Snow Falling on Cedars (1999)

Snow Falling on Cedars
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Mystery
Keywords courtroom
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Another superhero Reeve as Carney lands Spider-Man role
    By: WENN.com Source November 08, 2009 6:15pm GMT+0000

    Little-known actor Reeve Carney has landed Broadway's most-anticipated new role - as Spider-Man.

  • By the Numbers: Sept. 28
    By: Robert Sims September 28, 2001 9:43am GMT+0000

    Zoolander Ben Stiller Michael Douglas Don't Say a Word Anthony Hopkins Stephen King Scott Hicks Hearts in Atlantis Keanu Reeves Hardball Nicole Kidman The Others The Glass House Rush Hour 2 American Pie 2 The Musketter American Pie 2 Rat Race Two Can Play That Game Rock Star Megiddo The Omega Code Mariah Carey Glitter

  • Christmas weekend might be record-breaking
    By: Steve Ryfle March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    Unless the Grinch scares people away from their local cinemas, a new record could be set at the box office Christmas weekend as a half-dozen newly released dramas boasting Academy Award-winning casts will compete with several children's films and other holdovers from previous weeks. In each of the past three years, a new box-office record was set on Christmas weekend, and with the release of films such as Warner Bros.' "Any Given Sunday" starring Al Pacino, Dennis Quaid and Cameron Diaz, Paramo

  • COMING SOON: 'Life is to Whistle' from Cuba
    By: Fiona Ng March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 2, 2000 -- With a limited number of new films hitting the theater, this weekend will be the perfect time for filmgoers to catch up on the movies they missed during the holiday frenzy.Opening in New York on Friday is the award-winning "Life is to Whistle" from Cuba . Expanded releases include the adaptation of John Irving's "The Cider House Rules" and Universal's romantic drama "Snow Falling on Cedars" with Ethan Hawke.Also in theaters Friday is the re-issue of Miramax'

  • BUZZ/SAW: Edward Norton's Next?
    By: Doris Toumarkine March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    NEW YORK, N.Y., Dec. 27, 1999 -- We hear that Edward Norton ("Fight Club") may step into Paramount's crime actioner "The Score" as the young hood who locks horns with the older thief played by Robert De Niro. Ben Affleck was to co-star opposite De Niro but quickly exited the project for unknown reasons. Norton recently completed "Keeping the Faith," in which he made his directorial debut. PLAYGROUND'S SETTING OF PLAY: Some big -- albeit under wraps -- names are involved in the highly secret de

  • Big films, A-list stars are in store for Christmas week
    By: Fiona Ng March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    A bounty of buzz-heavy, star-studded new releases will kick off the countdown to Christmas this year, promising something different and special each day of the week. The holiday movie bonanza commences Tuesday with the limited release of Sony's "Girl, Interrupted." Adapted from Susanna Kaysen's critically acclaimed memoir, the film stars Winona Ryder and Angelina Jolie as two iconoclastic young women confined to a mental institution. Lifting the box office spirit Wednesday are three wildly antic

  • 'Whole Nine Yards' Defeats 'Next Best Thing'
    By: Martin Grove March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., March 5, 2000 -- Despite all the hype, Madonna came in second best at the weekend box office.Studio tracking studies predicting a first-place opening for Paramount's "The Next Best Thing," the romantic comedy/drama teaming the Material Girl with Rupert Everett, were wrong. Instead, top honors went for the third consecutive weekend to Warner Bros.' "The Whole Nine Yards."Bruce Willis "Yards," the R-rated hit comedy from Warners, Morgan Creek and Franchise Pictures, held str

  • 'Whole Nine Yards' Goes the Distance
    By: Martin Grove March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Feb. 21, 2000 -- Moviegoers split their Presidents Day weekend box-office votes almost equally between the mob comedy "The Whole Nine Yards" and the chick flick "Hanging Up." "The Whole Nine Yards" While reports show both films tied for No. 1 with about $16.1 million for the four-day Friday through Monday holiday period, "The Whole Nine Yards," starring Bruce Willis and Matthew Perry, is really ahead by about $35,000 in estimated grosses. (That could change when final nu

