Newsies (1992)

Newsies
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Family, Musical, Music
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alan Menken Song original songs 120859 8000018
Danny Troob Song songs orchestration and conductor 120859 8000022
Denis Blackerby Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000019
David J Hudson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Mark Mangini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
George Simpson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Warren Hamilton Jr. Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Julia Evershade Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Terry Porter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Mark Harris Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Robert K Maxfield Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Mary Ruth Smith Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
David A Whittaker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Donald Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Dennis K Grow Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Shaun Langham Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Jim Nygren Electrician n/a 450 15000005
William Lowman Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ralph Stiers Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Essil Masinburg Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Stephen Clark Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Frank Acosta Grip n/a 365 15000004
Fred Purdue Grip n/a 365 15000003
Matt Beville Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000027
David Moreno Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000026
Mark Coffey Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000028
David Kelson Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000029
Ray Kinzer Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Don Nygren Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Denise Cochran Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Susan Brown Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Gregory Smith Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Elisabeth Leustig Casting n/a 179 10000001
Seth Riggs Consultant vocal consultant 120784 12000001
Dana Greene Dialogue Coach vocal coach 538 12000002
May Routh Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Allyn Partin Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Catherine Shawn Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Angi Neff Artistic Advisor art department researcher 973 9000009
Brad Ricker Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Nancy Patton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Robert Gould Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Carl Stensel Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Scott Bobbitt Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Charles Butcher Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Etta Leff Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Darryl Athons Costume Supervisor men's costume supervisor 120895 13000002
Mira Zavidowsky Costume Supervisor women's costume supervisor 120895 13000003
Mickie McGowan ADR group ADR coordinator 120912 14000001
Roussell Johnson Tailor n/a 120990 13000013
Paul E Sanchez Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Curt Schulkey ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Stone ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Josephine Nericcio Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Michael Germain Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Joe McKinney Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Robert C Stewart Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Murray Lantz Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Michael C Lynn Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Charlene Johnson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Dale Miller Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Susan Zietlow-Maust Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Steve Hoch Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
William G Kenney Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Betty Moos Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
John M Joye Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Robert Hampton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Glen Polzel Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
David Shafer Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
William Babington Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000010
Catherine Sudolcan Production Brooklyn Bridge production(Illusion Arts crew) 120824 25000009
Dominique Cady Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Erin M Bruno Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Bill Taylor Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000005
Syd Dutton Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000004
James Hart Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter matte artist(Illusion Arts crew) 120959 23000006
Philip Chapnick Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Diana Donaldson Assistant (to Kenny Ortega) 120820 25000001
Russell Bobbitt Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Dominic Fidelibus Other copyist 120795 26000001
Ross DeRoche Other copyist 120795 26000002
Paul Aaron Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Lynn Ledgerwood Other Brooklyn Bridge special techniques(Illusion Arts crew) 120795 26000012
Barbara Gogny Other studio teacher 120795 26000011
Howard Ashman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Jim Henson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Louise Spencer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Gene Kelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Wesley Staples Other studio teacher 120795 26000010
Marge Schlaifer Other studio teacher 120795 26000009
George Hanson Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Simon Jayes Other Technocrane operator 120795 26000003
Errol C Nofziger Other standby painter 120795 26000005
Silvia Leyva Other secretary(to Kenny Ortega) 120795 26000006
Sharon Sacks Other studio teacher 120795 26000008
Bill Bonnell Other extras coordinator 120795 26000007
Giacomo Ghiazza Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
David L Sandlin Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Nick Dimitri Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Lonnie Burr Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Ceci Vendrell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Doc Duhame Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
M R Fletcher Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Richard Giorla Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Mark Ginther Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Michael Vendrell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
William Holden Jr. Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000003
Gary Gillingham Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Scott Sherline Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000014
Marci Levine Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Laurie Woken Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Peggy Holmes Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Kenny Ortega Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
William Holden Jr. Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Andrew Charles Koch Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Gordon A Spencer Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Jack West Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
Mic Thompson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Gary Deaton Construction Foreman construction effects foreman 277 21000001
William M Boyd Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Michael A Wills Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Cal DiValerio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Ezra Sutton Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Bobby Porter Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Stan Mazin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Gene LeBell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Cliff McLaughlin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Gary Morgan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
