Bull Durham (1988)

Bull Durham
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Sports
Keywords baseball, sex, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kevin Costner Actor Crash Davis 1 1000001
Susan Sarandon Actor Annie Savoy 1 1000002
Tim Robbins Actor Ebby Calvin "Nuke" LaLoosh 1 1000003
Trey Wilson Actor Skip 1 1000004
Robert Wuhl Actor Larry 1 1000005
William O'Leary Actor Jimmy 1 1000006
David Neidorf Actor Bobby 1 1000007
Danny Gans Actor Deke 1 1000008
Tom Silardi Actor Tony 1 1000009
Lloyd Williams Actor Mickey 1 1000010
Rick Marzan Actor Jose 1 1000011
George Buck Actor Nuke's Father 1 1000012
Jenny Robertson Actor Millie 1 1000013
Greg Avellone Actor Doc 1 1000014
Carey Bunting Actor Teddy 1 1000015
Robert Dickman Actor Whitney 1 1000016
Timothy Kirk Actor Ed 1 1000017
Don Davis Actor Scared Batter 1 1000018
Stephen Ware Actor Abused Umpire 1 1000019
Tobi Eshelman Actor Bat Boy 1 1000020
C Bibby Actor Mayor 1 1000021
Henry Sanders Actor Sandy 1 1000022
Antoinette Forsyth Actor Ballpark Announcer 1 1000023
Shirley Ritter Actor Cocktail Waitress 1 1000024
Pete Bock Actor Minister 1 1000025
Alan Mejia Actor Chu Chu 1 1000026
Max Patkin Actor Himself--The Clown Prince of Baseball 1 1000027
Sid Aikens Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000028
Craig Brown Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000029
Wes Currin Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000030
Butch Davis Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000031
Paul Devlin Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000032
Jeff Greene Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000033
Kelly Heath Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000034
Mo Johnson Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000035
Timothy Kirk Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000036
Todd Kopeznski Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000037
John Lovingood Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000038
Eddie Matthews Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000039
Alan Paternoster Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000040
Dean Robinson Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000041
Tom Shultz Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000042
Sam Veraldi Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000043
El Williams Actor Core Baseball Player 1 1000044
Ron Shelton Director n/a 2 2000001
Eugene Corr Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Thom Mount Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Burg Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Lester Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Charles Hirschhorn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Ron Shelton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Lester Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ric Kidney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Nina Noble Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Donald Lee Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ken Goch Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Allen Custard Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Janice Sperling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Beth Semans Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000009
Michael Samon DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Bobby Byrne Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bob Hillman Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
William Engler Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Dick Meinardus Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Robert Guernsey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Perry Adleman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Chris Burton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000007
Van Scarboro Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000008
Charles Minsky Photography n/a 120835 6000009
Joel Warren Photography stills 120835 6000010
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
David McGill Camera Assistant (Dallas) 120867 6000012
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Adam Weiss Editor n/a 172 7000002
Steve Nuvius Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Margaret Goodspeed Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Celeste Beard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michael Convertino Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Brown Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Danny Bramson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
John Fogerty Song n/a 120859 8000005
Jimmy DeKnight Song ("Rock Around the Clock") 120859 8000006
Max Friedman Song ("Rock Around the Clock") 120859 8000007
Harry Woods Song ("Try a Little Tenderness") 120859 8000008
Jimmy Campbell Song ("Try a Little Tenderness") 120859 8000009
Reg Connelly Song ("Try a Little Tenderness") 120859 8000010
William Ward Song ("Sixty Minute Man") 120859 8000011
Rose Marks Song ("Sixty Minute Man") 120859 8000012
Jeff Baxter Song n/a 120859 8000013
Pat DiNizio Song ("Only a Memory") 120859 8000014
George Thorogood Song n/a 120859 8000015
Pat McLaughlin Song n/a 120859 8000016
Phil Everly Song ("When Will I Be Loved") 120859 8000017
Gina Schock Song ("Middle of Nowhere") 120859 8000018
Vance DeGeneres Song ("Middle of Nowhere") 120859 8000019
Ike Turner Song n/a 120859 8000023
Edith Piaf Song ("La vie en rose") 120859 8000025
Mack David Song ("La Vie en rose") 120859 8000026
Dave Alvin Song ("So Long Baby, Goodbye") 120859 8000027
C Dumont Song ("Non, je ne regrette rien") 120859 8000029
M Vaucaire Song ("Non, je ne regrette rien") 120859 8000030
John Fogerty Song Performer ("Centerfield") 120788 8000031
Bennie Wallace Song Performer ("Try a Little Tenderness" "All Night Dance" "Goin' to the Show") 120788 8000033
Jeff Baxter Song Performer ("Baseball Boogie") 120788 8000035
George Thorogood Song Performer ("Born to be Bad") 120788 8000037
Pat McLaughlin Song Performer ("You Done Me Wrong") 120788 8000038
Joe Cocker Song Performer ("Woman Loves a Man") 120788 8000041
Ike Turner Song Performer ("I Idolize You") 120788 8000042
Tina Turner Song Performer ("I Idolize You") 120788 8000043
Edith Piaf Song Performer ("La vie en rose" "Non, je ne regrette rien") 120788 8000044
Armin Ganz Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kris Boxell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Brace Set Decorator set decorator associate 165 9000003
David Lubin Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Kim McClees Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Robbie Beck Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Ron Servicky Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John Kelly Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000008
