Matewan (1987)

Matewan
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 13mins.
Genres Drama, Historical
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chris Cooper Actor Joe 1 1000001
Will Oldham Actor Danny 1 1000002
Jace Alexander Actor Hillard 1 1000003
Ken Jenkins Actor Sephus 1 1000004
Mary McDonnell Actor Elma Radnor 1 1000005
Bob Gunton Actor C E Lively 1 1000006
James Jones Actor "Few Clothes" Johnson 1 1000007
Kevin Tighe Actor Hickey 1 1000008
Gordon Clapp Actor Griggs 1 1000009
Josh Mostel Actor Mayor Cabell Testerman 1 1000010
Nancy Mette Actor Bridey Mae 1 1000011
Gary McCleery Actor Ludie 1 1000012
David Strathairn Actor Sid 1 1000013
Joe Grifasi Actor Fausto 1 1000014
Maggie Renzi Actor Rosaria 1 1000015
John Sayles Actor Hardshell 1 1000016
Thomas Carlin Actor Turley 1 1000017
Jo Henderson Actor Mrs Elkins 1 1000018
David Ferrario Actor Gianni 1 1000019
James Kizar Actor Tolbert 1 1000020
Michael Preston Actor Ellix 1 1000021
Tom Wright Actor Tom 1 1000022
Stephen Hall Actor Redneck Miner 1 1000023
Mason Daring Actor Picker 1 1000024
Hazel Dickens Actor Mountain Singer 1 1000025
Michael Mantell Actor Doolin 1 1000026
Neale Clark Actor Isaac 1 1000027
Fred Decker Actor Isaac 1 1000028
Jenni Cline Actor Luann 1 1000029
Fred Decker Actor James 1 1000030
Michael Frasher Actor Lee Felts 1 1000031
Charles Haywood Actor Sheb 1 1000032
Delmas Lawhorn Actor Conductor 1 1000033
Gerald Milnes Actor Fiddler 1 1000034
Bill Morris Actor Bass 1 1000035
Thomas Poore Actor Injured Black Man 1 1000036
Percy Fruit Actor Black Miner 1 1000037
William Dean Actor 1st Broker 1 1000038
P Munsey Actor 2nd Broker 1 1000039
Frank Payne Actor Old Miner 1 1000040
Hazel Pearl Actor Missus 1 1000041
Hal Phillips Actor Boxcar Guard 1 1000042
Mitch Scott Actor Mister 1 1000043
Frank Taylor Actor Al Felts 1 1000044
Ida Williams Actor Mrs Knightes 1 1000045
Tara Williams Actor Woman 1 1000046
John Sayles Director n/a 2 2000001
Peggy Rajski Producer n/a 3 3000001
Maggie Renzi Producer n/a 3 3000002
Amir Malin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jerry Silva Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mark Balsam Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ira Deutchman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
James Dudelson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Ned Kandel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
John Sayles Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Diana Pokorny Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Peggy Rajski Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Matia Karrell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Benita Allen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Paul Marcus Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
John Tintori Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Cilista Turner Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000007
Haskell Wexler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Newton Sigel Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
P Sakamoto Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Deborah Sarjeant Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Stan Keitt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Steve Apicella Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000007
Bob Marshak Photography stills 120835 6000008
Sonya Polonsky Editor n/a 172 7000001
Geraldine Peroni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Mason Daring Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nora Chavooshian Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anamarie Michnevich Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leslie Pope Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Dan Bishop Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Leigh Kyle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Nancy Gilmore Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joel Ossenfort Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Daniel Boxer Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Barbara Shapiro Casting n/a 179 10000001
Avy Kaufman Casting (location) 179 10000002
Cynthia Flynt Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
James Sarzotti Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
David Halsey Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000003
James Sarzotti Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Susan Lyall Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Heidi Shulman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Lisa Schnall Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
John Sutton Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Skip Lievsay Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000003
Phil Stockton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Stefan Czapsky Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Robert Feldmann Grip n/a 365 15000002
Arthur Blum Grip n/a 365 15000003
Michael Latino Grip grip assistant 365 15000004
Mark Moore Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Mo Flam Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Lynn Breschel Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Robert Bruce Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Clai Lashley Electrician electrician assistant 450 15000009
Lynn Breschel Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000010
Barbara Stein Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Edgard Mourino Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tony Dunne Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Sandy Cox Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Ike Isaacs Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Mark Daniels Catering caterer assistant 120954 22000003
Peter Kunz Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Russell Berg Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Todd Wolfeil Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Ann Edgeworth Props n/a 120817 24000001
Jem Cohen Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Sarah Green Assistant production manager assistant 120820 25000001
Pat McCarthy Assistant production office coordinator assistant 120820 25000002
Robert Grindrod Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000003
Brian Wenk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Bob Bailey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Gregory Jacobs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Louis Heyward Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Leigh Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ralph Renzi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kevin Ball Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Beth Bernstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Libby Bika Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Rachel Bower Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Buddy Brewer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jeff Butcher Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Daniel Fischer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Erica Gelczis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Chris Gibbin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Jolie Gorchov Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Colleen Laffey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Bill McKinney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Lorna Scott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Dave Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Sonny Adkins Driver n/a 273 25000024
Rasco Thomas Driver n/a 273 25000025
David Leonard Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Synopsis
Historical drama about the coal miners' strike in Matewan, West Virginia in the 1920s.
N/A
N/A