  • 'Whole Nine Yards' Continues to Score
    By: Martin Grove March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Feb. 27, 2000 -- Warner Bros.' "The Whole Nine Yards" easily held on to first place despite tracking studies that had projected Dimension Films' opening of "Reindeer Games" would be the weekend's big winner. "Reindeer Games " Although the tracking data had pointed to an opening of $10 million to $12 million for "Reindeer," no film managed to crack double digits last weekend. "Reindeer" wound up an embarrassed No. 3 for the weekend with a red face and nose. The weekend's

  • 'Stuart Little' Livin' Large
    By: Martin Grove March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 9, 2000 -- Hollywood got through the first weekend of the new year in slightly better shape than studio insiders expected. It took just $11.5 million to put Columbia's "Stuart Little" in first place, making it the weekend's only Top Five film to crack double digits. Lackluster tracking scores last week had suggested that the new year might kick off with none of the Top Five films doing better than single-digit grosses. Columbia's PG-rated family comedy held on to the

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ethan Hawke Actor Ishmael Chambers 1 1000001
Youki Kudoh Actor Hatsue Miyamoto 1 1000002
Reeve Carney Actor Young Ishmael Chambers 1 1000003
Anne Suzuki Actor Young Hatsue Imada 1 1000004
Rick Yune Actor Kazuo Miyamoto 1 1000005
Max von Sydow Actor Nels Gudmundsson 1 1000006
James Rebhorn Actor Alvin Hooks 1 1000007
James Cromwell Actor Judge Fielding 1 1000008
Richard Jenkins Actor Sheriff Art Moran 1 1000009
Arija Bareikis Actor Susan Marie Heine 1 1000010
Eric Thal Actor Carl Heine Jr 1 1000011
Celia Weston Actor Etta Heine 1 1000012
Daniel von Bargen Actor Carl Heine Sr 1 1000013
Akira Takayama Actor Hisao Imada 1 1000014
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa Actor Zenhichi Miyamoto 1 1000016
Zak Orth Actor Deputy Abel Martinson 1 1000017
Max Wright Actor Horace Whaley 1 1000018
Sam Shepard Actor Arthur Chambers 1 1000019
Caroline Kava Actor Helen Chambers 1 1000020
Jan Rubes Actor Ole Jurgensen 1 1000021
Sheila Moore Actor Liesel Jurgensen 1 1000022
Zeljko Ivanek Actor Doctor Whitman 1 1000023
Seiji Inouye Actor Young Kazuo Miyamoto 1 1000024
Saemi Nakamura Actor Sumiko Imada 1 1000025
Mika Fujii Actor Yukiko Imada 1 1000026
Dwight McFee Actor Bus Driver 1 1000027
Bill Harper Actor Levant 1 1000028
Myles Ferguson Actor German Soldier 1 1000030
Noah Heney Actor Ship's Doctor 1 1000031
John Destrey Actor Bailiff 1 1000032
A Takemoto Actor Buddhist Priest 1 1000033
Ken Takemoto Actor Monk 1 1000034
Larry Musser Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000035
Jamie Kang Actor Singing Girl 1 1000036
Lili Marshall Actor Strawberry Girl 1 1000037
Lisa Mena Actor Strawberry Woman 1 1000038
Jethro Heysen-Hicks Actor Parade Boy with Stick 1 1000039
Tom Heaton Actor Juror 1 1000040
Frank Turner Actor Juror 1 1000041
Marilyn Norry Actor Juror 1 1000042
Peter Crook Actor Fisherman 1 1000043
Ron Snyder Actor Fisherman 1 1000044
Mark Farrell Actor Fisherman 1 1000045
Jay Brazeau Actor Reporter 1 1000046
Tom Scholte Actor Reporter 1 1000047
Tim Burd Actor Reporter 1 1000048
Gareth Williams Actor FBI Agent 1 1000049
Anthony Harrison Actor FBI Agent 1 1000050
Adam Pospisil Actor One of the Hiene Children 1 1000051
Johnny Brynelsen Actor One of the Hiene Children 1 1000052
Scott Hicks Director n/a 2 2000001
Frank Marshall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Harry Ufland Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ron Bass Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kathleen Kennedy Producer n/a 3 3000003
Frank Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000004
Carol Baum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lloyd Silverman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Richard Vane Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
David Guterson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Kerry Heysen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Ron Bass Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Scott Hicks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Guterson Source Material (from novel) ("Snow Falling on Cedars") 120793 4000003
Patti Allen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Charles Skouras Unit Production Manager (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 182 5000002
John Shofield Unit Production Manager (Los Angeles tank crew) 182 5000003
Paul Pav Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Tom Ford Production Manager HSC digital production manager(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 305 5000005
Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jacquie Gould Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Paul Barry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Andrew Robinson Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Blair Freeman-Marsh Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000010
Wayne Witherspoon Assistant Director (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 163 5000011
Rebecca Strickland Assistant Director (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 163 5000012
Jennifer Wilkinson Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 163 5000013
