Gross Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Caroline Brock Animal Wrangler car wrangler 120863 20000003
Chris Telschow Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Jack Thorpe Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Tony Henrickson Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Kim Hawkins Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
James "Buz" Maloy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
John Lacy Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Bryan Watkins Foley Editor n/a 221 14000030
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000029
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000028
David Gertz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000031
Rick Ash Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000032
Tom Dahl Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000034
Andy D'Addario Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000033
David M Roberts Boom Operator n/a 215 14000027
Mark A Tracy Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000026
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000021
Fred Judkins ADR Editor n/a 220 14000020
Bruce Buehlman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000022
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000023
David Mann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000025
F Scott Taylor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000024
Robert L Sephton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000035
Scott Weber Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000036
Curtis Herbert Grip n/a 365 15000009
Denise B Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000008
Curtis Huber Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jay Fortune Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Blake Hill Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Raul Mello Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Robert Hicks Grip n/a 365 15000007
Joseph A Vasquez Grip n/a 365 15000006
Tom R Gibbs Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert Allan Wald Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000037
Phil Sloane Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Bobby Lewollen Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Donis Rhoden Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jeff M Andrus Grip n/a 365 15000004
Cilandro 601 Animator computer animation 483 23000005
Deana Albers Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
William H Neff Other sign painter 120795 26000005
Marvin Evans Other greens assistant 120795 26000004
Wallace R Symns Other greensman 120795 26000003
Suzy Abbott Other head scenic 120795 26000006
Diane Laurienzo Other scenic foreman 120795 26000007
Shelagh Talbot Other scenic 120795 26000009
Marc Dudash Other scenic 120795 26000008
Melody Bishop Other children's coordinator 120795 26000002
Nathan Fitzgerald Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Marty McAree Driver n/a 273 25000032
David McAree Driver n/a 273 25000031
Charlie Coulter Driver n/a 273 25000033
Charlie Griffith Driver n/a 273 25000034
Sara Ballon Driver Olivia d'Abo's driver 273 25000036
Joey Hidgins Driver Steve Guttenberg's driver 273 25000035
Denise Bell Other recordist 120795 26000010
Chris Sparkes Other loader 120795 26000011
Marlene Saritzky Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Ann Richards Special Thanks (Former Governor--Texas) 120874 26000020
Jim Savage Special Thanks (Principle--Manor High School) 120874 26000022
Optimal Children's Choir (Optimal Christian Academy--California) Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Mitch Kreindel Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Rudy Richardson Special Thanks (Director--Optimal Christian Academy) 120874 26000024
Tray Salinas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Bruce Todd Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Lucas Moore Other studio teacher 120795 26000013
Julian Bratolyubov Other copyist 120795 26000012
Cynthia Lindauer Other Texas teacher 120795 26000014
Cathy Rocco Other Texas teacher 120795 26000015
Tom Copeland Special Thanks (Texas Film Commission) 120874 26000017
Beth Sepko Other promotions coordinator 120795 26000016
Doyle Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000030
Joe Llanes Driver n/a 273 25000029
Melody Bishop Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Daniel Ramos Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000007
Scott Streetman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
James C Rail Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ladd Lanford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Peter K Munson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Deirdre DeTappan Assistant (to Ned Dowd (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000006
Marlena Thomas Assistant (to Roger Birnbaum (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000005
Maureen Farley Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Joaquin Morin Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Victoria J Lowe Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Peter Roome Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Emma Jackson Assistant (to Holly Goldberg Sloan) 120820 25000004
Steven Hiller Assistant ("C" camera) 120820 25000003
Cecil D Evans Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Gerald R McKnight Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Allene L Schriber Driver n/a 273 25000024
Lonnie Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000023
Ronald D Chambers Driver n/a 273 25000025
Bobby Scondi Driver n/a 273 25000026
Joe N Dye Driver n/a 273 25000028
Billy L Chambers Driver n/a 273 25000027
Tracy Craytor Driver n/a 273 25000022
Ronald L Paschall Driver n/a 273 25000021
Ned Dowd Production head of production(Caravan Pictures) 120824 25000016
Mimi N McGreal Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Pat Becannon Medic set medic 120966 25000017
Jack Prince Driver n/a 273 25000018
Tim Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000020
Butch Themer Driver n/a 273 25000019
C T Welch ADR Editor n/a 220 14000019
Darrell Hanzalik ADR Editor n/a 220 14000018
Stanley H Steen Jr. Production Coordinator art production coordinator 162 5000012
Janice F Sperling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Nita Boyum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Jessica W Leung DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Mary K Fanto Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Ralf D Bode Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ken Lewin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Linda Giffin Citron Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Rob McGrath Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Chris Stoia Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sara E White Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Richleigh Heagh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
William P Scott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Eric A Williams Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Pat Rand Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager(Caravan Pictures) 120796 5000006
