Pump Up the Volume (1990)

Pump Up the Volume
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Music
Keywords high school, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christian Slater Actor Mark Hunter 1 1000001
Samantha Mathis Actor Nora Diniro 1 1000002
Ellen Greene Actor Jan Emerson 1 1000003
Scott Paulin Actor Keith Hunter 1 1000004
Mimi Kennedy Actor Martha Hunter 1 1000005
Annie Ross Actor Loretta Cresswood 1 1000006
Anthony Lucero Actor Malcolm 1 1000007
Andy Romano Actor Murdock 1 1000008
Keith Thayer Actor Luis Chavez 1 1000009
Cheryl Pollak Actor Paige 1 1000010
Jeff Chamberlain Actor Mr Woodward 1 1000011
Billy Morrissette Actor Mazz Mazzilli 1 1000012
Lala Sloatman Actor Janie 1 1000013
Holly Sampson Actor Cheryl 1 1000014
Annie Rusoff Actor Annie 1 1000015
Jonathan Mazer Actor Jonathan 1 1000016
Alexander Enberg Actor Alex 1 1000017
Ahmet Zappa Actor Jamie 1 1000018
Seth Green Actor Joey 1 1000019
Robert Gavin Actor Doug 1 1000020
Dan Eisenstein Actor Donald 1 1000021
Mark Ballou Actor Eric 1 1000022
Daryl Sebert Actor Cory 1 1000023
Gregg Daniel Actor Teacher Moore 1 1000024
Marc Siegler Actor Teacher Stern 1 1000025
Robert Schenkkan Actor David Deaver 1 1000026
Ariana Mohit Actor Alissa 1 1000027
Jill Jarres Actor Mrs Kaiser 1 1000028
Nolan Hemmings Actor Chip 1 1000029
Justin Hessling Actor Holden Chu 1 1000030
Jay Lambert Actor Gordon 1 1000031
Allan Kolman Actor Postal Clerk 1 1000032
Clayton Landey Actor Shep Sheppard 1 1000033
David McKnight Actor 1st Detective 1 1000034
Tony Auer Actor Police Officer 1 1000035
Paulette Ballock Actor Police Dispatcher 1 1000036
Robert Harvey Actor Detective Denny 1 1000037
Matt McGrath Actor Chris 1 1000038
Chris Jacobs Actor Matt 1 1000039
Virginia Keehne Actor Linda 1 1000040
Steve Archer Actor Harry Video 1 1000041
Larry Clardy Actor 1st PTA Parent 1 1000042
John Shull Actor 2nd PTA Parent 1 1000043
Lin Shaye Actor 3rd PTA Parent 1 1000044
Michele Bernath Actor 4th PTA Parent 1 1000045
Stephan DuVall Actor 1st Reporter 1 1000046
Sherri Shaffner Actor 2nd Reporter 1 1000047
Roger Scott Actor 1st TV Announcer 1 1000048
Gary Dubin Actor 2nd TV Announcer 1 1000049
Nigel Gibbs Actor Marshall 1 1000050
David Glassner Actor Jack 1 1000051
James Hampton Actor Watts 1 1000052
John Pinero Actor Carlos Chavez 1 1000053
Juliet Landau Actor Joni 1 1000054
Ed Trotta Actor Gil 1 1000055
Kenny McMurphy Actor Mick 1 1000056
Roger Scott Actor Crispin 1 1000057
Allan Moyle Director n/a 2 2000001
Rupert Harvey Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sandy Stern Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sara Risher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Nicolas Stiliadis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Syd Cappe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Janet Grillo Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Allan Moyle Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Burrows Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jeanne Van Cott Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Cindy Lovelady Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Josh McLaglen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Daniel Sumart Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chitra Mojtabai Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Joe Fineman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Ralph Meyer Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Leslie Park Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jeffrey Kiehlbauch Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Lennie Appelquist Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000011
Walt Lloyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kris Rao Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tom Yatsko Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Giles Dunning Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Gregory Daniels Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera/loader 120849 6000005
Caroly Chin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000006
Francis Lawrence Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera/loader(additional photography) 120849 6000007
Newton Sigel Photography n/a 120835 6000008
Joyce Rudolph Photography stills 120835 6000009
Giles Dunning Camera Assistant b-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000010
Kathleen O'Reilly Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000011
Janice Hampton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Larry Brock Editor n/a 172 7000002
Wendy Bricmont Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Kimberly Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Stuart Copley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
G Brown Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Ric Keeley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Kurt Hathaway Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Cliff Martinez Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dennis Herring Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Mario Gonzales Music music legal liaison 120781 8000003
Nicola Freegard Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Bill Black Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Leonard Cohen Song ("Everybody Knows") 120859 8000006
Sharon Robinson Song ("Everybody Knows") 120859 8000007
