Dead Man (1996)

Dead Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Period, Western
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mark W J Borg Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Michael Blair Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Walter Milkowski Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Jack Orlando Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Arthur Allyn Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000007
Jim Stephenson Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Mark Balda Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jeffrey King Animal Wrangler Elk wrangler 120863 20000005
Red Wolverton Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Richard B Heller Legal Services production legal advisor 120857 18000001
Kip Wolverton Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Holly W Edwards Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
Margory Wolverton Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000004
Terry Kempf Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000008
Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
John Hausmann Visual Effects Redwood digital 419 23000004
John Nowland Visual Effects Redwood digital 419 23000003
Steven T Puri Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000005
Ken Smith Visual Effects compositing services(Pacific Title) 419 23000006
Daniel Leung Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000008
Joe Gareri Visual Effects compositing services(Pacific Title) 419 23000007
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor (Balsmeyer & Everett) 249 23000002
Jon Farhat Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Danielle LaClare Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Sioux Dean Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Rick Eggers Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Jordan Faeth Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Ken Weintraub Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Whitney J Willard Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Steve Carroll Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000004
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Robert Hein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Keith Culbertson Sound Mixer mix re-recordist 230 14000011
Coll Anderson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000012
Robert K Feldmann Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Stacey Tanner Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
Dominic Tavella Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000008
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Mark Goodermote Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Dan Evans Farkas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000004
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Charles C Smith Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Eric Budlong Grip n/a 365 15000003
Mike Palmer Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000012
Byron McCullough Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Gwen Everman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Danielle Sotet Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
George Walden Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000003
Kenneth Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
James E Brisbin Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Bobby L Smith Grip n/a 365 15000005
Tony J Pirri Grip n/a 365 15000004
Christopher Porter Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Todd Heater Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Jon Hokanson Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Lou Carlucci Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Don Nolan Special Effects special effects animation(The Effects House) 168 23000010
Kimberly R McCord Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000033
Chandler Vinar Driver n/a 273 25000032
Kenneth Stellar Other greensman 120795 26000001
Michael Bennett Other greensman 120795 26000002
Richard Alonzo Other prosthetic 120795 26000004
Raquel Stewart Other stitcher 120795 26000003
Jack Swauger Driver n/a 273 25000031
Fred G Steagall Driver n/a 273 25000030
Mary Martin Driver n/a 273 25000026
Jan Lyons Driver n/a 273 25000025
Harry McCrorey Driver n/a 273 25000027
Laree Scrignolli Driver n/a 273 25000028
Brian Steagall Driver n/a 273 25000029
Leon Laderach Other prosthetic 120795 26000005
David Dupuis Other prosthetic 120795 26000006
Mike Gibson Other safety divers 120795 26000015
Watson Devore Other safety divers 120795 26000014
Greg Colfax Other Totem Pole carver 120795 26000016
Ernie Cheeka Other Totem Pole carver 120795 26000017
Ciby Sales Agent foreign sales agent 118233 27000001
Tom Salvatore Other timer 120795 26000018
Matt Roberts Other safety divers 120795 26000013
Harry McCarty Other Makah canoe skipper 120795 26000012
George "Alex" Fleming Other scenic 120795 26000008
Brent Baker Other mold maker 120795 26000007
Cheyenne Ali Other scenic 120795 26000009
Kenneth Sylvester Other scenic 120795 26000010
Nemo Labrizzi Other hangin'-out guy 120795 26000011
Jeff Lira Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jeffrey M Landis Driver n/a 273 25000023
Jean Michel Dissard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Robin Bursey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Betsy Everman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Craig Williams Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Bruce Corkum Stand-In Johnny Depp's stand-in 121015 25000008
Antonio Molina Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
David Matson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Christi Dembrowski Assistant Johnny Depp's assistant 120820 25000001
Joe Fordham Effects Coordinator special effects production coordinator 120917 23000012
John Carlucci Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000011
Suzanne LaPick Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Edie Douglas Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
John C Pattison Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Gilbert Manygoats Stand-In Gary Farmer's stand-in 121015 25000009
Patrick Fuchs Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000010
Don Martin Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000019
Buck Holland Driver Johnny Depp's driver 273 25000018
John Ray Floyd Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jolene Floyd Driver n/a 273 25000021
William Getzwiller Driver n/a 273 25000022
Felipe Gallego Driver construction driver 273 25000017
Dale Dodds Driver swing driver 273 25000016
Jeffrey Seymann Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Sam Hyde Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Hildegard Bongarts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Carol Abady Production office coordinator(New York) 120824 25000014
Mike McNally Medic (Arizona) 120966 25000015
Julie Lindner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Suzanne Bantit Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000012