Mike Ferris Cinematographer Director of Photography 402 6000002
Peter Gulla Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
James Apted Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000013
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
John F Link II Editor n/a 172 7000001
Billy Meshover Editor associate film editor 172 7000002
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Charles Ewing Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Van Redin Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Jay Huntoon Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Philip C Pfeiffer Camera Operator "C" camera operator 239 6000005
Gary Jay Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000004
Alex Touyarot Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Paul Bode Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Patrick Smith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Steven L Rogers Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Joe Dishner Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Holly Goldberg Sloan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Anthony Esquival Actor Juan Morales 1 1000011
Jessie Robertson Actor Kate Douglas 1 1000010
Jordan Brower Actor Nick Anderssen 1 1000012
Hayley Kolb Actor Sophia Covertino 1 1000013
Ashley Welch Actor Lou Gates 1 1000015
Haley Miller Actor Polly Neilson 1 1000014
Bug Hall Actor Newt Shaw 1 1000009
Yareli Arizmendi Actor Marbelly Morales 1 1000008
Jay O Sanders Actor Jay Huffer 1 1000003
Olivia d'Abo Actor Anna Montgomery 1 1000002
John Terry Actor Edwin V. Douglas 1 1000004
Chauncey Leopardi Actor Evan Schiff 1 1000005
Billy L Sullivan Actor Jeffrey Luttrell 1 1000007
Patrick Renna Actor Larry Musgrove 1 1000006
Ariel Welch Actor Sue Gates 1 1000016
Jimmy Higa Actor Tak Yamato 1 1000017
Ernie the Goat Actor Himself 1 1000027
Stephen Parr Actor Stadium Announcer 1 1000026
Holly Goldberg Sloan Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Boyum Director n/a 2 2000002
Dennis Bishop Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nik Hagler Actor Chief Bishop 1 1000025
Milt Oberman Actor Referee 1 1000024
Libby Villari Actor Brenda Neilson 1 1000019
Gil Glasgow Actor Cookie Musgrove 1 1000018
Louanne Stephens Actor Bomma Cole 1 1000020
John Bourg Actor Jay Huffer Jr 1 1000021
Casey Lee Actor Third Knight 1 1000023
Tyler Bishop Actor Second Knight 1 1000022
Franklyn Gottbetter Assistant Editor 2nd assistant editor 203 7000005
Paul M Wagner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Candi Duke Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000010
Kate Shorter Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000009
Regina Rutherford Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Lorraine Venberg Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Krista Schluderman Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Doris Hess ADR ADR voice 120912 14000001
Kathleen Kiatta Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Carla Palmer Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Kelly Nelson Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000006
Rondi Hillstrom Davis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paul Carrozza Advisor running advisor 120821 12000007
Anna Abbey Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Bridget Cook Hair key hair 120794 13000003
Tammy Lema Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Martha Beresford Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Catherine Cavadini ADR ADR voice 120912 14000002
Judi Durand ADR ADR voice 120912 14000003
Daamen Krall ADR ADR voice 120912 14000013
Charles Bazaldua ADR ADR voice 120912 14000012
Doug Burch ADR ADR voice 120912 14000014
David McCharen ADR ADR voice 120912 14000015
Bryan Doughty ADR ADR voice 120912 14000017
August Bach ADR ADR voice 120912 14000016
Bob Neill ADR ADR voice 120912 14000011
Greg Webb ADR ADR voice 120912 14000010
Noreen Reardon ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Ruth Zalduondo ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Marsha Kramer ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
Charles Bartlett ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
David Kramer ADR ADR voice 120912 14000009
David Randolph ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
David Estes Advisor Los Angeles soccer advisor 120821 12000006
Alfonso Gutierrez Advisor soccer advisor 120821 12000005
Harry Darrow Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Helen Britten Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mike Swift Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Tom Christoper Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Christopher Haynes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Patricia Dillon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Evelyn Sakash Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Randy Edelman Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
E Gedney Webb Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Randy Edelman Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Dennis Sands Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Ralph Ferraro Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
John LaSalandra Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Bryant Jackson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Coco Rost Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Sari Keigley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Lauris Freeman Location Casting Los Angeles casting assistant 120864 10000004
Elton Ahi Consultant score consultant 120784 12000001
Robert Parr Advisor head technical soccer advisor 120821 12000002
Stephen Parr Advisor soccer advisor 120821 12000004
Michelle Rogers Advisor soccer advisor 120821 12000003
Liz Keigley Casting (Texas) 179 10000003
Dan Parada Casting n/a 179 10000002
E Folleen Saro Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Kenneth R Rector Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Gary Ledyard Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Karen Luzius Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Rick Montgomery Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tracey Holman Weaver Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Steve Guttenberg Actor Sheriff 1 1000001
Synopsis
In the heart of tiny Elma, Texas--a one-horse town, minus the horse--lies The Big Green. Once the site of local athletic triumphs, the field, like the town itself, has gone to seed. And with nothing to do and nowhere to do it, the handful of kids in Elma's two-room schoolhouse have just about given up on life before their lives have begun. But all that changes with the arrival of British schoolteacher Anna Montgomery. Faced with a group of young students--and an entire town--ranging from the outright hostile to the merely bored, Anna is determined to unlock their self-esteem. And she finds the key in soccer, her favorite game and, she assumes, everyone else's. Unfortunately, there's a catch. The fumbling Elma kids wouldn't know the World Cup from coffee cup. They need help. And it comes in the out-of-shape form of sheriff Tom Palmer, Elma's former football star whose waistline has become as overgrown as The Big Green itself.