Dead Man (1996)

Dead Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Period, Western
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Johnny Depp Actor William Blake 1 1000001
Gary Farmer Actor Nobody 1 1000002
Lance Henriksen Actor Cole Wilson 1 1000003
Michael Wincott Actor Conway Twill 1 1000004
Mili Avital Actor Thell Russell 1 1000005
Iggy Pop Actor Salvatore "Sally" Jenko 1 1000006
Jared Harris Actor Benmont Tench 1 1000007
Billy Thornton Actor Big George Drakoulious 1 1000008
Crispin Glover Actor Train Fireman 1 1000009
Eugene Byrd Actor Johnny "The Kid" Pickett 1 1000010
Michelle Thrush Actor Nobody's Girlfriend 1 1000011
Gabriel Byrne Actor Charlie Dickinson 1 1000012
John Hurt Actor John Scholfield 1 1000013
Alfred Molina Actor Trading Post Missionary 1 1000014
Robert Mitchum Actor John Dickinson 1 1000015
Jimmie Weeks Actor Marvin--Older Mashall 1 1000016
Mark Bringelson Actor Lee--Younger Mashall 1 1000017
Gibby Haines Actor Man with Gun in Alley 1 1000018
George Duckworth Actor Man at End of Street 1 1000019
Richard Boes Actor Man with Wrench 1 1000020
Mike Dowson Actor Old Man with Wanted Posters 1 1000021
John Pattison Actor Trading Post Man No 1 1 1000022
Todd Pfeiffer Actor Trading Post Man No 2 1 1000023
Leonard Bowechop Actor Mahah Village 1 1000024
Cecil Cheeka Actor Mahah Village 1 1000025
Michael McCarty Actor Mahah Village 1 1000026
Thomas Bettles Actor Young Nobody No 1 1 1000027
Daniel Stacy Actor Young Nobody No 2 1 1000028
Peter Schrum Actor Drunk 1 1000029
John North Actor Mr Olafsen 1 1000030
Jim Jarmusch Director n/a 2 2000001
Demetra MacBride Producer n/a 3 3000001
Karen Koch Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Jim Jarmusch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Beth DePatie Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Mark Habegger Production Manager special effects production manager 305 5000002
Todd Pfeiffer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Judy Gorjanc Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Connie Maverick Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Martha Pilcher Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Birgit Staudt Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Carol Abady Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Jennifer Roth Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Anne Putnam Production Coordinator visual effects production coordinator 162 5000011
Robert Davis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Exile Ramirez Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Birgit Staudt Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Robby Muller Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Cris Lombardi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Kirk Gardener Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Joe Thibo Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Julian Whatley Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Brian Bernstein Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Pim Tjujerman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Lisa Ferguson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Kate Butler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
David Graham Projectionist n/a 121104 6000013
Alan Burke Projectionist dailies projectionist 121104 6000014
Christine Parry Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Christian Bongers Photography stills intern 120835 6000016
Don Donigi Dailies dailies supervisor 120999 6000017
Steve Blakely Dailies dailies supervisor 120999 6000018
Jay Rabinowitz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eugene Gearty Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Magdaline Volaitis Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Tony Grocki Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jennifer Apel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Anne O'Brien Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Neil Young Music music composer and performer 120781 8000001
L Johnson Music music production 120781 8000002
John Hanlon Music musical score recording engineer 120781 8000003
Guy Charbonneau Music musical score recording services 120781 8000004
Charlie Bouis Music musical score recording services 120781 8000005
Eric Johnson Music musical score recording services 120781 8000006
Tim Foster Music musical score production services 120781 8000007
Arthur Rosato Music musical score production services 120781 8000008
Sal Trentin Music musical score production services 120781 8000009
Louis Grappi Music musical score production services 120781 8000010
Elliot Rabinowitz Music music executive 120781 8000011
Bob Ziembicki Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dayna Lee Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ted Berner Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tony Gibson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
John Foote Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Karen Clark Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Kevin Hughes Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Craig Muzio Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000008
Rick Lambert Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Elizabeth Beckman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Tom Irvin Art Department foam technician 120843 9000011
Laura Rosenthal Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ellen Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Alice Farrell Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Sunny Seibel Extras Casting (Arizona) 120851 10000004
Linda Lee Extras Casting (Oregon) 120851 10000005
Donna Wilkie Extras Casting (Makah Tribe) 120851 10000006
Michael Boehme Production Executive (Germany) 118216 11000001
Kathy Whitman Consultant cultural consultant 120784 12000001
Kevin Colley Technical Advisor canoe technical advisor 537 12000002
P Connolly Liaison location liaison(Arizona) 121064 12000003
Abram Waterman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Marit Allen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Susie Money Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Birgitta Bjerke Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Claire Corsick Hair Johnny Depp's hair 120794 13000005
Scott Farley Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Neal Martz Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Patty York Makeup Johnny Depp's makeup 353 13000008
Todd Kleitsch Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000009
Paul Simmons Set Costumer on-set costumer 121008 13000010
David Powell Wardrobe Native American costume maker 120823 13000011
Suzanne Bantit Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000012
Julie Lindner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Dan Farkas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Mark Goodermote Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000004