Darrell Woodard Assistant Director (Los Angeles tank crew) 163 5000014
Connie Kennedy Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Kendrie Upton Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Kristin Dehnert Location Manager (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 193 5000017
Christine Wilson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Valerie Fleuger Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000019
Kaayla Ryane Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Heather Murphy Production Coordinator (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 162 5000021
Lois Walker Production Coordinator (Los Angeles tank crew) 162 5000022
Greg Rosati DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000023
Michelle Parvin DGA Trainee (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120878 5000024
Brent Stanton DGA Trainee (Los Angeles tank crew) 120878 5000025
Paige Palmer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000026
Pat Taylor Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000027
Lisa Ragosin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000028
Marnie Gee Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000029
Bill Burns Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000030
Robert Richardson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Raymond Stella Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Nathaniel Massey Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Pete Romano Camera underwater camera(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120798 6000004
Ned Martin Camera Vista Vision camera technician(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120798 6000005
Gregor Tavenner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Christina Kasperczyk Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Gregor Wale Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Jeanne Lipsey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120849 6000009
Kelly Uchimura Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120849 6000010
Jay Herron Assistant Camera Operator underwater assistant camera(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120849 6000011
John Sanderson Video Assist/Playback video assistant technician 120899 6000012
Mark Suveg Video Assist/Playback video assistant technician(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120899 6000013
David Katz Video Assist/Playback video assistant technician(Los Angeles tank crew) 120899 6000014
Christian Von Burkleo Video video services 120800 6000015
John Torrijos Video video services 120800 6000016
Doane Gregory Photography still photographer 120835 6000017
David James Photography still photographer(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120835 6000018
Ralph Nelson Photography still photographer(Los Angeles tank crew) 120835 6000019
Dave Armstrong Color Timer n/a 120921 6000020
Paul Guenette Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000021
Aki Shigematsu Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000022
Hank Corwin Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Penders Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Antony Gray Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Frank Lipson Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Maureen Rodbard-Bean Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Danielle Wiessner Editor effects editor 172 7000006
Guy Wiedmann Editor visual effects editor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 172 7000007
Craig Carter Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000009
Paul Martinez Associate Editor n/a 479 7000010
William Fletcher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Yvonne Valdez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Mark Ellis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Helen Hand Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Bruce Giesbrecht Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Michael Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000016
Charles Johnston Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000017
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Laudate Dominum") 120781 8000002
James Howard Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
Brad Dechter Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Jeff Atmajian Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
Artie Kane Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000006
Paul Salamunovich Music Conductor choir conductor 120818 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
David Olson Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Jim Hill Music Producer electronic score producer 323 8000011
Ron Leonard Soloist solo cellist 121021 8000013
Bill Schultz Soloist Shakuhachi soloist 121021 8000014
Frederick Hollander Song ("Moon Over Burma") 120859 8000015
Frank Loesser Song ("Moon Over Burma") 120859 8000016
Johnny Burke Song ("Would You") 120859 8000017
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("Would You") 120859 8000018
Lew Brown Song ("I Used to Love You (But It's all Over Now)") 120859 8000019
Albert Von Tilzer Song ("I Used to Love You (But It's all Over Now)") 120859 8000020
Walter Donaldson Song ("My Blue Heaven") 120859 8000021
George Whiting Song ("My Blue Heaven") 120859 8000022
John Sousa Song ("Washington Post") 120859 8000023
C Gault Song n/a 120859 8000024