Connie Maverick Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Judy Gorjanc Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Martha C Pilcher Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Carol Abady Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Birgit Staudt Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Todd R Pfeiffer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Habegger Production Manager special effects production manager 305 5000002
Demetra J MacBride Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jim Jarmusch Director n/a 2 2000001
Karen Koch Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Jim Jarmusch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Beth DePatie Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Jennifer Roth Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Anne Putnam Production Coordinator visual effects production coordinator 162 5000011
Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Joe Thibo Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Julian Whatley Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Pim Tjujerman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Brian Bernstein Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Kirk Gardener Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Exile Ramirez Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Robert W Davis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Birgit Staudt Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Robby Muller Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Cris Lombardi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
John North Actor Mr Olafsen 1 1000030
Peter Schrum Actor Drunk 1 1000029
Eugene Byrd Actor Johnny "The Kid" Pickett 1 1000010
Crispin Glover Actor Train Fireman 1 1000009
Michelle Thrush Actor Nobody's Girlfriend 1 1000011
Gabriel Byrne Actor Charlie Dickinson 1 1000012
Alfred Molina Actor Trading Post Missionary 1 1000014
John Hurt Actor John Scholfield 1 1000013
Billy Bob Thornton Actor Big George Drakoulious 1 1000008
Jared Harris Actor Benmont Tench 1 1000007
Lance Henriksen Actor Cole Wilson 1 1000003
Gary Farmer Actor Nobody 1 1000002
Michael Wincott Actor Conway Twill 1 1000004
Mili Avital Actor Thell Russell 1 1000005
Iggy Pop Actor Salvatore "Sally" Jenko 1 1000006
Robert Mitchum Actor John Dickinson 1 1000015
Jimmie Ray Weeks Actor Marvin--Older Mashall 1 1000016
Cecil Cheeka Actor Mahah Village 1 1000025
Leonard Bowechop Actor Mahah Village 1 1000024
Michael McCarty Actor Mahah Village 1 1000026
Thomas Bettles Actor Young Nobody No 1 1 1000027
Daniel Chas Stacy Actor Young Nobody No 2 1 1000028
Todd R Pfeiffer Actor Trading Post Man No 2 1 1000023
John Pattison Actor Trading Post Man No 1 1 1000022
Gibby Haines Actor Man with Gun in Alley 1 1000018
Mark Bringelson Actor Lee--Younger Mashall 1 1000017
George Duckworth Actor Man at End of Street 1 1000019
Richard Boes Actor Man with Wrench 1 1000020
Mike Dowson Actor Old Man with Wanted Posters 1 1000021
Lisa K. Ferguson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Kate Butler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Alice Farrell Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Ellen Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Sunny Seibel Extras Casting (Arizona) 120851 10000004
Linda Lee Extras Casting (Oregon) 120851 10000005
Michael Boehme Production Executive (Germany) 118216 11000001
Donna Wilkie Extras Casting (Makah Tribe) 120851 10000006
Laura Rosenthal Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tom Irvin Art Department foam technician 120843 9000011
Kevin Hughes Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Karen Clark Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Craig Muzio Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000008
Rick Lambert Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Elizabeth A Beckman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Kathy Whitman Consultant cultural consultant 120784 12000001
Kevin S Colley Technical Advisor canoe technical advisor 537 12000002
Patty York Makeup Johnny Depp's makeup 353 13000008
Neal Martz Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Todd Kleitsch Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000009
Paul A Simmons Jr. Set Costumer on-set costumer 121008 13000010
David Powell Wardrobe Native American costume maker 120823 13000011
Scott Farley Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Claire Corsick Hair Johnny Depp's hair 120794 13000005
Abram Waterman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
P J Connolly Liaison location liaison(Arizona) 121064 12000003
Marit Allen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Susie Money Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Birgitta Bjerke Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
John A Foote Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Tony Gibson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Magdaline Volaitis Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Eugene Gearty Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Tony Grocki Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Anne O'Brien Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jennifer Apel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jay Rabinowitz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Blakely Dailies dailies supervisor 120999 6000018
Alan Burke Projectionist dailies projectionist 121104 6000014
David Graham Projectionist n/a 121104 6000013
Christine Parry Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Christian Bongers Photography stills intern 120835 6000016
Don Donigi Dailies dailies supervisor 120999 6000017
Neil Young Music music composer and performer 120781 8000001
L A Johnson Music music production 120781 8000002
Elliot Rabinowitz Music music executive 120781 8000011
Louis Grappi Music musical score production services 120781 8000010
Bob Ziembicki Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dayna Lee Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ted Berner Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Sal Trentin Music musical score production services 120781 8000009
Arthur Rosato Music musical score production services 120781 8000008
Guy Charbonneau Music musical score recording services 120781 8000004
John Hanlon Music musical score recording engineer 120781 8000003
Charlie Bouis Music musical score recording services 120781 8000005
Eric Johnson Music musical score recording services 120781 8000006
Tim Foster Music musical score production services 120781 8000007
Johnny Depp Actor William Blake 1 1000001
Synopsis
William Blake, a young accountant lost in unfamiliar territory and caught in inextricable circumstances which leaves destiny beyond his control, travels the western frontier during the mid 19th century. Wounded and branded an outlaw, Blake flees the gunmen hired to hunt him down. Nobody, an outcast Native American, aides Blake along a journey beyond the frailty of life as his physical existence grows thin.