Dwain Wilson Dresser key dresser 120967 9000009
Frances Brogden Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Karen Standard Casting (location) 179 10000002
Susan Brogden Casting (location) 179 10000003
Pete Bock Consultant baseball consultant 120784 12000001
Grady Little Technical Advisor baseball trainer 537 12000002
Sam Goldrich Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000003
Jon Shapiro Research photo researcher 458 12000004
Louise Frogley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Deborah Latham Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Alonzo Wilson Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Robin Hill Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Leslie Anderson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Cynthia Barr Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Gigi Coker Makeup (Dallas) 353 13000007
Doreen Van Tyne Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Selma Hill Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
David Alstadter ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Steve Cohen ADR ADR recording 120912 14000002
Stan Gilbert ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Frank Smathers ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Alan Holly ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Devon Curry ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Mychal Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
David Alstadter Foley foley recording 120961 14000008
Steve Cohen Foley foley recording 120961 14000009
Paul Holzborn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Richard Morrison Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Jeff Courtie Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Robert Glass Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Robert Thirlwell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000015
Robert Minkler Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000016
Michael Boudry Sound sound recording 120816 14000017
Kevin Hearst Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Lou Kleinman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Dan Rich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Jeff Watts Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Lorna Anderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Larry Kemp Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000024
Lon Bender Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000025
Bill Dotson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000026
Scott Warner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000027
Neal Burger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Kirk Francis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
David Terry Sound Mixer sound mixer 2nd unit 230 14000030
Robert James Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Michael Dunson Key Grip (Dallas) 263 15000002
Robert Hoelen Grip n/a 365 15000003
Charles Jones Grip n/a 365 15000004
York Phelps Grip n/a 365 15000005
John Ferguson Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Murray Campbell Gaffer (Dallas) 268 15000007
James Tomaro Gaffer bestboy gaffer 268 15000008
Paul Henry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Scott Lieu Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Tim Ballou Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000011
Dudley Asaff Best Boy bestboy(Dallas) 120885 15000012
Ricki Stein Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Carrie Morrow Production Auditor post-production auditor 120815 16000002
Anne Moosman Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000003
Webster Whinery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Theo Van Den Huevel Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Mark Geiger Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Jeffrey McKay Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Breon Dunigan Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Thomas Ryan Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Jim Hill Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Laura Brown Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
William Fowler Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
John Teitloff Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Carmen Giordano Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Anita Giordano Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Michael Hernandez Catering caterer 120954 22000006
Dan Perri Visual Effects visual effects and titles 419 23000001
Vern Hyde Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Jeff Hyde Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Nino Candido Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
James Brookshire Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Lawrence Banks Assistant (to Thom Mount) 120820 25000001
Kippi Bell Assistant (to Mark Burg) 120820 25000002
Leonard Oakland Assistant (to Ron Shelton) 120820 25000003
Cynthia Greenhill Assistant (to Kevin Costner) 120820 25000004
Suzanne Ryan Assistant (to Bonnie Timmermann) 120820 25000005
Jeffrey Block Assistant (to Bonnie Timmermann) 120820 25000006
Steven Crandell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Cindy Fairfield Production Assistant (Dallas) 275 25000008
David Cook Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Deborah Parker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Stewart Dixon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jonathan Rosenfeld Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
David Siegel Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Bruce Kasson Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000014
Brick Mason Production production illustrator 120824 25000015
Wes Adams Driver n/a 273 25000016
Karen Chalk Driver n/a 273 25000017
C Daniell Driver n/a 273 25000018
Allan Hamilton Driver n/a 273 25000019
Wayne Jones Driver n/a 273 25000020
Sonny Knight Driver n/a 273 25000021
James Mulvaney Driver n/a 273 25000022
Peyton Reed Driver n/a 273 25000023
John Schultz Driver n/a 273 25000024
Brian Steagall Driver n/a 273 25000025
O'Brian Tomalin Driver n/a 273 25000026
Jim Whitson Other Musco Light operator 120795 26000002
Jay Fisher Other set painter 120795 26000003
Sabine French Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Barbara Lucey Other financial representative 120795 26000005
William Hendricks Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Tommy Sullivan Other lamp operator 120795 26000007
Marg Chiaventone Other lamp operator 120795 26000008
Monica Sweet Other lamp operator 120795 26000009
David Linck Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Comedy about a losing minor league baseball team in North Carolina, and the English teacher who choses one promising player each year to educate and seduce.