Dorothy Lamour Song Performer ("Moon Over Burma") 120788 8000025
Bing Crosby Song Performer ("Would You") 120788 8000026
Fats Waller Song Performer ("I Used to Love You (But It's all Over Now)") 120788 8000027
C Gault Song Performer ("Benny's Boogie") 120788 8000029
Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jim Erickson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Arnold Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Doug Byggdin Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jonathan Blackshaw Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000005
Scott Calderwood Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Audra Neal Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Laurie Edmondsen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
G Hussey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Herb Noseworthy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Rick Pattison Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Larry Gonzales Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Steve Lamare Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000013
John Naehrlich Set Dresser (Los Angeles tank crew) 197 9000014
Bart Hubenthal Set Dresser (Los Angeles tank crew) 197 9000015
Barry Kootchin Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000016
Joyce Woods Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Jayne Mason Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Russell Mastine Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Gillian Richards Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000020
Lubor Cencak Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000021
Teresa Kelly Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000022
Lee Drummond-Hay Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000023
Robert Foley Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000024
Rod Nunnally Painter Paint Supervisor(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 200 9000025
Terry Lewis Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000026
Wayne Shepherd Lead Person leadman(Los Angeles tank crew) 120957 9000027
Ron Sowden Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000028
Nancy Ford Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000029
Sheila Millar Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000030
Evan Penny Art Department key sculptor(FXSmith Inc/Toronto--Canada) 120843 9000031
Greg Derochie Art Department compositing artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120843 9000032
Scott McKee Art Department compositing artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120843 9000033
Rachel Nicoll Art Department compositing artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120843 9000034
Stuart Aikins Casting (Canada) 179 10000001
Patti Kalles Casting (Washington) 179 10000002
Ronna Kress Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jennifer Ricchiazzi Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Sean Cossey Location Casting Canadian casting assistant 120864 10000005
Andrea Brown Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Wendy Spooner Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
Deborah Johnson Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Ronald Roumas Supervisor machine room supervisor 120845 11000002
Jonathan Greber Supervisor transfer supervisor 120845 11000003
Randy Martens Supervisor greens supervisor(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120845 11000004
Bart Giovannetti Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120845 11000005
Phil Notaro Supervisor model shop supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120845 11000006
Donald Kennedy Consultant legal consultant 120784 12000001
Francie Brown Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Mike Stokey Advisor military advisor 120821 12000003
Tish Monaghan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Renee Kalfus Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Michael Dennison Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Janice Devries Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
David Ferry Costumes costumer(Los Angeles tank crew) 120828 13000005
Linda Foote Costumes costumer(Los Angeles tank crew) 120828 13000006
Donna Gliddon Hair wigs & hair(FXSmith Inc/Toronto--Canada) 120794 13000007
James Brown Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Thom McIntyre Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Robaire Charbonneau Hair Stylist (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120799 13000010
Stephanie Keiler Hair Stylist (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120799 13000011
Rosalina DaSilva Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000012
Norma Hill-Patton Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000013
Margaret Solomon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Rita Ciccozzi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Nadia Felker Makeup Artist (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120801 13000016
Bren Moore Set Costumer set costumer supervisor 121008 13000017
Hisami Yamamoto Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000018
Jean Murphy Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Ron Leamon Wardrobe men's wardrobe(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120823 13000020