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Dominic Tavella Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000008
Robert Hein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Keith Culbertson Sound Mixer mix re-recordist 230 14000011
Coll Anderson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000012
Stacey Tanner Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
Robert Feldmann Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Charles Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Eric Budlong Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tony Pirri Grip n/a 365 15000004
Bobby Smith Grip n/a 365 15000005
Christopher Porter Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Todd Heater Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Jon Hokanson Electrician n/a 450 15000008
James Brisbin Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Kenneth Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Byron McCullough Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Mike Palmer Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000012
Gwen Everman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Danielle Sotet Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
George Walden Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000003
Steve Carroll Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000004
Whitney Willard Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Richard Heller Legal Services production legal advisor 120857 18000001
Red Wolverton Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Kip Wolverton Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Holly Edwards Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
Margory Wolverton Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000004
Jeffrey King Animal Wrangler Elk wrangler 120863 20000005
Mark Balda Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Michael Blair Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Mark Borg Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Walter Milkowski Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Jack Orlando Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jim Stephenson Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Arthur Allyn Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000007
Terry Kempf Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000008
Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Sioux Dean Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Danielle LaClare Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Rick Eggers Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Jordan Faeth Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Ken Weintraub Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Jon Farhat Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor (Balsmeyer & Everett) 249 23000002
John Nowland Visual Effects Redwood digital 419 23000003
John Hausmann Visual Effects Redwood digital 419 23000004
Steven Puri Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000005
Ken Smith Visual Effects compositing services(Pacific Title) 419 23000006
Joe Gareri Visual Effects compositing services(Pacific Title) 419 23000007
Daniel Leung Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000008
Lou Carlucci Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Don Nolan Special Effects special effects animation(The Effects House) 168 23000010
John Carlucci Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000011
Joe Fordham Effects Coordinator special effects production coordinator 120917 23000012
Suzanne LaPick Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Edie Douglas Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
John Pattison Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Christi Dembrowski Assistant Johnny Depp's assistant 120820 25000001
David Matson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Robin Bursey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Jean Dissard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Betsy Everman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Craig Williams Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Antonio Molina Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Bruce Corkum Stand-In Johnny Depp's stand-in 121015 25000008
Gilbert Manygoats Stand-In Gary Farmer's stand-in 121015 25000009
Patrick Fuchs Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000010
Sam Hyde Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Jeffrey Seymann Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Hildegard Bongarts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Carol Abady Production office coordinator(New York) 120824 25000014
Mike McNally Medic (Arizona) 120966 25000015
Dale Dodds Driver swing driver 273 25000016
Felipe Gallego Driver construction driver 273 25000017
Buck Holland Driver Johnny Depp's driver 273 25000018
Don Martin Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000019
John Floyd Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jolene Floyd Driver n/a 273 25000021
William Getzwiller Driver n/a 273 25000022
Jeffrey Landis Driver n/a 273 25000023
Jeff Lira Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jan Lyons Driver n/a 273 25000025
Mary Martin Driver n/a 273 25000026
Harry McCrorey Driver n/a 273 25000027
Laree Scrignolli Driver n/a 273 25000028
Brian Steagall Driver n/a 273 25000029
Fred Steagall Driver n/a 273 25000030
Jack Swauger Driver n/a 273 25000031
Chandler Vinar Driver n/a 273 25000032
Kimberly McCord Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000033
Kenneth Stellar Other greensman 120795 26000001
Michael Bennett Other greensman 120795 26000002
Raquel Stewart Other stitcher 120795 26000003
Richard Alonzo Other prosthetic 120795 26000004
Leon Laderach Other prosthetic 120795 26000005
David Dupuis Other prosthetic 120795 26000006
Brent Baker Other mold maker 120795 26000007
George Fleming Other scenic 120795 26000008
Cheyenne Ali Other scenic 120795 26000009
Kenneth Sylvester Other scenic 120795 26000010
Nemo Labrizzi Other hangin'-out guy 120795 26000011
Harry McCarty Other Makah canoe skipper 120795 26000012
Matt Roberts Other safety divers 120795 26000013
Watson Devore Other safety divers 120795 26000014
Mike Gibson Other safety divers 120795 26000015
Greg Colfax Other Totem Pole carver 120795 26000016
Ernie Cheeka Other Totem Pole carver 120795 26000017
Tom Salvatore Other timer 120795 26000018
Ciby Sales Agent foreign sales agent 118233 27000001
Synopsis
William Blake, a young accountant lost in unfamiliar territory and caught in inextricable circumstances which leaves destiny beyond his control, travels the western frontier during the mid 19th century. Wounded and branded an outlaw, Blake flees the gunmen hired to hunt him down. Nobody, an outcast Native American, aides Blake along a journey beyond the frailty of life as his physical existence grows thin.