William R Perry Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
D A Pawley Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
William Sandell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bruce Botnick Song songs/score recording and mixer 120859 8000024
Scott Caudill Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000050
Daxon Calloway Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000049
Ogie Banks III Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000048
D J Dellos Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000051
Chris DuPre Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000052
Brian Friedman Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000054
Dak Eubanks Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000053
Frank Novak Actor Policeman 1 1000047
I M Hobson Actor Gammon 1 1000046
Ryan MacDonald Actor Mayor Van Wyck 1 1000041
William Boyett Actor Judge Movealong Monahan 1 1000040
Mark Lowenthal Actor Jonathan 1 1000039
Frank Girardeau Actor Chief of Police Devery 1 1000042
Shay Duffin Actor Captain McSwain 1 1000043
Tom Finnegan Actor Bunsen 1 1000045
Terry Kohl Actor Bailiff 1 1000044
Todd Jenkins Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000055
Terry Lindholm Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000056
Tony Gonzales Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000067
Jesus Fuentes Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000066
Joshua Wiener Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000065
Robert Jaquez Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000068
Larry Jones Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000069
David E Larson Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000071
Kevin Kruger Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000070
Gregg Russell Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000064
Michael Rohrbacher Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000063
Kevin McCasland Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000058
Alan Luzietti Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000057
Dean McFliker Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000059
James Earl Miller Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000060
Craig Raclawski Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000062
David Evans Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000061
David Sheinkopf Actor Morris Delancey 1 1000038
Shon Greenblatt Actor Oscar Delancey 1 1000037
Robert Feeney Actor Snoddy 1 1000015
Ivan Dudynsky Actor Dutchy 1 1000014
Mark David Actor Specs 1 1000013
Michael Goorjian Actor Skittery 1 1000016
Dominic Lucero Actor Bumlets 1 1000017
Kevin Stea Actor Swifty 1 1000019
David Sidoni Actor Pie Eater 1 1000018
Matthew Fields Actor Snipeshooter 1 1000012
Dominic Maldonado Actor Itey 1 1000011
Arvie Lowe Jr. Actor Boots 1 1000006
Marty Belafsky Actor Crutchy 1 1000005
Max Casella Actor Racetrack 1 1000004
Aaron Lohr Actor Mush 1 1000007
Trey Parker Actor Kid Blink 1 1000008
Dee Caspary Actor Snitch 1 1000010
Gabriel Damon Actor Spot Conlon 1 1000009
Bill Pullman Actor Bryan Denton 1 1000020
Ann-Margret Actor Medda Larkson 1 1000021
David James Alexander Actor Teddy Roosevelt 1 1000032
Gregg Kent-Smith Actor Toby the Candy Butcher 1 1000031
JoAnn Harris Actor Patrick's Mother 1 1000030
Robert Duvall Actor Joseph Pulitzer 1 1000033
Michael Lerner Actor Weasel 1 1000034
Charles Cioffi Actor Seitz 1 1000036
Kevin Tighe Actor Snyder 1 1000035
Lois Young Actor Nun 1 1000029
Melody Santangelo Actor Nun 1 1000028
Jeffrey DeMunn Actor Mayer Jacobs 1 1000023
Ele Keats Actor Sarah Jacobs 1 1000022
Deborra-Lee Furness Actor Esther Jacobs 1 1000024
Marc Lawrence Actor Kloppman 1 1000025
Sylvia Short Actor Nun 1 1000027
Kevin Michaels Actor Ten-Pin 1 1000026
Patrick Lars Olsen Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000072
Travis Payne Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000073
Robert Lusted Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
L James Langlois Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Howard Davis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Alex Garcia Music assistant music editor 120781 8000001
Danny Troob Music Arranger vocal arrangements 121019 8000003
Erica Flaum Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
William Reynolds Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Mosier Camera Assistant "b" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000012
Richard Meinardus Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000007
Susan J Sitnek Camera matte camera(Illusion Arts crew) 120798 6000006
David S Williams Jr. Camera matte camera(Illusion Arts crew) 120798 6000005
Davie Carothers Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000008
Andrew Cooper Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Greg Langham Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
Ken Watson Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
John Rosenberg Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Michael G Fisher Performer featured music performer 120819 8000016
Neil Stubenhaus Performer featured music performer 120819 8000015
Steve Schaeffer Performer featured music performer 120819 8000014
Larry Bunker Performer featured music performer 120819 8000017
David Moscow Actor David Jacobs 1 1000002
Christian Bale Actor Jack Kelly/Frances Sullivan 1 1000001
Jack Feldman Song original songs 120859 8000021
Michael Lang Performer featured music performer 120819 8000013
J.A.C. Redford Original Score original underscore 120839 8000012
Marie Snyder Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Bobbi Page Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000006
John Strauss Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Patricia Carlin Music Editor on-set music editor 214 8000009
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music score orchestrations 120838 8000011
Maureen Crowe Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Mark Sawicki Camera matte camera(Illusion Arts crew) 120798 6000004
Jeff Laszlo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jason Yribar Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000084
Michael Warwick Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000083
Wes Veldink Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000082
Michael Irvin Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000085
Joseph Conrad Actor n/a 1 1000086
Michael Finnell Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kenny Ortega Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeff Thysell Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000081
Scott Thysell Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000080
Damon Butler Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000075
Jim Raposa Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000074
Christopher Bonomo Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000076
Bret Dieball Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000077
Eric Pesqueira Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000079
Rob Grayson Actor Newsies Dancer 1 1000078
Ira Shuman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Marianne Sweeny Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Nancy Malone Claycomb Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Deborah Laub Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Bruce Rand Berman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Brett Williams Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Keith Peterman Camera Operator "b" camera operator 239 6000002
Andrew Laszlo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michelle Solotar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Robert Scott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Noni White Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bob Tzudiker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ira Shuman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dennis M White Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Heidi Gutman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jeffrey M Ellis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Luke Edwards Actor Les Jacobs 1 1000003
Synopsis
A musical about the 1899 newsboy strike.