Sally Roberts Wardrobe women's wardrobe(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120823 13000021
Kevin Harrison Costumes key costumer 120828 13000022
Nancy Tracy ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Steve Alterman ADR ADR voice 120912 14000002
Charles Bartlett ADR ADR voice 120912 14000003
Brandy Bluhm ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Doug Burch ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Aria Curzon ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
John DeMita ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
Brian Doughty ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
Peggy Flood ADR ADR voice 120912 14000009
Doris Hess ADR ADR voice 120912 14000010
Miko Hughes ADR ADR voice 120912 14000011
Carlyle King ADR ADR voice 120912 14000012
Daamen Krall ADR ADR voice 120912 14000013
Tak Kubota ADR ADR voice 120912 14000014
June Lu ADR ADR voice 120912 14000015
Christopher Lee ADR ADR voice 120912 14000016
Hans Schoeber ADR ADR voice 120912 14000017
Akiko Shima ADR ADR voice 120912 14000018
Toshi Toda ADR ADR voice 120912 14000019
Sabriana Wiener ADR ADR voice 120912 14000020
Livia Ruzic ADR Editor n/a 220 14000021
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000022
Kelly Zombor Boom Operator n/a 215 14000023
Andy Rovins Boom Operator (Los Angeles tank crew) 215 14000024
Steve Burgess Foley foley recorder & mixer 120961 14000025
Gerard Long Foley Artist n/a 223 14000026
Randy Thom Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000027
Shawn Murphy Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000028
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000029
Derrick Quarles Rerecording lead film recording technician(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120995 14000030
Michael Playfair Sound sound utility 120816 14000031
Ella Fairbairn Sound sound assistant 120816 14000032
Andrew Neal Sound mix assistant 120816 14000033
Hank Corwin Sound Design n/a 120905 14000034
Scott Heysen Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000035
Eric Batut Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000036
Roger Savage Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000037
Gethin Creagh Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000038
Kent Sparling Sound Mixer mix technician 230 14000039
Thomas Brandau Sound Mixer (Los Angeles tank crew) 230 14000040
Tom Nead Rigging Gaffer (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120937 15000001
Tim Hogan Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Bobby Huber Key Grip (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 263 15000003
Scott Hillman Key Grip rigging key grip(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 263 15000004
Phil Sloane Key Grip (Los Angeles tank crew) 263 15000005
Ian Kincaid Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Jeff Upton Gaffer Canadian gaffer 268 15000007
Bill Pierson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Jeff Howery Dolly Grip (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 264 15000009
Tim Collins Dolly Grip (Los Angeles tank crew) 264 15000010
John Murphy Crane Grip (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 121043 15000011
Will Gethin-Jones Cable Operator cableman(Los Angeles tank crew) 120964 15000012
Ken Woznow Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Jeffrey Johnson Best Boy Grip (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 265 15000014
Rick Herres Best Boy Grip (Los Angeles tank crew) 265 15000015
John Dekker Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000016
Steve Arnott Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000017
Andre Dominquez Best Boy special effects best boy 120885 15000018
Mark Hadland Best Boy best boy electric(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120885 15000019
Cindy Lagerstrom Best Boy rigging best boy(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120885 15000020
Kathy Drew Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dave Harvey Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Doreen Beaulac Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Ann McDonough Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Mike Makischuk Prosthetics key prosthetics(FXSmith Inc/Toronto--Canada) 120991 19000001
Ray Evenhouse Prosthetics key prosthetics(FXSmith Inc/Toronto--Canada) 120991 19000002
David Fowler Prosthetics (FXSmith Inc/Toronto--Canada) 120991 19000003
Raleigh Wilson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Nicholas Harrison Stunts Kendo choreographer 240 19000005
Giorgio Miyashita Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Scott Hubbell Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Merritt Yohnka Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Johnny Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Dane Farwell Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Dennis Fitzgerald Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Mark Stefanich Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Joe Box Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Kris Jeffrey Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jim Palmer Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Glynn Palmer Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Dan Ben Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Charles Croughwell Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Seth Arnett Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Shawn Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Chuck Hosack Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Pat Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Troy Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Michael Yama Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Dave Conway Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Alan Rourke Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Vaughn Murinko Construction Foreman (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 277 21000003
