Cold Comfort Farm (1996)

Cold Comfort Farm
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eileen Atkins Actor Judith Starkadder 1 1000001
Kate Beckinsale Actor Flora Poste 1 1000002
Sheila Burrell Actor Ada Doom 1 1000003
Stephen Fry Actor Mybug 1 1000004
Freddie Jones Actor Adam Lambsbreath 1 1000005
Joanna Lumley Actor Mrs Smiling 1 1000006
Ian McKellen Actor Amos Starkadder 1 1000007
Miriam Margolyes Actor Mrs Beetle 1 1000008
Rufus Sewell Actor Seth 1 1000009
Ivan Kaye Actor Reuben 1 1000010
Jeremy Peters Actor Urk 1 1000011
Maria Miles Actor Elfine 1 1000012
Christopher Bowen Actor Charles Fairford 1 1000013
Louise Rea Actor Meriame Beetle 1 1000014
Sophie Revell Actor Rennet 1 1000015
Rupert Penry Jones Actor Dick Hawk-Monitor 1 1000016
Angela Thorne Actor Mrs Hawk-Monitor 1 1000017
Tim Myers Actor Mr Hawk-Monitor 1 1000018
Harry Ditson Actor Earl P Neck 1 1000019
Trevor Baxter Actor Sneller 1 1000020
Frederick Jaeger Actor Doctor Adolph Mudel 1 1000021
Pat Keen Actor Aunt Gwen 1 1000022
Robert James Actor Mr McKnag 1 1000023
William Scott-Masson Actor Bikki 1 1000024
Susannah Morley Actor Mrs Murther 1 1000025
Richard Bebb Actor Hawk-Monitor Butler 1 1000026
Will Osborne Actor Coiffeur 1 1000027
Basil Hoskins Actor Couturier 1 1000028
Allison Roberts Actor Girl in the Hayloft 1 1000029
Ninka Scott Actor Tea Shop Waitress 1 1000030
Myfanwy Hill Actor Young Ada Doom 1 1000031
John Schlesinger Director n/a 2 2000001
Alison Gilby Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Broke Executive Producer (BBC Films) 174 3000002
Antony Root Executive Producer (Thames International) 174 3000003
Joanna Gueritz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Malcolm Bradbury Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stella Gibbons Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000002
Paul Judges Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
David Reid Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Beni Turkson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tim Stevenson Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Carol Gardner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Chris Seager Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000001
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Jan Pester Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Chris Capstick Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Mark Day Editor n/a 172 7000001
Elinor Day Editor script editor 172 7000002
Julian Dodwell Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Maike Helmers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Robert Lockhart Music music composer and arranger 120781 8000001
Chris Dibble Music music recording engineer 120781 8000002
Steve Parr Music music recording engineer 120781 8000003
David Firman Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Malcolm Thornton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jim Holloway Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Noel Davis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Chrissie McMurrich Executive contracts executive 120806 11000001
Linda James Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Amy Roberts Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
William McPhail Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Dorka Nieradzik Hairdresser make-up and hair designer 121014 13000003
Carmel Jackson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Anita Burger Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Helen Smith Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Dan Grace Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Allan Fowlie ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John Bateman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Joanne Stephens-Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Jenny Wright Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
John Bateman Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Debbie Pragnell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Jim Greenhorn Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000009
Mickey Patten Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Steve Phillips Grip n/a 365 15000002
Peter Muncey Grip n/a 365 15000003
David Mason Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Andrew Bailey Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Andrew Taylor Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Barrie More Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Maurice Scanlon Assistant Accountant finance assistant 120950 16000001
Eleanor Fazan Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jill Clarke Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Marnie Chamberlain Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000002
Joe Sheehan Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Peter Bower Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Mike Kelt Visual Effects n/a 419 23000001
Jeremy King Visual Effects n/a 419 23000002
Bob Cummins Graphic Designer graphic design 120860 23000003
Brian Larkin Graphic Designer graphic design 120860 23000004
Laurie Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Noel Deegan Props standby props 120817 24000002
Brian Pincham Props standby props 120817 24000003
Stuart Newton Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Lee Turnham Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Catherine Holmes Assistant design assistant 120820 25000001
Alex Hester Production Assistant runner 275 25000002
Maura Laverty Production production buyer 120824 25000003
Malcolm Evans Driver genny driver 273 25000004
Clint Wildman Driver unit driver 273 25000005
Steve Wills Driver unit driver 273 25000006
Heather Siverns Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Gerry Kelly Other stand-by painter 120795 26000002
Catherine Brandish Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Keith Broome Other focus puller 120795 26000004
Synopsis
Finding herself suddenly orphaned, the expensively educated Flora Poste heads for the country to seek her "rights" and refuge with her cousins--the Starkadders--at Cold Comfort Farm. Worlds apart from the 1930s sophistication of Flora's London life, the Starkadders appear like characters from a Thomas Hardy novel. Cousin Judith is burdened with unspecified grief, her son Seth ripples with virility, Amos longs to preach hellfire to the people, and Elfine wants to be a pre-Raphaelite. But above them all looms Great Aunt Ada Doom, who holds the family in her iron grip and who claims to have seen something "nasty" in the woodshed when she was very young.