Stuart Saves His Family (1995)

Stuart Saves His Family
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords 1990s, alcoholism, depression, drugs, dysfunctional, family, flashback, Minneapolis, Minnesota, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Scott Ganary Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Scott Millan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Sandy Berman Sound Design sound design & supervision 120905 14000014
Michael Szakmeister Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Curtis Frisk Sound Mixer (Chicago crew) 230 14000017
Willie D Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Steve Pederson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Blair Scheller Boom Operator (Chicago crew) 215 14000006
Marvin E Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Norman Glasser Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Francis X Valdez III Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
Bradley Matthys Grip (Chicago crew) 365 15000011
Chris Thornton Grip n/a 365 15000010
Thomas E Lewis Grip (Chicago crew) 365 15000012
Brian Cooper Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Thomas J Embree Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Tracy Neftzger Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jason Hodges Grip n/a 365 15000008
David W Nims Grip n/a 365 15000004
Phil Contursi Lighting Technician (Chicago crew) 120907 15000003
Bubba Sheffield Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Mike Hodges Grip n/a 365 15000006
Joe Louis Garcia Grip n/a 365 15000007
Lance Laurienzo Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Meredith Gold Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Mimi Maynard Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Sandy Holt Voice Casting n/a 189 10000003
David B Leener Research researcher 458 12000001
Susie DeSanto Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Elinor C Bardach Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Megan Day Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Nancy Foy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Katherine Lucas Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Stephen J Readmond Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Stephen A Schwartz Lead Person n/a 120957 9000011
Mechele Hunt Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Ann-Giselle Spiegler Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Mandy Chamberlin Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Susan Kistler Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Kaye Nottbusch Set Costumer (Chicago crew) 121008 13000013
Patrick Caulfield Set Costumer (Chicago crew) 121008 13000012
Wendy Greiner Costumes costumer 120828 13000014
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Nancy Collini Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Karen Blynder Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000010
Carol A. O'Connell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Vivian McAteer Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000005
Deborah Dee Hair Stylist (Chicago crew) 120799 13000007
Brad Wilder Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Art Anthony Makeup Artist (Chicago crew) 120801 13000009
Marc Marino Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mike Connors Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Tiffany Powell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Richard Feldman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jennifer Bird Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
James C Hoffman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Stephen Foody Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Wendy S Hallin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Kara Goodman Assistant (to Dinah Minot) 120820 25000005
Kathleen Mawhinney Assistant (to Trevor Albert) 120820 25000001
Chris Langevin Propman property person 120887 24000004
Wilda Bennett Assistant (to Trevor Albert) 120820 25000002
Daniel Bowen Assistant (to Al Franken) 120820 25000003
Erin Maroney Assistant (to Lorne Michaels) 120820 25000004
Roland Armstorff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Violet Ramis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Howard Davidson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
John C McAuliffe Transportation Captain (Chicago crew) 272 25000021
Cosmas Demetriou Other set dsigner 120795 26000001
Robert Wayne Harris Other cable person 120795 26000002
Marcy Bolotin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jim Frear Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Suzanne Herrington Production Associate n/a 120822 25000019
Jared G Miller Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000015
David Freed Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000014
Laurel Wolowic Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000016
Jon-Paul Velasquez Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000017
Maria De La Torre Production Assistant (Chicago crew) 275 25000018
Richard A Robinson Propman property person 120887 24000003
Amie Frances McCarthy-Winn Property Master (Chicago crew) 120805 24000002
George Marshall Ruge Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Debbie Lee Carrington Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Kevin Thompson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tom Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Philip Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Dan Barringer Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Meryle D Selinger Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
John Robert Miller Dolly Grip (Chicago crew) 264 15000017
Anthony P Criscione Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Victor Paul Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Jim Wilkey Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Paul M Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Terry Baughman Construction Coordinator (Chicago crew) 276 21000006
Philip E Read Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Michael G Randolf Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Barbara E Doherty Craft Service (Chicago crew) 120903 22000002
Don Miloyevich Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Gerald J Gates Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000004
Michael A Crowley Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000003