Wesley Perry Construction Foreman (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 277 21000004
Charles Leitrants Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Gary DeWitt Construction Coordinator (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 276 21000006
Lars Peterson Construction Coordinator (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 276 21000007
Jim Rankin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ted Yanenaka Craft Service (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120903 22000002
Ray Bulinski Craft Service (Los Angeles tank crew) 120903 22000003
Susan Kreutz Craft Service (Los Angeles tank crew) 120903 22000004
Stephen Rosenbaum Visual Effects Supervisor (Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 249 23000001
Guy Faria Special Effects Supervisor (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 545 23000002
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor (Los Angeles tank crew) 545 23000003
Louie Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor (Los Angeles tank crew) 545 23000004
Jason Dowdeswell Visual Effects Designer lead technical designer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120955 23000005
Laurence Treweek Visual Effects Designer lead technical designer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120955 23000006
Rob House Visual Effects Designer technical designer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120955 23000007
David Smith Visual Effects Designer technical designer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120955 23000008
Dee Selby Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000009
Christopher Barron Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000010
Lydia Bottegoni Visual Effects visual effects producer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 419 23000011
Debbie Denise Visual Effects executive visual effects producer(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 419 23000012
Martin Kline Visual Effects visual effects arts director(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 419 23000013
Doug Forrest Visual Effects HSC digital artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 419 23000014
Shannon Noble Visual Effects HSC digital artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 419 23000015
Kristen Trattner Visual Effects HSC digital artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 419 23000016
Kerry Nordquist Visual Effects digital painter(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 419 23000017
David Emery Visual Effects lead modelmaker(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 419 23000018
David Beasley Visual Effects modelmaker(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 419 23000019
Mark Weatherbe Visual Effects modelmaker(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 419 23000020
Bill Orr Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000021
William Aldridge Special Effects Coordinator (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 241 23000022
Teresa Wilkinson Special Effects special effects buyer 168 23000023
Ritchie Ratcliff Special Effects (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 168 23000024
John Ossello Special Effects (Los Angeles tank crew) 168 23000025
Mathew McDonnnell Special Effects (Los Angeles tank crew) 168 23000026
Chris Ward Special Effects (Los Angeles tank crew) 168 23000027
Lindsay Hallett Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120917 23000028
David Hughes Effects Assistant assistant effects editor 120922 23000029
Andy Garcia Effects Assistant lead technical assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120922 23000030
Loree Perrett Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 121082 23000031
Paul Mulder Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Catherine Leighton Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Max Matsuoka Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000003
Lisa Sessions Assistant Props prop assistant(Los Angeles tank crew) 120904 24000004
Jimmy Chow Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Melinda Frank Props prop maker(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120817 24000006
Rick Myers Props prop maker(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120817 24000007
Steven Voll Props prop maker(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120817 24000008
Gill Goodman Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000009
Doug Carnegie Props Buyer set decorator buyer 120926 24000010
Jodi Zuckerman Assistant (to Scott Hicks) 120820 25000001
Sally Ramsay Assistant (to Scott Hicks) 120820 25000002
Elyse Klaits Assistant (to Kathleen Kennedy) 120820 25000003
Shayne Wilson Assistant (to Kathleen Kennedy) 120820 25000004