Kenny Lewis Song ("Why Can't I Fall in Love") 120859 8000008
John Finley Song ("Why Can't I Fall in Love") 120859 8000009
Sylvester Stewart Song ("Stand") 120859 8000010
Black Francis Song ("Wave of Mutilation (UK Surf)") 120859 8000011
Peter Murphy Song n/a 120859 8000012
Eddy Branch Song ("I've Got a Secret Miniature Camera") 120859 8000013
Robert Derminer Song ("Kick Out the Jams") 120859 8000014
Fredrick Smith Song ("Kick Out the Jams") 120859 8000015
Wayne Kambes Song ("Kick Out the Jams") 120859 8000016
Dennis Tomich Song ("Kick Out the Jams") 120859 8000017
Michael Davis Song ("Kick Out the Jams") 120859 8000018
Kim Thayil Song ("Heretic") 120859 8000021
Hiro Yamamoto Song ("Heretic") 120859 8000022
Thurston Moore Song ("Titanium Expose") 120859 8000023
Kim Gordon Song ("Titanium Expose") 120859 8000024
Lee Renaldo Song ("Titanium Expose") 120859 8000025
Steve Shelley Song ("Titanium Expose") 120859 8000026
Robert Johnson Song ("Me and the Devil Blues") 120859 8000027
L Nichols Song ("Tale O' the Twister") 120859 8000028
D Perkins Song ("Tale O' the Twister") 120859 8000029
S Taylor Song ("Tale O' the Twister") 120859 8000030
Ivan Neville Song Performer ("Why Can't I Fall In Love") 120788 8000032
The Pixies Song Performer ("Wave of Mutilation (UK Surf)") 120788 8000034
Peter Murphy Song Performer ("I've Got a Secret Miniature Camera") 120788 8000035
Henry Rollins Song Performer ("Kick Out the Jams") 120788 8000036
James Brown Song Performer ("Message From the Soul Sisters") 120788 8000039
Soundgarden Song Performer ("Heretic") 120788 8000040
Sonic Youth Song Performer ("Titanium Expose") 120788 8000041
Chagall Guevara Song Performer ("Tale O' the Twister") 120788 8000043
Robb King Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cathy Cahill Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tina Peterson Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Joe Ventress Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Stephen Gray Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Bruce Bolander Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Doug Lefler Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Robert Smith Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Felisa Finn Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Tom Rondol Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Wayne Middleton Dresser swing dresser 120967 9000011
Leora Tobias Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Judith Holfstra Casting n/a 179 10000001
Deborah Aquila Casting (New York) 179 10000002
Melanie Holstra Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Deborah Moore Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Scott Dietz Supervisor scenic painter supervisor 120845 11000002
Michael Abbott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Barbara Olvera Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Don Dwyer Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000003
Michelle Buhler Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Denise Della Valle Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Joni Meers Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Kitty Murphy Wardrobe (set) 120823 13000007
Jesse Fields Wardrobe (set) 120823 13000008
Michael Varnen Wardrobe (set) 120823 13000009
Stephen Wood ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Jon Hussein ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Huckleberry Caton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Stephen Wood Foley foley recording 120961 14000004
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Nancy Parker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Joel Berkowitz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Tom Hammond Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Mark Larry Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Jon Hussein Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Leanne Unger Rerecording underscore recording 120995 14000011
Wayne Heitman Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000012
Bob Beemer Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000013
Joel Fein Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000014
Jeannette Browning Sound sound recording 120816 14000015
Marita Goldsmith Sound sound transfer 120816 14000016
Christopher Sheldon Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000017
Dane Davis Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000018
Tracy Toon Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Melinda Garey Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Becky Nicolaou Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Nancy Tracy Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000022
Stewart Nelson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Kini Kay Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Todd Toon Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Russell Fager Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Thomas Harjo Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Kevin Edwards Grip n/a 365 15000002
Newton Termeer Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
John Manninger Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000004