Larry Nicholas Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Bob Yerkes Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Stacy Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Rainer Gruetzmacher Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000001
Ronald G Schroeder Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000002
F Alan Burg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Mark Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Violet Ramis Actor Production Assistant 1 1000038
Robert Curtis Brown Actor Andy 1 1000037
Aloma Wright Actor Autograph Seeker 1 1000039
Rachel Miller Actor Woman with Subpoena 1 1000040
Walter S Beaver Actor Orville Egeberg 1 1000042
Kurt Fuller Actor Von Arks 1 1000041
Steven Kampmann Actor Stan Brunner 1 1000036
Jeremy Roberts Actor Brad Skoag 1 1000035
Peter Torokvei Actor Minister 1 1000031
Michael G Hagerty Actor Cop 1 1000030
Allen Garfield Actor Maitre d' 1 1000032
Pamela Brull Actor Female Diner 1 1000033
Walter Olkewicz Actor Larry Skoag 1 1000034
Michael C McCarthy Actor Merl Egeberg 1 1000043
David Pasquesi Actor Tollefson 1 1000044
C.O. Erickson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Dinah Minot Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Whitney White Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Al Franken Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Al Franken Book as Source Material n/a 120888 4000002
Trevor Albert Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lorne Michaels Producer n/a 3 3000001
R M Haley Actor Bailiff 1 1000046
Richard Riehle Actor Judge 1 1000045
Theodore Raimi Actor Hal 1 1000047
Rogan Wilde Actor Ted 1 1000048
Harold Ramis Director n/a 2 2000001
Lewis Arquette Actor Cemetery Official 1 1000029
Robin Duke Actor Cousin Denise 1 1000028
Erik Cord Actor Smalley Uncle 1 1000010
Walt Robles Actor Smalley Uncle 1 1000009
Denver Mattson Actor Smalley Uncle 1 1000011
Grant Hoover Actor Young Stuart 1 1000012
Cory Milano Actor Young Donnie 1 1000013
Marjorie Lovett Actor Aunt Paula 1 1000008
John Link Graney Actor Kyle 1 1000007
Vincent D'Onofrio Actor Donnie 1 1000003
Laura San Giacomo Actor Julia 1 1000002
Shirley Knight Actor Stuart's Mom 1 1000004
Harris Yulin Actor Stuart's Dad 1 1000005
Lesley Boone Actor Jodie 1 1000006
Michelle Horn Actor Young Jodie 1 1000014
Harris Laskawy Actor Mr Dimmit 1 1000015
Dakin Matthews Actor Intervention Counselor 1 1000024
Darrell Larson Actor Jerry 1 1000023
Jeffrey Joseph Actor Lawyer 1 1000025
Marte Boyle Slout Actor Madelyn Doyle 1 1000026
Joe Flaherty Actor Cousin Ray 1 1000027
Fred Applegate Actor Carl 1 1000022
Aaron Lustig Actor Fred 1 1000021
Camille Saviola Actor Roz Weinstock 1 1000017
Tommy Dugan Actor Ajax Spokesperson 1 1000016
Bess Meyer Actor Laurie 1 1000018
Julia Sweeney Actor Mea C 1 1000019
Patrick Kerr Actor Makeover Artist 1 1000020
C.O. Erickson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Haley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Lin Coleman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Tony Ciccone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Marc Shaiman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nick Vidar Music music programmer 120781 8000002
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Craig P Herring Editor n/a 172 7000002
Pembroke J Herring Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kevin Hearst Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Dennis Sands Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000004
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
Thomas Wilkins Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Dena Roth Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Cosmas Demetriou Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Thomas C Reta Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Glenn Forbes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joseph T Garrity Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jimmy Vivino Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Charles Martin Inouye Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000006
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Larry Blank Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Terry Haggar Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Joseph C Crededio Lighting assistant chief lighting technician(Chicago crew) 798 6000015
Mary J Nitti Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000011
Carlos Ramirez DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Judd Nissen Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator(Chicago crew) 192 5000012
Darrin Lipscomb Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Elizabeth Horning Assistant Location Manager (Chicago crew) 194 5000014
Cindy Hochman Price Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000009
Judi Townsend Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Rebecca Strickland Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Daniel M Stillman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Normann Pokorny Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Chicago crew) 163 5000005
Michael Mann Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Karen F McCarthy Location Manager (Chicago crew) 193 5000007
Lauro Escorel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Monty Rowan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Melissa Moseley Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Brain Glenn Legrady Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Chris M Collins Photography assistant photographer(Chicago crew) 120835 6000012
Dean E Williams Photography still photographer(Chicago crew) 120835 6000013
George Dunagan Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Samuel Buddy Fries Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Monte Swann Video video image crew 120800 6000008
Janice Arthur Steadicam Operator (Chicago crew) 232 6000004
Jim Blanford Camera Operator (Chicago crew) 239 6000003
David Katz Video Playback video playback supervisor 505 6000005
Janet Earl Video video image coordinator 120800 6000006
Larry Potoker Video video image crew 120800 6000007
Al Franken Actor Stuart Smalley 1 1000001
Synopsis
When Stuart Smalley tangles with his "rage-aholic" station manager, he loses his public access TV show. This triggers one of his characteristic "shame spirals," and things go from bad to worse when a favorite old aunt dies, leaving a meager inheritance, which prompts Stuart to return home to Minneapolis in a vain, co-dependent attempt to save his entire family from themselves.