Mary Radford Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000005
K Radford Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000006
Catherine von Sydow Assistant (to Max von Sydow) 120820 25000007
Paul Berstein Assistant assistant safety coordinator 120820 25000008
Richard Graves Assistant HSC technical assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120820 25000009
Barbara Barnes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Maria Quanfun Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Michael Young Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Michael Derry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Karen Tolson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Silver Butler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Zoe Stephenson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Chris Baikie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Nicole La Follette Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Lindy Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Rodney Beech Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Kris Redd-Ginchereau Transportation Captain (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 272 25000021
Sergio Orozco Transportation Captain (Los Angeles tank crew) 272 25000022
Mike Murphy Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000023
Dave Miller Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000024
Scott Irvine Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000025
Ken Peterson Transportation Coordinator (Washington/Los Angeles crew) 271 25000026
Walt Riley Transportation Coordinator (Los Angeles tank crew) 271 25000027
Scott Barnett Stand-In Ethan Hawke's stand-in 121015 25000028
Ken Kantymir Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Tomoko Sato Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
John Anderson Production labor foreman 120824 25000031
Richard Dobbin Production labor foreman 120824 25000032
Dean Wilson Production labor foreman 120824 25000033
Dave Brand Production labor foreman 120824 25000034
Don Yanko Production labor foreman 120824 25000035
Joseph Kelley Production labor foreman(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120824 25000036
Lou Mosto Driver (Los Angeles tank crew) 273 25000037
Lars Lenander Other head fabricator 120795 26000001
Ransom Walrod Other US Marine coordinator 120795 26000002
Dan Crosby Other Canadian marine coordinator 120795 26000003
John Hamilton Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Chris Hayward Other stand-by painter 120795 26000005
Grace Rourke Other lead scenic painter 120795 26000006
Donna Roussel Other lead painter 120795 26000007
Peter Sysoev Other scenic painter 120795 26000008
Brent Borrowman Other scenic painter 120795 26000009
Ted Jantz Other scenic painter 120795 26000010
Christopher McAdam Other scenic painter 120795 26000011
Jan Reeves Other scenic painter 120795 26000012
Ross Drummond Other scenic painter 120795 26000013
Michael Watson Other scenic painter 120795 26000014
Brian Jennings Other scenic painter 120795 26000015
Erich Hepnar Other head greens 120795 26000016
Phillip Lunt Other lead greens 120795 26000017
Les Sand Other on-set greens 120795 26000018
Marilyn Kopansky Other chef 120795 26000019
Lisanne Collett Other chef 120795 26000020
Robin Mounsey Other safety coordinator 120795 26000021
Louis Gautier Other tent logistics 120795 26000022
Mark Pendergraft Other re-recordist 120795 26000023
Gordon Smith Other design & coordinator(FXSmith Inc/Toronto--Canada) 120795 26000024
Joe Ventura Other scukptor(FXSmith Inc/Toronto--Canada) 120795 26000025
Jack Niven Other key painter(FXSmith Inc/Toronto--Canada) 120795 26000026
Marianne Lovink Other painter(FXSmith Inc/Toronto--Canada) 120795 26000027
Caroline De Moooy Other painter(FXSmith Inc/Toronto--Canada) 120795 26000028
Ann Clifford Other set(FXSmith Inc/Toronto--Canada) 120795 26000029
Jamie Stephens Other loader(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120795 26000030
Steven Eyrse Other stand-by painter(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120795 26000031
Lisa Bellero Other paint foreman(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120795 26000032
Neil Pontecorvo Other greens foreman(Washington/Los Angeles crew) 120795 26000033
Paul Stanwyck Other stand-by painter(Los Angeles tank crew) 120795 26000034
Ivo Horvat Other (Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120795 26000035
Paul McGhee Other lead scanner operator(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120795 26000036
Benjamin Jacobe Other systems engineering(Sony Pictures Imageworks/special visual effects) 120795 26000037
Gerald Elfendahl Special Thanks (The Bainbridge Island Historical Society) 120874 26000038
Edward Sakauye Special Thanks (Japanese American National Museum) 120874 26000039
Dave Tatsuno Special Thanks (Japanese American National Museum) 120874 26000040
Julia Frittaion Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Ishmael is a local reporter covering a murder trial involving the 1954 death of a fisherman in a small island community in the Pacific Northwest. What first looks like a straight-forward case soon turns into a unnerving series of mysteries, intensified by flashbacks to WWII Japanese concentration camps and the realization that the wife of the accused murderer is his childhood sweetheart.
N/A
N/A