Jeff Durling Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Mark Sudmeier Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Jack Guberman Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Willie Dawkins Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Keith Mitchell Electrician electrician trainee 450 15000009
Robin Semple Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Clarence Brown Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Jack Floyd Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000012
George Lakes Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christine Holmes Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Jane Cassell Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Mike Cassidy Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Henry Calia Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Mark Cuttin Stunts n/a 240 19000003
B Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gary Dionne Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ousaun Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Diamond Farnsworth Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Dennis Madalone Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Bob McIntosh Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Carol Nielson Stunts n/a 240 19000013
John Robotham Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Ben Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Ed Shinstine Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jerry Spicer Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tony Tamburro Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Bob Terhune Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Rhonda Terhune Stunts n/a 240 19000020
George Wilbur Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Henry Willis Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Bob Yerkes Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Rick Rose Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000001
Douglas Crawford Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Alex Patino Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Ron Peterson Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Gregg Sanders Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Tal Wallace Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Aaron Anderson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000007
Jeff Wallace Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
William Lybeer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jasmine Lhossein Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Barbara Green Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Tom Bellissimo Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Charles Belardinelli Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Pablo Ferro Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000003
Lisa DeAlva Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Morris Laslo Property Master property master 2nd assistant 120805 24000002
Anthony Sears Property Master property master 2nd assistant 120805 24000003
John Keim Props property master 1st assistant 120817 24000004
Francis Lawrence Assistant (to Allan Moyle) 120820 25000001
Jessica Fasman Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000002
Ken Falck Assistant carpenter assistant 120820 25000003
Jeff Whitman Assistant carpenter assistant 120820 25000004
Emily Hofstatter Assistant (to Sandy Stern and Allan Moyle) 120820 25000005
Stacey Goodman Assistant (to Sandy Stern) 120820 25000006
J Bernards Assistant (to Allan Moyle) 120820 25000007
Susan Han Assistant (to Allan Moyle) 120820 25000008
Danna Hyams Assistant (to Sara Risher) 120820 25000009
Viola Johnson Assistant (to Christian Slater) 120820 25000010
Gail Cottrell Production Associate production controller 120822 25000011
Vincent Palmo Production Associate key set production associate 120822 25000012
Kindra Ruocco Production Associate set production associate 120822 25000013
Jessica Allan Production Associate set production associate 120822 25000014
Robbie Criscione Production Associate n/a 120822 25000015
David Topor Production Associate n/a 120822 25000016
Craig Williams Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Danny Westerberg Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Terry Harithas Post-Production Assistant post-production supervisor assistant 120882 25000019
Bradley Marcus Stand-In (Christian Slater) 121015 25000020
Phillip Rosen Production production attorney 120824 25000021
Gloria Felix Medic n/a 120966 25000022
Michael Tamburro Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000023
Greg Bauer Driver n/a 273 25000024
Merl Down Driver n/a 273 25000025
D Gardner Driver n/a 273 25000026
Tony Mahalopoulos Driver n/a 273 25000027
Morgan McGuiness Driver n/a 273 25000028
Bill Shank Driver n/a 273 25000029
Robby Stinton Driver n/a 273 25000030
Karen Wasserman Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000031
Jack Floyd Other playback operator 120795 26000001
Sharal Churchill Other underscore coordinator 120795 26000002
Susan Bazarsky Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Barbara Bordo Other scenic painter 120795 26000004
Kenneth Wolin Other welfare worker 120795 26000005
Sherry Hodge Manager location restoration manager 120827 28000001
Karen Fried Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A loner student from the east enrolls at a highly rated Southwest high school, and secretly provokes a mini-rebellion in the student body via his pirate radio station.